Genesis Shootout presented by the Valero Texas Open

Fair Oaks Ranch Golf & Country Club
Fair Oaks Ranch, Texas July 7 - 10, 2014

American Junior Golf Association • Contact: Tim Jackman • (678) 425-1788 • tjackman@ajga.org

@AJGAGolf
/ #AJGA2014
www.facebook.com/AJGAGolf
www.ajga.org/blog
Follow us on Twitter Keep up with us on Facebook AJGA Blog

TOURNAMENT FACT SHEET

Quick Facts

Tournament Storylines

College bound: 24 players have committed to play golf at the college of their choice.
Boys Division Grad Signed Commitment Verbal Commitment
Braden Bailey 2015 Baylor
Michael Cotton 2014 University of North Texas
Drew Dewald 2014 McLennan Community College
Austin Eckroat 2017 Oklahoma State University
Bryant Evans 2014 Western Kentucky
Tyler Gammill 2014 Southwestern University
Dominick Gennuso 2015 Sam Houston State
Dario Hamada 2015 CSU Fullerton
Michael Hodson 2015 University of Texas- Arlington
Clarke Hudgins 2014 Abilene Christian University
Zander Lozano 2014 University of Texas - San Antonio
Marshall Martin 2015 St. Mary’s
Braxton Sides 2014 West Texas A&M University
Sutherland Stith 2014 Southwestern University
Tyler Walsh 2014 McLennan Community College
Mason Weld 2015 Sam Houston State University
 
Girls Division Grad Signed Commitment Verbal Commitment
Fuzzy Brooks 2015 Texas State University
Kaitlyn Cummings 2015 Houston Baptist University
Emily Gillman 2014 University of Nebraska
Kristin Glesne 2015 Iowa
Maria Regina Gonzalez 2015 Bachillerato Multicultural CCH Naciones Unidas
Jamee Jorgensen 2014 Stephen F. Austin State University
Cheyenne Knight 2015 Alabama
Sabina Pena 2015 Texas Christian University
 
 
Local flavor: 100 players from Texas will compete.
Boys Division Hometown Grad
Piran Adi Frisco 2015
Braden Bailey Groves 2015
Dillon Baxter Austin 2016
Cooper Bryant Houston 2016
Parker Buck New Braunfels 2015
JC Campbell Dallas 2015
Riley Casey Abilene 2016
Andrew Collins Dallas 2016
Jack Connor Southlake 2015
Michael Cotton Katy 2014
Adam Dahlstrom The Woodlands 2016
Drew Dewald Copperas Cove 2014
Bryce Dooley Friendswood 2016
George Doykan Houston 2015
Nicholas Duggan San Antonio 2016
Bryant Evans Flower Mound 2014
Major Gammill Austin 2017
Tyler Gammill Austin 2014
George Gardner Southlake 2015
Dominick Gennuso Montgomery 2015
Noah Goodwin Corinth 2018
Mason Greenberg Southlake 2016
Daniel Gutierrez San Antonio 2016
Luke Hendry Boerne 2015
John Hill Adkins 2016
Michael Hodson Amarillo 2015
Clarke Hudgins Amarillo 2014
Raleigh Kelley Lakeway 2016
John Kellum San Antonio 2016
Justin Kim Plano 2016
Angelo Leyvani San Antonio 2015
Jason Lopez New Braunfels 2015
Bobby Lovin Frisco 2014
Zander Lozano Fair Oaks Ranch 2014
Matthew Maier Richmond 2018
Garrett Martin San Antonio 2019
Marshall Martin San Antonio 2015
Sean Meehan San Antonio 2015
McClure Meissner San Antonio 2017
Kade Miller Lorena 2015
William Miller Beaumont 2016
Henrik Olsson Austin 2016
Tommy Parker Argyle 2016
Logan Pate Richmond 2016
Taylor Phillips Houston 2015
Kevin Pourasef San Antonio 2015
Devan Prabhakar Dallas 2017
Noah Purvis Katy 2015
Bill Ramage Dallas 2016
Kyle Rogers Katy 2015
Zane Sanchez San Antonio 2015
Chad Sewell Conroe 2017
Zach Shane Colleyville 2015
Braxton Sides Canyon 2014
Dudley Simms Dallas 2015
Palmer Smith Austin 2015
Byron Song Flower Mound 2015
Jake Stevenson Boerne 2016
Matthew Stewart Austin 2016
Sutherland Stith San Antonio 2014
Camden Suhy Coppell 2016
Jay Swarup The Woodlands 2017
Suraj Swarup The Woodlands 2015
Alexander Turner Cibolo 2015
Sloan Turrentine McKinney 2015
Levi Valadez San Antonio 2016
Tyler Walsh Fair Oaks Ranch 2014
Kyle Wang Katy 2017
Mason Weld Helotes 2015
Zachary West Austin 2016
Conner Wilkinson Laredo 2015
Jeff Wilson Austin 2016
Nick Winborn Austin 2016
Thomas Winters Marble Falls 2015
Jake Wittschiebe Fair Oaks Ranch 2018
Stone Wooten Boerne 2015
Kane Ybarra San Antonio 2016
 
Girls Division Hometown Grad
Hanna Alberto Kingwood 2016
Fuzzy Brooks Kingwood 2015
Courtney Bryant Houston 2018
Anne Chen Sugar Land 2020
Dabin Cleary Schertz 2015
Kaitlyn Cummings Waco 2015
Elizabeth Doykan Houston 2015
Emily Gillman Austin 2014
Kristin Glesne San Antonio 2015
Hillary Hernandez Kyle 2017
Jamee Jorgensen Fair Oaks Ranch 2014
Madison Kidd Lake Jackson 2016
Cheyenne Knight Aledo 2015
Morgan Lay Austin 2017
Veronica McGrail Spicewood 2016
Sabina Pena Mission 2015
Stirling Phillips San Antonio 2015
Sofia Pullen Brownsville 2015
Chandler Rosholt Cedar Park 2018
Caylee Senn Richmond 2016
Samantha Smith Bellaire 2015
Kaylee Vesely Austin 2020
Brielle Ward Frisco 2015
97 Texans to compete
Out of the 144 players competing in the event, more than 65 percent of the field will be representing their home state at the Genesis Shootout presented by the Valero Texas Open.
AJGA returns to Fair Oaks Ranch Golf & Country Club
This annual tournament is in its 23rd year and the Fair Oaks Ranch Golf & Country Club will be hosting the event for the fourth consecutive year. The 2013 champions include Wes Artac of Kingwood, Texas, and Kristen Gillman of Austin, Texas.
A competitive field
In the 144-player field, five players are ranked within the top 200 in the Polo Golf Rankings. The five highest-ranked players include Noah Goodwin of Corinth, Texas, at No. 83, Braden Bailey of Groves, Texas, at No. 140, George Gardner of Southlake, Texas, at No. 170, Cheyenne Knight of Aledo, Texas, at No. 28 and Monica Dibildox of Saltillo, Mexico at No 119.

Schedule of Events

Monday, July 7
1:30 p.m. shotgun Practice Round
 
Tuesday, July 8
7:45 – 9:25 a.m. First Round off Nos. 1 and 10 tees (1st wave)
12:30 – 2:10 p.m. First Round off Nos. 1 and 10 tees (2nd wave)
 
Wednesday, July 9
7:45 – 9:25 a.m. Second Round off Nos. 1 and 10 tees (1st wave)
12:30 – 2:10 p.m. Second Round off Nos. 1 and 10 tees (2nd wave)
 
Thursday, July 10
7:45 - 9:45 a.m. Final Round off Nos. 1 and 10 tees
 
Thursday, June 19
2:30 p.m. Awards Ceremony

Top Players to Watch

Noah Goodwin, Corinth, Texas (2018)
At No. 83 in the Polo Golf Rankings, Goodwin is the highest-ranked boy in the field. The 14-year-old began playing AJGA events in 2013 and has already put together four top-5 finishes.
Braden Bailey, Groves, Texas (2015)
Currently No. 140 in the Polo Golf Rankings, Bailey is the second highest-ranked player in the Boys Division. The 17-year-old started playing AJGA events in 2013 and has amassed four top-10 finishes.
Cheyenne Knight, Aledo, Texas (2015)
Cheyenne Knight is the highest ranked girl in the field at No. 28 in the Polo Golf Rankings. Since 2010, Knight has accumulated 16 top-10 finishes, including a win at the 2012 KPMG Stacy Lewis Junior Open. She has verbally committed to play at Alabama.
Monica Dibildox, Saltillo, Mexico (2016)
In 2014, Dibildox has put together two top-10 finishes, including a runner-up finish at the 2014 BilliardFactory.com Junior Championship hosted by Patrick Reed.
 

2013 Results

Genesis Shootout presented by the Valero Texas Open
Fair Oaks Ranch Golf & Country Club (July 8 - 11, 2013)
 
Boys Division
1 Wes Artac Kingwood, Texas 72–62–70—204
2 George Gardner Southlake, Texas 72–68–69—209
T3 Alvaro Ortiz Zapopan, Jalisco, Mexico 68–71–71—210
T3 Maxwell Miller College Station, Texas 67–72–71—210
T5 Klein Klotz Austin, Texas 73–69–70—212
T5 Benjamin Baxter Flower Mound, Texas 67–70–75—212
T5 Michael Cotton Katy, Texas 74–67–71—212
 
Girls Division
1 Kristen Gillman Austin, Texas 70–70–70—210
2 Maria Fassi Pachuca Hidalgo, Mexico 71–72–72—215
3 Marijosse Navarro (Mexico) San Antonio, Texas 71–75–71—217
T4 Kesaree Rojanapeansatith Nonthaburi, Thailand 72–76–70—218
T4 Annika Clark Highlands, Texas 70–76–72—218
T4 Maddie Szeryk Allen, Texas 68–74–76—218
 

Media Accommodations

The Genesis Shootout presented by the Valero Texas Open will have AJGA communications representatives on hand to assist media throughout the week. Prior to the tournament the AJGA will provide information about the event and its participants, as well as assist with player interviews.

After each round, media officials on-site will write a recap with the day's results. These will be emailed to all media outlets. Interviews with AJGA Tournament Directors, Tournament Chairmen and juniors may be conducted before or after tournament rounds.

For more information about the AJGA and tournaments, please refer to ajga.org. Tournament websites are accessible from the homepage and include recaps, list of participants, tee times, live scoring, course and sponsorship information.

About the AJGA

The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf. The AJGA provides valuable exposure for college golf scholarships, and has an annual junior membership (boys and girls ages 12-18) of approximately 6,000 junior golfers from 49 states and more than 50 countries. To ensure scholarship opportunities for all junior golfers who have the skill, the AJGA created the Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program to provide financial assistance to young players in need.

Titleist, the AJGA's National Sponsor, has been the catalyst and driving force behind the Association's success since 1989. Rolex, which is in its fourth decade of AJGA support, became the inaugural AJGA Premier Partner in 2004. In 2007, after 12 years of support, Ralph Lauren became the AJGA's second Premier Partner.

AJGA alumni have risen to the top of amateur, collegiate and professional golf. Former AJGA juniors have compiled more than 500 victories on the PGA and LPGA Tours. AJGA alumni include Brandt Snedeker, Bubba Watson, Webb Simpson, Hunter Mahan, Phil Mickelson, Tiger Woods, Stacy Lewis, Vicky Hurst, Paula Creamer, Cristie Kerr, Brittany Lincicome and Morgan Pressel.

Tournament field

- Bold indicates Texas native
Boys Division
Piran Adi Frisco, Texas
Joaquin Arguelles Oaxtepec, Mexico
Colter Baca Edmond, Okla.
Braden Bailey Groves, Texas
Dillon Baxter Austin, Texas
Cooper Bryant Houston, Texas
Parker Buck New Braunfels, Texas
Jose Calanda Ciudad Victoria, Mexico
Patricio Calvo Mexico City, Mexico
Santiago Calvo Mexico, Mexico
JC Campbell Dallas, Texas
Riley Casey Abilene, Texas
Jose Cervantes Jalisco, Mexico
Andrew Collins Dallas, Texas
Jack Connor Southlake, Texas
Michael Cotton Katy, Texas
Adam Dahlstrom (Sweden) The Woodlands, Texas
Drew Dewald Copperas Cove, Texas
Sebastian Diaz Caracas, Venezuela
Jose Dibildox Saltillo Coah, Mexico
Grant Dinkel Boulder, Colo.
Bryce Dooley Friendswood, Texas
George Doykan Houston, Texas
Nicholas Duggan San Antonio, Texas
Austin Eckroat Edmond, Okla.
Bryant Evans Flower Mound, Texas
Ryan Fulton Crowley, La.
Major Gammill Austin, Texas
Tyler Gammill Austin, Texas
Carlos Garcia-Coghlan Torreon, Mexico
George Gardner Southlake, Texas
Dominick Gennuso Montgomery, Texas
Eduardo Gonzalez San Luis Potosi, Mexico
Emilio Gonzalez Ramirez San Miguel de Allende, Mexico
Noah Goodwin Corinth, Texas
Mason Greenberg Southlake, Texas
Daniel Gutierrez San Antonio, Texas
Dario Hamada Fullerton, Calif.
Luke Hendry Boerne, Texas
Gerardo Herrera Morelia, Mexico
John Hill Adkins, Texas
Michael Hodson Amarillo, Texas
Devon Horne Albuquerque, N.M.
Clarke Hudgins Amarillo, Texas
Raleigh Kelley Lakeway, Texas
John Kellum San Antonio, Texas
Justin Kim Plano, Texas
Angelo Leyvani San Antonio, Texas
Jason Lopez New Braunfels, Texas
Mauricio Lopez Torreon, Mexico
Fernando Lopez Butron Mexico, Mexico
Jose Luis Lopez Butron Mexico, Mexico
Bobby Lovin Frisco, Texas
Zander Lozano Fair Oaks Ranch, Texas
Matthew Maier Richmond, Texas
Garrett Martin San Antonio, Texas
Marshall Martin San Antonio, Texas
Sean Meehan San Antonio, Texas
McClure Meissner San Antonio, Texas
Kade Miller Lorena, Texas
William Miller Beaumont, Texas
Henrik Olsson Austin, Texas
Juan Pallach Mexico City, Mexico
Tommy Parker Argyle, Texas
Logan Pate Richmond, Texas
Taylor Phillips Houston, Texas
Kevin Pourasef San Antonio, Texas
Devan Prabhakar Dallas, Texas
Noah Purvis Katy, Texas
Bill Ramage Dallas, Texas
Ric Reynolds Westerville, Ohio
Salvador Rocha Mexico City, Mexico
Kyle Rogers Katy, Texas
Evaristo Rubio (Mexico) Howey In The Hills, Fla.
Christopher Saad Lexington, Ky.
Zane Sanchez San Antonio, Texas
Juan Diego Sánchez Pillot Castillo Zapopan, Mexico
Carson Seals Ardmore, Okla.
Chad Sewell Conroe, Texas
Zach Shane Colleyville, Texas
Braxton Sides Canyon, Texas
Dudley Simms Dallas, Texas
Palmer Smith Austin, Texas
Byron Song Flower Mound, Texas
Jake Stevenson Boerne, Texas
Matthew Stewart Austin, Texas
Sutherland Stith San Antonio, Texas
Hansel Suharli Fullerton, Calif.
Camden Suhy Coppell, Texas
Jay Swarup The Woodlands, Texas
Suraj Swarup The Woodlands, Texas
Alexander Turner Cibolo, Texas
Sloan Turrentine McKinney, Texas
Levi Valadez San Antonio, Texas
Jorge Villar Puebla, Mexico
Tyler Walsh Fair Oaks Ranch, Texas
Kyle Wang Katy, Texas
Mason Weld Helotes, Texas
Zachary West Austin, Texas
Conner Wilkinson Laredo, Texas
Jeff Wilson Austin, Texas
Nick Winborn Austin, Texas
Thomas Winters Marble Falls, Texas
Jake Wittschiebe Fair Oaks Ranch, Texas
Stone Wooten Boerne, Texas
Jeremy Wu Medford, Ore.
Kane Ybarra San Antonio, Texas
Kevin Yu Chandler, Ariz.
 
Girls Division
Hanna Alberto Kingwood, Texas
Evelyn Arguelles Oaxtepec, Mexico
Ana Sofia Benavides Lerma, Mexico
Fuzzy Brooks Kingwood, Texas
Courtney Bryant Houston, Texas
Anne Chen (Australia) Sugar Land, Texas
Dabin Cleary Schertz, Texas
Kaitlyn Cummings Waco, Texas
Monica Dibildox Saltillo, Mexico
Elizabeth Doykan Houston, Texas
Emily Gillman Austin, Texas
Kristin Glesne San Antonio, Texas
Maria Regina Gonzalez San Miguel de Allende, Mexico
Hillary Hernandez Kyle, Texas
Jamee Jorgensen Fair Oaks Ranch, Texas
Madison Kidd Lake Jackson, Texas
Cheyenne Knight Aledo, Texas
Morgan Lay Austin, Texas
Veronica McGrail Spicewood, Texas
Addison Mitchell Fort Smith, Ark.
Karen Miyamoto Noda, Japan
Sabina Pena (Mexico) Mission, Texas
Stirling Phillips San Antonio, Texas
Sofia Pullen Brownsville, Texas
Chandler Rosholt Cedar Park, Texas
Caylee Senn Richmond, Texas
Samantha Smith Bellaire, Texas
Pascalle Tego Mexico, Mexico
Nicole Tego Contreras Mexico, Mexico
Kaylee Vesely Austin, Texas
Lorena Villarreal Monterrey, Mexico
Brielle Ward Frisco, Texas
Mary Weinstein Highlands Ranch, Colo.
Annia Werge San Luis Potosi, Mexico
Muyu Wu Hangzhou, China