Coca-Cola Junior Championship at Boyne Highlands

Boyne Highlands Resort
Harbor Springs, Mich. June 30 - July 3, 2014

American Junior Golf Association Contact: Stephanie Dittmer (712) 898-9894 sdittmer@ajga.org

@AJGAGolf www.facebook.com/AJGAGolf
www.ajga.org/blog
Follow us on Twitter Keep up with us on Facebook AJGA Blog

TOURNAMENT FACT SHEET

Quick Facts

Tournament Storylines

College bound: 29 players have committed to play golf at the college of their choice.
Boys Division Grad Signed Commitment Verbal Commitment
Christian Anderson 2015 Florida Southern
Eric Attard 2014 Madonna University
Charlie Bolton 2014 Creighton University
Garret Buckley 2014 Loyola University
Luke Campbell 2014 Florida Atlantic
Nick Carlson 2015 Michigan
Dylan Deogun 2015 Mercer
Alexander Dice 2015 Saginaw Valley
Samuel Eberts 2014 Lake Superior State University
James Kneen 2014 Oakland University
Sean Mazzola 2014 PBA University
Brandon Mihalo 2014 Saint Francis University
Lucas Nesbitt 2014 Millikin University
Johnathan Nicholson 2014 Cal Poly - San Luis Obispo
Glenn Piot 2015 Michigan State University
Garett Reband 2017 Oklahoma University
Brett Robinson 2015 University of Wisconsin
Andrew Sarokin 2014 Oakland University
Alexander Scott 2015 Grand Valley State University
A.J. Varekois 2014 Michigan State
 
Girls Division Grad Signed Commitment Verbal Commitment
Kari Bellville 2014 University of Notre Dame
Ellen Breighner 2014 Kent State University
Heather Ciskowski 2014 University of Minnesota
Greer Clausen 2014 Michigan State University
Harley Dubsky 2014 UNLV
Katie Kim 2015 Boston College
Caroline Lake 2015 Creighton
Carolyn Markley 2015 Michigan State University
Logan Otter 2015 Michigan State University
 
 
Local flavor: 92 players from Michigan will compete.
Boys Division Hometown Grad
Matthew Alderink Battle Creek 2015
Austin Alexander Farmington Hills 2015
Eric Attard Livonia 2014
Jeremy Ball Bloomfield Hills 2014
Brandon Barrows Lake Orion 2015
Reis Becker Grosse Pointe Farms 2015
Brett Boes Dearborn 2015
Charlie Bolton Grosse Pointe 2014
Nicholas Bonema Troy 2016
Jason Brandt Mason 2015
Beau Breault Howell 2015
Garret Buckley Novi 2014
Jonah Bukowsky Lake Orion 2015
Michael Busse Rochester Hills 2016
Stephen Campau Grosse Pointe 2015
Nick Carlson Hamilton 2015
Jeffrey Clemence Highland 2015
Will Coffman Ann Arbor 2015
Michael Cooper Rockford 2015
Joseph Croom East Lansing 2015
Devin Deogun Orchard Lake 2017
Dylan Deogun Orchard Lake 2015
Gavin DePauw Almont 2015
Alexander Dice Clarkston 2015
Samuel Eberts Cedarville 2014
Bryan Fegert South Lyon 2015
Walter Felver Ada 2015
Andrew Gibson Clarkston 2015
Joshua Gibson Grandville 2015
Brendon Graham Clarkston 2015
Jamie Guisinger Troy 2015
Logan Haight Otsego 2015
Henry Hitt Jackson 2015
Matthew Jacobs West Bloomfield 2015
Nazir Jairazbhoy Farmington Hills 2015
Austin Jenner West Branch 2016
John Karcher Novi 2016
James Kneen White Lake 2014
Collin Kolbe Muskegon 2015
Ross Lazar Okemos 2015
Silas Lee Petoskey 2016
Nicholas Ludka Saginaw 2015
Louis Magagna Ann Arbor 2015
Bryce Messner Howell 2015
Matt Nalley Grand Haven 2015
Lucas Nesbitt Clarkston 2014
Victor Nistor West Bloomfield 2015
Max Palmer Novi 2016
Kyle Petrovich West Bloomfield 2015
Joel Pietila Rockford 2015
Jack Pilkington Mount Pleasant 2016
Glenn Piot Canton 2015
James Piot Canton 2017
Devon Reininger Ada 2015
Austin Rivet Howell 2014
Zach Robbins Grand Rapids 2016
Benjamin Roeder Midland 2015
Matthew Rogerson East Lansing 2015
Andrew Sarokin Novi 2014
Spencer Schab Grand Rapids 2016
Andre Scopone Ann Arbor 2015
Alexander Scott Traverse City 2015
Nikolas Senkowski Rochester Hills 2015
Paul Sidhu Grosse Pointe Shores 2015
Manak Singh Troy 2015
Ben Smith Novi 2017
Scott Sparks Shelby Township 2016
Logan Steffes St. Joseph 2016
Baker Stevenson Hartland 2015
David Szymanski Grosse Pointe Park 2015
Donnie Trosper Canton 2015
Martin VanderHagen Macomb 2015
A.J. Varekois Rockford 2014
Niko Voutsaras East Lansing 2015
Mitchell White Muskegon 2015
 
Girls Division Hometown Grad
Elayna Bowser Dearborn 2015
Ellen Breighner Harbor Springs 2014
Stephanie Carras Midland 2017
Cordelia Chan Birmingham 2015
Greer Clausen Bloomfield Hills 2014
Jennifer Cui Troy 2016
Julia Dean Brighton 2017
Abby Detmar Harbor Springs 2015
Anika Dy Traverse City 2019
Veronica Haque Rochester Hills 2017
Nicole Junn Bloomfield Hills 2015
Jordan Michalak Birmingham 2016
Courtney Morton Rochester Hills 2015
Molly Ring East Lansing 2015
Sarah Shipley Hastings 2016
Cassandra Singler Saint Joseph 2015
Sarah White Caledonia 2015
College bound
Out of the 144-player field, 10 players have signed a National Letter of Intent and nine have made verbal commitments to play at the collegiate level including five Michigan State commits and one future Michigan Wolverine.
90 Michigan natives to compete
More than 60 percent of the field will be competing within their home state.
AJGA returns to Boyne Highlands Resort
Boyne Highlands Resort is hosting the annual Coca-Cola Junior Championship at Boyne Highlands for the 11th time since 2003. Champions from the past two years include Henry Do of Canton, Michigan (2013), Jacqueline Setas of East Lansing, Michigan (2013), Raymond Knoll of Naperville, Illinois (2012), and Abbey Carlson of Lake Mary, Florida (2012).

Schedule of Events

Monday, June 30
2 p.m. shotgun Practice Round
 
Tuesday, July 1
7:30 9:09 a.m. First Round off Nos. 1 and 10 tees (1st wave)
Noon 1:39 p.m. First Round off Nos. 1 and 10 tees (2nd wave)
 
Wednesday, July 2
7:30 9:09 a.m Second Round off Nos. 1 and 10 tees (1st wave)
Noon 1:39 p.m. Second Round off Nos. 1 and 10 tees (2nd wave)
 
Thursday, July 3
7:30 9:09 a.m. Final Round off Nos. 1 and 10 tees (1st wave)
Noon 1:39 p.m. Final Round off Nos. 1 and 10 tees (2nd wave)
6:30 p.m. Awards Ceremony

Top Players to Watch

At No. 142 in the Polo Golf Rankings, Walker is the highest-ranked boy in the field. The 15-year-old began playing in AJGA events in 2012 and has carded eight top-10 finishes including a win at the 2013 Junior All-Star at Red Tail. Walker is also the fifth-youngest player in history to qualify for the U.S. Amateur at 14 years, 8 months and 29 days.
A.J. Varekois, Rockford, Mich. (2014)
Eighteen-year old A.J. Varekois is the second-highest ranked boy in the field at No. 200 in the Polo Golf Rankings. In his AJGA career, Varekois has accumulated six top-20 finishes and has signed a National Letter of Intent with Michigan State.
Fai Khamborn, (Thailand) Cincinnati, Ohio (2017)
Fai Khamborn has amassed three top-two finishes in five career AJGA events. At No. 49 in the Polo Golf Rankings, Khamborn is the highest-ranked girl in the field. The 14-year-old is coming off a win at the 2014 Natural Resource Partners Bluegrass Junior.
 

2013 Results

Coca-Cola Junior Championship at Boyne Highlands
Boyne Highlands Resort (July 1 - 4, 2013)
 
Boys Division
1 Henry Do Canton, Mich. 76–67–68—211
2 Will Grimmer Cincinnati, Ohio 76–71–68—215
T3 Connor Dudley Fremont, Ohio 74–69–73—216
T3 Brandon Barrows Lake Orion, Mich. 74–71–71—216
5 Kyle Mueller Watkinsville, Ga. 72–72–73—217
 
Girls Division
1 Jacqueline Setas East Lansing, Mich. 74–73–75—222
2 Pader Her Lansing, Mich. 74–76–75—225
T3 Harley Dubsky Valparaiso, Ind. 78–76–72—226
T3 Heather Ciskowski Barrington, Ill. 76–77–73—226
T5 Sarah Burnham Maple Grove, Minn. 76–80–73—229
T5 Madison Kerley Scottsdale, Ariz. 77–80–72—229
T5 Kari Bellville Granger, Ind. 76–74–79—229
 

Media Accommodations

The Coca-Cola Junior Championship at Boyne Highlands will have AJGA communications representatives on hand to assist media throughout the week. Prior to the tournament the AJGA will provide information about the event and its participants, as well as assist with player interviews.

After each round, media officials on-site will write a recap with the day's results. These will be emailed to all media outlets. Interviews with AJGA Tournament Directors, Tournament Chairmen and juniors may be conducted before or after tournament rounds.

For more information about the AJGA and tournaments, please refer to ajga.org. Tournament websites are accessible from the homepage and include recaps, list of participants, tee times, live scoring, course and sponsorship information.

About the AJGA

The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf. The AJGA provides valuable exposure for college golf scholarships, and has an annual junior membership (boys and girls ages 12-18) of approximately 6,000 junior golfers from 49 states and more than 50 countries. To ensure scholarship opportunities for all junior golfers who have the skill, the AJGA created the Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program to provide financial assistance to young players in need.

Titleist, the AJGA's National Sponsor, has been the catalyst and driving force behind the Association's success since 1989. Rolex, which is in its fourth decade of AJGA support, became the inaugural AJGA Premier Partner in 2004. In 2007, after 12 years of support, Ralph Lauren became the AJGA's second Premier Partner.

AJGA alumni have risen to the top of amateur, collegiate and professional golf. Former AJGA juniors have compiled more than 500 victories on the PGA and LPGA Tours. AJGA alumni include Brandt Snedeker, Bubba Watson, Webb Simpson, Hunter Mahan, Phil Mickelson, Tiger Woods, Stacy Lewis, Vicky Hurst, Paula Creamer, Cristie Kerr, Brittany Lincicome and Morgan Pressel.

Tournament field

- Bold indicates Michigan native
Boys Division
Matthew Abendroth Toledo, Ohio
Matthew Alderink Battle Creek, Mich.
Austin Alexander Farmington Hills, Mich.
Christian Anderson Ocala, Fla.
Eric Attard Livonia, Mich.
Jeremy Ball Bloomfield Hills, Mich.
Brandon Barrows Lake Orion, Mich.
Reis Becker Grosse Pointe Farms, Mich.
Brett Boes Dearborn, Mich.
Charlie Bolton Grosse Pointe, Mich.
Nicholas Bonema Troy, Mich.
Jason Brandt Mason, Mich.
Beau Breault Howell, Mich.
Mickey Brick Frankfort, Ill.
Garret Buckley Novi, Mich.
Jonah Bukowsky Lake Orion, Mich.
Michael Busse Rochester Hills, Mich.
Stephen Campau Grosse Pointe, Mich.
Luke Campbell Whitehouse, Ohio
Nick Carlson Hamilton, Mich.
Brian Clark Knoxville, Tenn.
Jeffrey Clemence Highland, Mich.
Will Coffman Ann Arbor, Mich.
Michael Cooper Rockford, Mich.
Taylor Cosburn Oshawa, Ontario
Joseph Croom East Lansing, Mich.
Thomas DeMarco LaSalle, Ontario
Michael Denner Toledo, Ohio
Devin Deogun Orchard Lake, Mich.
Dylan Deogun Orchard Lake, Mich.
Gavin DePauw Almont, Mich.
Alexander Dice Clarkston, Mich.
Chris Doody Upper Arlington, Ohio
Scott Dunsire Naperville, Ill.
Samuel Eberts Cedarville, Mich.
Bryan Fegert South Lyon, Mich.
Walter Felver Ada, Mich.
Sam Fishbeck Mableton, Ga.
Andrew Gibson Clarkston, Mich.
Joshua Gibson Grandville, Mich.
Kevin Gordon Whitby, Ontario
Brendon Graham Clarkston, Mich.
Jamie Guisinger Troy, Mich.
Logan Haight Otsego, Mich.
Swade Hall Camlachie, Ontario
Henry Hitt Jackson, Mich.
Matthew Jacobs West Bloomfield, Mich.
Nazir Jairazbhoy Farmington Hills, Mich.
Austin Jenner West Branch, Mich.
Jack Junge Winnetka, Ill.
John Karcher Novi, Mich.
Manuel Kent (Paraguay) Weston, Fla.
James Kneen White Lake, Mich.
Collin Kolbe Muskegon, Mich.
Gil Lanoue Belle River, Ontario
Ross Lazar Okemos, Mich.
Silas Lee Petoskey, Mich.
Matthew Liston Louisville, Ky.
Nicholas Ludka Saginaw, Mich.
Louis Magagna Ann Arbor, Mich.
Sean Mazzola Bonita Springs, Fla.
Bryce Messner Howell, Mich.
Brandon Mihalo Windsor, Ontario
Tyler Mulier Northbrook, Ill.
Matt Nalley Grand Haven, Mich.
Lucas Nesbitt Clarkston, Mich.
Johnathan Nicholson Newbury Park, Calif.
Victor Nistor West Bloomfield, Mich.
Max Palmer Novi, Mich.
Kyle Petrovich West Bloomfield, Mich.
Taylor Phillips Houston, Texas
Joel Pietila Rockford, Mich.
Jack Pilkington Mount Pleasant, Mich.
Glenn Piot Canton, Mich.
James Piot Canton, Mich.
Garett Reband Cleburne, Texas
Devon Reininger Ada, Mich.
Austin Rivet Howell, Mich.
Zach Robbins Grand Rapids, Mich.
Brett Robinson Tustin, Calif.
Benjamin Roeder Midland, Mich.
Matthew Rogerson East Lansing, Mich.
Andrew Sarokin Novi, Mich.
Spencer Schab Grand Rapids, Mich.
Andre Scopone Ann Arbor, Mich.
Alexander Scott Traverse City, Mich.
Nikolas Senkowski Rochester Hills, Mich.
Spencer Shoemaker Findlay, Ohio
Paul Sidhu Grosse Pointe Shores, Mich.
Manak Singh Troy, Mich.
Ben Smith Novi, Mich.
Jack Snyder Phoenix, Ariz.
Scott Sparks Shelby Township, Mich.
Logan Steffes St. Joseph, Mich.
Baker Stevenson Hartland, Mich.
David Szymanski Grosse Pointe Park, Mich.
Aaron Tobin Tampa, Fla.
Donnie Trosper Canton, Mich.
Martin VanderHagen Macomb, Mich.
A.J. Varekois Rockford, Mich.
Zac Viminitz Brooklin, Ontario
Niko Voutsaras East Lansing, Mich.
Mitchell White Muskegon, Mich.
Andrew Wood Zionsville, Ind.
Sam Wu (China) San Diego, Calif.
 
Girls Division
Alex Amos Komoka, Ontario
Kari Bellville Granger, Ind.
Elayna Bowser Dearborn, Mich.
Ellen Breighner Harbor Springs, Mich.
Stephanie Carras Midland, Mich.
Cordelia Chan (Canada) Birmingham, Mich.
Heather Ciskowski Barrington, Ill.
Greer Clausen Bloomfield Hills, Mich.
Jennifer Cui Troy, Mich.
Julia Dean Brighton, Mich.
Abby Detmar Harbor Springs, Mich.
Harley Dubsky Valparaiso, Ind.
Anika Dy Traverse City, Mich.
Macy Fox Marble Falls, Texas
Madeleine Garay La Jolla, Calif.
Veronica Haque Rochester Hills, Mich.
Nicole Junn Bloomfield Hills, Mich.
Fai Khamborn (Thailand) Cincinnati, Ohio
Alyssa Kim Westerville, Ohio
Katie Kim Riverwoods, Ill.
Caroline Lake Madison, Wis.
Carolyn Markley Maineville, Ohio
Jordan Michalak Birmingham, Mich.
Courtney Morton Rochester Hills, Mich.
Zaafina Naqvi Sault Ste Marie, Ontario
Logan Otter Saint Peters, Mo.
Molly Ring East Lansing, Mich.
Sarah Shipley Hastings, Mich.
Cassandra Singler Saint Joseph, Mich.
Alisa Snyder Phoenix, Ariz.
Nicole Wetoska Glenview, Ill.
Sarah White Caledonia, Mich.
Blake Yaccino Kenilworth, Ill.
Kathryn Young Toledo, Ohio