BRISTOL, Va. -- Second Round results from the AJGA Junior Championship at The Virginian presented by Alpha Natural Resources
conducted by the American Junior Golf Association at The Virginian Golf Club.
Boys Par: 36-36--72. Yardage: 7002 | Slope: 132 | Rating: 73.5
Girls Par: 36-36--72. Yardage: 6155 | Slope: 132 | Rating: 75.4

Boys Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Jay Vandeventer
2009
Bristol, Tenn. 69-68--137
2 Alex Hoffman
2010
Myersville, Md. 71-71--142
3 David Gazzolo
2011
Riverside, Calif. 72-71--143
T
4 Davis Bunn
2010
Knoxville, Tenn. 70-74--144
4 Max Markley
2010
Lookout Mountain, Ga. 69-75--144
6 David Snyder
2011
Somerset, Ky. 75-70--145
7 Ralph Blasey
2011
Kensington, Md. 70-76--146
8 Chandler Fischer
2012
Nicholasville, Ky. 72-75--147
T
9 Hogan Vaughn
2010
Huntsville, Ala. 72-76--148
9 Joe Maziar
2010
Atlanta, Ga. 73-75--148
9 Zach Botts
2013
Jonesborough, Tenn. 72-76--148
9 Jesse Maislin
2010
Montreal, Quebec 76-72--148
T
13 Gene Yang
2009
Piscataway, N.J. 72-77--149
13 John Boehme
2012
Jacksonville Beach, Fla. 76-73--149
T
15 Nick York
2009
Kingsport, Tenn. 75-75--150
15 Benjamin Simpson
2010
Lexington, Ky. 77-73--150
15 Drew Jenkins
2010
Jefferson City, Tenn. 80-70--150
15 Jack Howard
2010
Cartersville, Ga. 75-75--150
15 Hager Collins
2012
Lexington, Ky. 75-75--150
15 Dylan Shepard
2011
Crestwood, Ky. 73-77--150
15 Guang Dian Huang
2010
Cheng Du, China 74-76--150
15 Logan Hance
2010
White Pine, Tenn. 76-74--150
T
23 Jordan Patrick
2010
Abingdon, Va. 76-75--151
23 Justin Cho
2011
Norcross, Ga. 72-79--151
23 Jordan Jennings
2010
Jefferson City, Tenn. 74-77--151
23 Luke Shaughnessy
2010
Peterborough, Ontario 74-77--151
23 Hayden Anderson
2010
Knoxville, Tenn. 75-76--151
23 Ben Cooley
2011
Rydal, Pa. 76-75--151
29 Lucas Armstrong
2010
Church Hill, Tenn. 75-77--152
T
30 Patrick Clossin
2011
Ooltewah, Tenn. 77-76--153
30 James Ellis
2010
Greenville, N.C. 77-76--153
30 Kyle Andre
2010
Destin, Fla. 77-76--153
T
33 Patrik Sterner
2010
Sarasota, Fla. 77-77--154
33 Mookie DeMoss
2010
Duluth, Ga. 71-83--154
33 Andrew Henehan
2010
Kettering, Ohio 78-76--154
33 Patrick Ross
2010
Dunmore, Pa. 72-82--154
33 Tyler Smith
2010
Brentwood , Tenn. 78-76--154
33 John Stallard
2010
Abingdon, Va. 75-79--154
T
39 Dylan Healey
2012
Franklin, Tenn. 82-73--155
39 Ben Fister
2011
Lexington, Ky. 76-79--155
39 Jace Devault
2011
Bluff City, Tenn. 77-78--155
39 Victor Monte
2010
Chantilly, Va. 79-76--155
39 Hunter Stewart
2011
Nicholasville, Ky. 75-80--155
39 Shayne Wilson
2010
Triadelphia, W.Va. 79-76--155
39 Marshall Talkington
2010
Jackson, Tenn. 81-74--155
39 Wesley Gosselin
2012
Knoxville, Tenn. 77-78--155
T
48 Brandon Rodgers
2010
Knoxville, Tenn. 81-75--156
48 Christopher Sherry
2011
Franklin, Tenn. 80-76--156
48 Kelby Burton
2010
Evans, Ga. 80-76--156
48 Michael Garretson
2011
Acworth, Ga. 80-76--156
48 Christian Dolan
2010
Islip, N.Y. 78-78--156
48 Ben Wolcott
2013
Burns, Tenn. 78-78--156
48 Matt Woodworth
2010
Clifton, Va. 79-77--156
48 George Rohde
2011
Cincinnati, Ohio 81-75--156
48 David Novinger
2010
Knoxville, Tenn. 79-77--156
48 Hunter Zetsche
2012
Frisco, Texas 81-75--156
Missed Cut
T
58 Tyler Hardison
2010
Louisville, Ky. 76-81--157
58 Austin Barreras
2010
Peachtree City, Ga. 80-77--157
58 Peter Sterner
2011
Sarasota, Fla. 78-79--157
T
61 Jack Gillespie
2010
Knoxville, Tenn. 76-82--158
61 Matt Kaido
2010
Zanesville, Ohio 81-77--158
61 Mason Griffin
2010
Kingston, Tenn. 78-80--158
61 Jared Flanery
2009
Sandy Hook, Ky. 78-80--158
61 AJ Cohen
2009
Pittsburgh, Pa. 78-80--158
61 Scott Smyers
2010
Lakeland, Fla. 75-83--158
T
67 Ian Phillips
2010
Acworth, Ga. 75-84--159
67 Aaron George
2011
Dahlonega, Ga. 76-83--159
T
69 Tim Godshalk
2011
Bluffton, S.C. 82-78--160
69 Ben Firebaugh
2010
Roanoke, Va. 78-82--160
T
71 Matthew Love
2009
Johnson City, Tenn. 81-80--161
71 Wil Brown
2012
Statesville, N.C. 79-82--161
71 Alexander Lynch
2011
Greenwich, Conn. 77-84--161
71 Ethan Lambert
2010
Rome, Ga. 81-80--161
T
75 Brant Patton
2010
Evans, Ga. 81-81--162
75 Paul Fitzgerald
2010
Charlotte, N.C. 81-81--162
75 Dustin Wilder
2010
Brentwood, Tenn. 78-84--162
75 Ricky Moore
2011
Dacula, Ga. 81-81--162
75 Joshua Neal
2010
Rocky Mount, Va. 80-82--162
T
80 Matthew Wilson
2010
Orange, Calif. 79-84--163
80 Austin Kramer
2012
Knoxville, Tenn. 76-87--163
80 Aaron Barna
2010
Hurricane, W.Va. 85-78--163
80 Kyle Grigsby
2010
Morristown, Tenn. 81-82--163
T
84 Sam Booth
2010
Hurricane, W.Va. 79-85--164
84 Smith Brinker
2011
Cincinnati, Ohio 77-87--164
84 Layton Truax
2010
Savannah, Ga. 85-79--164
87 Mark Folkwein
2011
New Albany, Ohio 89-77--166
T
88 Robb Clark
2010
Louisville, Ky. 87-80--167
88 Korey Smith
2011
Murfreesboro, Tenn. 87-80--167
88 Leif Ratliff
2011
Fall Branch, Tenn. 81-86--167
88 G. Brian Carson
2010
McLean, Va. 81-86--167
88 Justin Miller
2011
Oakmont, Pa. 81-86--167
T
93 Ryan Fricke
2010
Raleigh, N.C. 83-86--169
93 Jason VanderKlok
2010
Scotts, Mich. 88-81--169
T
95 David Sessions
2010
Winston-Salem, N.C. 96-86--182
95 Ben Nicola
2010
Gahanna, Ohio 89-93--182
T
97 Ross Nicewonder
2011
Bristol, Va. 96-89--185
97 Christopher Pinkos
2010
Clifton, Va. 91-94--185
-
Nick Willenborg
2010
Knoxville, Tenn.
-D 20-7c
 
         
Girls Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Elizabeth Breed
2010
Waynesboro, Pa. 70-76--146
2 Emily Wright
2011
Mason, Ohio 73-74--147
3 Courtney Ellenbogen
2009
Blacksburg, Va. 75-75--150
4 Sophia Schubert
2014
Oak Ridge, Tenn. 76-75--151
5 Briana Mao
2011
Folsom, Calif. 76-77--153
T
6 Kendall Martindale
2011
Jefferson City, Tenn. 73-82--155
6 Melissa Edmonson
2010
Coral Gables, Fla. 73-82--155
6 Jessica Schall
2010
Lake Mary, Fla. 74-81--155
T
9 Meredith Swanson
2009
Roanoke, Va. 76-81--157
9 Victoria Newbury
2011
Williamsburg, Va. 79-78--157
9 Megan Swan
2010
Tipp City, Ohio 80-77--157
12 Caitlin Pisciotta
2010
Alpharetta, Ga. 78-80--158
T
13 Lacie York
2013
Kingsport, Tenn. 77-82--159
13 Yugene Lee
2010
Athens, Ga. 75-84--159
13 Taylor Manning
2011
Brentwood, Tenn. 79-80--159
T
16 Jordan Hollinshead
2010
Old Hickory, Tenn. 77-84--161
16 Hannah Kim
2010
River Edge, N.J. 79-82--161
16 Haley Cothran
2011
Soddy Daisy, Tenn. 82-79--161
Missed Cut
T
19 Alice Lee Kwon
2011
Buena Park, Calif. 81-81--162
19 Sydney Hudson
2011
Prince George, Va. 79-83--162
19 Jenna Rinker
2009
Slippery Rock, Pa. 82-80--162
22 Katie Mitchell
2011
Fernandina Beach, Fla. 83-80--163
T
23 Allie Knight
2011
Knoxville, Tenn. 80-85--165
23 Aubrie Street
2010
Medford, Ore. 84-81--165
T
25 Sara Stanley
2010
Centreville, Va. 85-82--167
25 Kristen Rue
2011
Gig Harbor, Wash. 80-87--167
T
27 Caroline Dula
2011
Salisbury, N.C. 87-86--173
27 Julie MacDonell
2010
Sayville, N.Y. 85-88--173
27 Lauren Judson
2009
Roswell, Ga. 89-84--173
30 Jaime Jordan
2010
Niceville, Fla. 84-90--174
31 Elizabeth Kim
2013
Martinez, Ga. 96-90--186
 

 

Recap

 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on Instagram AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Sam Burns
Shreveport, LA
2. Sam Horsfield
Davenport, FL
3. Jorge Garcia
Miami, FL
4. Austin Connelly
Irving, TX
5. Brad Dalke
Hobart, OK
Girls
1. Andrea Lee
Hermosa Beach, CA
2. Bethany Wu
Diamond Bar, CA
3. Kristen Gillman
Austin, TX
4. Lauren Stephenson
Lexington, SC
5. Nelly Korda
Bradenton, FL
Complete Rankings
Upcoming Events
(Upcoming Events)  
January 16- 18 EaglesDream Golf Academy Junior Championship
January 16- 19 Puerto Rico Junior Open presented by EaglesDream Golf Academy
January 17- 19 Preseason Junior at Morongo
February 13- 16 AJGA Boys Championship at Carlton Woods
February 13- 16 ANNIKA Invitational
February 13- 16 Junior All-Star at Innisbrook
March 27- 29 Preseason Junior at Ocala
Complete Schedule
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
AJGA Senior Boys Championship
Boys
Total
1
*Colin Hamilton
141
2
Andrew Chu
141
T
3
Matthew Mourin
143
T
3
C.J. Coleman
143
AJGA Senior Boys & Girls Championship
Boys
Total
1
Henry Hui
143
2
Travis Winn
146
3
Cody Renfro
147
Girls
Total
1
*Hannah Haythorne
147
2
Rebeca Maruri
147
3
Jenny Zhang
149
* Won via sudden-death playoff
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.