AUGUSTA, Ga. -- Second Round results from the Charles Howell III Junior Championship
conducted by the American Junior Golf Association at West Lake Country Club.
Boys Par: 36-36--72. Yardage: 6849 | Slope: 139 | Rating: 73.4
Girls Par: 36-37--73. Yardage: 6149 | Slope: 139 | Rating: 76.7

Boys Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Jerry Ruiz
2009
Puebla, Mexico 70-70--140
T
2 Robert Jacobsen
2010
Racine, Wis. 73-68--141
2 Drew Czuchry
2010
Auburn, Ga. 71-70--141
T
4 Drew Aimone
2009
Savannah, Ga. 71-71--142
4 Blake Soni
2010
Bradenton, Fla. 69-73--142
6 Kelby Burton
2010
Evans, Ga. 74-69--143
T
7 Max Van Dresser
2011
Alpharetta, Ga. 74-70--144
7 Carl Jonson
2011
Bainbridge Island, Wash. 69-75--144
7 Tyler Sluman
2010
Sarasota, Fla. 73-71--144
T
10 James Yoon
2012
Bradenton, Fla. 73-72--145
10 Emmanuel Kountakis
2013
Augusta, Ga. 72-73--145
10 Patrick Grahek
2011
Alpharetta, Ga. 73-72--145
10 James  Chapman
2010
Gastonia, N.C. 74-71--145
T
14 Stephen Behr, Jr.
2011
Florence, S.C. 77-69--146
14 Arran Setro
2010
Moore, S.C. 74-72--146
14 Matthew Mabrey
2011
Little Rock, Ark. 72-74--146
14 Dykes Harbin
2009
Augusta, Ga. 74-72--146
14 William Sigg
2010
Augusta, Ga. 72-74--146
14 Phillip Brol
2010
Hampton Cove, Ala. 72-74--146
14 Chad Bounds
2009
Meridian, Miss. 74-72--146
14 Caleb Morris
2011
Metter, Ga. 73-73--146
T
22 Kyle Wilshire
2010
Georgetown, Ky. 74-73--147
22 William Herring
2011
Lillington, N.C. 73-74--147
22 Jason Roets
2011
Howey in the Hills, Fla. 72-75--147
22 Sepp Straka
2011
Valdosta, Ga. 75-72--147
22 Zachery Munroe
2011
Charlotte, N.C. 74-73--147
22 Landry Haynes
2010
Gainesville, Ga. 72-75--147
22 Cody Shafer
2011
Evans, Ga. 72-75--147
T
29 Tyler Smith
2010
Brentwood , Tenn. 70-78--148
29 Juan Benitez
2011
Puebla, Mexico 73-75--148
T
31 Dylan Lyons
2010
Evans, Ga. 75-74--149
31 Tyler Crump
2010
Kennesaw, Ga. 71-78--149
31 Miller Capps
2012
Denver, N.C. 76-73--149
31 Zi Ting Wang
2010
Davenport, Fla. 69-80--149
31 Wilkes Murray
2010
Augusta, Ga. 77-72--149
31 Brett Ochsenreiter
2010
Destin, Fla. 73-76--149
T
37 Aaron George
2011
Dahlonega, Ga. 74-76--150
37 Pete Kellermann
2009
Jacksonville, Fla. 78-72--150
37 Jan Vincent Jaro
2011
Jacksonville, Fla. 77-73--150
37 Robert Robertson
2011
Evans, Ga. 76-74--150
37 Patrik Sterner
2010
Sarasota, Fla. 78-72--150
T
42 Easton Key
2010
Meridian, Miss. 72-79--151
42 Ross Thomson
2009
Marietta, Ga. 72-79--151
42 Austin Vick
2011
Evans, Ga. 76-75--151
42 Austin Garrett
2010
Smithville, Tenn. 77-74--151
T
46 Marshall Talkington
2010
Jackson, Tenn. 74-78--152
46 Bradley Rendell
2010
Winnetka, Ill. 72-80--152
46 Ross Slaughter
2010
Clemmons, N.C. 77-75--152
46 Will Evans
2010
McDonough, Ga. 73-79--152
46 Jack Yancey
2010
Rome, Ga. 75-77--152
T
51 Hamilton Harbin
2010
Augusta, Ga. 79-74--153
51 Reeves Zaytoun
2011
Raleigh, N.C. 79-74--153
T
53 Michael Mullmann
2010
Wilmington, N.C. 79-75--154
53 Wilson Day
2011
Raleigh, N.C. 73-81--154
53 Hunter Stewart
2011
Nicholasville, Ky. 75-79--154
53 Grant Cagle
2010
Gainesville, Ga. 76-78--154
53 W. Coalter Paxton IV
2011
Wilson, N.C. 77-77--154
53 Bruno Azcue
2011
Mexico City, Mexico 81-73--154
53 Chandler Machemehl
2010
Duluth, Ga. 77-77--154
53 Trey Rule
2011
Eatonton, Ga. 79-75--154
T
61 Rodes Bowers
2010
Norcross, Ga. 80-75--155
61 John McManamon
2010
Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla. 78-77--155
61 Cole Engelhardt
2010
Jacksonville, Fla. 75-80--155
T
64 Preston Flick
2012
Douglasville, Ga. 76-80--156
64 Elton Chang
2011
Alpharetta, Ga. 75-81--156
64 Andrew McCracken
2010
Virginia Beach, Va. 79-77--156
64 Stuart Kaufman
2010
Armonk, N.Y. 77-79--156
64 Trey Valentine
2011
Melbourne, Fla. 78-78--156
T
69 Shane Rogan
2011
Columbia, S.C. 80-77--157
69 Chenxiao Duan
2010
Bradenton, Fla. 80-77--157
69 Sam Straka
2011
Valdosta, Ga. 82-75--157
72 Tyler Duke
2010
Augusta, Ga. 77-81--158
73 Ryan Davis
2010
Salem, Va. 83-76--159
74 Sam Love
2010
Trussville, Ala. 84-79--163
 
         
Girls Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Anna Kim
2012
Chandler, Ariz. 68-72--140
T
2 Ashlan Ramsey
2013
Milledgeville, Ga. 74-74--148
2 Taylor Ramsey
2012
Milledgeville, Ga. 72-76--148
T
4 Alexandra Milan
2011
Lutz, Fla. 77-72--149
4 Grace Na
2011
Oakland, Calif. 74-75--149
6 Rinko Mitsunaga
2015
Roswell, Ga. 76-74--150
7 Kathryn Miranda
2010
Lexington, S.C. 78-73--151
8 Brandi Rodriguez
2010
Orlando, Fla. 77-75--152
T
9 Allison Emrey
2011
Charlotte, N.C. 77-76--153
9 Ally McDonald
2011
Fulton, Miss. 73-80--153
11 A.J. Newell
2011
Tampa, Fla. 78-76--154
T
12 Emily Kurey
2013
Alpharetta, Ga. 78-80--158
12 Yingzhou Yun
2012
Howey-in-the-hills, Fla. 81-77--158
14 Laura Kanouse
2012
Boca Raton, Fla. 83-76--159
15 Amelia Hill
2010
St. Simons Island, Ga. 82-78--160
16 Jaime Ritter
2009
Davie, Fla. 83-78--161
17 Rachel Mulkey
2011
Flower Mound, Texas 83-79--162
18 Kaitlin Voll
2011
Alpharetta, Ga. 85-85--170
19 Kristen Sawada
2011
Mililani, Hawaii 90-83--173
T
20 Victoria Newbury
2011
Williamsburg, Va. 87-88--175
20 Kaylee Random
2010
Alpharetta, Ga. 87-88--175
22 Susie Choi
2010
Corona, Calif. 90-87--177
23 Alexandra Fuiks
2010
Brookfield, Wis. 88-93--181
24 Sarah Harrison
2015
Martinez, Ga. 95-87--182
 

 

Recap

 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Sam Burns
Shreveport, LA
2. Andy Zhang
Reunion, FL
3. Austin Connelly
Irving, TX
4. Jorge Garcia
Miami, FL
5. KK Limbhasut
Loma Linda, CA
Girls
1. Andrea Lee
Hermosa Beach, CA
2. Bethany Wu
Diamond Bar, CA
3. Kristen Gillman
Austin, TX
4. Maddie Szeryk
Allen, TX
5. Megan Khang
Rockland, MA
Complete Rankings
Upcoming Events
(Upcoming Events)  
Aug 29- Sept 1 AJGA Girls Championship
Oct 10- 13 Open Championship
Oct 10- 13 Junior All-Star Invitational sponsored by NIKEGOLF
Oct 10- 13 The PING Invitational
Nov 22- 28 Polo Golf Junior Classic
December 5- 7 AJGA Senior Boys Championship
December 5- 7 AJGA Senior Boys & Girls Championship
Complete Schedule
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
AJGA Girls Championship
Girls
Total
1
Brooke Graebe
69
2
Lilia Vu
70
T
3
Kelly Whaley
71
T
3
Naomi Ko
71
T
3
Teri Doss
71
T
3
Jennifer Chang
71
T
3
Sabina Pena
71
The Junior PLAYERS Championship presented by TaylorMade-adidas Golf
Boys
Total
1
Sam Horsfield
140
T
2
Austin Connelly
142
T
2
Kristian Caparros
142
T
2
Brad Dalke
142
T
2
Will Chandler
142
T
2
Hidetoshi Yoshihara
142
Sunriver Junior Open
Boys
Total
1
Norman Xiong
203
T
2
Aaron Whalen
205
T
2
Cole Madey
205
Girls
Total
1
Janet Zhang
218
2
Amanjoty Sangha
219
3
Sarah Rhee
220
Sunriver Junior All-Star
Boys
Total
1
Joseph Chun
201
2
John Sand
207
3
Sean Yi
209
Girls
Total
1
*Hayeon Yun
212
2
Briana Chacon
212
3
Euna Han
215
CorseMax / Philadelphia Runner Junior
Boys
Total
1
John Lazor
215
2
Paul Lei
218
3
Ambrose Abbracciamento
219
Girls
Total
1
Brynn Walker
215
2
Jackie Rogowicz
220
3
Kelly Sim
221
* Won via sudden-death playoff
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.