AVON, Ohio -- First Round results from the SAP Junior Open
conducted by the American Junior Golf Association at Red Tail Golf Club.
Boys Par: 36-36--72. Yardage: 6954 | Slope: 138 | Rating: 74.7
Girls Par: 36-36--72. Yardage: 6151 | Slope: 138 | Rating: 76.6

Boys Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
T
1 Patrick Rodgers
2011
Avon, Ind. 33-33--66
1 Zachary Bates
2009
Chagrin Falls, Ohio 33-33--66
3 Will Morris
2009
Columbus, Ohio 34-35--69
4 Paolo Addona
2011
Montreal, Quebec 35-35--70
T
5 Alex Di Palma
2010
Waite Hill, Ohio 36-35--71
5 Korey Ward
2011
West Chester, Ohio 36-35--71
T
7 Zhong Yang Fu
2010
Bradenton, Fla. 35-37--72
7 Beau Titsworth
2012
Avon Lake, Ohio 37-35--72
7 Cyril Suk
2011
Bradenton, Fla. 36-36--72
7 Reeves Zaytoun
2011
Raleigh, N.C. 37-35--72
7 Andrew Wong
2011
Deerfield Beach, Fla. 35-37--72
T
12 Dylan Murray
2010
Westport, Conn. 36-37--73
12 Jon Christ
2010
Kalamazoo, Mich. 36-37--73
T
14 Abdul Sihag
2009
Bradenton, Fla. 38-36--74
14 Wes Strang
2010
Bethesda, Md. 35-39--74
14 Connor McNicholas
2010
Ambler, Pa. 36-38--74
14 David Tepe
2009
Liberty Township, Ohio 39-35--74
14 Matthew Porter
2009
Cortland, N.Y. 39-35--74
14 John Torell
2010
Bronxville, N.Y. 39-35--74
14 Kyle Kmiecik
2010
Avon, Ohio 36-38--74
14 Boo Timko
2011
Girard, Ohio 38-36--74
T
22 Eric Ong
2010
Carmel, Ind. 38-38--76
22 Jake  Hedge
2010
Billings, Mont. 35-41--76
22 Chad Merzbacher
2012
Dublin, Ohio 38-38--76
22 Corey Wagner
2010
Glenshaw, Pa. 37-39--76
22 Matthew Gerard
2012
Rocky River, Ohio 37-39--76
22 Preston French
2012
Lexington, Ky. 38-38--76
T
28 Matt  Renner
2009
Hilliard, Ohio 38-39--77
28 Alex Andrews
2011
Kirtland, Ohio 38-39--77
28 Charlie Phillips
2011
Mount Vernon, Ohio 41-36--77
28 John Beringer
2009
Loveland, Ohio 40-37--77
T
32 Brendan Byrne
2010
Strongsville, Ohio 42-36--78
32 Trevor Rosekrans
2010
Haslett, Mich. 36-42--78
32 Andrew Bailey
2010
Rocky River, Ohio 37-41--78
32 Colin Stelljes
2010
Mason, Ohio 41-37--78
32 Dagan Abdon
2010
Greenup, Ky. 39-39--78
32 Andy Yang
2010
Coquitlam, British Columbia 38-40--78
32 Logan Jones
2010
Dublin, Ohio 43-35--78
32 Alex Stinson
2009
Anderson, Ind. 37-41--78
T
40 Nicholas Capozzoli
2010
Cincinnati, Ohio 41-38--79
40 Aidan Javed
2009
Kingston, Ontario 40-39--79
40 Michael Opsitnick
2009
Avon, Ohio 41-38--79
40 Nick Reardon
2009
Dublin, Ohio 38-41--79
40 Jordan Keller
2010
Breinigsville, Pa. 41-38--79
T
45 John Paul King
2010
Hilliard, Ohio 39-41--80
45 Trent Hillis
2010
Poplar Bluff, Mo. 38-42--80
45 Jonathan Clark
2010
Clinton, Ohio 41-39--80
45 Austin Estes
2010
Middletown, Ohio 40-40--80
45 Zach Yinger
2011
Sidney, Ohio 41-39--80
45 David Janney
2010
Avon, Ind. 37-43--80
45 Tyler Yaple
2010
Dublin, Ohio 38-42--80
45 Alex Carpenter
2011
Westerville, Ohio 41-39--80
45 Ben  Palanszki
2010
Bradenton, Fla. 40-40--80
45 Todd Berglund
2010
Pittsburgh, Pa. 39-41--80
T
55 Shawn Yim
2009
Buford, Ga. 41-40--81
55 Matthew Kreider
2010
Westlake, Ohio 36-45--81
55 Nicholas Palladino
2010
Highland Heights, Ohio 42-39--81
55 Yinchi Liu
2009
Bradenton, Fla. 38-43--81
55 Grant Weaver
2011
Wooster, Ohio 39-42--81
T
60 Jordan Pastor
2009
Haymarket, Va. 41-41--82
60 Sam Stewart
2011
Reisterstown, Md. 41-41--82
60 Jacob Butler
2009
Marshalltown, Iowa 42-40--82
60 Kevin Hamori
2010
Chagrin Falls, Ohio 39-43--82
60 Jonathan McMahan
2010
Powell, Ohio 45-37--82
60 Aaron Barna
2010
Hurricane, W.Va. 41-41--82
60 Bradley Klune
2010
Itasca, Ill. 39-43--82
60 Brandon Nixon
2012
Stow, Ohio 42-40--82
T
68 Kyle Deisher
2012
Montgomery, Pa. 39-44--83
68 Aaron Siekmann
2009
Dublin, Ohio 42-41--83
68 Stephane Dubois
2010
Brantford, Ontario 41-42--83
68 Jeffrey Knox
2010
Menlo Park, Calif. 39-44--83
68 Matthew Brady
2010
Rochester, Mich. 40-43--83
T
73 Bradley Lucas
2009
Worthington, Ohio 41-43--84
73 Connor Steele
2010
Cedar Rapids, Iowa 38-46--84
73 Kyle Bank
2010
Highland Park, Ill. 41-43--84
73 Nicholas Scott
2011
Union, Ohio 43-41--84
73 Colin Allen
2010
Columbus, Ohio 45-39--84
T
78 JD Tremmel
2010
Columbus, Ohio 43-42--85
78 Nicholas Adkins
2010
Ashland, Ohio 42-43--85
78 Brendan Pigott
2010
Milford, Mich. 44-41--85
78 Steven Brown
2009
Northville, Mich. 39-46--85
82 Joe Jensen
2010
Naperville, Ill. 47-39--86
T
83 Nick Mancinotti
2010
Sylvania, Ohio 47-40--87
83 Patrick Helman
2010
Strongsville, Ohio 44-43--87
85 Stephen Kelly
2011
Chagrin Falls, Ohio 42-46--88
T
86 Cal Hedberg
2011
Newington, Conn. 48-41--89
86 Jon Halpern
2010
Pittsburgh, Pa. 43-46--89
T
88 Benjamin Kreutzer
2010
Pittsburgh, Pa. 46-46--92
88 Praditya Wirjawan
2010
Jakarta, Indonesia 46-46--92
 
         
Girls Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Michelle Lee
2010
Toronto, Ontario 35-36--71
2 Devon Brown
2010
Rancho Santa Fe, Calif. 36-36--72
T
3 Rene Sobolewski
2010
Buffalo, N.Y. 35-39--74
3 Emma Talley
2012
Princeton, Ky. 34-40--74
T
5 Irene Jung
2011
Jacksonville, Fla. 38-37--75
5 Elizabeth Breed
2010
Waynesboro, Pa. 39-36--75
7 Louise Yi
2009
Cinnaminson, N.J. 36-40--76
T
8 Ashley Armstrong
2011
Flossmoor, Ill. 41-37--78
8 Michelle Mayer
2011
Flossmoor, Ill. 38-40--78
8 Alexis Nelson
2009
Mason, Ohio 37-41--78
T
11 Jordan Lippetz
2013
Bradenton, Fla. 37-42--79
11 Morgan Ransom
2012
Columbus, Ohio 36-43--79
T
13 Yang Li
2010
Perrysburg, Ohio 41-40--81
13 Camille Armas
2010
San Ramon, Calif. 40-41--81
T
15 Ellen Huffman
2010
Lima, Ohio 39-43--82
15 Laura Murray
2011
Tipp City, Ohio 40-42--82
17 Emily Ransone
2009
Hilliard, Ohio 40-43--83
18 Miranda Santucci
2010
Carnegie, Pa. 43-41--84
T
19 Silvia Garces
2012
Cali, Colombia 40-45--85
19 Maddie Keefe
2010
Avon, Ohio 38-47--85
19 Michelle Ford
2010
Ashtabula, Ohio 41-44--85
22 Somy Kim
2010
Chicago, Ill. 49-37--86
23 Megan Swan
2010
Tipp City, Ohio 40-48--88
T
24 Keely Lavelle
2010
Shaker Heights, Ohio 45-44--89
24 Kara Brinkmann
2010
Liberty Township, Ohio 44-45--89
26 Lizzy Merk
2010
Seven Hills, Ohio 45-45--90
27 Kaylyn Sung
2010
Fremont, Calif. 48-43--91
28 Alexandra Brown
2010
Upper Arlington, Ohio 48-44--92
29 Jenna Gentner
2010
Rocky River, Ohio 48-46--94
30 Jacklyn Evans
2010
Youngstown, Ohio 51-58--109
 

 

Recap

 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on Instagram AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Sam Burns
Shreveport, LA
2. Sam Horsfield
Davenport, FL
3. Philip Barbaree
Shreveport, LA
4. Gabriel Lench
Lake Mary, FL
5. Yechun (Carl) Yuan
Lake Mary, FL
Girls
1. Angel Yin
Arcadia, CA
2. Hannah O'Sullivan
Chandler, AZ
3. Mika Liu
Beverly Hills, CA
4. Nelly Korda
Bradenton, FL
5. Sierra Brooks
Sorrento, FL
Complete Rankings
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
EaglesDream Golf Academy Junior Open
Boys
Total
1
*Austin Hitt
210
2
Zhengkai Bai
210
3
Zachary Bariso
211
Girls
Total
1
Latanna Stone
219
2
Emma Albrecht
220
3
Lei Ye
222
Under Armour® / Scott Stallings Championship
Boys
Total
1
Goodman Rudolph
205
2
Ryan Hall
206
3
Brayden Garrison
207
Girls
Total
1
Olivia Cason
207
2
Amanda Doherty
208
3
Abigail Heck
212
Lockton Kansas City Junior
Boys
Total
1
Andy Spencer
202
2
Reese Ramsey
207
3
Brian Choe
209
Girls
Total
1
Pajaree Anannarukarn
208
T
2
Mia Ayer
220
T
2
Alexa Tsay
220
The Yang Foundation Junior at Wood Ranch
Boys
Total
1
Sean Yi
209
2
Brandon Brame
210
3
Seldon Doyle
212
Girls
Total
1
Kailie Vongsaga
215
2
Brittany Park
216
3
Ziyi Wang
217
AJGA Philadelphia Junior presented by Golf Performance Center
Boys
Total
1
Christian Cavaliere
216
2
Brent Ito
218
3
Alex Zhu
219
Girls
Total
1
Holly McCann
220
T
2
Brynn Walker
221
T
2
Jackie Rogowicz
221
* Won via sudden-death playoff
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.