BLUFFTON, S.C. -- First Round results from the Heritage Junior Championship
conducted by the American Junior Golf Association at Berkeley Hall Club.
Boys Par: 36-36--72. Yardage: 7056 | Slope: 129 | Rating: 74.1
Girls Par: 36-36--72. Yardage: 6226 | Slope: 129 | Rating: 75.7

Boys Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
T
1 Wesley McClain
2010
Diboll, Texas 34-35--69
1 Alex Dienes
2009
Jacksonville, Fla. 34-35--69
T
3 Zachery Sobel
2009
Clearwater Beach, Fla. 38-32--70
3 James Yoon
2012
Bradenton, Fla. 36-34--70
3 Patrick Grimes
2011
Palo Alto, Calif. 37-33--70
T
6 Will Murphy
2011
Columbia, S.C. 38-33--71
6 John Varol
2010
Weddington, N.C. 34-37--71
6 Pete Kellermann
2009
Jacksonville, Fla. 36-35--71
6 Thomas Bradshaw
2010
Columbia, S.C. 39-32--71
6 Ben Fogler
2011
Elgin, S.C. 36-35--71
T
11 Christian Hawley
2010
Kernersville, N.C. 35-37--72
11 Sean Jacklin
2010
Bradenton, Fla. 35-37--72
T
13 Zachary Grossman
2011
East Hampton, N.Y. 36-37--73
13 Damon Postal
2010
Blythewood, S.C. 35-38--73
13 Charlie Kern
2011
Mercer Island, Wash. 36-37--73
13 George Perkovich
2009
Blacksburg, Va. 37-36--73
13 James Ellis
2010
Greenville, N.C. 36-37--73
13 George Hirsch, Jr.
2011
Hilton Head Island, S.C. 37-36--73
T
19 Jack Howard
2010
Cartersville, Ga. 38-36--74
19 Eric Eberspeaker
2011
Rock Hill, S.C. 38-36--74
19 Blake Waller
2010
West Des Moines, Iowa 36-38--74
19 Sam Bernstein
2010
Riverdale, N.Y. 36-38--74
19 Caulder Moore
2010
Isle of Palms, S.C. 34-40--74
19 Christian Humber
2010
Fayetteville, Ga. 39-35--74
19 Paolo Addona
2011
Montreal, Quebec 37-37--74
19 Reeves Zaytoun
2011
Raleigh, N.C. 40-34--74
19 Aaron Watson
2010
Palm Harbor, Fla. 39-35--74
19 Forrest Riddle
2011
Greenville, S.C. 38-36--74
T
29 Yinchi Liu
2009
Bradenton, Fla. 38-37--75
29 Geoff Vartelas
2012
Cromwell, Conn. 35-40--75
29 Wilson Day
2011
Raleigh, N.C. 40-35--75
29 Chenxiao Duan
2010
Bradenton, Fla. 36-39--75
29 Charles Valluzzo
2011
Mount Pleasant, S.C. 38-37--75
29 Raymond Gerow
2010
Santa Barbara, Calif. 38-37--75
29 John Voetsch
2012
New Vernon, N.J. 38-37--75
29 Davis Parker
2012
Augusta, Ga. 38-37--75
T
37 Greg Schmaus
2010
Upper Saddle River, N.J. 40-36--76
37 Tobias Lacruz
2009
Pilar, Argentina 38-38--76
37 Davis Lee
2009
Hilton Head Island, S.C. 39-37--76
37 Preston Flick
2012
Douglasville, Ga. 41-35--76
37 Andrew Gain
2009
Carrara Queensland, Fla. 37-39--76
T
42 John Skeadas
2009
Savannah, Ga. 40-37--77
42 Joseph Gunerman
2010
Yardley, Pa. 39-38--77
42 John Baur
2010
Santa Barbara, Calif. 39-38--77
42 Kamito Hirai
2009
Summerville, S.C. 38-39--77
42 Drew Aimone
2009
Savannah, Ga. 39-38--77
T
47 Will Ovenden
2009
Spartanburg, S.C. 38-40--78
47 Coley Davis
2010
Bluffton, S.C. 37-41--78
T
49 Matthew Mierzejewski
2010
Cumming, Ga. 40-39--79
49 Alex Palmer
2011
Lancaster, Pa. 41-38--79
49 William Sigg
2010
Augusta, Ga. 43-36--79
T
53 J.B. Suk
2009
Hilton Head, S.C. 42-38--80
53 Tim Godshalk
2011
Bluffton, S.C. 41-39--80
55 Brandon Hartranft
2011
Lancaster, Pa. 40-41--81
T
56 Alex Perkins
2011
Jacksonville, Fla. 41-41--82
56 Ryan Fricke
2010
Raleigh, N.C. 41-41--82
58 Taylor Welborn
2009
LaGrange, Ga. 43-41--84
 
         
Girls Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Mariah Stackhouse
2012
Riverdale, Ga. 36-34--70
2 Collins Bradshaw
2012
Columbia, S.C. 36-35--71
3 Haley Stephens
2009
Greer, S.C. 34-38--72
4 Kendall Wright
2009
Suwanee, Ga. 35-38--73
T
5 Ri Hyang Park
2011
Hilton Head Island, S.C. 36-38--74
5 Juliet Vongphoumy
2011
Providence, R.I. 39-35--74
T
7 Louise Oxner
2013
Greenville, S.C. 38-37--75
7 Kelly Drack
2009
Melbourne, Fla. 40-35--75
T
9 Elizabeth Breed
2010
Waynesboro, Pa. 35-41--76
9 Courtney Boe
2010
Bluffton, S.C. 38-38--76
11 Noriko Inoue
2011
Bluffton, S.C. 39-38--77
T
12 Jessica Schall
2010
Lake Mary, Fla. 39-39--78
12 Kathryn Miranda
2010
Lexington, S.C. 43-35--78
12 Maureen Dunnagan
2010
Lexington, S.C. 36-42--78
15 Anne Marie Covar
2010
Edgefield, S.C. 43-36--79
16 Emily Gimpel
2010
Lafayette Hill, Pa. 41-39--80
17 Heather Wiquist
2010
Bluffton, S.C. 43-38--81
T
18 Yingzhou Yun
2012
Howey-in-the-hills, Fla. 38-45--83
20 Meredith Swanson
2009
Roanoke, Va. 44-43--87
21 Molly Plomaritis
2010
Greensboro, N.C. 48-45--93
 

 

Recap

 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on Instagram AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Sam Burns
Shreveport, LA
2. Sam Horsfield
Davenport, FL
3. Austin Connelly
Irving, TX
4. Brad Dalke
Hobart, OK
5. Spencer Soosman
Westlake Village, CA
Girls
1. Andrea Lee
Hermosa Beach, CA
2. Angel Yin
Arcadia, CA
3. Bethany Wu
Diamond Bar, CA
4. Kristen Gillman
Austin, TX
5. Lauren Stephenson
Lexington, SC
Complete Rankings
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
Gary Gilchrist Golf Academy Junior at The Seagate presented by Sportlink
Boys
Total
1
Robert Eisch
141
T
2
Alvaro Escalada
142
T
2
Michael Saccente
142
Girls
Total
1
Alice Jo
142
2
Maria Hoyos
146
3
Courtney Zeng
147
Preseason Junior at Cantigny
Boys
Total
T
1
David Perkins
219
T
1
Drew Kiehl
221
3
Frank Lindwall
216
Girls
Total
1
Brooke Babbin
237
2
Emily Young
240
T
3
Margaret Hickey
238
T
3
Loren Skibba
241
Junior All-Star at Longaberger
Boys
Total
1
*Graham Corbin
146
T
2
Aaron Chen
146
T
2
Grant Smith
146
Girls
Total
1
Kailie Vongsaga
152
2
Megan Furtney
153
3
Erica Shepherd
154
Preseason Junior at Worthington Manor presented by Golf Performance Center
Boys
Total
1
Walker Simas
150
2
Dominic Wagner
151
T
3
Evan Long
152
T
3
Tanner Johnson
152
Girls
Total
1
Hailey Freedman
162
T
2
Samantha Fritzinger
169
T
2
Julia Calomiris
169
* Won via sudden-death playoff
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.