SCOTTSDALE, Ariz. -- First Round results from the Thunderbird International Junior
conducted by the American Junior Golf Association at Grayhawk Golf Club.
Boys Par: 36-36--72. Yardage: 7112 | Slope: 138 | Rating: 74
Girls Par: 36-36--72. Yardage: 6275 | Slope: 138 | Rating: 76.7

Boys Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Daniel Lee
2011
Valencia, Calif. 31-34--65
T
2 Byeong-hun An
2010
Bradenton, Fla. 33-33--66
2 Patrick Cantlay
2010
Los Alamitos, Calif. 35-31--66
4 Niclas Carlsson
2010
Enebyberg, Sweden 33-34--67
T
5 Andrew Yun
2009
Chandler, Ariz. 34-34--68
5 Cory Whitsett
2010
Houston, Texas 35-33--68
7 Shun Yat Hak
2012
Lake Mary, Fla. 35-34--69
T
8 Santiago Gavino
2010
San Luis Potosi, Mexico 36-34--70
8 Jorge Fernandez Valdes
2010
Cordoba, Argentina 35-35--70
8 Scott Campbell
2009
Sheffield, United Kingdom 34-36--70
T
11 Chien Yao Hung
2010
Taipei, Taiwan 35-36--71
11 Jeffrey Kang
2010
Fullerton, Calif. 35-36--71
11 James Back
2010
Cerritos, Calif. 35-36--71
11 Anthony Paolucci
2011
Rancho Santa Fe, Calif. 38-33--71
11 Michael Hebert
2009
Orlando, Fla. 33-38--71
11 Brinson Paolini
2009
Virginia Beach, Va. 33-38--71
11 Ernesto Marin
2009
Miami, Fla. 37-34--71
T
18 Talor Gooch
2010
Midwest City, Okla. 36-36--72
18 Tim Gornik
2009
Howey-in-the-Hills, Fla. 35-37--72
18 Cheng-Tsung Pan
2011
Bradenton, Fla. 36-36--72
18 Emiliano Grillo
2011
Bradenton, Fla. 36-36--72
T
22 Lucas Bjerregaard
2011
Frederikshavn, Denmark 38-35--73
22 Chris Worrell
2009
Enid, Okla. 38-35--73
22 Oscar Lengdén
2011
Rydebäck, Sweden 36-37--73
22 Evan Beck
2009
Virginia Beach, Va. 38-35--73
22 Juan Pablo Hernandez
2009
Mexico City, Mexico 38-35--73
22 Jordan Spieth
2011
Dallas, Texas 36-37--73
22 Joaquin Lolas
2010
Lima, Peru 38-35--73
22 Curtis Thompson
2011
Coral Springs, Fla. 37-36--73
T
30 Stewart Hagestad
2009
Newport Beach, Calif. 37-37--74
30 Cameron Peck
2009
Olympia, Wash. 38-36--74
30 Sebastian Vazquez
2010
Mexico City, Mexico 36-38--74
30 Jay Vandeventer
2009
Bristol, Tenn. 38-36--74
30 Mario Clemens
2009
Beverly Hills, Calif. 38-36--74
30 Phillip Choi
2009
Orlando, Fla. 38-36--74
T
36 Kevin Phelan
2009
St. Augustine, Fla. 36-39--75
36 T.J. Vogel
2009
Cooper City, Fla. 38-37--75
36 Franco Castro
2010
Alpharetta, Ga. 39-36--75
36 Mads Sogaard
2012
Ikast, Denmark 41-34--75
40 Alberto Sanchez
2012
Nogales, Ariz. 41-35--76
T
41 Mathias Schjoelberg
2011
Oslo, Norway 41-36--77
41 Rak Cho
2011
Brea, Calif. 41-36--77
41 Austin Cook
2009
Jonesboro, Ark. 39-38--77
T
44 Tom Boys
2009
Ness, United Kingdom 42-36--78
44 Patrick Winther
2010
Howey in the Hills, Fla. 36-42--78
46 Austin Cody
2010
North Charleston, S.C. 40-39--79
47 Jason Roets
2011
Howey in the Hills, Fla. 42-41--83
 
         
Girls Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Luz Alejandra Cangrejo
2010
Bogota, Colombia 37-32--69
T
2 Yueer Cindy Feng
2014
Orlando, Fla. 36-35--71
2 Karen Chung
2013
Livingston, N.J. 35-36--71
2 Victoria Tanco
2012
Bradenton, Fla. 34-37--71
2 Simin Feng
2013
Windermere, Fla. 33-38--71
T
6 Victoria Sungmin Park
2009
Irvine, Calif. 37-35--72
6 Sarah Brown
2010
Phillipsburg, N.J. 36-36--72
6 Jessica Korda
2011
Bradenton, Fla. 37-35--72
6 Rachel Morris
2010
Carlsbad, Calif. 36-36--72
T
10 Kristina Wong
2009
Vestal, N.Y. 35-38--73
10 Alexis Thompson
2013
Coral Springs, Fla. 39-34--73
10 Laetitia Beck
2010
Caesarea, Israel 36-37--73
T
13 Kimberly Kim
2009
Pahoa, Hawaii 38-36--74
13 Kristen Park
2011
Buena Park, Calif. 34-40--74
T
15 Stacey Kim
2009
Columbus, Ga. 37-38--75
15 Erynne Lee
2011
Silverdale, Wash. 37-38--75
17 Alison Lee
2013
Valencia, Calif. 39-37--76
T
18 Ani Gulugian
2010
Irvine, Calif. 39-38--77
18 Danielle Frasier
2010
Encinitas, Calif. 36-41--77
18 Tiffany Lua
2009
Rowland Heights, Calif. 38-39--77
18 Paola Valerio
2009
Atizapan de Zaragoza, Mexico 41-36--77
18 Jennifer Johnson
2009
Carlsbad, Calif. 38-39--77
T
23 Kyung Kim
2012
Chandler, Ariz. 38-40--78
23 Josephine Janson
2010
Halmstad, Sweden 38-40--78
23 Courtney Ellenbogen
2009
Blacksburg, Va. 40-38--78
T
26 Rebecca Huber
2010
Herrliberg, Switzerland 39-40--79
26 Johanna Tillstrom
2011
Täby, Sweden 44-35--79
26 Jenny Shin
2010
Torrance, Calif. 39-40--79
29 Mary Michael Maggio
2009
Conway, Ark. 39-44--83
 

 

Recap

 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on Instagram AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Sam Burns
Shreveport, LA
2. Sam Horsfield
Davenport, FL
3. Chun-an Yu
Taoyuan, --
4. Brad Dalke
Hobart, OK
5. Charles Huntzinger
Duluth, GA
Girls
1. Bethany Wu
Diamond Bar, CA
2. Hannah O'Sullivan
Chandler, AZ
3. Andrea Lee
Hermosa Beach, CA
4. Angel Yin
Arcadia, CA
5. Sierra Brooks
Sorrento, FL
Complete Rankings
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
St. Francisville Area Foundation Junior at The Bluffs
Boys
Total
1
Jake Carter
215
2
Henry Suman
217
3
Robert Quinilty
219
Girls
Total
1
Pajaree Anannarukarn
224
2
Elizabeth Doykan
227
T
3
Maddie White
229
T
3
Emma Ballard
229
T
3
Madison Kidd
229
Under Armour® / Jeff Overton Championship hosted by Otter Creek
Boys
Total
1
Rosswell Sinclair
211
2
Zach Norris
213
3
Tyler Green
214
Girls
Total
1
Lauren Hartlage
210
2
Maddie Rose Hamilton
214
3
Erica Shepherd
215
Coca-Cola Junior Championship at Boyne Highlands
Boys
Total
1
Austin Jenner
214
2
Dylan Deogun
216
3
Andrew Walker
220
Girls
Total
1
Sarah Shipley
215
2
Megan Furtney
220
3
Jennifer Zhou
224
Junior All-Star at Ravenwood
Boys
Total
1
Peyton Callens
207
T
2
Joseph Pagdin
213
T
2
Alrik Pan
213
Girls
Total
1
Yu Wen Lu
218
2
Jennifer Rosenberg
220
3
Manuela Lizarazu
221
ACDS / Ryan Moore Championship at Oakbrook
Boys
Total
1
Chris Mogg
207
T
2
Andrew Chin
210
T
2
Sam Warkentin
210
T
2
Perry Xin
210
Girls
Total
1
Morgan Goldstein
211
T
2
Ashley Fitzgibbons
216
T
2
Bibilani Liu
216
Yani Tseng Invitational presented by the Swinging Skirts
Girls
Total
1
Nelly Korda
206
2
Haley Moore
210
T
3
Andrea Lee
212
T
3
Mariel Galdiano
212
T
3
Angel Yin
212
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.