HARBOR SPRINGS, Mich. -- First Round results from the Coca-Cola Junior Championship at Boyne Highlands
conducted by the American Junior Golf Association at Boyne Highlands Resort.
Boys Par: 36-36--72. Yardage: 6850
Girls Par: 36-36--72. Yardage: 6104

Boys Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
T
1 Zachery Sobel
2009
Clearwater Beach, Fla. 32-37--69
1 Zachary Balit
2010
Bradenton, Fla. 33-36--69
3 Blake English
2009
Charlotte, Mich. 35-36--71
T
4 Matt Paterini
2008
Saline, Mich. 36-36--72
4 Joey Garber
2010
Petoskey, Mich. 36-36--72
T
6 Jared Dalga
2010
Grand Rapids, Mich. 33-40--73
6 Zhong Yang Fu
2010
Bradenton, Fla. 35-38--73
6 Derek Baade
2009
St. Joseph, Mo. 34-39--73
T
9 Nicholas Prokop
2008
Novi, Mich. 35-39--74
9 Erik Hoops
2008
Perrysburg, Ohio 36-38--74
9 Henry Plager
2009
Carmel, Ind. 36-38--74
9 John Baur
2010
Santa Barbara, Calif. 37-37--74
T
13 Jeff Kohl
2009
Bloomfield Hills, Mich. 35-40--75
13 Ryan Alger
2009
Livonia, Mich. 37-38--75
13 Sean Fox
2009
Bloomfield Hills, Mich. 39-36--75
13 Ben Peacock
2009
Caledonia, Mich. 37-38--75
13 Bou-An Fujieki
2010
Honolulu, Hawaii 34-41--75
13 Landon Tujague
2009
Dallas, Texas 41-34--75
13 Wesley Gates
2009
Novi, Mich. 39-36--75
T
20 Doug Hoppe
2009
LaSalle, Ontario 40-36--76
20 Chun Hung Chan
2009
Bradenton, Fla. 34-42--76
20 Blake Chase
2009
Colleyville, Texas 36-40--76
20 Stuart Pulkinen
2008
Toronto, Ontario 35-41--76
20 Ben Juffer
2009
West Des Moines, Iowa 38-38--76
20 Ian Bangor
2010
Moon Township, Pa. 36-40--76
20 Andrew Beischel
2009
Whitefish Bay, Wis. 36-40--76
20 Alex Hofmann
2009
Overland Park, Kan. 41-35--76
20 Sheldon Keyte
2009
Portage, Mich. 38-38--76
20 Chris Holsinger
2009
Tequesta, Fla. 37-39--76
T
30 Brendan Jenkins
2009
Dublin, Ohio 39-38--77
30 Ryan Frederick
2009
Lockport, Ill. 37-40--77
30 Jayson Cronk
2009
White Lake, Mich. 36-41--77
30 James  Dewling
2008
Brighton , Mich. 39-38--77
30 Bryan Jaska
2009
Bowling Green, Ky. 41-36--77
30 Matt  Renner
2009
Hilliard, Ohio 39-38--77
30 Bryan Barach
2009
Niskayuna, N.Y. 39-38--77
30 Josh Kalita
2009
Chesterton, Ind. 41-36--77
30 Alika Bell
2010
Kaneohe, Hawaii 41-36--77
30 Michael Opsitnick
2009
Avon, Ohio 37-40--77
30 Richard Hearden III
2009
Green Bay, Wis. 39-38--77
T
41 Benjamin Simpson
2010
Lexington, Ky. 36-42--78
41 Simran Magowan
2009
Loveland, Ohio 40-38--78
41 Bradley Graham
2009
St. Catharines, Ontario 39-39--78
41 Luke Sniegowski
2008
Ludington, Mich. 37-41--78
41 Steve Schumacher
2009
Farmington Hills, Mich. 39-39--78
41 Matthew Felsenfeld
2010
West Bloomfield, Mich. 41-37--78
41 Michael Sorenson
2009
Hartland, Wis. 37-41--78
41 Robert Blaker
2008
Newcastle, Ontario 40-38--78
41 Stephen LaRouere
2009
Northville, Mich. 38-40--78
41 Jeff Smart
2009
Winnetka, Ill. 40-38--78
41 Tommy Pendy
2010
Grosse Pointe Farms, Mich. 40-38--78
41 Parker Mays
2008
Dayton, Ohio 40-38--78
41 Quinn Vilneff
2010
Amherstburg, Ontario 37-41--78
T
54 Austin Kelly
2009
Chatham, Ontario 40-39--79
54 Charlie Olson
2009
Suttons Bay , Mich. 39-40--79
54 James Vandewalle
2008
Columbus, Ohio 36-43--79
54 Chris Noble
2011
Niles, Mich. 40-39--79
54 Andrew Park
2010
Seoul, South Korea 39-40--79
54 Alex Bennett
2008
Rochester, Mich. 39-40--79
54 Joshua Mitroka
2009
Riverview, Mich. 39-40--79
54 Eric Schuh
2009
Kaukauna, Wis. 39-40--79
T
62 Matthew Alessi
2009
Bloomfield Hills, Mich. 38-42--80
62 Tyler Weekes
2009
Lasalle, Ontario 40-40--80
62 Steven Sorenson
2010
Hartland, Wis. 41-39--80
62 Jordan Fletcher
2009
Portage, Mich. 38-42--80
T
66 Stephen Seeler
2008
Victor, N.Y. 42-39--81
66 Casey Olsen
2009
Okemos, Mich. 40-41--81
66 Sean Van Aken
2009
Monroe, Mich. 38-43--81
66 Joe Fransted
2009
Novi, Mich. 41-40--81
66 Brett Tomfohrde
2009
Hinsdale, Ill. 39-42--81
66 Zachary Bird
2010
Erie, Pa. 40-41--81
66 Benjamin Smith
2009
Noblesville, Ind. 42-39--81
66 Lukas Davison
2010
Fargo, N.D. 40-41--81
66 Jared Kusma
2009
New Albany, Ohio 38-43--81
T
75 Marcos Martinez
2010
The Woodlands, Texas 40-42--82
75 Tony Casciano
2009
Traverse City, Mich. 39-43--82
75 Nicholas Gunthorpe
2008
Ovid, Mich. 43-39--82
75 Nathan Hoefflin
2009
Saint Cloud, Minn. 40-42--82
75 Alexander Zanetti
2009
Northville, Mich. 41-41--82
75 Philip Gieseker
2009
Saline, Mich. 40-42--82
T
81 Jake Myron
2009
Kansas City, Mo. 44-39--83
81 Cody Tubbs
2010
South Lyon, Mich. 42-41--83
81 Michael Coriasso
2008
Grand Blanc, Mich. 36-47--83
81 Matt Fuller
2008
Clarkston, Mich. 38-45--83
81 Clayton Jones
2009
Merton, Wis. 42-41--83
81 Jonathan Price
2009
Dublin, Ohio 40-43--83
81 Matthew Domagalski
2009
Okemos, Mich. 39-44--83
88 Aaron Pontsler
2009
Monclova, Ohio 44-40--84
T
89 Andrew Rust
2009
Bloomfield Hills, Mich. 43-42--85
89 Trevor Rosekrans
2010
Haslett, Mich. 44-41--85
89 Steven Doman
2009
Birmingham, Mich. 44-41--85
89 Stephen Bergman
2009
Dublin, Ohio 38-47--85
T
93 Connor Cronkhite
2009
Fairview, Pa. 41-45--86
93 AJ Cadamagnani
2010
Athens, Ohio 41-45--86
93 Nick Shermetaro
2009
Rochester, Mich. 41-45--86
T
96 Malcolm Parrish
2009
Detroit, Mich. 43-44--87
96 Steven Nguyen
2009
Bradenton, Fla. 46-41--87
96 Ryan Berg
2009
Columbus, Ohio 41-46--87
96 Quinn Kane
2009
Midland, Mich. 41-46--87
96 Jake O'Connor
2009
West Bloomfield, Mich. 41-46--87
101 Greg Smith
2009
Commerce Township, Mich. 45-43--88
102 Brooks Gardner
2009
Bowling Green, Ohio 44-47--91
 
         
Girls Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Grace Na
2011
Oakland, Calif. 37-35--72
2 Katie Burnett
2008
Brunswick, Ga. 40-34--74
T
3 Madison Pressel
2009
Boca Raton, Fla. 36-39--75
3 Nora  Lucas
2008
Glenview, Ill. 37-38--75
5 Lily Bartell
2012
Hilton Head Island, S.C. 38-39--77
T
6 Amy Meier
2009
Rochester Hills, Mich. 39-39--78
6 Suzie Lee
2010
East Northport, N.Y. 39-39--78
6 Alexandra Lipa
2009
Birmingham, Mich. 36-42--78
6 Ashley Armstrong
2011
Flossmoor, Ill. 36-42--78
T
10 Alice Choi
2010
Whitestone, N.Y. 41-38--79
10 Elizabeth Nagel
2009
DeWitt, Mich. 38-41--79
T
12 Susana Benavides
2009
Bradenton, Fla. 38-42--80
12 Brooke Bettis
2008
St. Charles, Ill. 38-42--80
T
14 Laura Hildebrandt
2008
Ancaster, Ontario 40-41--81
14 Victoria Nguyen
2011
Santa Ana, Calif. 41-40--81
14 Ember Schuldt
2010
Sterling, Ill. 41-40--81
14 Alicia Weber
2009
Northville, Mich. 39-42--81
14 Emily Collins
2010
Colleyville, Texas 40-41--81
T
19 Christine Meier
2010
Rochester Hills, Mich. 42-40--82
19 Kelsey Burrell
2009
Franklin, Ky. 40-42--82
21 Shannon Warner
2008
Livonia, Mich. 41-42--83
T
22 Claire Straty
2009
Dallas, Texas 40-44--84
22 Dayna Bersamin
2009
Kihei, Hawaii 38-46--84
T
24 Joan Dulieu
2008
Bloomfield Hills, Mich. 42-43--85
24 Hanule Seo
2009
St.Louis, Mo. 42-43--85
24 Benyapha Vilairatana
2009
Bankkruy, Nontaburi, Thailand 41-44--85
T
27 Margaret Gilley
2008
Flossmoor, Ill. 42-44--86
27 Caramia Sitompul
2009
Bradenton, Fla. 40-46--86
T
29 Somy Kim
2010
Chicago, Ill. 44-43--87
29 Molly O'Connor
2009
Wheaton, Ill. 40-47--87
29 Grace Duboc
2009
Greenwood Village, Colo. 43-44--87
29 Brooke O'Brien
2009
Hilliard, Ohio 45-42--87
29 Rachel Mulkey
2011
Flower Mound, Texas 42-45--87
T
34 Angelina Kim
2009
Buffalo Grove, Ill. 45-43--88
34 Jane Yoo
2009
Cerritos, Calif. 45-43--88
34 Ashley Swanson
2009
Flushing, Mich. 48-40--88
T
37 Marina Karamanis
2008
Barrington, Ill. 42-47--89
37 Katie Reid
2009
Orangeville, Ontario 44-45--89
39 Gabrielle Balit
2009
Bradenton, Fla. 48-46--94
40 Sara Dolan
2009
Grand Blanc, Mich. 50-46--96
41 Alexandra Kessler
2009
Buffalo Grove, Ill. 50-47--97
42 Laura Berman
2009
Phoenix, Ariz. 49-51--100
 

 

 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on Instagram AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Philip Barbaree
Shreveport, LA
2. Spencer Soosman
Westlake Village, CA
3. Won Jun Lee
Wesley Chapel, FL
4. Eugene Hong
Sanford, FL
5. Norman Xiong
Canyon Lake, CA
Girls
1. Angel Yin
Arcadia, CA
2. Mika Liu
Beverly Hills, CA
3. Hannah O'Sullivan
Chandler, AZ
4. Sierra Brooks
Sorrento, FL
5. Nelly Korda
Bradenton, FL
Complete Rankings
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
PDQ / Philadelphia Runner Junior
Boys
Total
1
Mike May
139
2
Ben Smith
141
T
3
Aman Gupta
143
T
3
Cody Carroll
143
Girls
Total
1
Karen Miyamoto
140
2
Brynn Walker
148
3
Kelly Sim
150
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.