ROME, Ga. -- Final results from the Burgett H. Mooney, Jr. Rome Classic
conducted by the American Junior Golf Association at Coosa Country Club.
Boys Par: 35-35--70. Yardage: 6783
Girls Par: 36-35--71. Yardage: 6036

Boys Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Franco Castro
2010
Alpharetta, Ga. 73-70-64--207
2 Shawn Yim
2009
Buford, Ga. 70-66-72--208
3 Blaine Woodruff
2010
Acworth, Ga. 70-72-67--209
T
4 Jack Yancey
2010
Rome, Ga. 72-69-69--210
4 Logan Knebels
2009
Alpharetta, Ga. 67-71-72--210
4 Jade Scott
2009
Daingerfield, Texas 70-68-72--210
4 Sean Hassell
2010
Walhalla, S.C. 69-72-69--210
4 Clark Palmer
2009
Augusta, Ga. 69-70-71--210
4 Tyler Mitchell
2008
Cadiz, Ky. 68-69-73--210
T
10 Dean Hester
2009
Dublin, Ga. 72-72-67--211
10 Will Jones
2010
Rome, Ga. 71-69-71--211
12 Tyler Smith
2009
Douglasville, Ga. 69-71-72--212
T
13 Tate Oakley
2009
Pinnacle, N.C. 71-71-71--213
13 Dykes Harbin
2009
Augusta, Ga. 71-72-70--213
13 John Stembridge
2008
Norcross, Ga. 71-72-70--213
13 Justin Cho
2011
Norcross, Ga. 71-75-67--213
T
17 Ryan Gambrell
2008
Acworth, Ga. 69-73-72--214
17 Sam Bernstein
2010
Riverdale, N.Y. 72-75-67--214
T
19 Anders Albertson
2011
Woodstock, Ga. 68-74-74--216
19 Kyle Wilshire
2010
Georgetown, Ky. 75-72-69--216
19 Chase Parker
2009
Augusta, Ga. 70-75-71--216
19 Mark Endres
2009
Bryn Mawr, Pa. 74-73-69--216
19 Seth Blann
2008
Bowling Green, Ky. 76-71-69--216
T
24 Stefan Brewer
2009
Charlotte, N.C. 75-69-73--217
24 Michael Lee
2008
Columbus, Ga. 76-71-70--217
24 Scott Wallace
2008
Murfreesboro, Tenn. 71-70-76--217
T
27 David Mills
2010
Evansville, Ind. 74-70-74--218
27 Yao-Chun Yang
2009
Troy, Mich. 72-74-72--218
T
29 Drew Aimone
2009
Savannah, Ga. 71-74-74--219
29 Namsub Padungsiriseth
2009
North Augusta, S.C. 77-68-74--219
29 Andrew  Garner
2009
Peachtree City, Ga. 72-73-74--219
29 Richard Powell Jr.
2009
Hixson, Tenn. 74-73-72--219
T
33 William Herring
2011
Lillington, N.C. 73-76-71--220
33 Andrew Ramsey
2009
Seymour, Tenn. 73-72-75--220
33 Ryan Sather
2009
Augusta, Ga. 77-71-72--220
T
36 Ryan Cox
2009
Atlanta, Ga. 76-74-71--221
36 John Skeadas
2009
Savannah, Ga. 74-71-76--221
36 Nick Edry
2009
Augusta, Ga. 71-78-72--221
36 Chung Lee
2009
Suwanee, Ga. 73-76-72--221
T
40 Bradley Kushner
2009
Mendham, N.J. 77-74-71--222
40 Todd McDaniel
2011
Manchester, Ky. 77-71-74--222
T
42 Drew McGuire
2008
Duluth, Ga. 75-73-75--223
42 Colin Chapman
2008
Franklin, N.C. 73-75-75--223
42 Taylor Wynn
2010
Rome, Ga. 75-74-74--223
T
45 Ian Phillips
2010
Acworth, Ga. 75-72-77--224
45 John Van Vranken IV
2009
Bradenton, Fla. 74-76-74--224
45 Thomas Payne
2009
Mills River, N.C. 74-78-72--224
45 Jack Walsh
2010
Lawrenceville, Ga. 73-75-76--224
49 Layton Truax
2010
Savannah, Ga. 72-74-79--225
50 Joshua Burg
2009
Willow Street, Pa. 78-72-76--226
T
51 Robert Meador III
2009
Miami Lakes, Fla. 74-77-76--227
51 Jonathan Montgomery
2010
Germanton, N.C. 77-72-78--227
T
53 Ben Tobey
2009
Denver, N.C. 79-72-77--228
53 Brandon Wright
2009
Raleigh, N.C. 74-75-79--228
53 Eric Park
2009
Chapel Hill, N.C. 74-79-75--228
T
56 Victor Monte
2010
Chantilly, Va. 75-78-76--229
56 CJ Williams
2009
Roswell, Ga. 73-82-74--229
56 Neal Quirk
2009
Atlanta, Ga. 75-80-74--229
56 Jordan Brown
2009
Memphis, Tenn. 79-78-72--229
60 Ethan Lambert
2010
Rome, Ga. 80-70-80--230
T
61 William Bazzel, Jr.
2008
Atlanta, Ga. 79-77-75--231
61 Justin Wylie
2008
Waxhaw, N.C. 81-75-75--231
T
63 Matthew Atkins
2009
Owensboro, Ky. 75-79-80--234
63 Hunter Brooks
2010
Lindale, Ga. 76-77-81--234
63 JP Newsome
2009
Robinson Creek, Ky. 82-77-75--234
T
66 Ryan Wilson
2009
Lakewood Ranch, Fla. 78-79-81--238
66 Patrick McConkey
2009
Roswell, Ga. 84-77-77--238
66 Charlie Martin
2009
Liberty Township, Ohio 83-79-76--238
69 Joshuah Ransby
2009
Atlanta, Ga. 83-78-80--241
70 Barrett Binion
2009
Norcross, Ga. 75-81-86--242
71 Adam Morrison
2008
Harrison, Tenn. 79-80-85--244
T
72 Shay Womack, Jr.
2008
Marietta, Ga. 81-81-83--245
72 David Collura
2009
Atlanta, Ga. 83-86-76--245
74 Justin Ernest
2009
Atlanta, Ga. 83-78-85--246
 
         
Girls Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Maria Piccio
2009
Bradenton, Fla. 66-72-69--207
2 Austin Ernst
2010
Seneca, S.C. 73-70-66--209
T
3 Anna Leigh Keith
2009
Moultrie, Ga. 66-74-70--210
3 Kyung Kim
2012
Chandler, Ariz. 71-68-71--210
T
5 Madison Pressel
2009
Boca Raton, Fla. 73-70-70--213
5 Katie Burnett
2008
Brunswick, Ga. 70-73-70--213
7 Haley Sanders
2009
Rogers, Ark. 74-70-72--216
8 Ashlan Ramsey
2013
Milledgeville, Ga. 74-72-71--217
T
9 Laura Camila Blanco Trujillo
2010
Bogota D.C., Colombia 71-71-78--220
9 Whitney Wenglasz
2008
Oldsmar, Fla. 72-75-73--220
T
11 Samantha Swinehart
2010
Lancaster, Ohio 73-73-76--222
11 Jordan Britt
2010
Chattanooga, Tenn. 75-70-77--222
13 Leigh Henderson
2009
Knoxville, Tenn. 77-77-70--224
T
14 Yugene Lee
2010
Athens, Ga. 72-81-72--225
14 Emilie Burger
2009
Hoschton, Ga. 77-72-76--225
16 Maria Yacaman
2010
Bogota D.C., Colombia 84-72-72--228
17 Hannah Collier
2010
Birmingham, Ala. 81-75-73--229
18 Vanessa Koechli
2009
Greer, S.C. 74-80-78--232
19 Kristin Warhurst
2008
Mobile, Ala. 80-78-75--233
20 Shelby  Gilbert
2009
Hixson, Tenn. 81-75-79--235
21 Sarah Butts
2008
Carrollton, Ga. 81-76-79--236
22 Kelsey Conway
2008
Ventura, Calif. 81-79-77--237
23 Michelle Ahn
2009
Chapel Hill, N.C. 77-85-87--249
24 Maggie Siddons
2009
Acworth, Ga. 85-84-81--250
 

 

 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on Instagram AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Sam Burns
Shreveport, LA
2. Sam Horsfield
Davenport, FL
3. Philip Barbaree
Shreveport, LA
4. Gabriel Lench
Lake Mary, FL
5. Yechun (Carl) Yuan
Lake Mary, FL
Girls
1. Angel Yin
Arcadia, CA
2. Hannah O'Sullivan
Chandler, AZ
3. Mika Liu
Beverly Hills, CA
4. Nelly Korda
Bradenton, FL
5. Sierra Brooks
Sorrento, FL
Complete Rankings
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
EaglesDream Golf Academy Junior Open
Boys
Total
1
*Austin Hitt
210
2
Zhengkai Bai
210
3
Zachary Bariso
211
Girls
Total
1
Latanna Stone
219
2
Emma Albrecht
220
3
Lei Ye
222
Under Armour® / Scott Stallings Championship
Boys
Total
1
Goodman Rudolph
205
2
Ryan Hall
206
3
Brayden Garrison
207
Girls
Total
1
Olivia Cason
207
2
Amanda Doherty
208
3
Abigail Heck
212
Lockton Kansas City Junior
Boys
Total
1
Andy Spencer
202
2
Reese Ramsey
207
3
Brian Choe
209
Girls
Total
1
Pajaree Anannarukarn
208
T
2
Mia Ayer
220
T
2
Alexa Tsay
220
The Yang Foundation Junior at Wood Ranch
Boys
Total
1
Sean Yi
209
2
Brandon Brame
210
3
Seldon Doyle
212
Girls
Total
1
Kailie Vongsaga
215
2
Brittany Park
216
3
Ziyi Wang
217
AJGA Philadelphia Junior presented by Golf Performance Center
Boys
Total
1
Christian Cavaliere
216
2
Brent Ito
218
3
Alex Zhu
219
Girls
Total
1
Holly McCann
220
T
2
Brynn Walker
221
T
2
Jackie Rogowicz
221
* Won via sudden-death playoff
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.