ROME, Ga. -- First Round results from the Burgett H. Mooney, Jr. Rome Classic
conducted by the American Junior Golf Association at Coosa Country Club.
Boys Par: 35-35--70. Yardage: 6783
Girls Par: 36-35--71. Yardage: 6036

Boys Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Logan Knebels
2009
Alpharetta, Ga. 33-34--67
T
2 Tyler Mitchell
2008
Cadiz, Ky. 34-34--68
2 Anders Albertson
2011
Woodstock, Ga. 36-32--68
T
4 Ryan Gambrell
2008
Acworth, Ga. 34-35--69
4 Tyler Smith
2009
Douglasville, Ga. 36-33--69
4 Sean Hassell
2010
Walhalla, S.C. 34-35--69
4 Clark Palmer
2009
Augusta, Ga. 34-35--69
T
8 Shawn Yim
2009
Buford, Ga. 37-33--70
8 Jade Scott
2009
Daingerfield, Texas 36-34--70
8 Chase Parker
2009
Augusta, Ga. 36-34--70
8 Blaine Woodruff
2010
Acworth, Ga. 36-34--70
T
12 Nick Edry
2009
Augusta, Ga. 35-36--71
12 Drew Aimone
2009
Savannah, Ga. 36-35--71
12 Dykes Harbin
2009
Augusta, Ga. 38-33--71
12 Scott Wallace
2008
Murfreesboro, Tenn. 37-34--71
12 Tate Oakley
2009
Pinnacle, N.C. 37-34--71
12 Will Jones
2010
Rome, Ga. 34-37--71
12 Justin Cho
2011
Norcross, Ga. 35-36--71
12 John Stembridge
2008
Norcross, Ga. 34-37--71
T
20 Andrew  Garner
2009
Peachtree City, Ga. 37-35--72
20 Dean Hester
2009
Dublin, Ga. 36-36--72
20 Sam Bernstein
2010
Riverdale, N.Y. 39-33--72
20 Layton Truax
2010
Savannah, Ga. 37-35--72
20 Jack Yancey
2010
Rome, Ga. 37-35--72
20 Yao-Chun Yang
2009
Troy, Mich. 39-33--72
T
26 Andrew Ramsey
2009
Seymour, Tenn. 38-35--73
26 Franco Castro
2010
Alpharetta, Ga. 36-37--73
26 Colin Chapman
2008
Franklin, N.C. 38-35--73
26 CJ Williams
2009
Roswell, Ga. 38-35--73
26 Jack Walsh
2010
Lawrenceville, Ga. 38-35--73
26 Chung Lee
2009
Suwanee, Ga. 39-34--73
26 William Herring
2011
Lillington, N.C. 34-39--73
T
33 Mark Endres
2009
Bryn Mawr, Pa. 38-36--74
33 Richard Powell Jr.
2009
Hixson, Tenn. 38-36--74
33 Thomas Payne
2009
Mills River, N.C. 36-38--74
33 David Mills
2010
Evansville, Ind. 37-37--74
33 John Van Vranken IV
2009
Bradenton, Fla. 36-38--74
33 John Skeadas
2009
Savannah, Ga. 38-36--74
33 Eric Park
2009
Chapel Hill, N.C. 36-38--74
33 Robert Meador III
2009
Miami Lakes, Fla. 37-37--74
33 Brandon Wright
2009
Raleigh, N.C. 38-36--74
T
42 Victor Monte
2010
Chantilly, Va. 38-37--75
42 Drew McGuire
2008
Duluth, Ga. 38-37--75
42 Taylor Wynn
2010
Rome, Ga. 38-37--75
42 Kyle Wilshire
2010
Georgetown, Ky. 40-35--75
42 Neal Quirk
2009
Atlanta, Ga. 37-38--75
42 Stefan Brewer
2009
Charlotte, N.C. 39-36--75
42 Matthew Atkins
2009
Owensboro, Ky. 38-37--75
42 Ian Phillips
2010
Acworth, Ga. 36-39--75
42 Barrett Binion
2009
Norcross, Ga. 37-38--75
T
51 Ryan Cox
2009
Atlanta, Ga. 37-39--76
51 Seth Blann
2008
Bowling Green, Ky. 35-41--76
51 Michael Lee
2008
Columbus, Ga. 40-36--76
51 Hunter Brooks
2010
Lindale, Ga. 37-39--76
T
55 Namsub Padungsiriseth
2009
North Augusta, S.C. 39-38--77
55 Jonathan Montgomery
2010
Germanton, N.C. 40-37--77
55 Ryan Sather
2009
Augusta, Ga. 38-39--77
55 Bradley Kushner
2009
Mendham, N.J. 39-38--77
55 Todd McDaniel
2011
Manchester, Ky. 37-40--77
T
60 Joshua Burg
2009
Willow Street, Pa. 39-39--78
60 Ryan Wilson
2009
Lakewood Ranch, Fla. 39-39--78
T
62 William Bazzel, Jr.
2008
Atlanta, Ga. 37-42--79
62 Jordan Brown
2009
Memphis, Tenn. 41-38--79
62 Ben Tobey
2009
Denver, N.C. 39-40--79
62 Adam Morrison
2008
Harrison, Tenn. 41-38--79
66 Ethan Lambert
2010
Rome, Ga. 41-39--80
T
67 Justin Wylie
2008
Waxhaw, N.C. 41-40--81
67 Shay Womack, Jr.
2008
Marietta, Ga. 38-43--81
69 JP Newsome
2009
Robinson Creek, Ky. 38-44--82
T
70 Charlie Martin
2009
Liberty Township, Ohio 42-41--83
70 Justin Ernest
2009
Atlanta, Ga. 45-38--83
70 Joshuah Ransby
2009
Atlanta, Ga. 43-40--83
70 David Collura
2009
Atlanta, Ga. 44-39--83
74 Patrick McConkey
2009
Roswell, Ga. 41-43--84
 
         
Girls Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
T
1 Maria Piccio
2009
Bradenton, Fla. 33-33--66
1 Anna Leigh Keith
2009
Moultrie, Ga. 34-32--66
3 Katie Burnett
2008
Brunswick, Ga. 34-36--70
T
4 Kyung Kim
2012
Chandler, Ariz. 36-35--71
4 Laura Camila Blanco Trujillo
2010
Bogota D.C., Colombia 35-36--71
T
6 Yugene Lee
2010
Athens, Ga. 35-37--72
6 Whitney Wenglasz
2008
Oldsmar, Fla. 37-35--72
T
8 Austin Ernst
2010
Seneca, S.C. 36-37--73
8 Samantha Swinehart
2010
Lancaster, Ohio 37-36--73
8 Madison Pressel
2009
Boca Raton, Fla. 36-37--73
T
11 Ashlan Ramsey
2013
Milledgeville, Ga. 37-37--74
11 Haley Sanders
2009
Rogers, Ark. 38-36--74
11 Vanessa Koechli
2009
Greer, S.C. 40-34--74
14 Jordan Britt
2010
Chattanooga, Tenn. 38-37--75
T
15 Leigh Henderson
2009
Knoxville, Tenn. 39-38--77
15 Emilie Burger
2009
Hoschton, Ga. 38-39--77
15 Michelle Ahn
2009
Chapel Hill, N.C. 36-41--77
18 Kristin Warhurst
2008
Mobile, Ala. 43-37--80
T
19 Hannah Collier
2010
Birmingham, Ala. 45-36--81
19 Sarah Butts
2008
Carrollton, Ga. 42-39--81
19 Kelsey Conway
2008
Ventura, Calif. 37-44--81
19 Shelby  Gilbert
2009
Hixson, Tenn. 41-40--81
23 Maria Yacaman
2010
Bogota D.C., Colombia 40-44--84
24 Maggie Siddons
2009
Acworth, Ga. 44-41--85
 

 

 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on Instagram AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Sam Burns
Shreveport, LA
2. Sam Horsfield
Davenport, FL
3. Jorge Garcia
Miami, FL
4. Austin Connelly
Irving, TX
5. Brad Dalke
Hobart, OK
Girls
1. Andrea Lee
Hermosa Beach, CA
2. Bethany Wu
Diamond Bar, CA
3. Kristen Gillman
Austin, TX
4. Lauren Stephenson
Lexington, SC
5. Nelly Korda
Bradenton, FL
Complete Rankings
Upcoming Events
(Upcoming Events)  
January 16- 18 EaglesDream Golf Academy Junior Championship
January 16- 19 Puerto Rico Junior Open presented by EaglesDream Golf Academy
January 17- 19 Preseason Junior at Morongo
February 13- 16 AJGA Boys Championship at Carlton Woods
February 13- 16 ANNIKA Invitational
February 13- 16 Junior All-Star at Innisbrook
March 27- 29 Preseason Junior at Ocala
Complete Schedule
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
AJGA Senior Boys Championship
Boys
Total
1
*Colin Hamilton
141
2
Andrew Chu
141
T
3
Matthew Mourin
143
T
3
C.J. Coleman
143
AJGA Senior Boys & Girls Championship
Boys
Total
1
Henry Hui
143
2
Travis Winn
146
3
Cody Renfro
147
Girls
Total
1
*Hannah Haythorne
147
2
Rebeca Maruri
147
3
Jenny Zhang
149
* Won via sudden-death playoff
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.