BLUFFTON, S.C. -- First Round results from the Heritage Junior Championship
conducted by the American Junior Golf Association at Berkeley Hall Club.
Boys Par: 36-36--72. Yardage: 7059
Girls Par: 36-36--72. Yardage: 6187

Boys Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Joseph Byun
2008
Sanford, Fla. 34-32--66
T
2 Zachery Sobel
2009
Clearwater Beach, Fla. 33-35--68
2 Smylie Kaufman
2010
Birmingham, Ala. 34-34--68
4 Kamito Hirai
2009
Summerville, S.C. 36-34--70
T
5 Patrick Burke
2009
Houston, Texas 36-35--71
5 Michael Montgomery
2009
Hilton Head Island, S.C. 34-37--71
T
7 Davis Lee
2009
Hilton Head Island, S.C. 39-33--72
7 Kevin Britton
2009
Palm City, Fla. 36-36--72
T
9 John Varol
2010
Weddington, N.C. 37-36--73
9 Evan Beck
2009
Virginia Beach, Va. 36-37--73
9 Mark MacDonald
2009
Dublin, Ohio 36-37--73
9 Alex Dienes
2009
Jacksonville, Fla. 37-36--73
9 Cyril Suk
2011
Bradenton, Fla. 38-35--73
9 Justin Wylie
2008
Waxhaw, N.C. 37-36--73
9 Abdul Sihag
2009
Bradenton, Fla. 37-36--73
9 Wilson Day
2011
Raleigh, N.C. 35-38--73
9 Daniel Walker
2009
Earlysville, Va. 37-36--73
T
18 Hunter Kraus
2010
Germantown, Tenn. 38-36--74
18 Brian Murphy
2009
Wilton, Conn. 41-33--74
18 Carson Weinand
2009
Naples, Fla. 36-38--74
18 Alan Boutwell
2009
Birmingham, Ala. 37-37--74
18 Austin Wolf
2009
Lititz, Pa. 36-38--74
18 Thomas Payne
2009
Mills River, N.C. 38-36--74
18 Jonathan Renza
2010
Cortlandt Manor, N.Y. 38-36--74
18 Bryce Chalkley
2010
Richmond, Va. 38-36--74
T
26 Tory Henderson
2009
Bradenton, Fla. 35-40--75
26 David Denlinger
2009
Lancaster, Pa. 37-38--75
26 Payne Denman
2010
Riverwatch, Tenn. 38-37--75
T
29 Ross Frankenberg
2009
Barrington, Ill. 39-37--76
29 Coley Davis
2010
Bluffton, S.C. 38-38--76
29 Richard Lamb
2009
South Bend, Ind. 40-36--76
29 Chris Malec
2008
Webster, N.Y. 37-39--76
29 Caleb Sturgeon
2011
Laurens, S.C. 38-38--76
29 James Fitzgerald
2009
Kensington, Md. 39-37--76
T
35 David Pastore
2010
Greenwich, Conn. 39-38--77
35 Jonathan Hammond
2009
Raleigh, N.C. 40-37--77
35 Hudson Hansard
2009
Austin, Texas 39-38--77
35 Matthew Sizemore
2009
Richmond, Va. 38-39--77
T
39 Namsub Padungsiriseth
2009
North Augusta, S.C. 39-39--78
39 Ryan Gambrell
2008
Acworth, Ga. 42-36--78
39 Ben Firebaugh
2010
Roanoke, Va. 42-36--78
39 Ryan Davis
2010
Salem, Va. 39-39--78
39 Brandon Jobe
2009
Fayetteville, N.C. 41-37--78
39 Max McKay
2009
St. Augustine , Fla. 39-39--78
39 Matthew Burkhart
2009
Lancaster, Pa. 41-37--78
T
46 Zachary Butler
2009
Lexington, Ky. 40-39--79
46 Patrick Rudebeck
2009
Lilburn, Ga. 41-38--79
T
48 Layton Truax
2010
Savannah, Ga. 40-39--79
T
49 Curtis Slike
2009
Carlisle, Pa. 41-39--80
49 Tyler Williams
2012
Hilton Head Island, S.C. 40-40--80
49 Gate Jones
2009
Durham, N.C. 45-35--80
49 Tyler Jacobs
2008
Rockville, Md. 40-40--80
T
53 Rick Travis
2009
Dublin, Ohio 41-40--81
53 Troy Byun
2010
Sanford, Fla. 41-40--81
55 Bryan Giles
2009
Williamsburg, Va. 41-41--82
56 Trevor Rinker
2009
Winter Park, Fla. 42-41--83
57 Jason Fick
2010
Hilton Head Island, S.C. 45-43--88
-
Ben Heisey
2011
Orange, Calif.
78-D
 
         
Girls Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
T
1 Katie Sylvan
2009
San Diego, Calif. 36-35--71
1 Emilie Burger
2009
Hoschton, Ga. 36-35--71
T
3 Luz Alejandra Cangrejo
2010
Bogota, Colombia 35-37--72
3 Carlie Yadloczky
2009
Casselberry, Fla. 37-35--72
T
5 Kyle Roig
2011
Pembroke Pines, Fla. 39-34--73
5 Yugene Lee
2010
Athens, Ga. 36-37--73
7 Rachel Uremovich
2009
Hilton Head, S.C. 39-35--74
T
8 Courtney Gunter
2009
Matthews, N.C. 37-38--75
8 Nicole Zhang
2010
La Quinta, Calif. 35-40--75
T
10 Casey Ann Kennedy
2009
Venice, Fla. 37-39--76
10 Meredith Swanson
2009
Roanoke, Va. 38-38--76
10 Lauren Cate
2008
St. Augustine, Fla. 39-37--76
10 Jordyn Hage
2009
Winter Park, Fla. 38-38--76
14 Kathryn Miranda
2010
Lexington, S.C. 39-38--77
T
15 Kaitlyn Rohrback
2010
Crofton, Md. 37-41--78
15 Jessica Schall
2010
Lake Mary, Fla. 40-38--78
15 Stephanie Meadow
2010
Jordanstown, Northern Ireland 37-41--78
18 Vanessa Koechli
2009
Greer, S.C. 41-38--79
19 Hunter Ross
2008
Manakin-Sabot, Va. 43-38--81
20 Louise Yi
2009
Cinnaminson, N.J. 41-41--82
21 Michelle Ahn
2009
Chapel Hill, N.C. 42-45--87
 

 

 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on Instagram AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Sam Burns
Shreveport, LA
2. Sam Horsfield
Davenport, FL
3. Austin Connelly
Irving, TX
4. Brad Dalke
Hobart, OK
5. Davis Riley
Hattiesburg, MS
Girls
1. Andrea Lee
Hermosa Beach, CA
2. Kristen Gillman
Austin, TX
3. Angel Yin
Arcadia, CA
4. Bethany Wu
Diamond Bar, CA
5. Lauren Stephenson
Lexington, SC
Complete Rankings
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
Bishops Gate Golf Academy Preseason Junior at Ocala
Boys
Total
T
1
Calle Hagstrom
141
T
1
Benjamin Hjort
141
3
Louis-Francois Charpentier
142
Girls
Total
1
Christina (Siqing) Lu
150
2
Rina Jung
155
T
3
Natalie Petersen
156
T
3
Christen Simons
156
Preseason Junior at North Hampton presented by the City of Jacksonville
Boys
Total
1
Logan Membrino
143
T
2
Cecil Wegener
149
T
2
Connor Futrell
149
Girls
Total
1
Alexa Rivas
152
2
Claire Fitzgerald
153
3
Kristin Whitehead
158
Under Armour® / Hunter Mahan Championship
Boys
Total
1
*Brandon Smith
142
2
Riley Casey
142
3
Thomas Lewis
144
Girls
Total
1
Courtney Dow
142
T
2
Xinying Wang
145
T
2
Hailey Jones
145
T
2
Bailey Tardy
145
Preseason Junior at Diablo Grande
Boys
Total
1
Ryan Grauman
145
2
Seldon Doyle
148
3
Zackary Kaneshiro
151
Girls
Total
1
Hannah Ko
145
2
Linyu Dong
150
3
Carol Cheng
151
* Won via sudden-death playoff
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.