SCOTTSDALE, Ariz. -- First Round results from the Thunderbird International Junior
conducted by the American Junior Golf Association at Grayhawk Golf Club.
Boys Par: 36-36--72. Yardage: 7112
Girls Par: 36-36--72. Yardage: 6275

Boys Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Gregor Main
2008
Danville, Calif. 33-34--67
T
2 Josh Jones
2008
The Colony, Texas 33-35--68
2 William Kropp
2008
Edmond, Okla. 32-36--68
4 Chan Kim
2008
Chandler, Ariz. 35-34--69
T
5 Mu Hu
2008
Champions Gate, Fla. 34-36--70
5 Sang Yi
2008
Carrollton, Texas 36-34--70
5 Alex Kang
2008
Oak Park, Calif. 37-33--70
5 Matthew Haines
2008
Chatham, United Kingdom 35-35--70
5 Jordan Spieth
2011
Dallas, Texas 37-33--70
5 Tommy Chung Hao Mou
2009
Bradenton, Fla. 35-35--70
5 Taylor Travis
2008
Fremont, Calif. 36-34--70
T
12 Cody Gribble
2009
Dallas, Texas 39-32--71
12 Eddie Pepperell
2009
Oxfordshire, United Kingdom 36-35--71
T
14 Jace Long
2008
Dixon, Mo. 39-33--72
14 Nicholas Losole III
2009
Scottsdale, Ariz. 33-39--72
14 Sam Smith
2009
Turlock, Calif. 35-37--72
14 James White
2008
Acworth, Ga. 39-33--72
14 Lucas Bjerregaard
2011
Frederikshavn, Denmark 36-36--72
14 Cory Whitsett
2010
Houston, Texas 36-36--72
14 Cameron Peck
2009
Olympia, Wash. 36-36--72
T
21 Alex Shi Yup Kim
2008
Fullerton, Calif. 38-35--73
21 Peter Uihlein
2008
Bradenton, Fla. 36-37--73
21 David Chung
2008
Fayetteville, N.C. 37-36--73
21 Kevin Phelan
2009
St. Augustine, Fla. 38-35--73
21 Hyun Seok Lim
2008
La Palma, Calif. 36-37--73
T
26 Michael Jae Woo Im
2008
Irvine, Calif. 35-39--74
26 Kyle Kopsick
2008
Highland Park, Ill. 37-37--74
26 Adam Wennerstrom
2008
Austin, Texas 35-39--74
26 Pontus Widegren
2009
Danderyd, Sweden 40-34--74
26 Talor Gooch
2010
Midwest City, Okla. 36-38--74
T
31 Andrew Yun
2009
Chandler, Ariz. 38-37--75
31 Robbie Ziegler
2008
Canby, Ore. 39-36--75
31 David Sanders
2009
Mt. Laurel, N.J. 37-38--75
31 Mauricio Azcue
2008
Mexico City, Mexico 36-39--75
T
35 Brinson Paolini
2009
Virginia Beach, Va. 37-39--76
35 Eduardo Castiello
2009
Guadalajara, Jalisco, Mexico 38-38--76
35 Austin Cody
2010
North Charleston, S.C. 40-36--76
35 Zeyu He
2009
Bradenton, Fla. 39-37--76
35 Pontus Gad
2009
Linköping, Sweden 40-36--76
40 Alvaro Arizabaleta
2009
Cali, Colombia 38-39--77
T
41 Anthony Paolucci
2011
Rancho Santa Fe, Calif. 37-41--78
41 Trey Kaahanui
2012
Tempe, Ariz. 38-40--78
T
43 Koki Furuta
2011
Misawa-City, Japan 39-40--79
43 Samuel Shin
2008
Whangaparaoa, Auckland, New Zealand 39-40--79
43 Julian Suri
2009
St. Augustine, Fla. 37-42--79
46 Lukas Eriksson
2008
Mariehamn, Finland 38-42--80
47 Luke Guthrie
2008
Quincy, Ill. 41-40--81
48 Ramsey Sahyoun
2010
Reseda, Calif. 43-46--89
 
         
Girls Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Marika Lendl
2008
Bradenton, Fla. 36-35--71
T
2 Stacey Kim
2009
Columbus, Ga. 39-33--72
2 Tiffany Lua
2009
Rowland Heights, Calif. 37-35--72
T
4 Jessica Wallace
2008
Langley, British Columbia 36-37--73
4 Luz Alejandra Cangrejo
2010
Bogota, Colombia 38-35--73
T
6 Jennifer Johnson
2009
Carlsbad, Calif. 37-37--74
6 Sarah Brown
2010
Phillipsburg, N.J. 37-37--74
6 Lindsey Solberg
2008
Verona, Wis. 36-38--74
6 Sue Kim
2009
Langley, British Columbia 39-35--74
T
10 Kristen Park
2011
Buena Park, Calif. 37-38--75
10 Louise Larsson
2009
Forshaga, Sweden 39-36--75
10 Courtney Ellenbogen
2009
Blacksburg, Va. 41-34--75
10 Annie Park
2013
Levittown, N.Y. 35-40--75
10 Julie Yang
2013
Apache Junction, Ariz. 40-35--75
T
15 Stephanie Kono
2008
Honolulu, Hawaii 38-38--76
15 Diane Kwon
2008
Fremont, Calif. 38-38--76
15 Alexis Thompson
2013
Coral Springs, Fla. 36-40--76
T
18 Lindy Duncan
2009
Davie, Fla. 38-39--77
18 Marta Silva Zamora
2008
Santiago De Compostela, Spain 38-39--77
18 Marina Alex
2008
Wayne, N.J. 37-40--77
18 Mary Michael Maggio
2009
Conway, Ark. 40-37--77
T
22 Erynne Lee
2011
Silverdale, Wash. 38-40--78
22 Mitsuki Katahira
2008
Wheaton, Ill. 39-39--78
22 Rachel Morris
2010
Carlsbad, Calif. 39-39--78
25 Danielle Frasier
2010
Encinitas, Calif. 39-40--79
26 Josephine Janson
2010
Halmstad, Sweden 40-40--80
27 Michelle Shin
2009
Cape Coral, Fla. 42-41--83
T
28 Megumi Goto
2011
Chiba-City, Japan 40-44--84
28 Evelina Santillan
2008
Aguascalientes, Ags, Mexico 42-42--84
30 Isabelle Lendl
2009
Bradenton, Fla. 40-46--86
 

 

 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Scott Scheffler
Dallas, TX
2. Andy Zhang
Reunion, FL
3. Austin Connelly
Irving, TX
4. Sam Burns
Shreveport, LA
5. Brad Dalke
Hobart, OK
Girls
1. Andrea Lee
Hermosa Beach, CA
2. Megan Khang
Rockland, MA
3. Bethany Wu
Diamond Bar, CA
4. Kristen Gillman
Austin, TX
5. Amy Lee
Brea, CA
Complete Rankings
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
Davis Love III Junior Open
Boys
Total
1
Will Chandler
204
2
Joshua Martin
205
3
Kyle Sterbinsky
206
Girls
Total
1
Kelly Whaley
211
2
Emilia Migliaccio
216
3
Latanna Stone
217
David Toms Foundation Shreveport Junior
Boys
Total
1
*Blaine Hale Jr.
210
2
Brandon Smith
210
3
Triston Fisher
211
Girls
Total
1
Katharine Patrick
214
T
2
Julia Johnson
219
T
2
Hanna Alberto
219
T
2
Courtney Bryant
219
Bass Pro Shops / Payne Stewart Junior Championship
Boys
Total
1
Winston Margaritis
207
T
2
Pierce Aichinger
212
T
2
Walker Kesterson
212
Girls
Total
1
Madeline Chou
216
T
2
Youngin Chun
218
T
2
Athena Yang
218
the Memorial Junior
Boys
Total
1
Donnie Trosper
209
2
Glenn Piot
212
T
3
Cameron Michalak
217
T
3
Elliott Grayson
217
T
3
Jeg Coughlin III
217
Girls
Total
1
Lexie Toth
219
2
Sybil Robinson
223
T
3
Lois Kaye Go
224
T
3
Molly Skapik
224
Lipari Energy Junior Championship presented by City of London
Boys
Total
1
Andrew Spiegler
207
2
Hoke Carlton
209
3
Zach Norris
215
Girls
Total
1
Brooke Graebe
214
2
Julia Calbi
217
3
Jiayu Kong
225
BBCN Bank Junior Championship
Boys
Total
1
Issei Tanabe
206
T
2
Davis Holman
209
T
2
Justin Kim
209
Girls
Total
1
Kornkamol Sukaree
209
2
Haley Moore
213
T
3
Kelly Lee
216
T
3
Jocelyn Chia
216
* Won via sudden-death playoff
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.