MEMPHIS, Tenn. -- First Round results from the David Gossett Junior Championship presented by Stanford Financial Group conducted by the American Junior Golf Association at TPC Southwind.
Boys Par: 36-35--71. Yardage: 6835
Girls Par: 36-36--72. Yardage: 6883

Boys Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Sam Braver
2008
Roswell, Ga. 34-36--70
T
2 Alex Frankel
2008
Atlanta, Ga. 37-34--71
2 Justin Harding
2007
Fredericksburg, Va. 36-35--71
4 Tommy Chung Hao Mou
2009
Bradenton, Fla. 37-35--72
T
5 Namsub Padungsiriseth
2009
North Augusta, S.C. 37-36--73
5 Grant Milner
2009
Knoxville, Tenn. 38-35--73
5 Blake Johnson
2009
Brownwood, Texas 37-36--73
5 Bobby Short
2008
Nashville, Tenn. 38-35--73
5 Logan Knebels
2009
Alpharetta, Ga. 36-37--73
5 Gabriel Costa
2007
Tequesta, Fla. 38-35--73
5 Austin Gutgsell
2008
Mandeville, La. 36-37--73
T
12 Ryan Thornton
2009
Chattanooga, Tenn. 38-36--74
12 Mason Jacobs
2008
Metropolis, Ill. 39-35--74
12 Jeremy Self
2008
Belden, Miss. 38-36--74
T
15 Patrick Willey
2008
Conway, Ark. 36-39--75
15 Ian McConnell
2010
Riverview, Fla. 37-38--75
15 Blake Kelley
2009
Mandeville, La. 36-39--75
15 Tyler Mitchell
2008
Cadiz, Ky. 38-37--75
15 Luke Daily
2008
Paducah, Ky. 35-40--75
15 Jack Belote
2008
Bartlett, Tenn. 36-39--75
T
21 Jordan McLaurin
2008
Ironton, Mo. 40-36--76
21 Robert Burrow
2007
Charlotte, N.C. 37-39--76
21 Tyler Smith
2010
Brentwood , Tenn. 35-41--76
21 Shay Womack, Jr.
2008
Marietta, Ga. 36-40--76
T
25 Cole Wiederkehr
2008
Tulsa, Okla. 38-39--77
25 Mark MacDonald
2009
Dublin, Ohio 38-39--77
25 Collier Jones
2008
Little Rock, Ark. 38-39--77
25 Chris Burke
2007
Jacksonville, Fla. 37-40--77
25 Efrim Moore, JR
2008
Stone Mountain, Ga. 40-37--77
25 Zachary Choate
2008
Mayfield, Ky. 39-38--77
T
32 Keith Mitchell
2010
Chattanooga, Tenn. 37-41--78
32 Matt Emery
2009
Murfreesboro, Tenn. 37-41--78
32 Thomas Birdsey
2010
Trophy Club, Texas 38-40--78
32 Patrick Blunt
2007
Ruston, La. 41-37--78
32 Robert Mills
2008
Houston, Texas 41-37--78
T
37 Jay Mulieri
2008
Silver Spring, Md. 41-38--79
37 Drew Frisby
2009
Memphis, Tenn. 40-39--79
37 Will Nixon
2009
Jefferson City, Mo. 37-42--79
37 Werlien Prosperie III
2008
Lulling, La. 38-41--79
37 Payne Denman
2010
Riverwatch, Tenn. 39-40--79
37 Daniel Brown
2007
Memphis, Tenn. 38-41--79
37 McKeehanon Rue
2010
Athens, Tenn. 36-43--79
37 Dane Voss
2008
Jonesborough, Tenn. 36-43--79
37 Brent Whitehead
2008
Marietta, Ga. 38-41--79
T
46 Jacob Crowl
2008
Collierville, Tenn. 38-42--80
46 David Tepe
2009
Liberty Township, Ohio 38-42--80
46 Jordan Frye
2008
Colleyville, Texas 38-42--80
T
49 Hunter Kraus
2010
Germantown, Tenn. 41-40--81
49 Taylor Lucas
2007
Collierville, Tenn. 41-40--81
49 Case Cochran
2008
Paducah, Ky. 40-41--81
49 William Meason III
2009
Alpharetta, Ga. 38-43--81
T
53 Niko Bain
2008
Glendale, Ariz. 39-43--82
53 Travis Scarbrough
2008
Marietta, Ga. 43-39--82
53 Christopher Gordon
2008
Cohutta, Ga. 42-40--82
53 Matt Ramage
2008
Jenks, Okla. 40-42--82
53 Joshua Rabbit
2008
Tuscaloosa, Ala. 38-44--82
53 Blake Meyrowitz
2008
Alpharetta, Ga. 45-37--82
59 Connor Barry
2009
Jupiter, Fla. 44-39--83
T
60 Peyton Vitter
2011
New Orleans, La. 41-43--84
60 John Boehme
2012
Jacksonville Beach, Fla. 47-37--84
60 Bryan Boaz
2008
Tulsa, Okla. 42-42--84
 
         
Girls Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
T
1 Kendall Martindale
2011
Jefferson City, Tenn. 38-35--73
1 Brooke Beeler
2008
Butler, Ill. 37-36--73
3 Lauren Spurlock
2007
Germantown, Tenn. 36-38--74
T
4 Olivia Garard
2009
Columbine Valley , Colo. 39-36--75
4 Haley Sanders
2009
Rogers, Ark. 37-38--75
4 Mary Michael Maggio
2009
Conway, Ark. 38-37--75
4 Lauren Stratton
2009
Spring Hill, Tenn. 35-40--75
8 Elizabeth Wells
2008
El Dorado, Ark. 36-41--77
9 Rebecca Durham
2007
St. Simons Island, Ga. 39-39--78
T
10 Leigh Henderson
2009
Knoxville, Tenn. 39-41--80
10 Christina Miller
2010
Bradenton, Fla. 36-44--80
T
12 Anna Leigh Keith
2009
Moultrie, Ga. 38-43--81
12 Brienna Heinzler
2008
Palm Harbor, Fla. 41-40--81
14 Ahnna Kim
2009
Coquitlam, British Columbia 41-41--82
T
15 Tiffany Cheung
2008
Bradenton, Fla. 42-42--84
15 Kelsey Kirkpatrick
2009
Golden, Texas 44-40--84
15 Blaire Minter
2008
Marietta, Ga. 44-40--84
18 Ana Garcia
2008
Niceville , Fla. 43-42--85
19 Sara Jones
2009
The Colony, Texas 41-45--86
20 Sydney Bell
2008
Franklin, Tenn. 43-46--89
21 Amanda Martin
2009
Memphis, Tenn. 43-49--92
 

 

 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on Instagram AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Sam Burns
Shreveport, LA
2. Sam Horsfield
Davenport, FL
3. Austin Connelly
Irving, TX
4. Brad Dalke
Hobart, OK
5. Davis Riley
Hattiesburg, MS
Girls
1. Andrea Lee
Hermosa Beach, CA
2. Kristen Gillman
Austin, TX
3. Angel Yin
Arcadia, CA
4. Bethany Wu
Diamond Bar, CA
5. Lauren Stephenson
Lexington, SC
Complete Rankings
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
Bishops Gate Golf Academy Preseason Junior at Ocala
Boys
Total
T
1
Calle Hagstrom
141
T
1
Benjamin Hjort
141
3
Louis-Francois Charpentier
142
Girls
Total
1
Christina (Siqing) Lu
150
2
Rina Jung
155
T
3
Natalie Petersen
156
T
3
Christen Simons
156
Preseason Junior at North Hampton presented by the City of Jacksonville
Boys
Total
1
Logan Membrino
143
T
2
Cecil Wegener
149
T
2
Connor Futrell
149
Girls
Total
1
Alexa Rivas
152
2
Claire Fitzgerald
153
3
Kristin Whitehead
158
Under Armour® / Hunter Mahan Championship
Boys
Total
1
*Brandon Smith
142
2
Riley Casey
142
3
Thomas Lewis
144
Girls
Total
1
Courtney Dow
142
T
2
Xinying Wang
145
T
2
Hailey Jones
145
T
2
Bailey Tardy
145
Preseason Junior at Diablo Grande
Boys
Total
1
Ryan Grauman
145
2
Seldon Doyle
148
3
Zackary Kaneshiro
151
Girls
Total
1
Hannah Ko
145
2
Linyu Dong
150
3
Carol Cheng
151
* Won via sudden-death playoff
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.