PALM BEACH GARDENS, Fla. -- First Round results from the Birks & Mayors Junior Championship at Mirasol conducted by the American Junior Golf Association at Marshallia Ranch Golf Course.
Boys Par: 36-36--72. Yardage: 6873
Girls Par: 35-35--70. Yardage: 5966

Boys Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
T
1 Justin Dorward
2008
Port St. Lucie, Fla. 32-35--67
1 Zhong Yang Fu
2010
Bradenton, Fla. 32-35--67
T
3 Andrew Colvin
2009
Longwood, Fla. 33-35--68
3 Devin Patel
2008
Celebration, Fla. 32-36--68
3 Blayne Barber
2008
Lake City, Fla. 33-35--68
T
6 Drew Mathews
2008
Winter Haven, Fla. 33-36--69
6 Christopher Carlin
2007
Miramar, Fla. 32-37--69
T
8 Connor Arendell
2008
Cape Coral, Fla. 34-36--70
8 Jackson Beindorf
2008
Vero Beach, Fla. 35-35--70
8 Tyler McCumber
2009
Ponte Vedra, Fla. 34-36--70
T
11 Bobby Bode
2007
Ft. Lauderdale, Fla. 34-37--71
11 Connor Barry
2009
Jupiter, Fla. 35-36--71
11 George Letson
2009
Tampa, Fla. 36-35--71
11 Michael Hebert
2009
Orlando, Fla. 37-34--71
11 Joseph Byun
2008
Sanford, Fla. 35-36--71
T
16 Brian Fragakis
2009
Royal Palm Beach, Fla. 37-35--72
16 Johnny DelPrete
2007
Palm City, Fla. 35-37--72
16 Brooks Koepka
2008
Wellington, Fla. 36-36--72
16 Chris Piumelli
2007
Bradenton, Fla. 37-35--72
16 Phillip Choi
2009
Orlando, Fla. 36-36--72
T
22 Ben Vertz
2008
Coral Springs, Fla. 36-37--73
22 Byeong-hun An
2010
Bradenton, Fla. 38-35--73
22 Chris Burke
2007
Jacksonville, Fla. 38-35--73
22 Kenny Leech
2008
Boca Raton, Fla. 36-37--73
22 T.J. Vogel
2009
Cooper City, Fla. 36-37--73
22 Ville Vaisanen
2007
Bradenton, Fla. 33-40--73
22 Carl McCauley
2008
Parkland, Fla. 35-38--73
T
29 Brandon Ramirez
2009
Orlando, Fla. 37-37--74
29 Julian Suri
2009
St. Augustine, Fla. 36-38--74
29 Josh Leppo
2007
Naples, Fla. 38-36--74
29 Werlien Prosperie III
2008
Lulling, La. 37-37--74
29 Yao-Chun Yang
2009
Troy, Mich. 36-38--74
T
34 Kevin Phelan
2009
St. Augustine, Fla. 38-37--75
34 Ian McConnell
2010
Riverview, Fla. 38-37--75
T
36 Gabriel Costa
2007
Tequesta, Fla. 38-38--76
36 Matt Kocolowski
2009
Apopka, Fla. 41-35--76
36 Christopher Biuso
2008
Tampa, Fla. 38-38--76
36 Robert Schmidt
2008
Coral Springs, Fla. 36-40--76
36 Kevin Aylwin
2007
New Smyrna Beach, Fla. 40-36--76
36 David Sanders
2009
Mt. Laurel, N.J. 39-37--76
36 John Gregory Joseph
2008
Valdosta, Ga. 37-39--76
T
44 Hojin Kang
2010
Lake Mary, Fla. 37-40--77
44 Darren Chapman
2007
Destin, Fla. 38-40--78
44 Curtis Thompson
2011
Coral Springs, Fla. 38-39--77
44 Johnny Widmer
2008
Grand Cayman, Cayman Islands 39-38--77
48 Mateusz Jedrzejczyk
2009
Palm Beach Gardens, Fla. 37-41--78
T
49 Sterling Searcy, Jr.
2007
Vero Beach, Fla. 39-40--79
49 Chun Hung Chan
2009
Bradenton, Fla. 40-39--79
49 Alexander Medinis
2008
Ft.Myers, Fla. 38-41--79
T
52 Robert Meador III
2009
Miami Lakes, Fla. 38-42--80
52 Luke Bradford
2008
Lake Forest, Ill. 40-40--80
T
54 Drew Baity
2008
Greenwich, Conn. 38-44--82
54 Andres Pumariega
2008
Miami, Fla. 40-42--82
T
56 Kevin Garbizo
2008
Coral Springs, Fla. 37-46--83
56 Travis Ralph
2009
Redington Beach, Fla. 39-44--83
56 Robert DeMaio
2007
Weston, Fla. 38-45--83
T
59 Andy Quintero
2008
Bradenton, Fla. 40-44--84
59 Nick Urso
2008
Lake Worth, Fla. 41-43--84
 
         
Girls Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Vicky Hurst
2008
Melbourne, Fla. 30-36--66
T
2 Sherlyn Popelka
2009
Zurich, Switzerland 32-36--68
2 Elizabeth Alger
2007
Tequesta, Fla. 35-33--68
T
4 Andrea Watts
2008
Bradenton, Fla. 34-35--69
4 Doris Chen
2011
Bradenton, Fla. 35-34--69
4 Meghan Chapman
2008
Seminole, Fla. 33-36--69
7 Evan Jensen
2008
Belleair, Fla. 35-35--70
8 Elisa Aoki
2009
Bradenton, Fla. 36-36--72
T
9 Andrea Messer
2008
Largo, Fla. 38-36--74
9 Lindy Duncan
2009
Davie, Fla. 36-38--74
T
11 Kristen Hill
2008
Weston, Fla. 38-37--75
11 Jessica Korda
2011
Bradenton, Fla. 36-39--75
11 Alexandria Buelow
2009
Palm City, Fla. 39-36--75
14 Maria Castellanos
2008
Stuart, Fla. 39-37--76
T
15 Alexis Thompson
2013
Coral Springs, Fla. 37-40--77
15 Brianna Coopman
2007
Georgetown, Texas 38-39--77
15 Madison Pressel
2009
Boca Raton, Fla. 39-38--77
18 Courtney Harter
2007
Clearwater, Fla. 38-40--78
T
19 Nicole Agnello
2009
Longwood, Fla. 39-40--79
19 Alexandra Bodemann
2007
Palm City, Fla. 36-43--79
19 Taylor Collins
2007
Davie, Fla. 36-43--79
T
22 Monica Miller
2008
Davie, Fla. 40-40--80
22 Jennifer Hooper
2008
Jacksonville, Fla. 40-40--80
24 Ashley Mooney
2008
Port St Lucie, Fla. 38-44--82
 

 

 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on Instagram AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Sam Burns
Shreveport, LA
2. Sam Horsfield
Davenport, FL
3. Jorge Garcia
Miami, FL
4. Austin Connelly
Irving, TX
5. Brad Dalke
Hobart, OK
Girls
1. Andrea Lee
Hermosa Beach, CA
2. Bethany Wu
Diamond Bar, CA
3. Kristen Gillman
Austin, TX
4. Lauren Stephenson
Lexington, SC
5. Nelly Korda
Bradenton, FL
Complete Rankings
Upcoming Events
(Upcoming Events)  
January 16- 18 EaglesDream Golf Academy Junior Championship
January 16- 19 Puerto Rico Junior Open presented by EaglesDream Golf Academy
January 17- 19 Preseason Junior at Morongo
February 13- 16 AJGA Boys Championship at Carlton Woods
February 13- 16 ANNIKA Invitational
February 13- 16 Junior All-Star at Innisbrook
March 27- 29 Preseason Junior at Ocala
Complete Schedule
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
AJGA Senior Boys Championship
Boys
Total
1
*Colin Hamilton
141
2
Andrew Chu
141
T
3
Matthew Mourin
143
T
3
C.J. Coleman
143
AJGA Senior Boys & Girls Championship
Boys
Total
1
Henry Hui
143
2
Travis Winn
146
3
Cody Renfro
147
Girls
Total
1
*Hannah Haythorne
147
2
Rebeca Maruri
147
3
Jenny Zhang
149
* Won via sudden-death playoff
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.