Smithfield Junior Championship

Qualifier Results
Boys Division      
Qualified      
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Joe Fransted
2009
Novi, Mich.
35-35--70
T 2 #Devin O'Grady
2010
Lancaster, Pa.
37-35--72
T 2 Sebastian Szirmak
2008
Toronto, Ontario
36-36--72
T 4 #Matthew Burkhart
2009
Lancaster, Pa.
38-35--73
T 4 AJ Cohen
2009
Pittsburgh, Pa.
35-38--73
T 4 #Joshua Eure
2009
Crofton, Md.
39-34--73
T 4 #Eric Poplowski
2008
Freedom, Pa.
37-36--73
8 #Mark Endres
2009
Bryn Mawr, Pa.
37-37--74
T 9 Michael Klaric III
2009
Hermitage, Pa.
37-38--75
T 9 Tyler Light
2009
Massillon, Ohio
39-36--75
T 9 Brandon Rukin
2008
Pepper Pike, Ohio
35-40--75
T 12 Joshua Koch
2008
Medina, Ohio
40-36--76
T 12 Alex Pompey
2008
Clarks Summit, Pa.
36-40--76
T 12 Jack Shoreman
2010
Orangeville, Ontario
34-42--76
T 12 Sean Sweithelm
2009
Indiana, Pa.
39-37--76

# - Player opted to take one AJGA Tournament Exemption in lieu of playing in this week's event
     
       
Failed to Qualify      
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
T 16 Tony Casciano
2009
Traverse City, Mich.
38-39--77
T 16 Gus Frederick
2007
Coopersburg, Pa.
39-38--77
T 16 Benjamin Kander
2008
Pittsburgh, Pa.
41-36--77
T 16 Peter Korbakes
2008
Lemont, Ill.
41-36--77
T 16 Matthew Porter
2009
Cortland, N.Y.
39-38--77
T 16 Andrew Rust
2009
Bloomfield Hills, Mich.
40-37--77
T 16 Curtis Slike
2009
Carlisle, Pa.
39-38--77
T 23 Derek Baker
2009
Waynesboro, Pa.
38-40--78
T 23 Steven Bernitt
2008
Potomac, Md.
40-38--78
T 23 Andrew Haines
2008
Kirtland, Ohio
40-38--78
T 23 Ross Pringle
2008
Titusville, Pa.
39-39--78
T 23 David Tepe
2009
Liberty Township, Ohio
40-38--78
T 23 Dan Unkovic
2008
Greensburg, Pa.
41-37--78
T 23 Zachary Yochum
2008
Wheeling, W.Va.
40-38--78
T 30 Zachary Bird
2010
Erie, Pa.
36-43--79
T 30 Patrick Deichert
2008
Dallas, Texas
37-42--79
T 30 Michael Flickinger
2008
Pittsburgh, Pa.
40-39--79
T 30 Ryan Healy
2010
Gibsonia, Pa.
40-39--79
T 30 Brian Hollins
2009
Rockville, Md.
41-38--79
T 30 David Hutchinson
2009
Beaver, Pa.
40-39--79
T 30 Bradley Lucas
2009
Worthington, Ohio
40-39--79
T 30 Ian Weinberg
2008
Moreland Hills, Ohio
41-38--79
T 38 David Denlinger
2009
Lancaster, Pa.
39-41--80
T 38 Robert Hippert
2008
Pittsburgh, Pa.
42-38--80
T 38 Sam Kider
2008
Rockville, Md.
41-39--80
T 38 Kevin Koerbel
2008
Gibsonia, Pa.
40-40--80
T 38 Christopher Kuber
2008
Garden City, N.Y.
41-39--80
T 38 Donny Lewis
2009
Wexford, Pa.
41-39--80
T 38 Paul Nirenberg
2008
West Bloomfield, Mich.
41-39--80
T 38 Jake O'Connor
2009
West Bloomfield, Mich.
40-40--80
T 38 Christopher Schwager
2008
Fishers, Ind.
41-39--80
T 47 Steven Albright
2009
Woodstock, Md.
38-43--81
T 47 John Connolly
2009
Pittsburgh, Pa.
42-39--81
T 47 Matthew DeJohn
2009
Geneva, N.Y.
42-39--81
T 47 Justin Lawler
2009
West Union, Ohio
40-41--81
T 47 Domenic Lombardi
2008
Brookfield, Ohio
38-43--81
T 47 Kyle Niemann
2008
Dunkirk, Md.
44-37--81
T 47 Brock Pompeani
2009
Aliquippa, Pa.
41-40--81
T 47 Easton Renwick
2011
Punxsutawney, Pa.
40-41--81
T 55 Ryan Blair
2009
Center Valley, Pa.
39-43--82
T 55 Sean Fox
2009
Bloomfield Hills, Mich.
40-42--82
T 55 Timothy Kelly
2009
Northville, Mich.
41-41--82
T 55 Tyber Lustig
2010
Belle Vernon, Pa.
40-42--82
T 55 Matthew Parker
2008
Lower Burrell, Pa.
40-42--82
T 55 Tyler Sanderson
2010
Suffolk, Va.
42-40--82
T 55 Kurtis Straw
2011
Johnstown, Pa.
44-38--82
T 55 Christopher Valle
2008
Victor, N.Y.
40-42--82
T 63 Steve Bednar
2008
Munroe Falls, Ohio
40-43--83
T 63 Michael Mayfield
2009
Gibsonia, Pa.
41-42--83
T 65 Ryan Fischbach
2008
Severna Park, Md.
43-41--84
T 65 John David Sanderson
2012
Suffolk, Va.
41-43--84
T 65 Evan Watkins
2010
Erie, Pa.
40-44--84
T 68 Bryan Barach
2009
Niskayuna, N.Y.
44-41--85
T 68 Derek Jones
2009
Lower Burrell, Pa.
43-42--85
T 68 Patrick Sheedy
2008
East Amherst, N.Y.
45-40--85
T 68 Jon Stewart
2008
Venetia, Pa.
42-43--85
T 72 Ian Suszko
2008
Vermilion, Ohio
43-43--86
T 72 Andrew Walukonis
2009
Traverse City, Mich.
46-40--86
T 74 Connor Cronkhite
2009
Fairview, Pa.
46-41--87
T 74 Allan Day
2009
Midlothian, Va.
44-43--87
T 74 Sean Van Aken
2009
Monroe, Mich.
46-41--87
77 Andrew Bolinger
2008
Castalia, Ohio
52-36--88
T 78 Beau Bergman
2009
Wexford, Pa.
43-46--89
T 78 David Wien
2008
Orange Village, Ohio
50-39--89
T 80 Chad Casey
2010
South Bend, Ind.
47-43--90
T 80 Brooks Gardner
2009
Bowling Green, Ohio
47-43--90
82 Yang Zhao
2008
Bayside, N.Y.
46-46--92
T 83 Clayton Blankenship
2009
Avon Lake, Ohio
48-46--94
T 83 Andrew Cain
2009
Mays Landing, N.J.
50-44--94
85 Joseph Fairchild
2008
Frederick, Md.
46-51--97

 

Girls Division      
Qualified      
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 #Caroline Lovette
2009
Davidsville, Pa.
39-37-76
2 #Alice Choi
2010
Whitestone, N.Y.
38-41-79
T 4 *Eunae Jo
2008
Ridgewood, N.J.
43-39-82
T 4 *Suzie Lee
2010
East Northport, N.Y.
40-42-82

* - Qualified via sudden-death playoff
# - Player opted to take one AJGA Tournament Exemption in lieu of playing in this week's event
     
       
Failed to Qualify      
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
3 Christina Hall
2008
Wall, N.J.
40-41--81
T 4 Jacqueline Evans
2008
Wayne, Pa.
41-41--82
T 4 Erica Pellegrini
2010
Chadds Ford, Pa.
42-40--82
8 Katie Jurenovich
2007
Warren, Ohio
43-41--84
9 Elizabeth Nagel
2009
DeWitt, Mich.
42-43--85
10 Meridith McGraw
2008
Vienna, W.Va.
43-43--86
11 Kelly Nickerson
2008
Pittsburgh, Pa.
45-42--87
12 Courtney Kordes
2009
Natrona Heights, Pa.
50-41--91

 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Sam Burns
Shreveport, LA
2. Andy Zhang
Reunion, FL
3. Austin Connelly
Irving, TX
4. Jorge Garcia
Miami, FL
5. KK Limbhasut
Loma Linda, CA
Girls
1. Andrea Lee
Hermosa Beach, CA
2. Bethany Wu
Diamond Bar, CA
3. Kristen Gillman
Austin, TX
4. Maddie Szeryk
Allen, TX
5. Megan Khang
Rockland, MA
Complete Rankings
Upcoming Events
(Upcoming Events)  
Oct 10- 13 Open Championship
Oct 10- 13 Junior All-Star Invitational sponsored by NIKEGOLF
Oct 10- 13 The PING Invitational
Nov 22- 28 Polo Golf Junior Classic
December 5- 7 AJGA Senior Boys Championship
December 5- 7 AJGA Senior Boys & Girls Championship
Complete Schedule
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
AJGA Girls Championship
Girls
Total
1
Lauren Stephenson
210
T
2
Lilia Vu
213
T
2
Kelly Whaley
213
The Junior PLAYERS Championship presented by TaylorMade-adidas Golf
Boys
Total
1
Sam Horsfield
213
T
2
Brad Dalke
214
T
2
Kristian Caparros
214
Sunriver Junior Open
Boys
Total
1
Norman Xiong
203
T
2
Aaron Whalen
205
T
2
Cole Madey
205
Girls
Total
1
Janet Zhang
218
2
Amanjoty Sangha
219
3
Sarah Rhee
220
Sunriver Junior All-Star
Boys
Total
1
Joseph Chun
201
2
John Sand
207
3
Sean Yi
209
Girls
Total
1
*Hayeon Yun
212
2
Briana Chacon
212
3
Euna Han
215
CorseMax / Philadelphia Runner Junior
Boys
Total
1
John Lazor
215
2
Paul Lei
218
3
Ambrose Abbracciamento
219
Girls
Total
1
Brynn Walker
215
2
Jackie Rogowicz
220
3
Kelly Sim
221
* Won via sudden-death playoff
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.