RINGGOLD, Ga. -- First Round results from the Ringgold Telephone Company Junior Classic conducted by the American Junior Golf Association at WindStone Golf Club.
Boys Par: 35-35--70. Yardage: 6495
Girls Par: 35-35--70. Yardage:

Boys Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Blake Stark
2005
Canton, Ga. 33-34--67
T
2 Cameron Lawrence
2006
Brentwood, Tenn. 34-34--68
2 Rob Bennett
2006
Augusta, Ga. 35-33--68
2 Wes Roach
2007
Knoxville, Tenn. 34-34--68
T
5 Hunter Slatton
2007
Tuscaloosa, Ala. 34-35--69
5 Hudson Swafford
2006
Tallahassee, Fla. 35-34--69
5 Martin Bunt
2007
Pensacola, Fla. 33-36--69
5 Matt Eschenburg
2006
The Woodlands, Texas 34-35--69
5 Brandon Bunn
2006
Knoxville, Tenn. 32-37--69
T
10 Jay Vandeventer
2009
Bristol, Tenn. 37-33--70
10 William Miller
2007
Venetia, Pa. 36-34--70
12 Sang Chun
2006
Winter Springs, Fla. 37-34--71
T
13 Patrick McShane
2005
Rome, Ga. 37-35--72
13 Arnond Vongvanij
2007
Bradenton, Fla. 35-37--72
13 Hunter Bronson
2007
Mobile, Ala. 36-36--72
13 Scott Melton
2006
Ringgold, Ga. 36-36--72
13 Luke Hopkins
2005
Greer, S.C. 35-37--72
13 Chris Wolfe
2005
Warner Robins, Ga. 35-37--72
T
19 Jeff Rives
2007
Roswell, Ga. 35-38--73
19 Preston Yates
2006
Winston-Salem, N.C. 36-37--73
19 David Cline
2006
Smyrna, Ga. 38-35--73
19 Clinton Suggs
2006
Knoxville, Tenn. 36-37--73
19 Matthew Wilson
2005
Vance, S.C. 34-39--73
19 Seth McWhorter
2006
Athens, Ga. 34-39--73
19 David Kim
2006
Duluth, Ga. 36-37--73
19 Caleb Marsh
2007
Strawberry Plains, Tenn. 36-37--73
T
27 Wes Nobles
2005
Roswell, Ga. 36-38--74
27 Benjamin Kishigian
2005
Warner Robins, Ga. 36-38--74
27 Greg Doherty
2006
Mississauga, Ontario 37-37--74
27 Carter Newman
2006
Evans, Ga. 35-39--74
27 Cory Fulford
2006
Rocky Mount, N.C. 37-37--74
27 Zachary Alred
2006
Roswell, Ga. 37-37--74
T
33 Randall Allen
2006
Atlanta, Ga. 36-39--75
33 Hunter Howell
2008
Raeford, N.C. 38-37--75
33 Kent Bulle
2006
Glasgow, Ky. 37-38--75
33 Bryan Jackson
2005
Atlanta, Ga. 39-36--75
33 Brian Mulvin
2006
Lake Mary, Fla. 36-39--75
T
38 Raffi Simel
2006
Greensboro, N.C. 39-37--76
38 Hayes Brown
2008
Atlanta, Ga. 36-40--76
38 Jeremy Evans
2005
Palm Harbor, Fla. 39-37--76
38 Jonathan Wade
2007
Greensboro, N.C. 39-37--76
38 Alexander Coughlin
2007
Jefferson City, Tenn. 40-36--76
38 Donald Franklin
2006
Signal Mountain, Tenn. 38-38--76
38 Roger Waesche,III
2007
Timonium, Md. 37-39--76
T
45 Rob Barrow
2006
Cary, N.C. 37-40--77
45 David Holmes
2006
Knoxville, Tenn. 36-41--77
T
47 Alan Lee
2007
Hilton Head Island, S.C. 41-37--78
47 Kyle Cothran
2007
Soddy Daisy, Tenn. 38-40--78
47 Matthew Coles
2005
Franklin, Tenn. 39-39--78
47 H. B. Chavous
2006
Evans, Ga. 40-38--78
47 Mike Beausejour
2005
Cincinnati, Ohio 35-43--78
47 Jefferson Knox
2006
Augusta, Ga. 41-37--78
47 Timothy Kim
2008
Rome, Ga. 39-39--78
T
54 Dave Kyung Hyun Kim
2006
Bradenton, Fla. 39-40--79
54 Kirk Whitehead
2006
Marietta, Ga. 38-41--79
54 Jonathan Guess
2006
Kingsland, Ga. 37-42--79
54 Shane Rhatigan
2006
Alpharetta, Ga. 39-40--79
54 Daniel Gooch
2006
Knoxville, Tenn. 40-39--79
54 Stephen Howard
2007
Johnson City, Tenn. 38-41--79
54 Clayton Boardman
2006
Augusta, Ga. 41-38--79
54 Ryan Blue
2006
Bogart, Ga. 41-38--79
54 Andrew Lenczyk
2005
Knoxville, Tenn. 41-38--79
54 Seth Parmer
2006
Bowdon, Ga. 38-41--79
T
64 Tal Everett
2006
Sea Island, Ga. 37-43--80
64 Alex Martin
2006
Middletown, Ohio 38-42--80
66 Drew Ernst
2007
Seneca, S.C. 40-41--81
T
67 Doug Kenny
2007
Roswell, Ga. 43-39--82
67 Chandler Gilbert
2007
Lexington, Ky. 39-43--82
67 Chad Andrews
2006
Cairo, Ga. 40-42--82
70 Nathan Glenfield
2006
Chickamanga, Ga. 42-41--83
71 Caleb Freitag
2006
Clemmons, N.C. 40-46--86
72 Joe Pelland
2006
Columbus, Ohio 43-46--89
 
         
Girls Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Candace Schepperle
2006
Hoover, Ala. 33-36--69
2 Kyu Ri Ban
2005
Duluth, Ga. 33-37--70
3 Catherina Wang
2006
Orlando, Fla. 36-35--71
4 Cydney Clanton
2007
Rockwell, N.C. 35-37--72
T
5 Vicki Yi
2006
Bogart, Ga. 36-37--73
5 Jennifer Hong
2005
Grainger, Ind. 34-39--73
T
7 Emily Street
2006
Forest City, N.C. 36-38--74
7 Amber Littman
2007
Stoney Creek, N.C. 36-38--74
7 Emily Kwak
2007
Silver Spring, Md. 36-38--74
7 Kimberly Donovan
2007
Hopkinton, Mass. 37-37--74
11 Joy Kim
2007
Duluth, Ga. 38-37--75
12 Julia Potter
2006
Granger, Ind. 37-40--77
13 Laura Anderson
2007
Tompkinsville, Ky. 41-38--79
T
14 Angela Gauck
2006
Greensburg, Ind. 39-41--80
14 Brooke Pancake
2008
Chattanooga, Tenn. 37-43--80
14 Lauren Darnell
2006
Gainesville, Ga. 39-41--80
14 Lindsay Taylor
2007
Soddy Daisy, Tenn. 38-42--80
T
18 Emily Rapp
2006
Simpsonville, S.C. 41-41--82
18 Amber Davis
2005
East Point, Ga. 36-46--82
18 Samantha Holt
2006
Pensacola, Fla. 42-40--82
18 Kayla Stewart
2005
Cookeville, Tenn. 42-40--82
18 Jennifer Adyorough
2007
Atlanta, Ga. 41-41--82
23 Jillian Brodd
2007
Knoxville, Tenn. 40-44--84
T
24 Ashley Barbee
2006
Marietta, Ga. 43-42--85
24 Megan Smith
2007
Atlanta, Ga. 46-39--85
T
26 Heather Arnold
2006
Lenoir City, Tenn. 45-43--88
26 Brielle Paolini
2006
Virginia Beach, Va. 43-45--88
 

 

 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Sam Burns
Shreveport, LA
2. Andy Zhang
Reunion, FL
3. Sam Horsfield
Davenport, FL
4. Brad Dalke
Hobart, OK
5. Jorge Garcia
Miami, FL
Girls
1. Andrea Lee
Hermosa Beach, CA
2. Bethany Wu
Diamond Bar, CA
3. Kristen Gillman
Austin, TX
4. Megan Khang
Rockland, MA
5. Nelly Korda
Bradenton, FL
Complete Rankings
Upcoming Events
(Upcoming Events)  
Oct 10- 13 Open Championship
Oct 10- 13 Junior All-Star Invitational sponsored by NIKEGOLF
Oct 10- 13 The PING Invitational
Nov 22- 28 Polo Golf Junior Classic
December 5- 7 AJGA Senior Boys Championship
December 5- 7 AJGA Senior Boys & Girls Championship
Complete Schedule
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
AJGA Girls Championship
Girls
Total
1
Lauren Stephenson
210
T
2
Lilia Vu
213
T
2
Kelly Whaley
213
The Junior PLAYERS Championship presented by TaylorMade-adidas Golf
Boys
Total
1
Sam Horsfield
213
T
2
Brad Dalke
214
T
2
Kristian Caparros
214
Sunriver Junior Open
Boys
Total
1
Norman Xiong
203
T
2
Aaron Whalen
205
T
2
Cole Madey
205
Girls
Total
1
Janet Zhang
218
2
Amanjoty Sangha
219
3
Sarah Rhee
220
Sunriver Junior All-Star
Boys
Total
1
Joseph Chun
201
2
John Sand
207
3
Sean Yi
209
Girls
Total
1
*Hayeon Yun
212
2
Briana Chacon
212
3
Euna Han
215
CorseMax / Philadelphia Runner Junior
Boys
Total
1
John Lazor
215
2
Paul Lei
218
3
Ambrose Abbracciamento
219
Girls
Total
1
Brynn Walker
215
2
Jackie Rogowicz
220
3
Kelly Sim
221
* Won via sudden-death playoff
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.