RYE, N.Y. -- First Round results from the Marsh Junior at Apawamis conducted by the American Junior Golf Association at The Apawamis Club.
Boys Par: 36-36--72. Yardage: 6547
Girls Par: 35-35--70. Yardage: 5849

Boys Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
T
1 Olavo Batista Filho
2006
Bronxville, N.Y. 34-37--71
1 Ryan Schneiter
2006
Lebanon, Pa. 36-35--71
3 Timothy Hager
2005
Ivyland, Pa. 34-38--72
T
4 Bill Macknis
2006
West Chester, Pa. 35-38--73
4 Peter Uihlein
2008
Bradenton, Fla. 36-37--73
4 Dave Christie
2005
New Canaan, Conn. 39-34--73
4 Brad Nicholson
2006
Chandler, Ariz. 35-38--73
T
8 Conrad Von Borsig
2005
Swarthmore, Pa. 36-38--74
8 Dennis Kwon
2005
Rockville, Md. 35-39--74
8 Cullin Onstott
2005
Wellesley, Mass. 37-37--74
8 Kyle Higgins
2005
Massapequa, N.Y. 37-37--74
T
12 Pete Alminas
2004
East Longmeadow, Mass. 36-39--75
12 Mark Stevens
2005
Concord, N.H. 40-35--75
12 Sean Davy
2005
Moorestown, N.J. 39-36--75
12 Brendan Mahoney
2005
Milton, Mass. 40-35--75
12 Brian Steeves
2004
Wappingers Falls, N.Y. 35-40--75
T
17 Lawrence Lessing
2004
Cold Spring Harbor, N.Y. 40-36--76
17 Jimmy Arbes
2006
Westfield, N.J. 36-40--76
17 Kevin Fitzpatrick
2006
Harrison, N.Y. 35-41--76
17 Matthew Loftus
2006
Ridgefield, Conn. 39-37--76
T
21 Kevin Horan
2004
Marina Del Rey, Calif. 39-38--77
21 Ryan Barnett
2004
Syosset, N.Y. 39-38--77
21 Christopher Barach
2005
Niskayuna, N.Y. 41-36--77
21 Morgan Hoffmann
2008
Saddlebrook, N.J. 37-40--77
21 Brennen Arndt
2005
Weston, Fla. 43-34--77
21 Carl Santos-Ocampo
2006
Naples, Fla. 41-36--77
21 Peter Deltondo
2006
Laguna Hills, Calif. 40-37--77
21 Grant Skyllas
2005
Shillington, Pa. 39-38--77
21 Josh Cumming
2005
Wilton, Conn. 37-40--77
T
30 Zachary Carr
2005
Wappingers Falls, N.Y. 39-39--78
30 Justin Hughes
2006
Simsbury, Conn. 39-39--78
30 Christopher Gold
2005
Haddonfield, N.J. 40-38--78
T
33 Matthew Belizze
2005
North Salem, N.Y. 39-40--79
33 Michael Corbo
2006
Mendham, N.J. 40-39--79
33 Davis Brown
2005
Stamford, Conn. 39-40--79
33 Conor Malloy
2005
Rye, N.Y. 37-42--79
33 Ben Andrysick
2005
Middlebury, Conn. 41-38--79
33 Sean Curtin
2005
Harriman, N.Y. 39-40--79
T
39 Patrick Malonso
2005
Tarrytown, N.Y. 41-39--80
39 Chris Bushnell
2005
Madison, Conn. 39-41--80
39 Jared Pinchasick
2005
Roslyn Heights, N.Y. 42-38--80
39 Jeffrey Varga
2005
Monroeville, Pa. 39-41--80
39 Max Buckley
2007
Rye, N.Y. 37-43--80
39 Danny Weisenberg
2006
Sarasota, Fla. 41-39--80
T
45 Peter Wilson
2006
Locust Valley, N.Y. 42-39--81
45 Tyler Sosin
2004
Fairfield, Conn. 40-41--81
45 Lee Levine
2005
Hewlett, N.Y. 40-41--81
45 Andrew Giuliani
2005
New York, N.Y. 43-38--81
T
49 Ryan Shallcross
2005
Westfield, N.J. 41-41--82
49 Daniel Gordon
2005
Woodbury, N.Y. 39-43--82
49 Michael Schwert
2005
Rochester, N.Y. 40-42--82
49 Frankie Coulom
2005
Tolland, Conn. 41-41--82
T
53 Brian Kilduff
2005
Summitt, N.J. 42-41--83
53 Doug Hurson
2005
Bethesda, Md. 37-46--83
53 William Ely
2006
Sparta, N.J. 41-42--83
T
56 Adam Krainson
2004
Potomac, Md. 43-41--84
56 Timothy Lamb
2005
Locust Valley, N.Y. 43-41--84
56 Eric LeFante
2005
Colts Neck, N.J. 42-42--84
56 David Chung
2006
Berkeley Heights, N.J. 44-40--84
T
60 Hunter Serenbetz
2006
Stamford, Conn. 41-44--85
60 Van Espiritu
2005
Nutley, N.J. 44-41--85
60 Eugene Donnelly
2005
Brewster, N.Y. 42-43--85
60 John Lessing
2008
Cold Spring Harbor, N.Y. 44-41--85
60 Jeffrey Hill
2005
East Bridgewater, Mass. 43-42--85
65 Stephen Kalish
2005
Dix hills, N.Y. 41-45--86
T
66 Joshua Krumholz
2004
Reading, Pa. 43-44--87
66 Jacob Gorelick
2005
Ridgefield, Conn. 43-44--87
T
68 Jordan Lewites
2005
Township of Washington, N.J. 45-43--88
68 Brian Viola
2005
Poughkeepsie, N.Y. 45-43--88
68 Jonathan Galinskie
2005
Point Pleasant Beach, N.J. 42-46--88
T
72 Jeff Pike
2006
Rye, N.Y. 43-46--89
72 James Watson IV
2006
Rocky Mount, N.C. 45-44--89
74 James Lynch
2005
Garden City, N.Y. 52-44--96
75 Daisuke Ueno
2005
Rye, N.Y. 46-52--98
-
Granger Beaton
2005
Wellesley, Mass.
88-103-WD
 
         
Girls Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
T
1 Courtney Tincher
2004
Greenwich, Conn. 42-33--75
1 Nicole Smith
2005
Riverside, Calif. 38-37--75
T
3 Kasi Lee
2005
Paramus, N.J. 40-39--79
3 Jaclyn Sweeney
2007
Bradenton, Fla. 40-39--79
T
6 Kristin Wetzel
2006
Middletown, N.Y. 42-39--81
6 Michelle Grilli
2006
Lutherville, Md. 38-43--81
T
8 Ali Bode
2005
Pittsburgh, Pa. 40-42--82
8 Julie Kim
2006
Bayside, N.Y. 41-41--82
T
10 Mary Carmody
2005
Cortland, N.Y. 41-42--83
10 Brittany Fisher
2005
Easton, Pa. 40-43--83
12 Mary Chamberlain
2006
South Dennis, Mass. 41-43--84
T
13 Amanda Arciero
2005
Amityville, N.Y. 42-44--86
13 Morgan Stepanek
2006
Guilford, Conn. 46-40--86
T
15 Anna Cho
2006
West Nyack, N.Y. 44-43--87
15 Katie Dwyer
2004
Allentown, Pa. 42-45--87
T
17 Kelly Kronen
2005
New Fairfield, Conn. 47-41--88
17 Carly Nathanson
2005
Dix Hills, N.Y. 43-45--88
19 Amy Loughney
2004
Macungie, Pa. 43-46--89
T
20 Carrie Morris
2004
Tyler, Texas 43-48--91
20 Christine Pappas
2005
Sewickley, Pa. 45-46--91
T
22 Lauren Pappas
2004
Sewickley, Pa. 43-49--92
22 Courtney Richardson
2005
Acton, Mass. 45-47--92
24 Naomi Nesenoff
2005
Dix Hills, N.Y. 43-50--93
-
Brittany Johnston
2004
Akron, Ohio
80-80-WD Illness
-
Jenna Winokur
2004
Springlake, N.J.
-D Rule 6-3a
 

 

 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Sam Burns
Shreveport, LA
2. Andy Zhang
Reunion, FL
3. Sam Horsfield
Davenport, FL
4. Brad Dalke
Hobart, OK
5. Jorge Garcia
Miami, FL
Girls
1. Andrea Lee
Hermosa Beach, CA
2. Bethany Wu
Diamond Bar, CA
3. Kristen Gillman
Austin, TX
4. Megan Khang
Rockland, MA
5. Nelly Korda
Bradenton, FL
Complete Rankings
Upcoming Events
(Upcoming Events)  
Oct 10- 13 Open Championship
Oct 10- 13 Junior All-Star Invitational sponsored by NIKEGOLF
Oct 10- 13 The PING Invitational
Nov 22- 28 Polo Golf Junior Classic
December 5- 7 AJGA Senior Boys Championship
December 5- 7 AJGA Senior Boys & Girls Championship
Complete Schedule
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
AJGA Girls Championship
Girls
Total
1
Lauren Stephenson
210
T
2
Lilia Vu
213
T
2
Kelly Whaley
213
The Junior PLAYERS Championship presented by TaylorMade-adidas Golf
Boys
Total
1
Sam Horsfield
213
T
2
Brad Dalke
214
T
2
Kristian Caparros
214
Sunriver Junior Open
Boys
Total
1
Norman Xiong
203
T
2
Aaron Whalen
205
T
2
Cole Madey
205
Girls
Total
1
Janet Zhang
218
2
Amanjoty Sangha
219
3
Sarah Rhee
220
Sunriver Junior All-Star
Boys
Total
1
Joseph Chun
201
2
John Sand
207
3
Sean Yi
209
Girls
Total
1
*Hayeon Yun
212
2
Briana Chacon
212
3
Euna Han
215
CorseMax / Philadelphia Runner Junior
Boys
Total
1
John Lazor
215
2
Paul Lei
218
3
Ambrose Abbracciamento
219
Girls
Total
1
Brynn Walker
215
2
Jackie Rogowicz
220
3
Kelly Sim
221
* Won via sudden-death playoff
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.