HILTON HEAD ISLAND, S.C. -- First Round results from the Hargray Junior Classic conducted by the American Junior Golf Association at Karsten Creek.
Boys Par: 36-36--72. Yardage: 6720
Girls Par: ---. Yardage:

Boys Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
T
1 Kyle Stanley
2006
Gig Harbor, Wash. 36-35--71
1 Wallace Palmer
2004
Augusta, Ga. 34-37--71
T
3 Nuno Henriques
2005
Bradenton, Fla. 35-37--72
3 Benjamin Kishigian
2005
Warner Robins, Ga. 36-36--72
3 Thomas Hugghins
2005
Ponte Vedra, Fla. 36-36--72
T
6 Jay Whitby
2005
Wyoming, Del. 36-37--73
6 Preston Yates
2006
Winston-Salem, N.C. 38-35--73
6 Gregor Slabe
2007
Bradenton, Fla. 36-37--73
6 Thomas Mathiassen
2004
Roswell, Ga. 37-36--73
6 Daniel Burns
2005
Statesville, N.C. 37-36--73
6 Bryant Hare
2006
St. Simons Island, Ga. 35-38--73
6 Scott Barton
2005
Dallas, Texas 36-37--73
T
13 Sean Goshert
2006
Conway, S.C. 37-37--74
13 Josh Brock
2007
Wilmington, N.C. 37-37--74
13 Cameron Knight
2006
Dade City, Fla. 36-38--74
13 Billy Horschel
2005
Grant, Fla. 36-38--74
T
17 Brad Dilen
2005
Cary, N.C. 36-39--75
17 Shawn Hardesty
2004
High Point, N.C. 38-37--75
17 Nathan Spoon
2005
Graham, N.C. 37-38--75
17 Christopher Evans
2005
Myrtle Beach, S.C. 36-39--75
17 David Kim
2006
Duluth, Ga. 38-37--75
T
22 Ricky Hayes
2004
Ridgefield, Conn. 36-40--76
22 Alexander Retsch-Bogart
2004
Chapel Hill, N.C. 34-42--76
22 Casey High
2005
Raleigh, N.C. 38-38--76
22 Robert Womble
2006
Raleigh, N.C. 37-39--76
22 Timothy Tang
2004
N. Charleston, S.C. 34-42--76
22 Michael Bain
2006
Orlando, Fla. 37-39--76
22 J. R. Montgomery
2006
Hilton Head Island, S.C. 39-37--76
T
29 Tanner Briele
2006
New Bern, N.C. 36-41--77
29 Mac Michals
2005
Concord, N.C. 39-38--77
29 Carl Santos-Ocampo
2006
Naples, Fla. 41-36--77
29 Ethan Maretich
2004
Ringgold, Ga. 39-38--77
T
33 Randy Ferree
2006
Hilton Head Island, S.C. 41-37--78
33 Jacob Davidson
2006
Jacksonville, Fla. 42-36--78
33 Elliott Lopez
2007
Chapin, S.C. 40-38--78
33 Jack Ulrich
2006
Southern Pines, N.C. 43-35--78
33 Ryan Blackburn
2005
Augusta, Ga. 39-39--78
T
38 Raj Nahal
2006
Longwood, Fla. 40-39--79
38 Chris Rockwell
2006
Owings Mills, Md. 39-40--79
38 Kent Copeland
2005
Hickory, N.C. 36-43--79
38 Tal Everett
2006
Sea Island, Ga. 40-39--79
38 Ryan Bell
2005
Charlotte, N.C. 40-39--79
38 James McDonough
2005
Milton, Mass. 37-42--79
38 Minghao Wang
2008
Reunion, Fla. 41-38--79
38 Corey Nagy
2006
Charlotte, N.C. 43-36--79
T
46 Charlie Ipock
2005
Charlotte, N.C. 42-38--80
46 Chesson Hadley
2006
Raleigh, N.C. 38-42--80
T
48 Chris Wolfe
2005
Warner Robins, Ga. 45-36--81
48 Ryan Kerns
2005
Davidson, N.C. 42-39--81
48 Jeremey Jeansonne
2005
Keithville, La. 39-42--81
48 Jack Watters
2005
Tampa, Fla. 42-39--81
48 Stanton Lanham
2004
Huntersville, N.C. 39-42--81
T
53 Kodi Merrell
2005
West Palm Beach, Fla. 39-43--82
53 Colby Moore
2005
Cornelius, N.C. 37-45--82
T
55 Tyler Dingman
2005
Raleigh, N.C. 41-43--84
55 Payne Kassinger
2005
Evans, Ga. 45-39--84
55 Josh Cumming
2005
Wilton, Conn. 44-40--84
55 Heejoo Son
2006
Torrance, Calif. 41-43--84
T
59 Michael Williams
2004
Hilton Head, S.C. 39-46--85
59 Eric Anderson
2006
Holland, Ohio 43-42--85
59 David Maslen
2005
Merrimak, N.H. 41-44--85
62 Peter Yoo
2006
Duluth, Ga. 40-46--86
63 Billy Belair
2005
Myrtle Beach, S.C. 43-48--91
 
         
Girls Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Jacqui Concolino
2005
Orlando, Fla. 37-34--71
2 Julie Bartholomew
2004
Marietta, Ga. 35-37--72
3 Joy Kim
2007
Duluth, Ga. 35-38--73
T
*4 Kristin Wetzel
2006
Middletown, N.Y. 37-37--74
4 Laura Crawford
2004
Lancaster, S.C. 36-38--74
4 Rachel Uremovich
2009
Hilton Head, S.C. 37-37--74
7 Cydney Clanton
2007
Rockwell, N.C. 34-41--75
T
8 Christine Yum
2005
Bradenton, Fla. 39-38--77
8 Alina Lee
2005
Evans, Ga. 40-37--77
10 Ashley Mylton
2004
Charlotte, N.C. 41-37--78
T
11 Marlowe Boukis
2005
Lutherville, Md. 42-38--80
11 Tia Gannon
2007
Hilton Head Island, S.C. 41-39--80
T
13 Lila Barton
2008
Dallas, Texas 38-43--81
13 Lauren Cousart
2005
Athens, Ga. 40-41--81
13 Patricia Kim
2005
Midland, Ga. 36-45--81
T
16 Sarah Donald
2004
Athens, Ga. 38-44--82
16 Amber Littman
2007
Stoney Creek, N.C. 41-41--82
18 Seung-Hyun Lee
2005
Kennett Square, Pa. 42-41--83
T
19 Beth Felts
2004
Chattanooga, Tenn. 41-43--84
19 Christina Wentworth
2005
Macon, Ga. 44-40--84
T
21 Amber Davis
2005
East Point, Ga. 41-44--85
21 Megan Mangone
2005
Windham, N.H. 42-43--85
  * Won via sudden-death playoff

 

 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Sam Burns
Shreveport, LA
2. Andy Zhang
Reunion, FL
3. Brad Dalke
Hobart, OK
4. Sam Horsfield
Davenport, FL
5. Jorge Garcia
Miami, FL
Girls
1. Andrea Lee
Hermosa Beach, CA
2. Bethany Wu
Diamond Bar, CA
3. Kristen Gillman
Austin, TX
4. Megan Khang
Rockland, MA
5. Nelly Korda
Bradenton, FL
Complete Rankings
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
AJGA Girls Championship
Girls
Total
1
Lauren Stephenson
210
T
2
Lilia Vu
213
T
2
Kelly Whaley
213
The Junior PLAYERS Championship presented by TaylorMade-adidas Golf
Boys
Total
1
Sam Horsfield
213
T
2
Brad Dalke
214
T
2
Kristian Caparros
214
Sunriver Junior Open
Boys
Total
1
Norman Xiong
203
T
2
Aaron Whalen
205
T
2
Cole Madey
205
Girls
Total
1
Janet Zhang
218
2
Amanjoty Sangha
219
3
Sarah Rhee
220
Sunriver Junior All-Star
Boys
Total
1
Joseph Chun
201
2
John Sand
207
3
Sean Yi
209
Girls
Total
1
*Hayeon Yun
212
2
Briana Chacon
212
3
Euna Han
215
CorseMax / Philadelphia Runner Junior
Boys
Total
1
John Lazor
215
2
Paul Lei
218
3
Ambrose Abbracciamento
219
Girls
Total
1
Brynn Walker
215
2
Jackie Rogowicz
220
3
Kelly Sim
221
* Won via sudden-death playoff
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.