SCOTTSDALE, Ariz. -- First Round results from the Thunderbird International Junior conducted by the American Junior Golf Association at Grayhawk Golf Club.
Boys Par: 36-36--72. Yardage: 7103
Girls Par: 36-36--72. Yardage: 6205

Boys Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
T
1 Brendan Gielow
2006
Muskegon, Mich. 35-33--68
1 George Gandranata
2005
Bradenton, Fla. 33-35--68
1 Seung-Su Han
2005
Bradenton, Fla. 35-33--68
T
4 Ben Spickard
2004
Roswell, Ga. 36-33--69
4 Glenn Northcutt
2005
Dothan, Ala. 32-37--69
4 Lance Lopez
2006
Missouri City, Texas 35-34--69
T
7 Jarred Texter
2004
Millersville, Pa. 37-33--70
7 Song Jeon
2004
Ocala, Fla. 35-35--70
T
9 James Lee
2005
La Habra, Calif. 34-37--71
9 Brett Lange
2004
Atlanta, Ga. 35-36--71
9 Gator Todd
2004
Florence, Ala. 37-34--71
T
12 Nicholas Park
2005
Ithaca, N.Y. 36-36--72
12 Jon McLean
2004
Weston, Fla. 35-37--72
12 Trent Leon
2005
Dallas, Texas 35-37--72
T
15 Noah Goldman
2005
Longwood, Fla. 37-36--73
15 Randy Lowry
2005
Spring, Texas 38-35--73
15 Kevin Schultz
2004
Richardson, Texas 37-36--73
T
18 Christopher Ward
2006
McKinney, Texas 38-36--74
18 Chanin Puntawong
2006
Bradenton, Fla. 37-37--74
18 Webb Simpson
2004
Raleigh, N.C. 39-35--74
18 Garrett Merrell
2004
Dallas, Texas 36-38--74
T
22 Miguel Cabrera
2005
Maspalomas, Spain 37-38--75
22 Simon Cedergren
2005
Simrishamn, Sweden 36-39--75
22 Will Osborne
2004
Wichita Falls, Texas 39-36--75
22 Garrett Sapp
2004
Cerritos, Calif. 35-40--75
22 Rob Grube
2004
Hinsdale, Ill. 39-36--75
22 Brian Harman
2005
Savannah, Ga. 40-35--75
22 David May
2005
Auburn, N.Y. 40-35--75
T
29 Benjamin Alvarado
2004
Santiago, Chile 38-38--76
29 Robert Gates, Jr.
2004
Gainesville, Fla. 38-38--76
29 Giwon Suh
2004
Orlando, Fla. 40-36--76
29 Erik Flores
2005
Grass Valley, Calif. 39-37--76
29 Dan Doyle
2004
Rochester, Mich. 38-38--76
29 Ryan Solan
2004
Charlotte, N.C. 39-37--76
T
35 Todd Obergoenner
2004
Cape Girardeau, Mo. 42-35--77
35 Charlie Holland
2005
Dallas, Texas 39-38--77
35 Sihwan Kim
2007
Buena Park, Calif. 38-39--77
T
38 Lucas Lee
2005
Torrance, Calif. 40-38--78
38 Patton Kizzire
2004
Tuscaloosa, Ala. 42-36--78
38 Beck Troutman
2004
Fernwood, Miss. 38-40--78
38 Per Barth
2005
Perstorp, Sweden 38-40--78
T
43 Michael Randle
2004
Austin, Texas 40-39--79
43 Keisuke Sato
2005
Iwaki-shi, Fukushima, Japan 39-40--79
43 Jon Curran
2005
Hopkinton, Mass. 36-43--79
43 Warren Thomas
2004
Columbia, S.C. 38-41--79
43 Rory Hie
2006
Los Angeles, Calif. 42-37--79
T
48 Daniel Lim
2005
Cupertino, Calif. 44-36--80
48 Travis Toyama
2004
Kaneohe, Hawaii 42-38--80
48 Cole Peevler
2005
Keokuk, Iowa 42-38--80
48 Cornelius Carroll
2005
Windermere, Fla. 41-39--80
52 Ryan Lidkea
2004
South Delta, British Columbia 40-41--81
T
53 Frank Alafoginis
2004
Potomac, Md. 39-43--82
53 Tom Miles
2005
Dublin, Ohio 44-38--82
55 Jeff Gerlich
2005
Austin, Texas 40-43--83
T
56 Nick Geyger
2005
Santiago, Chile 39-45--84
56 Ben Leong
2004
Orlando, Fla. 40-44--84
58 Adam Cohan
2004
Wayne, Pa. 43-42--85
59 Jake Hermes
2004
Durango, Colo. 39-47--86
-
Jerry Porras
2006
San Diego, Calif.
78-D Rule 6-3a
 
         
Girls Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Ki-Shui Liao
2005
Alameda, Calif. 33-34--67
2 Azahara Munoz
2005
San Pedro de Alcantara, Spain 35-33--68
3 In-Bee Park
2006
Las Vegas, Nev. 35-34--69
T
4 Belen Mozo
2006
Cadiz, Spain 37-33--70
4 Julieta Granada
2005
Bradenton, Fla. 35-35--70
4 Jennie Lee
2005
Henderson, Nev. 36-34--70
4 Esther Choe
2007
Scottsdale, Ariz. 37-33--70
8 Morgan Pressel
2006
Boca Raton, Fla. 35-36--71
9 Ashley Freeman
2006
Belleville, Ill. 36-36--72
10 Emma Cabrera
2004
Maspalomas, Spain 38-35--73
T
11 Angela Park
2006
Torrance, Calif. 38-36--74
11 Mallory Hetzel
2005
Summerville, S.C. 38-36--74
11 Amanda Blumenherst
2005
Scottsdale, Ariz. 42-32--74
11 Lauren Espinosa
2005
Hickory Creek, Texas 37-37--74
T
15 Heather Wright
2004
Houston, Texas 38-37--75
15 Stephanie Connelly
2005
Pasadena, Md. 36-39--75
15 Alejandra Llaneza
2007
Mexico DF, Mexico 37-38--75
T
18 Mikaela Backstedt
2005
Höllviken, Sweden 37-39--76
18 Maria Hernandez
2004
Gorraiz (Valle de Egues) Navarra, Spain 36-40--76
T
20 Adriana Zwanck
2004
Madrid, Spain 39-38--77
20 Taylor Leon
2005
Dallas, Texas 37-40--77
T
23 Megan Grehan
2007
Mamaroneck, N.Y. 38-40--78
23 Caroline Westrup
2005
Perstorp, Sweden 39-39--78
23 Christie Reed
2004
Oak Ridge, Tenn. 36-42--78
23 Jennifer Pandolfi
2004
Navarre, Fla. 40-38--78
23 Brittany Lincicome
2004
Seminole, Fla. 43-35--78
T
28 Whitney Myers
2004
East Berlin, Pa. 39-40--79
28 Allison Goodman
2005
San Diego, Calif. 40-39--79
28 Pernilla Lindberg
2005
Perstorp, Sweden 42-37--79
T
32 Stephanie Kono
2008
Honolulu, Hawaii 40-40--80
32 Sukjin-Lee Wuesthoff
2005
Toms River, N.J. 40-40--80
T
34 Madelene Augustsson
2004
Solvesborg, Sweden 41-40--81
34 Songyi Yi
2005
San Diego, Calif. 43-38--81
36 Kelley Louth
2004
Victoria, Texas 40-42--82
T
37 Dolores White
2006
Lakeland, Fla. 41-42--83
37 Anita Gahir
2006
Thornhill, Ontario 44-39--83
39 Jackie Shin
2006
Rotorua, New Zealand 43-42--85
40 Rosario Germino
2005
Necochea, Argentina 39-47--86
41 Caney Hines
2005
San Antonio, Texas 45-42--87
-
Paula Creamer
2005
Pleasanton, Calif.
-WD Injury
-
Mina Harigae
2008
Monterey, Calif.
77-73-WD Injury
 

 

 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on Instagram AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Sam Burns
Shreveport, LA
2. Sam Horsfield
Davenport, FL
3. Chun-an Yu
Taoyuan, --
4. Brad Dalke
Hobart, OK
5. Charles Huntzinger
Duluth, GA
Girls
1. Angel Yin
Arcadia, CA
2. Hannah O'Sullivan
Chandler, AZ
3. Sierra Brooks
Sorrento, FL
4. Bethany Wu
Diamond Bar, CA
5. Nelly Korda
Bradenton, FL
Complete Rankings
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
St. Francisville Area Foundation Junior at The Bluffs
Boys
Total
1
Jake Carter
215
2
Henry Suman
217
3
Robert Quinilty
219
Girls
Total
1
Pajaree Anannarukarn
224
2
Elizabeth Doykan
227
T
3
Maddie White
229
T
3
Emma Ballard
229
T
3
Madison Kidd
229
Under Armour® / Jeff Overton Championship hosted by Otter Creek
Boys
Total
1
Rosswell Sinclair
211
2
Zach Norris
213
3
Tyler Green
214
Girls
Total
1
Lauren Hartlage
210
2
Maddie Rose Hamilton
214
3
Erica Shepherd
215
Coca-Cola Junior Championship at Boyne Highlands
Boys
Total
1
Austin Jenner
214
2
Dylan Deogun
216
3
Andrew Walker
220
Girls
Total
1
Sarah Shipley
215
2
Megan Furtney
220
3
Jennifer Zhou
224
Junior All-Star at Ravenwood
Boys
Total
1
Peyton Callens
207
T
2
Joseph Pagdin
213
T
2
Alrik Pan
213
Girls
Total
1
Yu Wen Lu
218
2
Jennifer Rosenberg
220
3
Manuela Lizarazu
221
ACDS / Ryan Moore Championship at Oakbrook
Boys
Total
1
Chris Mogg
207
T
2
Andrew Chin
210
T
2
Sam Warkentin
210
T
2
Perry Xin
210
Girls
Total
1
Morgan Goldstein
211
T
2
Ashley Fitzgibbons
216
T
2
Bibilani Liu
216
Yani Tseng Invitational presented by the Swinging Skirts
Girls
Total
1
Nelly Korda
206
2
Haley Moore
210
T
3
Andrea Lee
212
T
3
Mariel Galdiano
212
T
3
Angel Yin
212
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.