AJGA COMPAQ JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP AT TROPHY LAKE
Trophy Lake Golf and Casting
Port Orchard, Wash.
July 16-19, 2001

MOORE AND CREAMER WIN EASILY AT TROPHY LAKE
Moore takes Boys Division by five strokes, Creamer grabs Girls Division by six

PORT ORCHARD, Wash. - Ryan Moore of Puyallup, Wash., posted a final-round 4-under-par 68 Thursday to win the AJGA Compaq Junior Championship at Trophy Lake. Paula Creamer of Pleasanton, Calif., carded a final-round 74 to cruise to victory by six shots in the Girls Division.

Conducted by the American Junior Golf Association, the third-annual AJGA Compaq Junior Championship at Trophy Lake included an 84-player field. Of the 84, more than 40 Washingtonians were represented along with eight states and Canada.

Moore's final AJGA tournament round turned out to be one to remember as he tallied matching 34's on the front and back nine to claim his third career AJGA title.

After going through the first five holes at 1-under par, Moore bogeyed No. 6. He then responded with an eagle on the 547-yard par-5 No. 7 by hitting an 8-iron from 180-yards out and sinking a 20-foot putt.

"The eagle helped out a lot," said Moore, who will be attending UNLV in the fall. "It was still kind of close at that point and I knew I had to get some separation from the field. The eagle was a nice bounce back from the bogey and really seemed to shift the momentum."

After a par on No. 10, Moore reached the 550-yard par-5 No. 11 in two shots to birdie the hole and extend his lead.

"I didn't make any mistakes on the back nine and the birdie on 11 really set the tone for the rest of the round," said Moore, whose rounds of 69-73-68 gave him a tournament total of 210. "I did what I wanted to do today and just put up a solid number."

Rounding out the top five in the Boys Division were Reid Rader of Kenmore, Wash., at 215, Craig Leslie of Spokane, Wash., at 217 and Luke Johnson of Federal Way, Wash., and Ryan Anderson of Greeley, Colo., at 219.

In the Girls Division, Creamer came into the day holding a 10-shot lead, which ended up being more than enough to secure her second AJGA crown.

Creamer shot a 38 on the front side before coming back to shoot even-par on the back nine, which included birdies on holes 13 and 15.

"It's hard because the pressure just isn't there," said Creamer of the big lead coming into the round. "You end up playing too conservatively and today, when I got conservative, it would come back to haunt me."

The low round of the day in the Girls Division came from Jennifer Tangtiphaiboontana of Long Beach, Calif., who carded a 69 to take second place with a tournament total of 222. Stephanie Wei of Bellevue, Wash., took third with a total of 226.

For more information about the AJGA Compaq Junior Championship at Trophy Lake, or any AJGA event, contact our national headquarters at (877) 373-2542.


PORT ORCHARD, Wash. -- Final results from the AJGA COMPAQ JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP AT TROPHY LAKE conducted by the American Junior Golf Association at Trophy Lake Golf and Casting. Par: 36-36--72. Yardage: Boys: 6,923 Girls: 5,879

BOYS DIVISION

Pos.

Name

Class

City

State

Rd1

Rd2

Rd3

Total

1

Ryan Moore

(2001)

Puyallup

Wash.

69

73

68

210

2

Reid Rader

(2003)

Kenmore

Wash.

73

72

70

215

3

Craig Leslie

(2004)

Spokane

Wash.

74

70

73

217

T4

Ryan Anderson

(2002)

Greeley

Colo.

75

74

70

219

Luke Johnson

(2003)

Federal Way

Wash.

72

73

74

219

T6

Sean Packer

(2003)

Sumner

Wash.

72

76

72

220

 

Andy Tolman

(2003)

Poulsbo

Wash.

74

73

73

220

 

Dustin Frontis

(2002)

Yakima

Wash.

76

67

77

220

9

Andres Gonzales

(2001)

Olympia

Wash.

78

71

72

221

T10

Eric Ahn

(2003)

Tacoma

Wash.

78

71

73

222

 

Mike McCabe

(2001)

Redmond

Wash.

74

76

72

222

 

Breene Murphy

(2001)

Los Alamitos

Calif.

76

69

77

222

T13

Matt Kern

(2001)

Castro Valley

Calif.

74

77

72

223

Brady Sharp

(2003)

Port Orchard

Wash.

77

73

73

223

Ryan Kohler

(2001)

San Diego

Calif.

74

73

76

223

Jake Easterly

(2002)

Leavenworth

Wash.

73

72

78

223

Jeff Hansen

(2001)

Indio

Calif.

74

71

78

223

18

David Fern

(2001)

Spokane

Wash.

75

76

73

224

19

Trevor Branon

(2002)

Los Gatos

Calif.

73

75

77

225

T20

Jason Puterbaugh

(2002)

Carlsbad

Calif.

77

76

73

226

 

Kyle Kent

(2002)

Portland

Ore.

73

73

80

226

T22

John Hausdorf

(2002)

Keyport

Wash.

78

76

73

227

Kyle Dowden

(2003)

Somis

Calif.

75

73

79

227

T24

Danny Wendt

(2002)

Kingman

Ariz.

77

76

75

228

 

Michael Putnam

(2001)

University Place

Wash.

75

76

77

228

T26

Matthew Fladwood

(2003)

Redmond

Ore.

74

81

74

229

Greggory Lavoie

(2002)

Pasco

Wash.

75

76

78

229

T28

Jay Snyder

(2002)

Vancouver

B.C.

78

77

75

230

 

John Laws

(2002)

Edmonds

Wash.

76

75

79

230

 

Brendan Von Doehren

(2002)

Auburn

Wash.

81

77

72

230

T31

Kevin Wang

(2001)

Kirkland

Wash.

75

79

77

231

Alex Prugh

(2003)

Spokane

Wash.

78

78

75

231

Beau Crosetto

(2001)

Bellevue

Wash.

75

76

80

231

Jordan Williams

(2002)

Aurora

Colo.

81

76

74

231

Cody Upham

(2002)

Vancouver

Wash.

81

76

74

231

T36

Michael Hibbitt

(2002)

Snohomish

Wash.

80

73

79

232

 

Jay Ross

(2002)

Beaverton

Ore.

80

77

75

232

 

Ian Clark

(2002)

Federal Way

Wash.

78

80

74

232

T39

Joseph Kim

(2003)

Laguna Niguel

Calif.

77

79

77

233

Mike Zefkeles

(2002)

Medina

Wash.

72

77

84

233

T41

Christopher Packard

(2004)

Bremerton

Wash.

77

78

79

234

 

Daniel Kim

(2004)

Cerritos

Calif.

85

77

72

234

T43

T.J. Snyder

(2002)

East Wenatchee

Wash.

77

77

81

235

Mathew Schreiber

(2001)

Laguna Niguel

Calif.

79

76

80

235

Adam Hengtgen

(2002)

Seattle

Wash.

78

78

79

235

Richard Grove

(2002)

Danville

Calif.

84

75

76

235

T47

Ryan Mahoney

(2002)

Saratoga

Calif.

78

74

85

237

 

Ryan Wright

(2002)

Brea

Calif.

83

74

80

237

 

Matt McLean

(2003)

Miami

Fla.

79

78

80

237

T50

Paul Stojanovich

(2001)

Portland

Ore.

78

78

83

239

Greg McAuley

(2001)

Surrey

British Columbia

84

81

74

239

52

Jason Roundtree

(2002)

Bellevue

Wash.

79

76

85

240

53

Sam Pauley

(2002)

Everett

Wash.

81

80

82

243

54

Gabe Dorosh

(2002)

Hayden Lake

Idaho

82

77

85

244

55

Brent Peterson

(2002)

Rancho Santa Fe

Calif.

89

74

84

247

56

Robbie Turnbull

(2002)

Hope

Idaho

79

88

83

250

57

Derek Allen

(2002)

Phoenix

Ariz.

86

79

87

252

T58

Justin Gravatt

(2002)

Olympia

Wash.

84

84

85

253

 

Ryan Larson

(2004)

Seattle

Wash.

88

80

85

253

60

P.J. Marcello

(2001)

Mukilteo

Wash.

86

85

83

254

61

Aaron Sumii

(2002)

Renton

Wash.

93

83

93

269

Matthew Shin

(2003)

Cerritos

Calif.

72

73

WD

Johan Willhoite

(2001)

Palm Desert

Calif.

72

WD

GIRLS DIVISION

Pos.

Name

Class

City

State

Rd1

Rd2

Rd3

Total

1

Paula Creamer

(2005)

Pleasanton

Calif.

73

69

74

216

2

Jennifer Tangtiphaiboontana

(2003)

Long Beach

Calif.

76

77

69

222

3

Stephanie Wei

(2001)

Bellevue

Wash.

79

73

74

226

4

Sarah Bassett

(2002)

Spokane

Wash.

79

76

73

228

5

Seiko Onoue

(2002)

La Habra

Calif.

75

77

78

230

6

Carling Cho

(2002)

San Juan Capistrano

Calif.

77

79

76

232

7

Sung Lee

(2002)

Tacoma

Wash.

83

80

70

233

8

Carlee Hanson

(2002)

Bremerton

Wash.

80

75

79

234

T9

Katie Brophy

(2002)

Spokane

Wash.

80

78

77

235

 

Paige Mackenzie

(2001)

Yakima

Wash.

75

83

77

235

11

Katie Street

(2003)

Federal Way

Wash.

80

81

75

236

12

Lindsey Bogden

(2002)

Sammamish

Wash.

77

79

82

238

13

Amy Wang

(2003)

Kirkland

Wash.

83

78

78

239

14

Jodi Daley

(2001)

Kent

Wash.

84

81

75

240

T15

Sheena Prante

(2002)

Olympia

Wash.

84

80

82

246

Allison Goodman

(2005)

San Diego

Calif.

85

80

81

246

17

Rie Ganir

(2002)

Pukalani

Hawaii

82

93

77

252

18

Leslie Brown

(2002)

Prosser

Wash.

95

91

83

269

19

Alix Plaster

(2003)

Liberty Lake

Wash

91

88

93

272

20

Meredith Horgan

(2002)

Edmonds

Wash.

98

88

88

274

Margaux Brewer

(2002)

Shelton

Wash.

82

78

DQ

 

 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Andy Zhang
Reunion, FL
2. Sam Burns
Shreveport, LA
3. Jorge Garcia
Miami, FL
4. Austin Connelly
Irving, TX
5. KK Limbhasut
Loma Linda, CA
Girls
1. Andrea Lee
Hermosa Beach, CA
2. Bethany Wu
Diamond Bar, CA
3. Megan Khang
Rockland, MA
4. Kristen Gillman
Austin, TX
5. Amy Lee
Brea, CA
Complete Rankings
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
AJGA Junior hosted by Ocala - Marion Sports Commission
Boys
Total
1
Tyler Strafaci
66
2
Won Jun Lee
68
3
Eugene Hong
69
Girls
Total
1
Emma Albrecht
70
T
2
Amy Zhang
73
T
2
Gabriela Coello
73
Under Armour® / Scott Stallings Championship
Boys
Total
1
Davis Shore
67
T
2
J. J. Gresco
68
T
2
Zach Norris
68
Girls
Total
1
Sophia Schubert
66
2
Angella Then
71
3
Abigail Heck
72
AJGA Junior at Southwind presented by True Temper
Boys
Total
T
1
Braden Thornberry
68
T
1
Jacob Bergeron
68
T
3
Logan Watkins
70
T
3
Drew Jones
70
Girls
Total
T
1
Mia Ayer
74
T
1
Sydney Youngblood
74
T
1
Kie Purdom
74
Lockton / Samsung Kansas City Junior
Boys
Total
1
Conner Koberg
69
2
Andrew Beckler
71
T
3
Tanner Owen
72
T
3
Aaron DeNucci
72
Girls
Total
1
Amy Matsuoka
71
T
2
Alison Chang
73
T
2
Meiqi Gao
73
Bishops Gate Golf Academy Junior Classic
Boys
Total
T
1
Marc Toma
69
T
1
Henry Cassriel
69
T
3
Mason Glinski
70
T
3
Taisei Negishi
70
T
3
Eric Ghim
70
Girls
Total
1
Benyapa Niphatsophon
67
T
2
Clare Amelia Legaspi
68
T
2
Alyaa Abdulghany
68
AJGA Philadelphia Junior
Boys
Total
1
Isaiah Logue
213
2
Will Bernstein
217
T
3
Davis Lamb
218
T
3
Brent Ito
218
Girls
Total
1
Brynn Walker
231
2
Madelein Herr
235
3
Amy Ding
236
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.