AJGA ABILENE REPORTER-NEWS JUNIOR
Abilene Country Club
Abilene, Texas
July 16-19, 2001

DESTEFANO HANGS ON TO WIN ABILENE REPORTER-NEWS JUNIOR
Shin runs away with Girls Division for her third career title

ABILENE, Texas-Brandon Destefano of Bryan, Texas, carded a final round 1-over-par 72 to capture the AJGA Abilene Reporter-News Junior title. Jeremy Alcorn of Brownwood, Texas, finished one-stroke back after a strong comeback with a 4-under-par 67. Cindy Shin of Coppell, Texas, was able to distance herself from the field and win the Girls Division with a 2-under-par 69 to finish the tournament at 213.

The 54-hole event, conducted by the American Junior Golf Association, was held at the par-71 Abilene Country Club. The field featured 120 of the top junior golfers in the nation, with 11 states represented and included 102 Texans.

Destefano recovered nicely after a bogey on the third hole with three-straight birdies on Nos. 4, 5 and 6. After a double bogey on the seventh hole, the 16-year-old put together a string of pars until a birdie on the 545-yard, par-5 13th hole.

"After the birdie on No. 13, my confidence came back," Destefano said. "I knew if I kept getting par and took advantage of the par-5 15th, I would be in good position to win."

Destefano made birdie on No. 15 for a three-shot advantage going into the 16th hole, where he saved par. The Bryan High School senior finished shaky on Nos. 17 and 18-going bogey, double bogey-but held off Alcorn for his first career AJGA win.

"Overall, I played really well this week," said Destefano, who hit 15 of 18 greens on the day. "I wasn't expecting to win, but now I feel confident in my game for the future."

Alcorn made a strong charge early, going 6-under-par through the first five holes to grab a share of the lead on the front nine. The Brownwood native battled with his putter for the next five holes, falling three strokes back. A birdie on No. 13 had the 16-year-old within two strokes of the lead, but his birdie putts on the last four holes fell short, ending his attempted comeback from six strokes down.

"I hit a lot of greens today which gave me a chance," Alcorn said. "I just didn't hit putts down the stretch."

Alcorn finished with a 5-under-par 208 total. Pete Pennington of Granbury, Texas, took home third place at 209. Russell Helson of Georgetown, Texas, and Jeremy Schoonover of Fort Worth, Texas, tied for fourth with a 2-under-par 210.

In the Girls Division, Shin entered the final round with a three-stroke lead and birdied the first two holes to push her lead to five. The 17-year-old was able to reach the 450-yard, par-5 first hole in two and two-putt for her first birdie of the day. Shin then sunk a 10-foot putt for birdie on No. 2 and a 20-footer on No. 5 to get her to 3-under-par for the day.

"It was nice to get a few birdies early to have a little bit of a cushion coming down the stretch," Shin said. "Having a bigger lead I was able to stay more relaxed down the stretch."

With the win, Shin captured her first AJGA title of the year, and her third career title.
"I'm happy to finally get a win this year," said Shin who lost in a playoff earlier this year for the title at the OSSO Junior at Oak Tree. "It's hard to put into words how good it feels to win this tournament."

Kelley Louth of Victoria, Texas, finished in second place at 73-74-71--218, capturing her highest AJGA career finish. Brenda Norris of Spring Branch, Texas, secured third place with a total of 221, after a final round 4-over-par 75.

The second annual Todd Moore Sportsmanship award was presented to Adam Young of Stephensville, Texas, and Andrea Vander Lende of Longwood, Fla. The award is presented to one junior boy and girl who exemplified good sportsmanship throughout the tournament.

For more information regarding the AJGA Abilene Reporter-News Junior, please contact AJGA headquarters at (770) 868-4200.

#AJGA#


ABILENE, Texas -- Final results from the AJGA ABILENE REPORTER-NEWS JUNIOR conducted by the American Junior Golf Association at Abilene Country Club. Par: 36-35--71. Yardage: Boys: 6,357 Girls: 5,610


BOYS DIVISION

Pos.

Name

Class

City

State

Rd1

Rd2

Rd3

Total

1

Brandon Destefano

(2003)

Bryan

Texas

68

67

72

207

2

Jeremy Alcorn

(2003)

Brownwood

Texas

73

68

67

208

3

Pete Pennington

(2002)

Granbury

Texas

69

68

72

209

T4

Russell Helson

(2003)

Georgetown

Texas

72

69

69

210

Jeremy Schoonover

(2002)

Fort Worth

Texas

69

70

71

210

6

Robert Evans

(2002)

Amarillo

Texas

73

68

70

211

T7

Dustin Byrd

(2001)

Fort Worth

Texas

74

68

70

212

Ryan King

(2001)

Duncanville

Texas

67

73

72

212

T9

Michael Douthit

(2003)

Palestine

Texas

68

75

70

213

 

Kevin Schultz

(2004)

Richardson

Texas

71

72

70

213

 

Derek Smith

(2003)

Elk City

Okla.

72

70

71

213

 

Shane Bacon

(2002)

Marshall

Texas

72

67

74

213

T13

Brian Thornburg

(2001)

Albuquerque

N.M.

76

71

67

214

Jason Lindgren

(2001)

Midland

Texas

72

74

68

214

John Kelly

(2003)

St. Louis

Mo.

70

75

69

214

Jeff Bell

(2002)

Plano

Texas

70

75

69

214

Trey Todd

(2003)

Abilene

Texas

69

74

71

214

Evertte Nini

(2002)

Sour Lake

Texas

75

68

71

214

Brent Akins

(2001)

Longview

Texas

70

70

74

214

T20

Robby McKetta

(2001)

Houston

Texas

72

73

70

215

 

Tyler Kief

(2002)

Kingwood

Texas

68

70

77

215

T22

Daniel McGurk

(2003)

The Woodlands

Texas

73

74

69

216

James Bartell

(2001)

Houston

Texas

72

73

71

216

Ryan Neal

(2002)

Arlington

Texas

71

70

75

216

T25

Travis Lovins

(2002)

Canadian

Texas

72

73

72

217

 

Colton Turnquist

(2002)

Austin

Texas

73

72

72

217

 

Jonathan James

(2001)

Keller

Texas

68

76

73

217

 

Palmer Hestley

(2002)

Kingwood

Texas

71

73

73

217

 

Christopher Manning

(2002)

Cody

Wyo.

72

70

75

217

T30

Taylor McNeely

(2004)

Duncanville

Texas

75

74

69

218

Matt Page

(2002)

The Woodlands

Texas

72

73

73

218

Mark Jauernek

(2001)

El Paso

Texas

73

71

74

218

T33

Jonathan Lenz

(2002)

San Antonio

Texas

83

68

68

219

 

Arthur Beecherl

(2002)

Dallas

Texas

75

70

74

219

T35

Lee Best

(2001)

Scottsdale

Ariz.

74

74

72

220

Ross Freeman

(2002)

Garland

Texas

73

70

77

220

T37

Jaime Luna

(2001)

Odessa

Texas

74

75

72

221

 

Jason Clamors

(2002)

Ozark

Mo.

77

72

72

221

 

Clay Hodge

(2004)

Tyler

Texas

74

73

74

221

 

Robert Coleman

(2002)

Kingwood

Texas

71

74

76

221

T41

Tom Nied

(2001)

Duncanville

Texas

69

76

77

222

Jeff Kiecke

(2002)

Austin

Texas

69

73

80

222

T43

John Ross Holt

(2002)

Rogers

Ark.

72

78

73

223

 

Ryan Hardgrave

(2001)

Sonora

Texas

74

75

74

223

 

Sean Crebbs

(2003)

Tucson

Ariz.

78

71

74

223

 

Jeff Bober

(2002)

McKinney

Texas

75

74

74

223

 

Matt Stahl

(2001)

Arlington

Texas

73

75

75

223

 

Brett Shirley

(2001)

San Antonio

Texas

73

75

75

223

 

Tommy Lopez

(2001)

College Station

Texas

75

73

75

223

 

Jeffrey Neimeyer

(2002)

Georgetown

Texas

73

74

76

223

T51

Justin Cole

(2003)

Horseshoe Bay

Texas

74

76

74

224

K.C. Lim

(2002)

San Antonio

Texas

74

75

75

224

Scott Jannarone

(2003)

Colleyville

Texas

74

74

76

224

Derek Rogers

(2002)

Houston

Texas

71

76

77

224

Allen Lyons

(2001)

Houston

Texas

73

74

77

224

Glenn Allen

(2001)

Sour Lake

Texas

77

69

78

224

T57

Mike Goldwater

(2002)

Austin

Texas

75

79

71

225

 

Loren Longenecker

(2003)

Dallas

Texas

80

73

72

225

T59

Kyle Yonke

(2004)

Lubbock

Texas

78

77

71

226

Josh Dixon

(2002)

Belton

Texas

72

77

77

226

T61

Stephen Lietzke

(2002)

Plano

Texas

79

75

73

227

 

Ford Halbardier

(2002)

Spring

Texas

78

76

73

227

 

Adam Young

(2002)

Stephensville

Texas

68

77

82

227

T64

Colby Brownlee

(2001)

Andrews

Texas

74

75

79

228

Stephen Thornton

(2002)

Bartlesville

Okla.

71

74

83

228

T66

Jace Moore

(2004)

Southlake

Texas

78

78

73

229

 

Blake Braun

(2002)

Midland

Texas

77

77

75

229

 

Colby Watts

(2001)

Merkel

Texas

79

72

78

229

T69

Patrick Rodysill

(2002)

The Woodlands

Texas

82

76

72

230

Jeff Murray

(2002)

Odessa

Texas

75

80

75

230

Chris Garza

(2002)

San Antonio

Texas

73

80

77

230

Brian Ricketts

(2003)

Highland Vil

Texas

76

74

80

230

T73

Shane Wills

(2002)

Rockwall

Texas

76

78

77

231

 

Cannon Cahill

(2001)

Madisonville

Texas

75

77

79

231

 

Nathan Virdell

(2002)

Llano

Texas

76

74

81

231

 

Ryan Riess

(2002)

The Woodlands

Texas

76

74

81

231

 

Chad Pickering

(2001)

Lubbock

Texas

77

72

82

231

78

Dillon Gooch

(2003)

Salado

Texas

76

77

79

232

79

Bobby Hall

(2003)

Oklahoma City

Okla.

82

76

75

233

80

Kyle Allen

(2001)

Timpson

Texas

80

77

77

234

81

Davis Nordell

(2002)

El Paso

Texas

76

79

80

235

82

Marty Leatherwood

(2003)

Trophy Club

Texas

82

74

80

236

T83

Chaz Brownfield

(2002)

Atlanta

Ga.

79

79

79

237

 

Walt Harris

(2002)

San Marcos

Texas

80

77

80

237

T85

Cain Kohutek

(2002)

Belton

Texas

79

80

79

238

Matt Slataper

(2002)

Mansfield

Texas

81

79

78

238

Jeff Kovalcik

(2002)

New Braunfels

Texas

78

76

84

238

Josh Price

(2002)

Marble Falls

Texas

76

78

84

238

89

Drew Varner

(2002)

Abilene

Texas

83

74

82

239

T90

Camden Robinson

(2002)

Carrollton

Texas

81

82

78

241

Robert Washington

(2002)

Grapevine

Texas

84

75

82

241

92

Michael Bang

(2002)

Littleton

Colo.

80

84

82

246

93

Oscar Pate

(2003)

Corpus Christi

Texas

87

80

87

254

Jared Martin

(2002)

Broken Arrow

Okla.

78

WD

Jason Shirey

(2002)

Canton

Texas

76

80

WD

Tyler Hairston

(2003)

Dallas

Texas

78

79

DQ

GIRLS DIVISION

Pos.

Name

Class

City

State

Rd1

Rd2

Rd3

Total

1

Cindy Shin

(2003)

Coppell

Texas

75

69

69

213

2

Kelley Louth

(2004)

Victoria

Texas

73

74

71

218

3

Brenda Norris

(2002)

Spring Branch

Texas

77

69

75

221

4

Ashley Rollins

(2003)

Austin

Texas

75

73

74

222

5

Andrea Vander Lende

(2001)

Longwood

Fla.

75

74

75

224

6

Tiffany Tavee

(2003)

Gilbert

Ariz.

76

74

76

226

T7

Megan Hull

(2001)

Mansfield

Texas

77

76

74

227

 

Julie Kim

(2002)

Rancho Palos Verdes

Calif.

73

77

77

227

T9

Christa Spedding

(2003)

Granbury

Texas

84

75

70

229

Stephanie Godare

(2002)

Houston

Texas

78

75

76

229

T11

Danielle Mask

(2003)

Irving

Texas

77

77

77

231

 

Christine Kovalcik

(2003)

New Braunfels

Texas

80

72

79

231

13

Stacy Brown

(2003)

The Woodlands

Texas

79

76

78

233

14

Miranda Orr

(2002)

Victoria

Texas

81

76

77

234

15

Brooke Shelton

(2001)

Dallas

Texas

81

78

76

235

16

Camille Blackerby

(2003)

Breckenridge

Texas

83

76

78

237

17

Mindy McDowell

(2002)

Baird

Texas

81

79

78

238

18

Diana Dean

(2002)

Dallas

Texas

86

75

80

241

19

Jaclyn Golden

(2002)

Sugar Land

Texas

78

78

86

242

20

Jaclyn Stelzer

(2003)

Allen

Texas

81

87

75

243

21

Shelley McGraw

(2002)

The Woodlands

Texas

79

86

80

245

22

Elisa Gomez

(2004)

Carrollton

Texas

77

83

86

246

23

Laura Evans

(2002)

Dalton

Ga.

86

82

81

249

24

Beth Gates

(2002)

Villa Park

Calif.

83

88

85

256

 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Scott Scheffler
Dallas, TX
2. Andy Zhang
Reunion, FL
3. Austin Connelly
Irving, TX
4. Sam Burns
Shreveport, LA
5. Brad Dalke
Hobart, OK
Girls
1. Andrea Lee
Hermosa Beach, CA
2. Megan Khang
Rockland, MA
3. Bethany Wu
Diamond Bar, CA
4. Kristen Gillman
Austin, TX
5. Amy Lee
Brea, CA
Complete Rankings
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
Davis Love III Junior Open
Boys
Total
1
Will Chandler
204
2
Joshua Martin
205
3
Kyle Sterbinsky
206
Girls
Total
1
Kelly Whaley
211
2
Emilia Migliaccio
216
3
Latanna Stone
217
David Toms Foundation Shreveport Junior
Boys
Total
1
*Blaine Hale Jr.
210
2
Brandon Smith
210
3
Triston Fisher
211
Girls
Total
1
Katharine Patrick
214
T
2
Julia Johnson
219
T
2
Hanna Alberto
219
T
2
Courtney Bryant
219
Bass Pro Shops / Payne Stewart Junior Championship
Boys
Total
1
Winston Margaritis
207
T
2
Pierce Aichinger
212
T
2
Walker Kesterson
212
Girls
Total
1
Madeline Chou
216
T
2
Youngin Chun
218
T
2
Athena Yang
218
the Memorial Junior
Boys
Total
1
Donnie Trosper
209
2
Glenn Piot
212
T
3
Cameron Michalak
217
T
3
Elliott Grayson
217
T
3
Jeg Coughlin III
217
Girls
Total
1
Lexie Toth
219
2
Sybil Robinson
223
T
3
Lois Kaye Go
224
T
3
Molly Skapik
224
Lipari Energy Junior Championship presented by City of London
Boys
Total
1
Andrew Spiegler
207
2
Hoke Carlton
209
3
Zach Norris
215
Girls
Total
1
Brooke Graebe
214
2
Julia Calbi
217
3
Jiayu Kong
225
BBCN Bank Junior Championship
Boys
Total
1
Issei Tanabe
206
T
2
Davis Holman
209
T
2
Justin Kim
209
Girls
Total
1
Kornkamol Sukaree
209
2
Haley Moore
213
T
3
Kelly Lee
216
T
3
Jocelyn Chia
216
* Won via sudden-death playoff
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.