TaylorMade-adidas Golf Junior at Innisbrook hosted by Sean O'Hair

Innisbrook Resort & Golf Club
Palm Harbor, Fla. • April 17 - 20, 2014

American Junior Golf Association • Contact: Stephanie Dittmer • (678) 425-1797 • sdittmer@ajga.org

@AJGAGolf
/ #TMaGJunior
www.facebook.com/AJGAGolf
www.ajga.org/blog
Follow us on Twitter Keep up with us on Facebook AJGA Blog

TOURNAMENT FACT SHEET

Quick Facts

Tournament Storylines

College bound: 126 players have committed to play golf at the college of their choice.
Boys Division Grad Signed Commitment Verbal Commitment
Luis Acevedo 2014 Iowa Indian Hills Community College
Bennett Baker 2015 Florida State University
Tyler Bakich 2015 Florida State University
Chandler Blanchet 2014 West Florida
Beau Briggs 2015 University of Mississippi
Will Chandler 2016 University of Georgia
Steven Chervony 2015 University of Texas at Austin
Timothy Colanta 2015 University of Maryland
Jack Comstock 2015 North Florida
Claudio Correa 2014 University of South Florida
John Coultas 2014 Florida Southern
David DeMarois 2014 University of South Carolina Upstate
Michael DeMorat 2014 Eastern Florida State College
Cristian DiMarco 2014 University of Kentucky
Brendon Doyle 2014 Indiana University
Will Duma 2015 Virginia Tech
Blake Dyer 2015 University of Florida
Thomas Eldridge 2014 UNC - Wilmington
Kavan Eubank 2014 California Baptist University
Patrick Flavin 2014 Miami University (Ohio)
Preston Fleenor 2015 University of Missouri
Ryoto Furuya 2016 University of Illinois
Luis Gagne 2015 Louisiana State University
Jorge Garcia 2015 Florida
Hartej Gill 2014 New York University
Joe Harvie 2014 Seattle University
Eli Hendricks 2015 Valdosta State University
Ian Hildebrand 2014 Virginia Tech
Jacob Joiner 2014 Georgia Tech
Tyler Joiner 2015 Georgia Tech
Jimmy Jones 2014 Florida Southern
Charlie Kennerly 2016 Wake Forest University
Jacob Kline 2015 University of North Florida
Thomas la Morte 2014 Campbell University
Jackson Lang 2015 Davidson College
Wyatt Larkin 2014 Kennesaw State
Jalen Ledger 2015 University of Kentucky
Gabriel Lench 2015 Liberty University
Santiago Lopez 2014 Rollins College
Matthew Lowe 2014 Richmond
John Mancinotti 2015 The Ohio State University
Joshua Martin 2015 University of North Carolina
Peter Mathison 2014 Clemson University
Garrett May 2015 Baylor
Connor Messick 2014 Virginia
Fred Allen Meyer 2014 University of Kentucky
Carter Mobley 2015 Georgia Southern
Jose Montano 2014 Xavier University
Chris Navarro 2015 Maryland
Vincent Palazzolo 2014 George Washington University
Anthony Perrino 2015 Georgetown University
Greyson Porter 2016 Florida State University
Caleb Proveaux 2016 University of South Carolina
Jonathan Rector 2015 Clemson University
Doc Redman 2016 Clemson
Ross Robison 2014 UNC - Wilmington
Stephen Saleeby 2015 UNC Wilmington
Joshua Seiple 2014 University of Mississippi
Anton Serafini 2016 Georgia Tech
Keshav Sharma 2015 Erskine College
Alex Smalley 2015 Duke University
Ryan Stachler 2015 University of South Carolina
Scott Stevens 2015 University of South Carolina
Tyler Strafaci 2016 Georgia Tech
Kyler Tate 2015 University of Florida
Payton Taylor 2014 Wisconsin
Carter Thompson 2014 Florida State University
Ramsey Touchberry 2014 University of Florida
Travis Trace 2015 University of North FL
Samuel Uhland 2015 Jacksonville University
Danny Walker 2014 Virginia
Jeremy Wall 2014 Loyola University Maryland
Tye Waller 2015 Georgia Tech
Thomas Walsh 2015 University of Virginia
Charles Wang 2014 Northwestern
Qi Wen Wong 2014 Singapore Military Obligation
Chris Yeom 2015 Seton Hall University
 
Girls Division Grad Signed Commitment Verbal Commitment
Emma Albrecht 2015 University of Notre Dame
Karen Arimoto 2015 University of Oklahoma
Kari Bellville 2014 University of Notre Dame
Annika Bovender 2015 Furman University
Ansley Bowman 2015 Georgia Southern University
Shannon Brooks 2015 University of Tennessee
Sierra Brooks 2016 University of Florida
Megan Carter 2015 Boston University
Heather Ciskowski 2014 University of Minnesota
Gabriela Coello 2016 University of Georgia
Rachel Dai 2015 University of Pennsylvania
Claudia De Antonio 2014 LSU
Mai Dechathipat 2015 Auburn University
Isabella DiLisio 2015 University of Notre Dame
Maria Andrea Donado-Paez 2015 Auburn University
Nicolette Donovan 2015 Virginia Tech
Dree Fausnaugh 2015 University of Central Florida
Ariadna Fonseca 2015 University of Kansas
Lauren Gros 2014 Georgetown
Erin Harper 2015 Indiana University
Katie Holt 2015 Mississippi State University
Miranda Holt 2015 University of Southern Mississippi
Mary Janiga 2015 Mercer University
Kaeli Jones 2014 University of South Alabama
Dylan Kim 2015 Baylor University
Ailin Li 2015 Boston College
Carolyn Markley 2015 Michigan State University
Emmy Martin 2014 Texas Christian University
Marisa Messana 2014 Clemson
Rinko Mitsunaga 2015 Georgia
Nicole Morales 2014 Alabama
Anna Newell 2014 University of Tennessee
Kristina Ortiz 2015 Lynn University
Madison Pacheco 2015 University of Florida
Chomchana Phuchanbanchob 2015 California State University - Northridge
Anna Redding 2015 University of Virginia
Shawn Rennegarbe 2014 University of Arkansas
Terese Romeo 2015 Mercer University
Ana Ruiz 2014 Oklahoma University
Payton Schanen 2015 Mercer University
Thamonpat Siriko 2014 Indiana University
Molly Skapik 2014 University of Louisville
Latanna Stone 2019 unknown
Phyllis Tang 2014 Boston University
Taylor Tomlinson 2014 Florida
Samantha Wagner 2015 University of Florida
Brynn Walker 2016 University of North Carolina
Mami Yamamoto 2015 Texas Tech
Courtney Zeng 2015 Pepperdine University
Competitive field featured at Easter event
The TaylorMade-adidas Golf Junior at Innisbrook hosted by Sean O'Hair features some of the AJGA's top players, boasting 11 Rolex Junior All-Americans.
AJGA Player Representatives to compete
In the field this week are 2014 AJGA Player Representatives, Samantha Wagner of Windermere, Fla., and Venezuela's Jorge Garcia of Miami. Wagner and Garcia are serving as Player Representatives to the AJGA Board of Directors, offering insight to the juniors' perspectives. Also competing this week is 2013 Girls Player Representative, Nicole Morales of South Salem, N.Y.
Relationship continues with Innisbrook Resort & Golf Club
Innisbrook Resort & Golf club hosts the AJGA three times in 2014, with the TaylorMade-Adidas Golf Junior at Innisbrook hosted by Sean O'Hair being the final of the trio of events. Innisbrook's North course hosted the TaylorMade-adidas Golf Junior All-Star in February and the Preseason at Innisbrook last week.

Schedule of Events

Thursday, April 17
8 a.m. shotgun Practice Round (BOYS)
8 a.m. shotgun Practice Round (GIRLS)
 
Friday, April 18
8 – 9:40 a.m. First Round off Nos. 1 and 10 tees (BOYS 1st wave)
8 – 10 a.m. First Round off Nos. 1 and 10 tees (GIRLS)
12:45 – 2:25 p.m. First Round off Nos. 1 and 10 tees (BOYS 2nd wave)
 
Saturday, April 19
8 – 9:40 a.m. Second Round off Nos. 1 and 10 tees (BOYS 1st wave)
8 – 10 a.m. Second Round off Nos. 1 and 10 tees (GIRLS)
12:45 – 2:25 p.m. Second Round off Nos. 1 and 10 tees (BOYS 2nd wave)
 
Sunday, April 20
8 – 10 a.m. Final Round off Nos. 1 and 10 tees (BOYS)
8 – 10 a.m. Final Round off Nos. 1 and 10 tees (GIRLS)
2:30 p.m. Awards Ceremony (BOYS & GIRLS)

Top Players to Watch

Jorge Garcia, (Venezuela) Miami, Fla. (2015)
Garcia is the top-ranked player in the Boys Division. At No. 4 in the Polo Golf Rankings, the future University of Florida golfer is coming off the strongest season of his career in which he tallied two wins and earned 2013 First-Team Rolex Junior All-America honors. Garcia opened his year with a ninth place showing at the Puerto Rico Junior Open, where he was the defending champion.
Nicole Morales, South Salem, N.Y. (2014)
At No. 2 in the Polo Golf Rankings, Morales is this highest-ranked player in the field. With a resume that includes three AJGA victories and two Rolex Junior All-America honors, Morales will look to best her top finish of T2 at this event. Morales has signed a National Letter of Intent to play college golf at Alabama.
Sierra Brooks, Sorrento, Fla. (2016)
With four first-place finishes, Brooks enters the TaylorMade-adidas Golf Junior at Innisbrook at No. 10 in the Polo Golf Rankings. A University of Florida verbal commit, Brooks has earned Rolex Junior All-America honors for three consecutive years. Brooks is making her second appearance at the TaylorMade-adidas Golf Junior at Innisbrook.
 

2013 Results

TaylorMade-adidas Golf Junior at Innisbrook hosted by Sean O'Hair
Innisbrook Resort & Golf Club (March 28 - 31, 2013)
 
Boys Division
1 George Cunningham Tucson, Ariz. 75–69–70—214
T2 Jorge Garcia (Venezuela) Miami, Fla. 74–73–69—216
T2 Benjamin Griffin Chapel Hill, N.C. 73–71–72—216
T4 Jordan Miller Bradenton, Fla. 74–73–71—218
T4 Zachary Bauchou Forest, Va. 73–74–71—218
 
Girls Division
1 Brogan McKinnon Mississauga, Ontario 76–71–66—213
T2 Jisoo Keel Coquitlam, British Columbia 72–72–71—215
T2 Yueer Cindy Feng (China) Orlando, Fla. 70–69–76—215
T2 Nelly Korda Bradenton, Fla. 72–70–73—215
5 Taylor Tomlinson Gainesville, Fla. 68–76–72—216
 

Media Accommodations

The TaylorMade-adidas Golf Junior at Innisbrook hosted by Sean O'Hair will have AJGA communications representatives on hand to assist media throughout the week. Prior to the tournament the AJGA will provide information about the event and its participants, as well as assist with player interviews.

After each round, media officials on-site will write a recap with the day's results. These will be emailed to all media outlets. Interviews with AJGA Tournament Directors, Tournament Chairmen and juniors may be conducted before or after tournament rounds.

For more information about the AJGA and tournaments, please refer to ajga.org. Tournament websites are accessible from the homepage and include recaps, list of participants, tee times, live scoring, course and sponsorship information.

About the AJGA

The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf. The AJGA provides valuable exposure for college golf scholarships, and has an annual junior membership (boys and girls ages 12-18) of approximately 6,000 junior golfers from 49 states and more than 50 countries. To ensure scholarship opportunities for all junior golfers who have the skill, the AJGA created the Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program to provide financial assistance to young players in need.

Titleist, the AJGA's National Sponsor, has been the catalyst and driving force behind the Association's success since 1989. Rolex, which is in its fourth decade of AJGA support, became the inaugural AJGA Premier Partner in 2004. In 2007, after 12 years of support, Ralph Lauren became the AJGA's second Premier Partner.

AJGA alumni have risen to the top of amateur, collegiate and professional golf. Former AJGA juniors have compiled more than 500 victories on the PGA and LPGA Tours. AJGA alumni include Brandt Snedeker, Bubba Watson, Webb Simpson, Hunter Mahan, Phil Mickelson, Tiger Woods, Stacy Lewis, Vicky Hurst, Paula Creamer, Cristie Kerr, Brittany Lincicome and Morgan Pressel.

Tournament field

- Bold indicates Florida native
Boys Division
Luis Acevedo (Venezuela) Apopka, Fla.
Andrew Alligood Saint Johns, Fla.
Joshua August Boynton Beach, Fla.
Bennett Baker Tallahassee, Fla.
Tyler Bakich Valrico, Fla.
Oskar Bergqvist Saltsj๖baden, Sweden
Veerapat Bhasavanich (Thailand) Bradenton, Fla.
Chandler Blanchet Gainesville, Fla.
Beau Briggs Covington, La.
Will Chandler Atlanta, Ga.
Matt Cheng Taipei, Taiwan
Steven Chervony Boca Raton, Fla.
Nathan Chuwait Herndon, Va.
Jack Clark (Australia) Braselton, Ga.
Timothy Colanta Reunion, Fla.
Jack Comstock Jacksonville, Fla.
Michael Conforti Palm Beach Gardens, Fla.
Claudio Correa (Chile) Bradenton, Fla.
John Coultas Valrico, Fla.
David DeMarois Brighton, Mich.
Michael DeMorat Merritt Island, Fla.
Steven DiLisio Swampscott, Mass.
Cristian DiMarco Longwood, Fla.
Brendon Doyle Louisville, Ky.
Will Duma Atlanta, Ga.
Blake Dyer St. Petersburg, Fla.
Thomas Eldridge Raleigh, N.C.
Kavan Eubank Bradenton, Fla.
Patrick Flavin Highwood, Ill.
Preston Fleenor Mission Hills, Kan.
Kyle Flexsenhar Lake Mary, Fla.
Jake Fox Cincinnati, Ohio
Stephen Franken Raleigh, N.C.
Ryoto Furuya Alpharetta, Ga.
Luis Gagne Orlando, Fla.
Jorge Garcia (Venezuela) Miami, Fla.
Hartej Gill Monroe Township, N.J.
Eric Hall Harwood, Md.
Andreas Halvorsen (Norway) St. Augustine, Fla.
Joe Harvie Orting, Wash.
Eli Hendricks Tallahassee, Fla.
Ian Hildebrand Purcellville, Va.
Austin Hitt Longwood, Fla.
Jake Holt Jupiter, Fla.
Zhijie (Tony) Jiang (China) Bradenton, Fla.
Cole Johnson Parrish, Fla.
Jacob Joiner Leesburg, Ga.
Tyler Joiner Leesburg, Ga.
Jimmy Jones Tampa, Fla.
Charlie Kennerly Jupiter, Fla.
Saravit Kerdsinchai (Thailand) Bradenton, Fla.
Geuntae Kim Daegu, South Korea
Hoyeong Kim Jin Ju, South Korea
Jacob Kline St Augustine, Fla.
Spencer Koch Medina, Ohio
Sachin Kumar Valsayn North, Trinidad and Tobago
Thomas la Morte Haworth, N.J.
Jackson Lang Lexington, Mass.
Wyatt Larkin Morganton, Ga.
Jalen Ledger Palm Beach Gardens, Fla.
S.M. Lee Buford, Ga.
Storm Lee (South Korea) Murrieta, Calif.
Won Jun Lee (South Korea) Wesley Chapel, Fla.
Gabriel Lench Lake Mary, Fla.
Linus Lo (Hong Kong) Heathrow, Fla.
Santiago Lopez Boca Del Rio, Mexico
Matthew Lowe Farmingdale, N.Y.
John Mancinotti Toledo, Ohio
Joshua Martin Pinehurst, N.C.
Peter Mathison Jupiter, Fla.
Garrett May Hope, Ark.
Connor Messick Oak Hill, Va.
Camilo Mexsen (Mexico) Howey In The Hills, Fla.
Fred Allen Meyer Nicholasville, Ky.
Luke Miller Venetia, Pa.
Patrick Mills Tampa, Fla.
Will Minton Raleigh, N.C.
Carter Mobley Waynesboro, Ga.
Jose Montano (Bolivia) Bradenton, Fla.
Chandler Morris Southbury, Conn.
Chris Navarro Davidsonville, Md.
Connor O'Brien Rowayton, Conn.
Kaito Onishi (Japan) Irvine, Calif.
Vincent Palazzolo Colts Neck, N.J.
Nicolas Parra (Chile) Windermere, Fla.
Anthony Perrino Mooresville, N.C.
Greyson Porter Clearwater, Fla.
Caleb Proveaux Lexington, S.C.
Vinay Ramesh Newtown, Pa.
Felipe Ramirez-Velandia Bucaramanga, Colombia
Jonathan Rector Hendersonville, N.C.
Doc Redman Raleigh, N.C.
Ross Robison Wilmington, N.C.
Matthew Ruel Oldsmar, Fla.
Stephen Saleeby Raleigh, N.C.
Christian Salzer Sumter, S.C.
Andre Scopone Ann Arbor, Mich.
Joshua Seiple Castle Rock, Colo.
Anton Serafini Lake Mary, Fla.
Keshav Sharma (India) Bluffton, S.C.
Davis Shore Knoxville, Tenn.
Priyanshu Singh (India) Windermere, Fla.
Alex Smalley Wake Forest, N.C.
Zachary Smith Palm Beach Gardens, Fla.
Michael Spinger Trinity, Fla.
Ryan Stachler Alpharetta, Ga.
Scott Stevens Chattanooga, Tenn.
Tyler Strafaci Davie, Fla.
Shuhei Takahashi (Japan) Bradenton, Fla.
Kyler Tate Winter Garden, Fla.
Payton Taylor Vero Beach, Fla.
Carter Thompson Tallahassee, Fla.
Ramsey Touchberry Bradenton, Fla.
Travis Trace Jacksonville, Fla.
Samuel Uhland Jacksonville, Fla.
Vince Van Veen Almere, Netherlands
Nicolas Vanegas Bogota, Colombia
Danny Walker Bradenton, Fla.
Jeremy Wall Brielle, N.J.
Tye Waller Griffin, Ga.
Thomas Walsh High Point, N.C.
Charles Wang (China) Bradenton, Fla.
Daniel Whelan Coral Springs, Fla.
Qi Wen Wong (Singapore) Bradenton, Fla.
Steven Wysocki Hoschton, Ga.
Chris Yeom New Hyde Park, N.Y.
Juan Yumar (Venezuela) Miami, Fla.
Zachary Zediker Gray, Ga.
Yidong Zhang (Canada) Orlando, Fla.
 
Girls Division
Emma Albrecht Ormond Beach, Fla.
Karen Arimoto (Japan) Howey-in-the-Hills, Fla.
Alison Armstrong Tampa, Fla.
Lauren Beaudreau Lemont, Ill.
Kari Bellville Granger, Ind.
Annika Bovender Mount Pleasant, S.C.
Ansley Bowman St. Augustine, Fla.
Shannon Brooks Vienna, Va.
Sierra Brooks Sorrento, Fla.
Madison Caldwell Dawsonville, Ga.
Megan Carter Blackshear, Ga.
Jennifer Chang Cary, N.C.
Youngin Chun Austin, Texas
Heather Ciskowski Barrington, Ill.
Gabriela Coello (Venezuela) Winter Garden, Fla.
Selena Costabile Thornhill, Ontario
Rachel Dai Milton, Ga.
Claudia De Antonio (Venezuela) Weston, Fla.
Mai Dechathipat (Thailand) Howey-in-the-Hills, Fla.
Isabella DiLisio Hatfield, Pa.
Maria Andrea Donado-Paez Bogota, Colombia
Nicolette Donovan Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.
Julia Durkin Miramar, Fla.
Dree Fausnaugh Maitland, Fla.
Ariadna Fonseca (Venezuela) Windermere, Fla.
Haydyn Gibson Clearwater, Fla.
Kendall Griffin Sebring, Fla.
Lauren Gros Windermere, Fla.
Erin Harper Dublin, Ohio
Sarah Harrison Martinez, Ga.
Claire Hodges Sorrento, Fla.
Katie Holt Clermont, Fla.
Miranda Holt Pensacola, Fla.
Mary Janiga Wellington, Fla.
Kaeli Jones Sumterville, Fla.
Yuhka Kajiki (Japan) Howey in the Hills, Fla.
Dylan Kim Winter Garden, Fla.
Nelly Korda Bradenton, Fla.
Ailin Li (China) Windermere, Fla.
Sabrina Long Alpharetta, Ga.
Alix Lowe Farmingdale, N.Y.
Divya Manthena Moorpark, Calif.
Carolyn Markley Maineville, Ohio
Emmy Martin Odessa, Fla.
Marisa Messana Plantation, Fla.
Rinko Mitsunaga Roswell, Ga.
Nicole Morales South Salem, N.Y.
Rei Nakatani (Japan) Hilton Head Island, S.C.
Anna Newell Tampa, Fla.
Kristina Ortiz Guaynabo, P.R.
Madison Pacheco Pensacola, Fla.
Chomchana Phuchanbanchob (Thailand) Bluffton, S.C.
Anna Redding Concord, N.C.
Shawn Rennegarbe Addieville, Ill.
Terese Romeo Tampa, Fla.
Ana Ruiz (Mexico) Hilton Head Island, SC, Mexico
Payton Schanen Milton, Ga.
Thamonpat Siriko Bangkok, Thailand
Molly Skapik Miamisburg, Ohio
Latanna Stone Valrico, Fla.
Annie Swords Newnan, Ga.
Phyllis Tang (Singapore) Bluffton, S.C.
Taylor Tomlinson Gainesville, Fla.
Emily Uhland Jacksonville, Fla.
Samantha Wagner Windermere, Fla.
Brynn Walker St. Davids, Pa.
Mami Yamamoto (Japan) Howey in the Hills, Fla.
Athena Yang Winter Haven, Fla.
Courtney Zeng Orlando, Fla.
Kelsey Zeng Orlando, Fla.