AVON, Ohio -- First Round results from the SAP Junior Open
conducted by the American Junior Golf Association at Red Tail Golf Club.
Boys Par: 36-36--72. Yardage: 6954 | Slope: 138 | Rating: 74.7
Girls Par: 36-36--72. Yardage: 6151 | Slope: 138 | Rating: 76.6

Boys Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
T
1 Patrick Rodgers
2011
Avon, Ind. 33-33--66
1 Zachary Bates
2009
Chagrin Falls, Ohio 33-33--66
3 Will Morris
2009
Columbus, Ohio 34-35--69
4 Paolo Addona
2011
Montreal, Quebec 35-35--70
T
5 Alex Di Palma
2010
Waite Hill, Ohio 36-35--71
5 Korey Ward
2011
West Chester, Ohio 36-35--71
T
7 Reeves Zaytoun
2011
Raleigh, N.C. 37-35--72
7 Cyril Suk
2011
Bradenton, Fla. 36-36--72
7 Andrew Wong
2011
Deerfield Beach, Fla. 35-37--72
7 Beau Titsworth
2012
Avon Lake, Ohio 37-35--72
7 Zhong Yang Fu
2010
Bradenton, Fla. 35-37--72
T
12 Jon Christ
2010
Kalamazoo, Mich. 36-37--73
12 Dylan Murray
2010
Westport, Conn. 36-37--73
T
14 Kyle Kmiecik
2010
Avon, Ohio 36-38--74
14 Matthew Porter
2009
Cortland, N.Y. 39-35--74
14 Abdul Sihag
2009
Bradenton, Fla. 38-36--74
14 Wes Strang
2010
Bethesda, Md. 35-39--74
14 Connor McNicholas
2010
Ambler, Pa. 36-38--74
14 David Tepe
2009
Liberty Township, Ohio 39-35--74
14 John Torell
2010
Bronxville, N.Y. 39-35--74
14 Boo Timko
2011
Girard, Ohio 38-36--74
T
22 Eric Ong
2010
Carmel, Ind. 38-38--76
22 Chad Merzbacher
2012
Dublin, Ohio 38-38--76
22 Preston French
2012
Lexington, Ky. 38-38--76
22 Matthew Gerard
2012
Rocky River, Ohio 37-39--76
22 Jake  Hedge
2010
Billings, Mont. 35-41--76
22 Corey Wagner
2010
Glenshaw, Pa. 37-39--76
T
28 John Beringer
2009
Loveland, Ohio 40-37--77
28 Alex Andrews
2011
Kirtland, Ohio 38-39--77
28 Charlie Phillips
2011
Mount Vernon, Ohio 41-36--77
28 Matt  Renner
2009
Hilliard, Ohio 38-39--77
T
32 Logan Jones
2010
Dublin, Ohio 43-35--78
32 Colin Stelljes
2010
Mason, Ohio 41-37--78
32 Trevor Rosekrans
2010
Haslett, Mich. 36-42--78
32 Dagan Abdon
2010
Greenup, Ky. 39-39--78
32 Alex Stinson
2009
Anderson, Ind. 37-41--78
32 Andy Yang
2010
Coquitlam, British Columbia 38-40--78
32 Andrew Bailey
2010
Rocky River, Ohio 37-41--78
32 Brendan Byrne
2010
Strongsville, Ohio 42-36--78
T
40 Michael Opsitnick
2009
Avon, Ohio 41-38--79
40 Nicholas Capozzoli
2010
Cincinnati, Ohio 41-38--79
40 Nick Reardon
2009
Dublin, Ohio 38-41--79
40 Jordan Keller
2010
Breinigsville, Pa. 41-38--79
40 Aidan Javed
2009
Kingston, Ontario 40-39--79
T
45 Todd Berglund
2010
Pittsburgh, Pa. 39-41--80
45 Tyler Yaple
2010
Dublin, Ohio 38-42--80
45 Austin Estes
2010
Middletown, Ohio 40-40--80
45 Zach Yinger
2011
Sidney, Ohio 41-39--80
45 David Janney
2010
Avon, Ind. 37-43--80
45 Jonathan Clark
2010
Clinton, Ohio 41-39--80
45 Trent Hillis
2010
Poplar Bluff, Mo. 38-42--80
45 Ben  Palanszki
2010
Bradenton, Fla. 40-40--80
45 John Paul King
2010
Hilliard, Ohio 39-41--80
45 Alex Carpenter
2011
Westerville, Ohio 41-39--80
T
55 Matthew Kreider
2010
Westlake, Ohio 36-45--81
55 Yinchi Liu
2009
Bradenton, Fla. 38-43--81
55 Shawn Yim
2009
Buford, Ga. 41-40--81
55 Grant Weaver
2011
Wooster, Ohio 39-42--81
55 Nicholas Palladino
2010
Highland Heights, Ohio 42-39--81
T
60 Aaron Barna
2010
Hurricane, W.Va. 41-41--82
60 Jonathan McMahan
2010
Powell, Ohio 45-37--82
60 Jordan Pastor
2009
Haymarket, Va. 41-41--82
60 Brandon Nixon
2012
Stow, Ohio 42-40--82
60 Jacob Butler
2009
Marshalltown, Iowa 42-40--82
60 Sam Stewart
2011
Reisterstown, Md. 41-41--82
60 Bradley Klune
2010
Itasca, Ill. 39-43--82
60 Kevin Hamori
2010
Chagrin Falls, Ohio 39-43--82
T
68 Kyle Deisher
2012
Montgomery, Pa. 39-44--83
68 Aaron Siekmann
2009
Dublin, Ohio 42-41--83
68 Matthew Brady
2010
Rochester, Mich. 40-43--83
68 Stephane Dubois
2010
Brantford, Ontario 41-42--83
68 Jeffrey Knox
2010
Menlo Park, Calif. 39-44--83
T
73 Kyle Bank
2010
Highland Park, Ill. 41-43--84
73 Colin Allen
2010
Columbus, Ohio 45-39--84
73 Nicholas Scott
2011
Union, Ohio 43-41--84
73 Bradley Lucas
2009
Worthington, Ohio 41-43--84
73 Connor Steele
2010
Cedar Rapids, Iowa 38-46--84
T
78 JD Tremmel
2010
Columbus, Ohio 43-42--85
78 Brendan Pigott
2010
Milford, Mich. 44-41--85
78 Steven Brown
2009
Northville, Mich. 39-46--85
78 Nicholas Adkins
2010
Ashland, Ohio 42-43--85
82 Joe Jensen
2010
Naperville, Ill. 47-39--86
T
83 Nick Mancinotti
2010
Sylvania, Ohio 47-40--87
83 Patrick Helman
2010
Strongsville, Ohio 44-43--87
85 Stephen Kelly
2011
Chagrin Falls, Ohio 42-46--88
T
86 Cal Hedberg
2011
Newington, Conn. 48-41--89
86 Jon Halpern
2010
Pittsburgh, Pa. 43-46--89
T
88 Praditya Wirjawan
2010
Jakarta, Indonesia 46-46--92
88 Benjamin Kreutzer
2010
Pittsburgh, Pa. 46-46--92
 
         
Girls Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Michelle Lee
2010
Toronto, Ontario 35-36--71
2 Devon Brown
2010
Rancho Santa Fe, Calif. 36-36--72
T
3 Rene Sobolewski
2010
Buffalo, N.Y. 35-39--74
3 Emma Talley
2012
Princeton, Ky. 34-40--74
T
5 Elizabeth Breed
2010
Waynesboro, Pa. 39-36--75
5 Irene Jung
2011
Jacksonville, Fla. 38-37--75
7 Louise Yi
2009
Cinnaminson, N.J. 36-40--76
T
8 Michelle Mayer
2011
Flossmoor, Ill. 38-40--78
8 Alexis Nelson
2009
Mason, Ohio 37-41--78
8 Ashley Armstrong
2011
Flossmoor, Ill. 41-37--78
T
11 Morgan Ransom
2012
Columbus, Ohio 36-43--79
11 Jordan Lippetz
2013
Bradenton, Fla. 37-42--79
T
13 Yang Li
2010
Perrysburg, Ohio 41-40--81
13 Camille Armas
2010
San Ramon, Calif. 40-41--81
T
15 Ellen Huffman
2010
Lima, Ohio 39-43--82
15 Laura Murray
2011
Tipp City, Ohio 40-42--82
17 Emily Ransone
2009
Hilliard, Ohio 40-43--83
18 Miranda Santucci
2010
Carnegie, Pa. 43-41--84
T
19 Michelle Ford
2010
Ashtabula, Ohio 41-44--85
19 Maddie Keefe
2010
Avon, Ohio 38-47--85
19 Silvia Garces
2012
Cali, Colombia 40-45--85
22 Somy Kim
2010
Chicago, Ill. 49-37--86
23 Megan Swan
2010
Tipp City, Ohio 40-48--88
T
24 Kara Brinkmann
2010
Liberty Township, Ohio 44-45--89
24 Keely Lavelle
2010
Shaker Heights, Ohio 45-44--89
26 Lizzy Merk
2010
Seven Hills, Ohio 45-45--90
27 Kaylyn Sung
2010
Fremont, Calif. 48-43--91
28 Alexandra Brown
2010
Upper Arlington, Ohio 48-44--92
29 Jenna Gentner
2010
Rocky River, Ohio 48-46--94
30 Jacklyn Evans
2010
Youngstown, Ohio 51-58--109
 

 

Recap

 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Scott Scheffler
Dallas, TX
2. Andy Zhang
Reunion, FL
3. Austin Connelly
Irving, TX
4. Sam Burns
Shreveport, LA
5. Brad Dalke
Hobart, OK
Girls
1. Andrea Lee
Hermosa Beach, CA
2. Megan Khang
Rockland, MA
3. Bethany Wu
Diamond Bar, CA
4. Kristen Gillman
Austin, TX
5. Amy Lee
Brea, CA
Complete Rankings
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
Davis Love III Junior Open
Boys
Total
1
Will Chandler
204
2
Joshua Martin
205
3
Kyle Sterbinsky
206
Girls
Total
1
Kelly Whaley
211
2
Emilia Migliaccio
216
3
Latanna Stone
217
David Toms Foundation Shreveport Junior
Boys
Total
1
*Blaine Hale Jr.
210
2
Brandon Smith
210
3
Triston Fisher
211
Girls
Total
1
Katharine Patrick
214
T
2
Julia Johnson
219
T
2
Hanna Alberto
219
T
2
Courtney Bryant
219
Bass Pro Shops / Payne Stewart Junior Championship
Boys
Total
1
Winston Margaritis
207
T
2
Pierce Aichinger
212
T
2
Walker Kesterson
212
Girls
Total
1
Madeline Chou
216
T
2
Youngin Chun
218
T
2
Athena Yang
218
the Memorial Junior
Boys
Total
1
Donnie Trosper
209
2
Glenn Piot
212
T
3
Cameron Michalak
217
T
3
Elliott Grayson
217
T
3
Jeg Coughlin III
217
Girls
Total
1
Lexie Toth
219
2
Sybil Robinson
223
T
3
Lois Kaye Go
224
T
3
Molly Skapik
224
Lipari Energy Junior Championship presented by City of London
Boys
Total
1
Andrew Spiegler
207
2
Hoke Carlton
209
3
Zach Norris
215
Girls
Total
1
Brooke Graebe
214
2
Julia Calbi
217
3
Jiayu Kong
225
BBCN Bank Junior Championship
Boys
Total
1
Issei Tanabe
206
T
2
Davis Holman
209
T
2
Justin Kim
209
Girls
Total
1
Kornkamol Sukaree
209
2
Haley Moore
213
T
3
Kelly Lee
216
T
3
Jocelyn Chia
216
* Won via sudden-death playoff
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.