BLOOMINGDALE, Ill. -- First Round results from the Midwest Junior Players Championship
conducted by the American Junior Golf Association at Hilton Indian Lakes Resort.
Boys Par: 36-36--72. Yardage: 6928 | Slope: 131 | Rating: 73.1
Girls Par: 36-36--72. Yardage: 6085 | Slope: 131 | Rating: 74.1

Boys Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Ryan Murphy
2009
Champaign, Ill. 35-33--68
T
2 Ross Frankenberg
2009
Barrington, Ill. 37-32--69
2 Cyril Suk
2011
Bradenton, Fla. 34-35--69
2 Brian Bullington
2011
Frankfort, Ill. 33-36--69
T
5 John Callahan
2010
Hinsdale, Ill. 37-33--70
5 Steve Skurla
2009
Wheaton, Ill. 35-35--70
5 Daniele  Cabriles
2009
Miami, Fla. 38-32--70
T
8 Sam Jandel
2009
Dayton, Ohio 35-36--71
8 Evan Greenwood
2010
Hot Springs , Ark. 34-37--71
T
10 Chris Ortiz
2009
Rio Rancho, N.M. 38-34--72
10 Michael Hermanson
2010
Winnetka, Ill. 36-36--72
10 Chun-Ji Kim
2010
Chandler, Ariz. 38-34--72
10 Connor Steele
2010
Cedar Rapids, Iowa 35-37--72
T
14 Kevin Workman
2011
Burr Ridge, Ill. 36-37--73
14 Tyler Hardison
2010
Louisville, Ky. 37-36--73
14 Yinchi Liu
2009
Bradenton, Fla. 36-37--73
14 Stephen Powers
2010
Naperville, Ill. 39-34--73
14 Jonathan Hauter
2009
Morton, Ill. 36-37--73
14 Abdul Sihag
2009
Bradenton, Fla. 37-36--73
T
20 Brenten Blakeman
2009
Burr Ridge, Ill. 38-36--74
20 Tyler Sluman
2010
Sarasota, Fla. 36-38--74
20 Luke Shaughnessy
2010
Peterborough, Ontario 38-36--74
20 Matt Crawford
2011
Redwood City, Calif. 35-39--74
20 Timothy Denenberg
2010
Winnetka, Ill. 36-38--74
20 Boo Timko
2011
Girard, Ohio 38-36--74
20 Trevor Rosekrans
2010
Haslett, Mich. 36-38--74
20 Charlie Phillips
2011
Mount Vernon, Ohio 37-37--74
T
28 Stephen Marbach
2009
Naperville, Ill. 38-37--75
28 Devlin Keenoy
2010
Glen Carbon, Ill. 38-37--75
28 Edward Cruz
2010
Missouri City, Texas 39-36--75
28 Parker Middleton
2010
Solana Beach, Calif. 37-38--75
28 David Catt
2010
Shawnee, Kan. 38-37--75
28 Josh Reinertson
2010
Gibbon, Neb. 36-39--75
28 Justin Cho
2011
Norcross, Ga. 37-38--75
28 Benjamin Murray
2009
Bradenton, Fla. 37-38--75
28 Philip  Purcell
2011
Winnetka , Ill. 37-38--75
28 Bryce Emory
2009
Aurora, Ill. 38-37--75
T
38 Scott Smyers
2010
Lakeland, Fla. 36-40--76
38 Logan Stauffer
2011
Danvers, Ill. 40-36--76
38 Dane Worley
2011
Cedar Rapids, Iowa 39-37--76
38 Carson Baugher
2009
Edwardsville, Ill. 36-40--76
38 Johannes Seemann
2009
Prospect Heights, Ill. 39-37--76
38 Patrick Kennedy
2010
Orland Park, Ill. 36-40--76
38 AJ Cadamagnani
2010
Athens, Ohio 39-37--76
38 Spencer Lane
2010
St. Louis, Mo. 37-39--76
38 Brett Tomfohrde
2009
Hinsdale, Ill. 36-40--76
38 Mark Sanchez
2010
Mississauga, Ontario 37-39--76
38 Daniel Stringfellow
2010
Roselle, Ill. 39-37--76
38 Clancy Waugh
2013
North Palm Beach, Fla. 38-38--76
38 Corey Konieczki
2010
Rockford, Ill. 37-39--76
T
51 Michael Sullivan
2010
Burr Ridge, Ill. 41-36--77
51 Alexander Zanetti
2009
Northville, Mich. 39-38--77
51 Sean Van Aken
2009
Monroe, Mich. 38-39--77
51 Justin Blader
2010
Eden Prairie, Minn. 39-38--77
51 Darren Robbins
2010
Darien, Ill. 39-38--77
51 Bradley Rendell
2010
Winnetka, Ill. 41-36--77
51 Austin Craig
2010
Orland Park, Ill. 37-40--77
51 Josh Clay
2010
Canton, Ohio 41-36--77
T
59 Jimmy Slovitt
2011
Winnetka, Ill. 40-38--78
59 Ryan Haxel
2012
St. Louis, Mo. 37-41--78
59 Ross Bowen
2010
Winnetka, Ill. 39-39--78
59 Adam Welch
2010
Chesterfield, Mo. 41-37--78
59 Matthew Vitale
2009
Elk Grove Village, Ill. 39-39--78
59 Sean Jones
2010
Hoffman Estates, Ill. 38-40--78
59 Kevin Foley
2011
The Woodlands, Texas 38-40--78
59 Sean Hickey
2010
Farmington, Mich. 39-39--78
59 Jose Rolz
2010
Guatemala City, Guatemala 38-40--78
59 Bradley Klune
2010
Itasca, Ill. 38-40--78
59 Raoul Ménard
2010
Ange-Gardien, Quebec 39-39--78
59 JaMichael Jones
2010
Chicago, Ill. 39-39--78
59 William Wright
2010
Winnetka, Ill. 41-37--78
59 John Thomas
2010
Frankfort, Ill. 39-39--78
59 Jordan Stein
2010
Glencoe, Ill. 39-39--78
T
74 John Gordy
2010
Bloomfield Hills, Mich. 42-37--79
74 Johnny Pak
2010
Chesterfield, Mo. 40-39--79
74 Collin Myers
2009
Ottawa, Ill. 39-40--79
74 Anthony Burdi
2010
Carol Stream, Ill. 39-40--79
74 Nicholas Adkins
2010
Ashland, Ohio 39-40--79
74 Timmy Johnson
2010
DeKalb, Ill. 39-40--79
74 Thomas Ponce
2009
Edwardsville, Ill. 39-40--79
74 Kyle Geist
2010
Naperville, Ill. 38-41--79
74 Sean Marquardt
2010
Willowbrook, Ill. 39-40--79
74 Jack Watson
2010
Lincolnshire, Ill. 40-39--79
74 Chad Casey
2010
South Bend, Ind. 40-39--79
74 Jeffrey Lee
2010
Overland Park, Kan. 41-38--79
T
86 Ben Crancer
2012
Kirkwood, Mo. 40-40--80
86 Matthew Haller
2010
Winnetka, Ill. 39-41--80
86 Dylan Lee
2010
Hinsdale, Ill. 39-41--80
86 David Rohrs
2010
Los Altos, Calif. 41-39--80
86 Joseph Carlson
2010
Inverness, Ill. 39-41--80
86 Chipper Hughes
2010
Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla. 39-41--80
86 Peter Callas
2010
Moline, Ill. 40-40--80
86 Harrison Boling
2012
Hinsdale, Ill. 42-38--80
86 Steven Barbour
2010
East Grand Rapids, Mich. 39-41--80
86 Jonathan Lewis
2009
Hinsdale, Ill. 43-37--80
T
96 Robb Clark
2010
Louisville, Ky. 39-42--81
96 Alex Cusumano
2010
St. Louis, Mo. 40-41--81
T
98 Brendan Bargetzi
2010
Highland, Ill. 38-44--82
98 Eli Towery
2010
Mayfield, Ky. 42-40--82
98 Christopher McCaffrey
2010
Wheaton, Ill. 40-42--82
98 Sean Supple
2010
Edwardsville, Ill. 43-39--82
T
102 Connor O'Halleran
2010
Winnetka, Ill. 41-42--83
102 Josh Edison
2011
Springfield, Ill. 39-44--83
102 Benjamin Nelson
2010
Lisle, Ill. 42-41--83
T
105 Larry  Foss
2010
Park Ridge , Ill. 42-42--84
105 McKennan Tucker
2010
Winnetka, Ill. 41-43--84
105 Ben Heisey
2011
Orange, Calif. 41-43--84
108 Troy Butler
2012
Bloomingdale , Ill. 42-45--87
 
         
Girls Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Ashlan Ramsey
2013
Milledgeville, Ga. 33-37--70
T
2 Samantha Postillion
2010
Scottsdale, Ariz. 39-34--73
2 Tanaporn Kongkiatkrai
2011
Bradenton, Fla. 38-35--73
4 Anne Ormson
2009
Granger, Ind. 38-36--74
T
5 Taylor Ramsey
2012
Milledgeville, Ga. 38-37--75
5 Kris Yoo
2010
Schaumburg, Ill. 35-40--75
5 Kaira Martin
2011
Paradise Valley, Ariz. 39-36--75
T
8 Kaitlyn Rohrback
2010
Crofton, Md. 34-42--76
8 Samantha Swinehart
2010
Lancaster, Ohio 38-38--76
8 Lauren Dawson
2012
Flossmoor, Ill. 37-39--76
8 Ember Schuldt
2010
Sterling, Ill. 38-38--76
T
12 Gianna DiGrazia
2009
Addison, Ill. 39-38--77
12 Sophie Hayashi
2010
Carmel, Ind. 38-39--77
12 Chelsea Michalek
2009
Glenview, Ill. 37-40--77
12 Jacqueline DeBoer
2010
Byron Center, Mich. 38-39--77
T
16 Alexis Nelson
2009
Mason, Ohio 39-39--78
16 Heather Proctor
2011
Silver Spring, Fla. 41-37--78
T
18 Courtney Hooton
2012
Del Mar, Calif. 40-39--79
18 Rachel Oberheide
2010
Park Ridge, Ill. 42-37--79
18 Molly O'Connor
2009
Wheaton, Ill. 42-37--79
18 Kristen Rue
2011
Gig Harbor, Wash. 40-39--79
18 Marin Beagley
2010
St. Charles, Ill. 40-39--79
T
23 Kaela Klune
2009
Itasca, Ill. 38-42--80
23 Jamie Lavin
2009
Deerfield, Ill. 41-39--80
T
25 Kristen Helmsdoerfer
2010
Westerville, Ohio 39-42--81
25 Mackenzie Smith
2010
Avon, Ind. 39-42--81
25 Alexandra Anderson
2010
Charlotte, N.C. 41-40--81
25 Lauren English
2011
Bloomington, Ill. 42-39--81
29 Rosanna Lederhausen
2013
Hinsdale, Ill. 41-41--82
30 Ashley Kees
2010
Fort Wayne, Ind. 42-41--83
T
31 Elisa Palluau
2010
Naperville, Ill. 42-42--84
31 Abbie Horan
2010
Antioch, Ill. 41-43--84
33 Jennifer Niemiec
2010
St Charles, Ill. 42-44--86
T
34 Margaret Willenbrink
2010
Granger, Ind. 43-44--87
34 Christine Taugner
2010
Chicago, Ill. 43-44--87
36 Samantha Massei
2010
Allen, Texas 43-46--89
 

 

Recap

 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Sam Burns
Shreveport, LA
2. Andy Zhang
Reunion, FL
3. Sam Horsfield
Davenport, FL
4. Brad Dalke
Hobart, OK
5. Jorge Garcia
Miami, FL
Girls
1. Andrea Lee
Hermosa Beach, CA
2. Bethany Wu
Diamond Bar, CA
3. Kristen Gillman
Austin, TX
4. Megan Khang
Rockland, MA
5. Nelly Korda
Bradenton, FL
Complete Rankings
Upcoming Events
(Upcoming Events)  
Oct 10- 13 Open Championship
Oct 10- 13 Junior All-Star Invitational sponsored by NIKEGOLF
Oct 10- 13 The PING Invitational
Nov 22- 28 Polo Golf Junior Classic
December 5- 7 AJGA Senior Boys Championship
December 5- 7 AJGA Senior Boys & Girls Championship
Complete Schedule
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
AJGA Girls Championship
Girls
Total
1
Lauren Stephenson
210
T
2
Lilia Vu
213
T
2
kelly whaley
213
The Junior PLAYERS Championship presented by TaylorMade-adidas Golf
Boys
Total
1
Sam Horsfield
213
T
2
Brad Dalke
214
T
2
Kristian Caparros
214
Sunriver Junior Open
Boys
Total
1
Norman Xiong
203
T
2
Aaron Whalen
205
T
2
Cole Madey
205
Girls
Total
1
Janet Zhang
218
2
Amanjoty Sangha
219
3
Sarah Rhee
220
Sunriver Junior All-Star
Boys
Total
1
Joseph Chun
201
2
John Sand
207
3
Sean Yi
209
Girls
Total
1
*Hayeon Yun
212
2
Briana Chacon
212
3
Euna Han
215
CorseMax / Philadelphia Runner Junior
Boys
Total
1
John Lazor
215
2
Paul Lei
218
3
Ambrose Abbracciamento
219
Girls
Total
1
Brynn Walker
215
2
Jackie Rogowicz
220
3
Kelly Sim
221
* Won via sudden-death playoff
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.