DANBURY, Conn. -- First Round results from the Northwestern Mutual Financial Network - Blumberg Group Junior Classic
conducted by the American Junior Golf Association at Richter Park Golf Course.
Boys Par: 36-36--72. Yardage: 6699
Girls Par: 36-36--72. Yardage: 6021

Boys Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Michael Miller
2010
Brewster, N.Y. 33-37--70
T
2 James Pleat
2009
Nashua, N.H. 32-39--71
2 Mark Mumford
2009
Rye, N.Y. 34-37--71
2 Jim Liu
2013
Smithtown, N.Y. 33-38--71
T
5 David Zhang
2008
South Glastonbury, Conn. 36-36--72
5 Michael McCarthy
2009
Tolland, Conn. 33-39--72
5 Alec Ceravolo
2011
Palm Beach Gardens, Fla. 37-35--72
5 Jeffrey Hsiao
2009
San Diego, Calif. 35-37--72
5 Matthew Ceravolo
2011
Palm Beach Gardens, Fla. 36-36--72
T
10 Christopher Pezzolo
2009
Orlando, Fla. 35-38--73
10 Brad Cadigan
2009
South Weymouth, Mass. 39-34--73
10 Doug Kleeschulte
2008
Kingston, N.Y. 36-37--73
10 Jisoo Park
2009
Dix Hills, N.Y. 35-38--73
10 Bradley Kushner
2009
Mendham, N.J. 36-37--73
10 Tyler Fay
2009
Barrington, R.I. 36-37--73
10 Bradley  Yosaitis
2009
Honolulu, Hawaii 35-38--73
10 Nicholas Reach
2011
Moscow, Pa. 37-36--73
10 Jason Zhou
2011
Skillman, N.J. 36-37--73
10 Nicholas Schafer
2010
Rocklin, Calif. 35-38--73
T
20 Brendan O'Brien
2009
Colts Neck, N.J. 37-37--74
20 Will Smith
2010
Avon, Conn. 33-41--74
20 Matthew DeJohn
2009
Geneva, N.Y. 38-36--74
20 Jeff Hatten
2008
Farmington, Conn. 37-37--74
20 Joshua Briere
2009
Newport , Vt. 35-39--74
20 Tyler Dunlap
2011
Westlake, Texas 35-39--74
20 Jake Mahoney
2009
Newton, Mass. 34-40--74
20 Andrew Kim
2010
Lake Mary, Fla. 38-36--74
20 Jordan Meltzer
2009
Melville, N.Y. 39-35--74
20 Jesse  Bingaman
2009
Nazareth, Pa. 38-36--74
T
30 Max Campion
2009
Brookline, Mass. 39-36--75
30 Taylor Stevenson
2009
Port Orange, Fla. 37-38--75
30 Danny Blumberg
2009
White Plains, N.Y. 39-36--75
30 Jeffrey Schaller
2009
Kingston, N.Y. 35-40--75
30 Joshua Burg
2009
Willow Street, Pa. 37-38--75
30 William Prince
2009
New Canaan, Conn. 38-37--75
30 Suk Ho Kang
2010
Flushing, N.Y. 39-36--75
30 E.J. McFarland
2009
Pittsburgh, Pa. 37-38--75
T
38 Geoff Vartelas
2012
Cromwell, Conn. 37-39--76
38 Gene Yang
2009
Piscataway, N.J. 38-38--76
38 Bhuvan Potluri
2011
Irvine, Calif. 37-39--76
38 John Nurczynski
2008
Newtonville, Mass. 38-38--76
38 Andrew Park
2010
Seoul, South Korea 39-37--76
38 Pierce Dever
2009
Yardley, Pa. 37-39--76
T
44 Brandon Oldham
2009
Mattapoisett, Mass. 37-40--77
44 Crispin Love, Jr.
2009
New Canaan, Conn. 36-41--77
44 Charlie Von Arentschildt
2010
Scottsdale, Ariz. 35-42--77
44 Cal Hedberg
2011
Newington, Conn. 38-39--77
44 Trent Silver
2009
Tampa, Fla. 39-38--77
44 Taylor Peck
2010
Westwood, Mass. 34-43--77
44 Joe Toland
2010
White River Junction, Vt. 37-40--77
44 David Gosselin
2009
Woburn, Mass. 35-42--77
44 Kenny Chong
2010
Bradenton, Fla. 38-39--77
T
53 Chris Wiatr
2011
Woodbury, Conn. 38-40--78
53 Anthony DiLisio
2008
Swampscott, Mass. 39-39--78
53 Jonathan Renza
2010
Cortlandt Manor, N.Y. 36-42--78
53 Blake Morris
2011
Waterbury, Conn. 38-40--78
53 Andrew Graham
2009
Lagrangeville, N.Y. 39-39--78
T
58 Anthony Alex
2013
Saint Augustine, Fla. 41-38--79
58 Patrick Gocklin
2008
Manchester, N.H. 41-38--79
58 Michael DiTursi
2012
Rye, N.Y. 41-38--79
58 Jordan Shuey
2009
Mechanicsburg, Pa. 37-42--79
58 Wes Strang
2010
Bethesda, Md. 40-39--79
58 John  Hough
2009
Briarcliff Manor, N.Y. 41-38--79
58 Bernard D'Amato
2009
Weston, Conn. 40-39--79
58 William Delano
2009
New Canaan, Conn. 40-39--79
58 Branden Chicorka
2009
Enfield, Conn. 40-39--79
58 Ian Thimble
2009
Hyde Park, Mass. 40-39--79
58 Daniel Murphy
2009
Fairfield, Conn. 43-36--79
T
69 Jared Quenzel
2009
West Hartford, Conn. 38-42--80
69 Brandon Meltzer
2009
Melville, N.Y. 41-39--80
69 Brian Murphy
2009
Wilton, Conn. 36-44--80
69 Ryan Brand
2009
Ridgefield, Conn. 36-44--80
69 Addison Owens
2009
New Preston, Conn. 40-40--80
69 Manny Tulumaris
2009
Hartford, Conn. 39-41--80
69 Joshua Salah
2009
Gloucester, Mass. 39-41--80
69 Chris Hornat
2009
Glastonbury, Conn. 36-44--80
T
77 Chris Durocher
2009
New London, N.H. 41-40--81
77 Richard Sung
2009
Closter, N.J. 39-42--81
77 Zachary Herr
2013
New Hope, Pa. 40-41--81
77 Joshua  Padwa
2009
Providence, R.I. 40-41--81
T
81 Jon Halpern
2010
Pittsburgh, Pa. 38-44--82
81 Nicholas Lee
2009
Chino Hills, Calif. 41-41--82
81 Greg Schmaus
2010
Upper Saddle River, N.J. 39-43--82
81 Michael Brofft
2009
Spring City, Pa. 43-39--82
T
85 Joseph D'Amato
2011
Weston, Conn. 44-39--83
85 Wil Brown
2012
Statesville, N.C. 37-46--83
85 Andrew Jankowski
2009
Elkins, N.H. 45-38--83
T
88 Kevin Tarsa
2009
New Milford, Conn. 43-41--84
88 Theodore Lederhausen
2010
Hinsdale, Ill. 37-47--84
88 Matthew Ramsey
2009
Somers, Conn. 42-42--84
88 Alex DiClemente
2010
Burlington, Conn. 38-46--84
T
93 Andrew Krout
2009
Cogan Station, Pa. 41-44--85
93 Brian Williams
2010
Danbury, Conn. 45-40--85
93 Patrick Collins
2009
Floral Park, N.Y. 41-44--85
93 Brendan Meagher
2009
Weston, Mass. 40-45--85
93 Daniel Costenbader
2010
Palmerton, Pa. 39-46--85
T
98 Jonathan Ortiz
2012
Winter Garden, Fla. 45-41--86
98 Ian Mangione
2009
Watertown, Conn. 41-45--86
98 Alex Frost
2009
Poughquag, N.Y. 43-43--86
98 Jack Linehan
2009
West Simsbury, Conn. 45-41--86
102 Nicholas Deni
2009
Enfield, Conn. 44-43--87
T
103 Gloren Roper
2009
Washington, D.C. 45-43--88
103 Demetri Damascus
2009
Greenwich, Conn. 45-43--88
T
105 Kurt Brey
2010
Farmingdale, N.Y. 47-46--93
105 Julian Phan
2010
Needham, Mass. 49-44--93
-
Brandon Dalinka
2011
Newtown, Pa.
-D 20-7C
 
         
Girls Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Harin Lee
2010
Bayside, N.Y. 36-37--73
2 Jessica Chung
2009
Fayetteville, N.C. 39-35--74
T
3 Brittany Altomare
2009
Shrewsbury, Mass. 36-39--75
3 Marisa Kamelgarn
2009
Mahopac, N.Y. 35-40--75
3 Elizabeth Brightwell
2009
Nellysford, Va. 35-40--75
6 Christine Shimel
2009
Kennett Square, Pa. 36-40--76
T
7 Banchalee Theinthong
2010
Bangkok, Thailand 39-38--77
7 Caitlin Pisciotta
2010
Alpharetta, Ga. 38-39--77
T
9 Eunae Jo
2008
Ridgewood, N.J. 42-36--78
9 Tracy Martin
2009
Tyngsboro, Mass. 38-40--78
T
11 Juliet Vongphoumy
2011
Providence, R.I. 38-41--79
11 Stani Schiavone
2011
Bangor, Pa. 39-40--79
T
13 Kelly Shon
2010
Port Washington, N.Y. 39-41--80
13 Cortney Tilley
2009
Plaistow, N.H. 37-43--80
13 Olivia Chang
2010
San Lorenzo, Calif. 40-40--80
T
16 Mariel Curran
2010
St. James, N.Y. 45-36--81
16 Kristina Shalhoup
2010
South Easton, Mass. 41-40--81
T
18 Erica Herr
2014
New Hope, Pa. 43-39--82
18 Allison Oakes
2009
Stamford, Conn. 42-40--82
20 Crystal Lee
2010
Mahwah, N.J. 45-38--83
21 Victoria Nguyen
2011
Santa Ana, Calif. 44-40--84
22 Alana Friedlander
2009
Weston, Conn. 44-41--85
T
23 Kelly Sullivan
2009
Bedford, Mass. 41-45--86
23 Esther Park
2010
Closter, N.J. 46-40--86
T
25 Andra Frappier
2013
Cheshire, Conn. 44-43--87
25 Ellen Ceresko
2010
Jefferson Twp., Pa. 43-44--87
25 Kelly Coakley
2009
Brookfield, Wis. 47-40--87
25 Stephanie Frankian
2013
Watertown, Mass. 46-41--87
T
29 Bridget Wilcox
2010
Bernardsville, N.J. 45-43--88
29 Katie Partridge
2010
Bloomfield, Conn. 43-45--88
29 Danielle Lamy
2009
Weston, Conn. 44-44--88
32 Alli Weaver
2009
Lititz, Pa. 48-41--89
33 Emily Hyman
2009
Chappaqua, N.Y. 50-41--91
34 Shantel Montgomery
2009
Minot, N.D. 42-50--92
35 Cassandra Tavolarella
2009
Vero Beach, Fla. 45-49--94
36 Brooke Nethercott
2012
Greenwich, Conn. 53-46--99
 

 

 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on Instagram AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Sam Burns
Shreveport, LA
2. Sam Horsfield
Davenport, FL
3. Philip Barbaree
Shreveport, LA
4. Gabriel Lench
Lake Mary, FL
5. Yechun (Carl) Yuan
Lake Mary, FL
Girls
1. Angel Yin
Arcadia, CA
2. Hannah O'Sullivan
Chandler, AZ
3. Mika Liu
Beverly Hills, CA
4. Nelly Korda
Bradenton, FL
5. Sierra Brooks
Sorrento, FL
Complete Rankings
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
EaglesDream Golf Academy Junior Open
Boys
Total
1
*Austin Hitt
210
2
Zhengkai Bai
210
3
Zachary Bariso
211
Girls
Total
1
Latanna Stone
219
2
Emma Albrecht
220
3
Lei Ye
222
Under Armour® / Scott Stallings Championship
Boys
Total
1
Goodman Rudolph
205
2
Ryan Hall
206
3
Brayden Garrison
207
Girls
Total
1
Olivia Cason
207
2
Amanda Doherty
208
3
Abigail Heck
212
Lockton Kansas City Junior
Boys
Total
1
Andy Spencer
202
2
Reese Ramsey
207
3
Brian Choe
209
Girls
Total
1
Pajaree Anannarukarn
208
T
2
Mia Ayer
220
T
2
Alexa Tsay
220
The Yang Foundation Junior at Wood Ranch
Boys
Total
1
Sean Yi
209
2
Brandon Brame
210
3
Seldon Doyle
212
Girls
Total
1
Kailie Vongsaga
215
2
Brittany Park
216
3
Ziyi Wang
217
AJGA Philadelphia Junior presented by Golf Performance Center
Boys
Total
1
Christian Cavaliere
216
2
Brent Ito
218
3
Alex Zhu
219
Girls
Total
1
Holly McCann
220
T
2
Brynn Walker
221
T
2
Jackie Rogowicz
221
* Won via sudden-death playoff
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.