NEW CASTLE, Pa. -- Second Round results from the AJGA Junior at New Castle
conducted by the American Junior Golf Association at New Castle Country Club.
Boys Par: 36-36--72. Yardage: 6577
Girls Par: 36-36--72. Yardage: 5987

Boys Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Gregor  Orlando
2009
Erie, Pa. 71-69--140
2 Andrew Knox
2010
Cary, N.C. 74-67--141
3 Andrew Kim
2010
Lake Mary, Fla. 71-71--142
T
4 Ryan Vince
2009
Charlotte, N.C. 71-72--143
4 Patrick Leisure
2010
Charlottesville , Va. 71-72--143
T
6 Chun Hung Chan
2009
Bradenton, Fla. 72-72--144
6 Nicholas Reach
2011
Moscow, Pa. 74-70--144
T
8 Andrew Cho
2010
Howey in The Hills, Fla. 73-72--145
8 Jordan Janico
2010
Duluth, Ga. 72-73--145
T
10 Brandon Rukin
2008
Pepper Pike, Ohio 71-75--146
10 Easton Renwick
2011
Punxsutawney, Pa. 72-74--146
10 Brian Langley
2009
Blacksburg, Va. 74-72--146
T
13 Mathieu Philie
2009
West Friendship, Md. 74-73--147
13 Patrick Rodgers
2011
Avon, Ind. 72-75--147
13 Rocky Khara
2010
Sebring, Fla. 71-76--147
T
16 Matthew Porter
2009
Cortland, N.Y. 70-78--148
16 Michael Klaric III
2009
Hermitage, Pa. 74-74--148
T
18 Church Waesche
2009
Timonium, Md. 78-71--149
18 Austin Romeo
2011
Erie, Pa. 78-71--149
18 Zachery Sobel
2009
Clearwater Beach, Fla. 75-74--149
T
21 Logan Jones
2010
Dublin, Ohio 73-77--150
21 Brendan Doyle
2008
Beverly Hills, Calif. 74-76--150
T
23 Ryan Simpson
2011
Mechanicville, N.Y. 77-74--151
23 Rick Travis
2009
Dublin, Ohio 77-74--151
23 Carson Weinand
2009
Naples, Fla. 75-76--151
23 Joshua Burg
2009
Willow Street, Pa. 76-75--151
23 James Ellis
2010
Greenville, N.C. 78-73--151
23 Grant Weaver
2011
Wooster, Ohio 76-75--151
T
29 Ian Bangor
2010
Moon Township, Pa. 75-77--152
29 E.J. McFarland
2009
Pittsburgh, Pa. 76-76--152
29 Bo Lustig
2011
Belle Vernon, Pa. 80-72--152
29 Motin Yeung
2012
Orlando, Fla. 76-76--152
29 Ryan Prinzo
2009
Glenmont, N.Y. 73-79--152
29 Zachary Bird
2010
Erie, Pa. 78-74--152
29 Matthew Burkhart
2009
Lancaster, Pa. 74-78--152
29 Kurtis Straw
2011
Johnstown, Pa. 78-74--152
T
37 Matthew Kreider
2010
Westlake, Ohio 79-74--153
37 Michael Birmingham
2009
Ashburn, Va. 77-76--153
37 Eddie Hjerpe
2009
Barrington, R.I. 80-73--153
37 Bryan Giles
2009
Williamsburg, Va. 78-75--153
37 John Krpan
2009
Burlington, Ontario 76-77--153
T
42 Corey Wagner
2010
Glenshaw, Pa. 76-78--154
42 Bennett Lavin
2011
Deerfield, Ill. 75-79--154
42 Grant Martens
2008
Pittsburgh, Pa. 76-78--154
42 Joe Fransted
2009
Novi, Mich. 77-77--154
T
46 Christopher Williams
2009
Washington, D.C. 76-79--155
46 Tom Shin
2009
Moorestown, N.J. 76-79--155
46 Nikko Giangiuli
2012
New Castle, Pa. 76-79--155
T
49 Michael Opsitnick
2009
Avon, Ohio 78-78--156
49 Stefan Brewer
2009
Charlotte, N.C. 82-74--156
49 Richard Sung
2009
Closter, N.J. 78-78--156
49 Patrick Sheedy
2008
East Amherst, N.Y. 78-78--156
49 Kyle Kegerreis
2009
Chambersburg, Pa. 75-81--156
49 Alexander Bermingham
2008
Bedford Hills, N.Y. 80-76--156
49 Brandon Pompeani
2009
Aliquippa, Pa. 80-76--156
T
56 Ian Erdman
2009
Rocky River, Ohio 79-78--157
56 Bradley  Yosaitis
2009
Honolulu, Hawaii 79-78--157
T
58 Andrew Graham
2009
Lagrangeville, N.Y. 81-77--158
58 Tyber Lustig
2010
Belle Vernon, Pa. 80-78--158
58 Greg Schmaus
2010
Upper Saddle River, N.J. 82-76--158
61 Brock Pompeani
2009
Aliquippa, Pa. 78-81--159
62 Jack Mylott
2009
Bradenton, Fla. 78-82--160
63 Stephen LaRouere
2009
Northville, Mich. 74-87--161
64 Andrew Bolinger
2008
Castalia, Ohio 84-78--162
T
65 Lance Semich
2011
McKees Rocks, Pa. 81-82--163
65 Phillip North
2011
Hilton Head, S.C. 86-77--163
T
67 Derek Cowan
2009
Meadville, Pa. 81-83--164
67 Jess Esposito
2009
Ithaca, N.Y. 85-79--164
67 Jerrell Parrish
2010
Glenn Dale, Md. 83-81--164
T
70 Jimmy Johnston
2009
Wayne, Pa. 85-80--165
70 Jonathan Acosta
2012
New Castle, Pa. 85-80--165
T
72 Aaron Pontsler
2009
Monclova, Ohio 81-85--166
72 Samuel Brourman
2010
Pittsburgh, Pa. 80-86--166
74 Anthony Paladino
2009
Upper St. Clair, Pa. 89-86--175
 
         
Girls Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
T
1 Rachel Rohanna
2009
Waynesburg, Pa. 73-73--146
1 Susana Benavides
2009
Bradenton, Fla. 73-73--146
3 Amy Meier
2009
Rochester Hills, Mich. 73-77--150
T
4 Katia Joo
2011
Rolling Hills, Calif. 75-77--152
4 Alexa Rancourt
2009
Bradenton, Fla. 75-77--152
4 Karen Chung
2013
Livingston, N.J. 75-77--152
7 Banchalee Theinthong
2010
Bangkok, Thailand 76-78--154
8 Tracy Martin
2009
Tyngsboro, Mass. 81-74--155
9 Samantha Morrell
2009
North Kingstown, R.I. 77-80--157
T
10 Harin Lee
2010
Bayside, N.Y. 81-78--159
10 Caroline Lovette
2009
Davidsville, Pa. 82-77--159
12 Isabel Han
2009
Lake Mary, Fla. 80-80--160
13 Crystal Lee
2010
Mahwah, N.J. 81-80--161
14 Nicole Agnello
2009
Longwood, Fla. 85-78--163
T
15 Benyapha Vilairatana
2009
Bankkruy, Nontaburi, Thailand 84-81--165
15 Louise Yi
2009
Cinnaminson, N.J. 81-84--165
T
17 Alison Chaney
2009
Columbus, Ohio 82-84--166
17 Grace Duboc
2009
Greenwood Village, Colo. 79-87--166
19 Courtney Kordes
2009
Natrona Heights, Pa. 83-85--168
T
20 Shantel Montgomery
2009
Minot, N.D. 83-91--174
20 Victoria Newbury
2011
Williamsburg, Va. 87-87--174
22 Brooke O'Brien
2009
Hilliard, Ohio 84-91--175
23 Aliza Shatzman
2009
Amler, Pa. 86-92--178
 

 

 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Sam Burns
Shreveport, LA
2. Andy Zhang
Reunion, FL
3. Sam Horsfield
Davenport, FL
4. Brad Dalke
Hobart, OK
5. Jorge Garcia
Miami, FL
Girls
1. Andrea Lee
Hermosa Beach, CA
2. Bethany Wu
Diamond Bar, CA
3. Kristen Gillman
Austin, TX
4. Megan Khang
Rockland, MA
5. Nelly Korda
Bradenton, FL
Complete Rankings
Upcoming Events
(Upcoming Events)  
Oct 10- 13 Open Championship
Oct 10- 13 Junior All-Star Invitational sponsored by NIKEGOLF
Oct 10- 13 The PING Invitational
Nov 22- 28 Polo Golf Junior Classic
December 5- 7 AJGA Senior Boys Championship
December 5- 7 AJGA Senior Boys & Girls Championship
Complete Schedule
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
AJGA Girls Championship
Girls
Total
1
Lauren Stephenson
210
T
2
Lilia Vu
213
T
2
Kelly Whaley
213
The Junior PLAYERS Championship presented by TaylorMade-adidas Golf
Boys
Total
1
Sam Horsfield
213
T
2
Brad Dalke
214
T
2
Kristian Caparros
214
Sunriver Junior Open
Boys
Total
1
Norman Xiong
203
T
2
Aaron Whalen
205
T
2
Cole Madey
205
Girls
Total
1
Janet Zhang
218
2
Amanjoty Sangha
219
3
Sarah Rhee
220
Sunriver Junior All-Star
Boys
Total
1
Joseph Chun
201
2
John Sand
207
3
Sean Yi
209
Girls
Total
1
*Hayeon Yun
212
2
Briana Chacon
212
3
Euna Han
215
CorseMax / Philadelphia Runner Junior
Boys
Total
1
John Lazor
215
2
Paul Lei
218
3
Ambrose Abbracciamento
219
Girls
Total
1
Brynn Walker
215
2
Jackie Rogowicz
220
3
Kelly Sim
221
* Won via sudden-death playoff
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.