SAN ANTONIO, Texas -- First Round results from the Valero Texas Open Junior Shootout
conducted by the American Junior Golf Association at The Dominion Country Club.
Boys Par: 36-36--72. Yardage: 6849
Girls Par: 36-36--72. Yardage: 6162

Boys Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
T
1 David Lee
2012
Houston, Texas 32-36--68
1 Chris Worrell
2009
Enid, Okla. 33-35--68
3 Hayden Stephens
2009
Georgetown, Texas 33-36--69
T
4 Bobby Lee Robinson
2010
Mesa, Ariz. 34-36--70
4 Hudson Hansard
2009
Austin, Texas 33-37--70
T
6 Andrew Carreon
2010
San Antonio, Texas 36-35--71
6 Jordan Rumora
2009
Houston, Texas 35-36--71
6 Alex Ellis
2010
Austin, Texas 35-36--71
6 Ramon Trevino
2009
Monterrey, Mexico 36-35--71
6 James Kwon
2008
Houston, Texas 37-34--71
6 Ryan Prasad
2009
The Woodlands, Texas 36-35--71
T
12 David Klaudt
2010
Dallas, Texas 35-37--72
12 Brad Lyle
2009
Richardson, Texas 39-33--72
12 Chandler Rusk
2009
Edmond, Okla. 37-35--72
12 Robert Mills
2008
Houston, Texas 36-36--72
12 Mark Pollak
2008
San Antonio, Texas 34-38--72
T
17 Hunter Brown
2009
Richardson, Texas 36-37--73
17 Johnathan Schnitzer
2009
Houston, Texas 36-37--73
17 Seth Stuart
2008
Austin, Texas 37-36--73
17 Brenden Redfern
2011
Austin, Texas 38-35--73
17 Philip Colwell
2010
The Woodlands, Texas 34-39--73
17 Tim Mitchell
2009
Austin, Texas 36-37--73
17 Nick Tremps
2011
Williamsburg, Va. 36-37--73
T
24 Johannes Veerman
2010
Sugar Land, Texas 38-36--74
24 Chris Contreras
2010
San Antonio, Texas 35-39--74
24 Cameron Scitern
2009
Rockdale, Texas 36-38--74
24 Santiago Gavino
2010
San Luis Potosi, Mexico 34-40--74
24 Chase Anderson
2009
San Antonio, Texas 36-38--74
24 Jay Cox
2010
Paris, Texas 40-34--74
24 Mauricio Garcia
2010
Laredo, Texas 35-39--74
24 True Graves
2009
Odessa, Texas 36-38--74
24 Ryan O'Rear
2009
Salado, Texas 37-37--74
24 Blake Wilson
2009
League City, Texas 38-36--74
T
34 Austin Beck
2009
Coppell, Texas 38-37--75
34 Jesse Droemer
2010
Sealy, Texas 38-37--75
34 Trey Cassity
2010
Katy, Texas 38-37--75
34 Ben Pounds
2008
Austin, Texas 38-37--75
34 Jerry Ruiz
2009
Puebla, Mexico 35-40--75
34 Benjamin Thorseth
2008
Richmond, Texas 38-37--75
34 Stephen Carney
2008
Tulsa, Okla. 35-40--75
34 Roberto Ruiz
2009
Torreon, Coahuila, Mexico 36-39--75
T
42 Taylor Mihok
2012
Aledo, Texas 36-40--76
42 James Sullivan
2010
Katy, Texas 36-40--76
42 Caleb Tucker
2008
Kerrville, Texas 39-37--76
42 Benjamin Carrier
2010
McKinney, Texas 39-37--76
42 Trent Redfern
2009
Austin, Texas 38-38--76
42 Brian Swanson
2009
Katy, Texas 40-36--76
42 Kevin Gillick
2009
Lincoln, Neb. 39-37--76
42 Cameron Hollek
2008
Richmond, Texas 38-38--76
42 Scott Newton
2009
Carrollton, Texas 36-40--76
42 Eric Smith
2009
Washington, Okla. 36-40--76
42 Miles Hindsman
2008
Austin, Texas 40-36--76
42 Brian Smith
2010
Corpus Christi, Texas 36-40--76
T
54 Curtis Vaughan, IV
2009
San Antonio, Texas 37-40--77
54 Nicko Dodd
2009
Sugar Land, Texas 36-41--77
54 Dillon Kirk
2008
San Antonio, Texas 37-40--77
54 James Clingman
2009
San Antonio, Texas 40-37--77
54 Ben Troester
2009
Boerne, Texas 37-40--77
54 Hunter Sparks
2009
Oklahoma City, Okla. 35-42--77
T
60 Elliot Feng
2009
Albuquerque, N.M. 41-37--78
60 Drew Evans
2008
Dallas, Texas 38-40--78
60 Andrew Presley
2010
Fort Worth, Texas 38-40--78
60 Stanton Tondre
2009
Castroville, Texas 40-38--78
60 Christopher Miller
2008
Washington, D.C. 39-39--78
60 Nathan Anderson
2009
Burleson, Texas 38-40--78
60 Mike Genovese
2009
Pensacola, Fla. 39-39--78
60 Payne Wilkie
2008
Austin, Texas 37-41--78
60 Chris Ortiz
2009
Rio Rancho, N.M. 34-44--78
T
69 Edward DeVane III
2010
San Antonio, Texas 40-39--79
69 Gabriel Antony
2009
Rockwall, Texas 41-38--79
69 Curtis Reed
2010
Castroville, Texas 40-39--79
T
72 Jimmy Elliott
2009
Katy, Texas 36-44--80
72 Mitchell Griffin
2009
Driftwood, Texas 42-38--80
72 Kyle Lewis
2010
Shawnee, Okla. 41-39--80
72 Reid Holly
2011
Madison, Miss. 41-39--80
T
76 William Dusenbury
2009
League City, Texas 41-40--81
76 Karsten Majors
2009
Bixby, Okla. 39-42--81
T
78 Taylor Meadows
2009
Boerne, Texas 41-41--82
78 Ryan  Eibner
2009
The Woodlands, Texas 43-39--82
78 Jack Shores
2008
Corpus Christi, Texas 42-40--82
81 Lee Brimberry
2009
San Marcos, Texas 38-45--83
82 Cameron Fanning
2008
Houston, Texas 41-43--84
T
83 Michael Koetting
2009
San Antonio, Texas 44-41--85
83 Rafael Gomez
2009
Berkeley, Calif. 37-48--85
83 Joey Rippel
2009
Sugar Land, Texas 46-39--85
83 Scott Ward
2009
Spring, Texas 42-43--85
T
87 Robert Davis
2009
San Antonio, Texas 46-41--87
87 Rafael Guerrero
2008
Caracas, S.C. 41-46--87
87 Patrick Dwarica
2010
San Antonio, Texas 39-48--87
 
         
Girls Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Lisa McCloskey
2008
Montgomery, Texas 33-37--70
2 Amy Ruengmateekhun
2010
Garland, Texas 34-38--72
3 Gabriella Dominguez
2009
Chilton, Texas 37-36--73
T
4 Felicia Espericueta
2009
Edinburg, Texas 34-40--74
4 Portland Rosen
2010
Sugar Land, Texas 36-38--74
T
6 Desiree Dubreuil
2009
Santa Ana, Calif. 37-38--75
6 Mary Michael Maggio
2009
Conway, Ark. 39-36--75
T
8 Sarah Beth Davis
2009
Victoria, Texas 39-37--76
8 Flower Castillo
2010
San Antonio, Texas 36-40--76
8 Gina Bortoletto
2008
The Woodlands, Texas 37-39--76
11 Katelyn Sepmoree
2009
Tyler, Texas 36-41--77
T
12 Mariah Montoya
2010
Lubbock, Texas 39-39--78
12 Christina Stringham
2011
Pasadena, Texas 38-40--78
T
14 Jacy Benites
2009
Austin, Texas 41-38--79
14 Kelsey Kirkpatrick
2009
Golden, Texas 41-38--79
14 Jessica Borth
2009
San Antonio, Texas 39-40--79
14 Jennifer Neville
2009
Bradenton, Fla. 37-42--79
18 Wallis Spears
2009
Kerrville, Texas 42-38--80
19 Kalynd Carson
2008
The Woodlands, Texas 38-43--81
20 Kelsey Welber
2008
Plano, Texas 41-41--82
21 Kristine Gutzman
2009
San Antonio, Texas 40-43--83
T
22 Sinae Montoya
2009
Lubbock, Texas 43-41--84
22 Susannah  Grunden
2009
Krum, Texas 40-44--84
24 Shelby Hardy
2009
San Saba, Texas 41-45--86
25 Ryanne Haddow
2010
Sugar Land, Texas 42-45--87
26 Ali Walden
2009
Tompkinsville, Ky. 43-45--88
T
27 Mei Liu
2009
Austin, Texas 46-47--93
27 Lauren Taylor
2009
Universal City, Texas 45-48--93
29 Lauren Holguin
2009
San Antonio, Texas 51-49--100
 

 

 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on Instagram AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Sam Burns
Shreveport, LA
2. Sam Horsfield
Davenport, FL
3. Chun-an Yu
Taoyuan, --
4. Brad Dalke
Hobart, OK
5. Charles Huntzinger
Duluth, GA
Girls
1. Bethany Wu
Diamond Bar, CA
2. Hannah O'Sullivan
Chandler, AZ
3. Andrea Lee
Hermosa Beach, CA
4. Angel Yin
Arcadia, CA
5. Sierra Brooks
Sorrento, FL
Complete Rankings
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
St. Francisville Area Foundation Junior at The Bluffs
Boys
Total
1
Jake Carter
215
2
Henry Suman
217
3
Robert Quinilty
219
Girls
Total
1
Pajaree Anannarukarn
224
2
Elizabeth Doykan
227
T
3
Maddie White
229
T
3
Emma Ballard
229
T
3
Madison Kidd
229
Under Armour® / Jeff Overton Championship hosted by Otter Creek
Boys
Total
1
Rosswell Sinclair
211
2
Zach Norris
213
3
Tyler Green
214
Girls
Total
1
Lauren Hartlage
210
2
Maddie Rose Hamilton
214
3
Erica Shepherd
215
Coca-Cola Junior Championship at Boyne Highlands
Boys
Total
1
Austin Jenner
214
2
Dylan Deogun
216
3
Andrew Walker
220
Girls
Total
1
Sarah Shipley
215
2
Megan Furtney
220
3
Jennifer Zhou
224
Junior All-Star at Ravenwood
Boys
Total
1
Peyton Callens
207
T
2
Joseph Pagdin
213
T
2
Alrik Pan
213
Girls
Total
1
Yu Wen Lu
218
2
Jennifer Rosenberg
220
3
Manuela Lizarazu
221
ACDS / Ryan Moore Championship at Oakbrook
Boys
Total
T
1
Chris Mogg
138
T
1
Andrew Chin
138
T
3
Sam Warkentin
141
T
3
James Kim
141
Girls
Total
1
Morgan Goldstein
142
2
Ashley Fitzgibbons
143
3
Bibilani Liu
145
Yani Tseng Invitational presented by the Swinging Skirts
Girls
Total
1
Nelly Korda
206
2
Haley Moore
210
T
3
Andrea Lee
212
T
3
Mariel Galdiano
212
T
3
Angel Yin
212
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.