HARBOR SPRINGS, Mich. -- First Round results from the Coca-Cola Junior Championship at Boyne Highlands
conducted by the American Junior Golf Association at Boyne Highlands Resort.
Boys Par: 36-36--72. Yardage: 6850
Girls Par: 36-36--72. Yardage: 6104

Boys Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
T
1 Zachery Sobel
2009
Clearwater Beach, Fla. 32-37--69
1 Zachary Balit
2010
Bradenton, Fla. 33-36--69
3 Blake English
2009
Charlotte, Mich. 35-36--71
T
4 Joey Garber
2010
Petoskey, Mich. 36-36--72
4 Matt Paterini
2008
Saline, Mich. 36-36--72
T
6 Jared Dalga
2010
Grand Rapids, Mich. 33-40--73
6 Zhong Yang Fu
2010
Bradenton, Fla. 35-38--73
6 Derek Baade
2009
St. Joseph, Mo. 34-39--73
T
9 Henry Plager
2009
Carmel, Ind. 36-38--74
9 Nicholas Prokop
2008
Novi, Mich. 35-39--74
9 John Baur
2010
Santa Barbara, Calif. 37-37--74
9 Erik Hoops
2008
Perrysburg, Ohio 36-38--74
T
13 Ben Peacock
2009
Caledonia, Mich. 37-38--75
13 Sean Fox
2009
Bloomfield Hills, Mich. 39-36--75
13 Wesley Gates
2009
Novi, Mich. 39-36--75
13 Ryan Alger
2009
Livonia, Mich. 37-38--75
13 Landon Tujague
2009
Dallas, Texas 41-34--75
13 Bou-An Fujieki
2010
Honolulu, Hawaii 34-41--75
13 Jeff Kohl
2009
Bloomfield Hills, Mich. 35-40--75
T
20 Ben Juffer
2009
West Des Moines, Iowa 38-38--76
20 Doug Hoppe
2009
LaSalle, Ontario 40-36--76
20 Stuart Pulkinen
2008
Toronto, Ontario 35-41--76
20 Blake Chase
2009
Colleyville, Texas 36-40--76
20 Chris Holsinger
2009
Tequesta, Fla. 37-39--76
20 Ian Bangor
2010
Moon Township, Pa. 36-40--76
20 Andrew Beischel
2009
Whitefish Bay, Wis. 36-40--76
20 Sheldon Keyte
2009
Portage, Mich. 38-38--76
20 Chun Hung Chan
2009
Bradenton, Fla. 34-42--76
20 Alex Hofmann
2009
Overland Park, Kan. 41-35--76
T
30 Jayson Cronk
2009
White Lake, Mich. 36-41--77
30 Alika Bell
2010
Kaneohe, Hawaii 41-36--77
30 James  Dewling
2008
Brighton , Mich. 39-38--77
30 Bryan Barach
2009
Niskayuna, N.Y. 39-38--77
30 Michael Opsitnick
2009
Avon, Ohio 37-40--77
30 Brendan Jenkins
2009
Dublin, Ohio 39-38--77
30 Bryan Jaska
2009
Bowling Green, Ky. 41-36--77
30 Ryan Frederick
2009
Lockport, Ill. 37-40--77
30 Richard Hearden III
2009
Green Bay, Wis. 39-38--77
30 Josh Kalita
2009
Chesterton, Ind. 41-36--77
30 Matt  Renner
2009
Hilliard, Ohio 39-38--77
T
41 Quinn Vilneff
2010
Amherstburg, Ontario 37-41--78
41 Jeff Smart
2009
Winnetka, Ill. 40-38--78
41 Simran Magowan
2009
Loveland, Ohio 40-38--78
41 Bradley Graham
2009
St.Catharines, Ontario 39-39--78
41 Stephen LaRouere
2009
Northville, Mich. 38-40--78
41 Tommy Pendy
2010
Grosse Pointe Farms, Mich. 40-38--78
41 Benjamin Simpson
2010
Lexington, Ky. 36-42--78
41 Michael Sorenson
2009
Hartland, Wis. 37-41--78
41 Steve Schumacher
2009
Farmington Hills, Mich. 39-39--78
41 Luke Sniegowski
2008
Ludington, Mich. 37-41--78
41 Robert Blaker
2008
Newcastle, Ontario 40-38--78
41 Parker Mays
2008
Dayton, Ohio 40-38--78
41 Matthew Felsenfeld
2010
West Bloomfield, Mich. 41-37--78
T
54 Chris Noble
2011
Niles, Mich. 40-39--79
54 Alex Bennett
2008
Rochester, Mich. 39-40--79
54 Eric Schuh
2009
Kaukauna, Wis. 39-40--79
54 Charlie Olson
2009
Suttons Bay , Mich. 39-40--79
54 Austin Kelly
2009
Chatham, Ontario 40-39--79
54 Joshua Mitroka
2009
Riverview, Mich. 39-40--79
54 Andrew Park
2010
Seoul, South Korea 39-40--79
54 James Vandewalle
2008
Columbus, Ohio 36-43--79
T
62 Tyler Weekes
2009
Lasalle, Ontario 40-40--80
62 Steven Sorenson
2010
Hartland, Wis. 41-39--80
62 Matthew Alessi
2009
Bloomfield Hills, Mich. 38-42--80
62 Jordan Fletcher
2009
Portage, Mich. 38-42--80
T
66 Joe Fransted
2009
Novi, Mich. 41-40--81
66 Lukas Davison
2010
Fargo, N.D. 40-41--81
66 Zachary Bird
2010
Erie, Pa. 40-41--81
66 Benjamin Smith
2009
Noblesville, Ind. 42-39--81
66 Stephen Seeler
2008
Victor, N.Y. 42-39--81
66 Jared Kusma
2009
New Albany, Ohio 38-43--81
66 Sean Van Aken
2009
Monroe, Mich. 38-43--81
66 Casey Olsen
2009
Okemos, Mich. 40-41--81
66 Brett Tomfohrde
2009
Hinsdale, Ill. 39-42--81
T
75 Philip Gieseker
2009
Saline, Mich. 40-42--82
75 Marcos Martinez
2010
The Woodlands, Texas 40-42--82
75 Nathan Hoefflin
2009
Saint Cloud, Minn. 40-42--82
75 Tony Casciano
2009
Traverse City, Mich. 39-43--82
75 Nicholas Gunthorpe
2008
Ovid, Mich. 43-39--82
75 Alexander Zanetti
2009
Northville, Mich. 41-41--82
T
81 Matt Fuller
2008
Clarkston, Mich. 38-45--83
81 Clayton Jones
2009
Merton, Wis. 42-41--83
81 Matthew Domagalski
2009
Okemos, Mich. 39-44--83
81 Cody Tubbs
2010
South Lyon, Mich. 42-41--83
81 Jake Myron
2009
Kansas City, Mo. 44-39--83
81 Michael Coriasso
2008
Grand Blanc, Mich. 36-47--83
81 Jonathan Price
2009
Dublin, Ohio 40-43--83
88 Aaron Pontsler
2009
Monclova, Ohio 44-40--84
T
89 Trevor Rosekrans
2010
Haslett, Mich. 44-41--85
89 Andrew Rust
2009
Bloomfield Hills, Mich. 43-42--85
89 Stephen Bergman
2009
Dublin, Ohio 38-47--85
89 Steven Doman
2009
Birmingham, Mich. 44-41--85
T
93 Nick Shermetaro
2009
Rochester, Mich. 41-45--86
93 AJ Cadamagnani
2010
Athens, Ohio 41-45--86
93 Connor Cronkhite
2009
Fairview, Pa. 41-45--86
T
96 Ryan Berg
2009
Columbus, Ohio 41-46--87
96 Quinn Kane
2009
Midland, Mich. 41-46--87
96 Jake O'Connor
2009
West Bloomfield, Mich. 41-46--87
96 Steven Nguyen
2009
Bradenton, Fla. 46-41--87
96 Malcolm Parrish
2009
Detroit, Mich. 43-44--87
101 Greg Smith
2009
Commerce Twp, Mich. 45-43--88
102 Brooks Gardner
2009
Bowling Green, Ohio 44-47--91
 
         
Girls Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Grace Na
2011
Oakland, Calif. 37-35--72
2 Katie Burnett
2008
Brunswick, Ga. 40-34--74
T
3 Nora  Lucas
2008
Glenview, Ill. 37-38--75
3 Madison Pressel
2009
Boca Raton, Fla. 36-39--75
5 Lily Bartell
2012
Hilton Head Island, S.C. 38-39--77
T
6 Alexandra Lipa
2009
Birmingham, Mich. 36-42--78
6 Amy Meier
2009
Rochester Hills, Mich. 39-39--78
6 Suzie Lee
2010
East Northport, N.Y. 39-39--78
6 Ashley Armstrong
2011
Flossmoor, Ill. 36-42--78
T
10 Alice Choi
2010
Whitestone, N.Y. 41-38--79
10 Elizabeth Nagel
2009
DeWitt, Mich. 38-41--79
T
12 Brooke Bettis
2008
St. Charles, Ill. 38-42--80
12 Susana Benavides
2009
Bradenton, Fla. 38-42--80
T
14 Alicia Weber
2009
Northville, Mich. 39-42--81
14 Laura Hildebrandt
2008
Ancaster, Ontario 40-41--81
14 Victoria Nguyen
2011
Santa Ana, Calif. 41-40--81
14 Emily Collins
2010
Colleyville, Texas 40-41--81
14 Ember Schuldt
2010
Sterling, Ill. 41-40--81
T
19 Kelsey Burrell
2009
Franklin, Ky. 40-42--82
19 Christine Meier
2010
Rochester Hills, Mich. 42-40--82
21 Shannon Warner
2008
Livonia, Mich. 41-42--83
T
22 Dayna Bersamin
2009
Kihei, Hawaii 38-46--84
22 Claire Straty
2009
Dallas, Texas 40-44--84
T
24 Benyapha Vilairatana
2009
Bankkruy, Nontaburi, Thailand 41-44--85
24 Joan Dulieu
2008
Bloomfield Hills, Mich. 42-43--85
24 Hanule Seo
2009
St.Louis, Mo. 42-43--85
T
27 Caramia Sitompul
2009
Bradenton, Fla. 40-46--86
27 Margaret Gilley
2008
Flossmoor, Ill. 42-44--86
T
29 Rachel Mulkey
2011
Flower Mound, Texas 42-45--87
29 Grace Duboc
2009
Greenwood Village, Colo. 43-44--87
29 Brooke O'Brien
2009
Hilliard, Ohio 45-42--87
29 Somy Kim
2010
Chicago, Ill. 44-43--87
29 Molly O'Connor
2009
Wheaton, Ill. 40-47--87
T
34 Jane Yoo
2009
Cerritos, Calif. 45-43--88
34 Angelina Kim
2009
Buffalo Grove, Ill. 45-43--88
34 Ashley Swanson
2009
Flushing, Mich. 48-40--88
T
37 Katie Reid
2009
Orangeville, Ontario 44-45--89
37 Marina Karamanis
2008
Barrington, Ill. 42-47--89
39 Gabrielle Balit
2009
Bradenton, Fla. 48-46--94
40 Sara Dolan
2009
Grand Blanc, Mich. 50-46--96
41 Alexandra Kessler
2009
Buffalo Grove, Ill. 50-47--97
42 Laura Berman
2009
Phoenix, Ariz. 49-51--100
 

 

 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Sam Burns
Shreveport, LA
2. Andy Zhang
Reunion, FL
3. Sam Horsfield
Davenport, FL
4. Brad Dalke
Hobart, OK
5. Jorge Garcia
Miami, FL
Girls
1. Andrea Lee
Hermosa Beach, CA
2. Bethany Wu
Diamond Bar, CA
3. Kristen Gillman
Austin, TX
4. Megan Khang
Rockland, MA
5. Nelly Korda
Bradenton, FL
Complete Rankings
Upcoming Events
(Upcoming Events)  
Oct 10- 13 Open Championship
Oct 10- 13 Junior All-Star Invitational sponsored by NIKEGOLF
Oct 10- 13 The PING Invitational
Nov 22- 28 Polo Golf Junior Classic
December 5- 7 AJGA Senior Boys Championship
December 5- 7 AJGA Senior Boys & Girls Championship
Complete Schedule
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
AJGA Girls Championship
Girls
Total
1
Lauren Stephenson
210
T
2
Lilia Vu
213
T
2
Kelly Whaley
213
The Junior PLAYERS Championship presented by TaylorMade-adidas Golf
Boys
Total
1
Sam Horsfield
213
T
2
Brad Dalke
214
T
2
Kristian Caparros
214
Sunriver Junior Open
Boys
Total
1
Norman Xiong
203
T
2
Aaron Whalen
205
T
2
Cole Madey
205
Girls
Total
1
Janet Zhang
218
2
Amanjoty Sangha
219
3
Sarah Rhee
220
Sunriver Junior All-Star
Boys
Total
1
Joseph Chun
201
2
John Sand
207
3
Sean Yi
209
Girls
Total
1
*Hayeon Yun
212
2
Briana Chacon
212
3
Euna Han
215
CorseMax / Philadelphia Runner Junior
Boys
Total
1
John Lazor
215
2
Paul Lei
218
3
Ambrose Abbracciamento
219
Girls
Total
1
Brynn Walker
215
2
Jackie Rogowicz
220
3
Kelly Sim
221
* Won via sudden-death playoff
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.