AVON, Ohio -- First Round results from the SAP Junior Open
conducted by the American Junior Golf Association at Red Tail Golf Club.
Boys Par: 36-36--72. Yardage: 6918
Girls Par: 36-36--72. Yardage: 6106

Boys Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
T
1 Ethan Tracy
2008
Hilliard, Ohio 37-32--69
1 David Haley, Jr.
2008
Hilliard, Ohio 34-35--69
3 Chad Merzbacher
2012
Dublin, Ohio 34-37--71
T
4 Richard Lamb
2009
South Bend, Ind. 36-36--72
4 Aaron Pontsler
2009
Monclova, Ohio 39-33--72
4 Sean  Lombardo
2008
Dublin, Ohio 36-36--72
T
7 Aaron Ebert
2008
Huron, Ohio 36-37--73
7 Thomas Douglas
2009
Canal Winchester, Ohio 37-36--73
T
9 John Pavelko
2009
Chanhassen, Minn. 37-37--74
9 Dorian Vauls
2008
Clayton, Ohio 37-37--74
9 Mac McLaughlin
2009
Shaker Heights, Ohio 36-38--74
T
12 Tyler Downing
2009
Sturgis, Mich. 36-39--75
12 Richard Werenski
2010
South Hadley, Mass. 37-38--75
T
14 Matthew Burkhart
2009
Lancaster, Pa. 37-39--76
14 Sam Core
2009
Chagrin Falls, Ohio 38-38--76
14 Zachary Bates
2009
Chagrin Falls, Ohio 38-38--76
14 John Beringer
2009
Loveland, Ohio 41-35--76
14 Tyler Light
2009
Massillon, Ohio 38-38--76
14 Benjamin Murray
2009
Bradenton, Fla. 35-41--76
14 Aidan Javed
2009
Kingston, Ontario 40-36--76
14 Scott Blosser
2008
Upper Arlington, Ohio 39-37--76
T
22 Beau Titsworth
2012
Avon Lake, Ohio 39-38--77
22 Aaron Siekmann
2009
Dublin, Ohio 40-37--77
22 Will Morris
2009
Columbus, Ohio 40-37--77
22 Matthew Alessi
2009
Bloomfield Hills, Mich. 38-39--77
22 Nathan March
2009
Upper Arlington, Ohio 40-37--77
22 Mark Scott, Jr.
2009
Bolivar, Ohio 40-37--77
22 Anthony Aicher
2009
Wausau, Wis. 41-36--77
22 Paul Hammerschmidt
2008
Westerville, Ohio 40-37--77
T
30 Tom Mosure
2008
Columbus, Ohio 40-38--78
30 Bradley Shepherd
2009
Dublin, Ohio 42-36--78
30 Bradley Lucas
2009
Worthington, Ohio 39-39--78
30 Chun Hung Chan
2009
Bradenton, Fla. 40-38--78
30 Matthew Porter
2009
Cortland, N.Y. 38-40--78
T
35 Brian Dorfman
2008
Greenwood Village, Colo. 37-42--79
35 Colin Allen
2010
Columbus, Ohio 39-40--79
35 Connor Cronkhite
2009
Fairview, Pa. 42-37--79
35 Jason Lantz
2009
Upper Arlington, Ohio 38-41--79
35 Michael Opsitnick
2009
Avon, Ohio 41-38--79
T
40 Johnny Burke
2008
Bay Village, Ohio 43-37--80
40 Scott Busch
2008
West Lafayette, Ind. 41-39--80
40 Nick Reardon
2009
Dublin, Ohio 39-41--80
40 Kyle Kmiecik
2010
Avon, Ohio 36-44--80
40 Stephen Hesterberg
2009
Cincinnati, Ohio 40-40--80
40 Jay Fabbro
2009
Kingston, Ontario 42-38--80
40 Chris McKay
2008
Columbus, Ohio 39-41--80
40 Benjamin Simpson
2010
Lexington, Ky. 39-41--80
40 Tommy Ronk
2009
Clarkston, Mich. 43-37--80
40 Zachary Deutch
2009
Orange Village, Ohio 39-41--80
T
50 Jonnie Wagner
2009
Dublin, Ohio 41-40--81
50 Eric Dowiatt
2009
Ashland, Ohio 37-44--81
50 Sean Van Aken
2009
Monroe, Mich. 43-38--81
50 Stephen Spalding
2009
Stow, Ohio 39-42--81
T
54 Grant Weaver
2011
Wooster, Ohio 39-43--82
54 Matt Fuller
2008
Clarkston, Mich. 43-39--82
54 David Denlinger
2009
Lancaster, Pa. 40-42--82
54 Ian Erdman
2009
Rocky River, Ohio 41-41--82
54 Ryan Rao
2009
Medina, Ohio 40-42--82
54 Matthew Gerard
2012
Rocky River, Ohio 42-40--82
54 Tony Casciano
2009
Traverse City, Mich. 36-46--82
54 Bryan Barach
2009
Niskayuna, N.Y. 39-43--82
54 Josh Agin
2009
Zanesville, Ohio 43-39--82
T
63 Adam Vertuca
2009
Dublin, Ohio 39-44--83
63 Reilly Bates
2009
Avon Lake, Ohio 42-41--83
63 Will Beard
2008
Bowling Green, Ky. 45-38--83
63 Grant Martens
2008
Pittsburgh, Pa. 40-43--83
63 Steve Bednar
2008
Munroe Falls, Ohio 43-40--83
T
68 Josh Clay
2010
Canton, Ohio 43-41--84
68 Timothy Hausfeld
2009
Toledo, Ohio 44-40--84
68 Bryce Lindsay
2008
Cincinnati, Ohio 40-44--84
68 John Sawhill
2009
Upper Arlington, Ohio 41-43--84
68 Brandon Pompeani
2009
Aliquippa, Pa. 42-42--84
T
73 Brandon Rukin
2008
Pepper Pike, Ohio 41-44--85
73 Mark Olbrych
2009
Youngstown, Ohio 46-39--85
73 Ian Bangor
2010
Moon Township, Pa. 47-38--85
T
76 Wes Denny
2009
Cincinnati, Ohio 45-42--87
76 Steven Brown
2009
Northville, Mich. 48-39--87
76 David Brown
2009
Phillipsburg, N.J. 43-44--87
76 Andrew Bailey
2010
Rocky River, Ohio 44-43--87
76 Sam Jandel
2009
Dayton, Ohio 44-43--87
76 Paul Srnis
2009
Amherst, Ohio 41-46--87
T
82 Jim Davis
2009
Wexford, Pa. 46-42--88
82 Collin Hoops
2009
Bowling Green, Ohio 45-43--88
84 Pat Pelland
2009
Columbus, Ohio 44-46--90
85 Derek Baker
2009
Waynesboro, Pa. 46-45--91
86 Ryan Szalay
2009
Brunswick, Ohio 47-45--92
87 Matthew  Jones
2009
Oberlin, Ohio 46-49--95
88 Daniel Willis
2009
Oakwood, Ohio 45-51--96
89 Joshua Koch
2008
Medina, Ohio 51-49--100
-
Joey Binder
2009
Chagrin Falls, Ohio
-D Rule 6-6b
 
         
Girls Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Jamie Lavin
2009
Deerfield, Ill. 34-37--71
2 Kristina Wong
2009
Vestal, N.Y. 37-35--72
T
3 Nikki Koller
2008
Lewisburg, Ky. 38-35--73
3 Alexis Holmes
2008
West Chester, Pa. 36-37--73
T
5 Rachel Rohanna
2009
Waynesburg, Pa. 37-38--75
5 Emma Talley
2012
Princeton, Ky. 38-37--75
T
7 Alexandra Lipa
2009
Birmingham, Mich. 41-35--76
7 Tessa Teachman
2008
Baton Rouge, La. 33-43--76
7 Emily Ransone
2009
Hilliard, Ohio 39-37--76
T
10 Brooke Bettis
2008
St. Charles, Ill. 37-41--78
10 Alexis Nelson
2009
Mason, Ohio 43-35--78
12 Alicia Weber
2009
Northville, Mich. 39-40--79
T
13 Molly O'Connor
2009
Wheaton, Ill. 40-40--80
13 Yang Li
2010
Perrysburg, Ohio 40-40--80
T
15 Rebecca Song
2009
Fullerton, Calif. 40-41--81
15 Jenna Rinker
2009
Slippery Rock, Pa. 42-39--81
T
17 Nichole Corpus-Massucci
2010
Henderson, Nev. 39-44--83
17 Christine Shimel
2009
Kennett Square, Pa. 43-40--83
T
19 Allison Harper
2010
Columbus, Ohio 41-43--84
19 Tori Stock
2009
Woodstock, Ill. 44-40--84
21 Kristen Helmsdoerfer
2010
Westerville, Ohio 40-46--86
T
22 Caroline Lovette
2009
Davidsville, Pa. 45-42--87
22 Cassandra Tavolarella
2009
Vero Beach, Fla. 42-45--87
24 Brooke O'Brien
2009
Hilliard, Ohio 45-43--88
25 Courtney Kordes
2009
Natrona Heights, Pa. 45-44--89
26 Laurel Friesen
2009
Westlake, Ohio 44-46--90
27 Nicki Henry
2011
Chagrin Falls, Ohio 45-49--94
T
28 Kelsey Ozanich
2009
Warren, Ohio 51-50--101
28 Victoria Bello
2010
Avon Lake, Ohio 51-50--101
30 Alexis Romero
2009
Youngstown, Ohio 55-64--119
 

 

 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Sam Burns
Shreveport, LA
2. Andy Zhang
Reunion, FL
3. Austin Connelly
Irving, TX
4. Jorge Garcia
Miami, FL
5. KK Limbhasut
Loma Linda, CA
Girls
1. Andrea Lee
Hermosa Beach, CA
2. Bethany Wu
Diamond Bar, CA
3. Kristen Gillman
Austin, TX
4. Maddie Szeryk
Allen, TX
5. Megan Khang
Rockland, MA
Complete Rankings
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
The Junior PLAYERS Championship presented by TaylorMade-adidas Golf
Boys
Total
T
1
Austin Connelly
69
T
1
Maxwell Miller
69
T
3
Joshua Martin
70
T
3
Andreas Halvorsen
70
Sunriver Junior Open
Boys
Total
1
Norman Xiong
203
T
2
Aaron Whalen
205
T
2
Cole Madey
205
Girls
Total
1
Janet Zhang
218
2
Amanjoty Sangha
219
3
Sarah Rhee
220
Sunriver Junior All-Star
Boys
Total
1
Joseph Chun
201
2
John Sand
207
3
Sean Yi
209
Girls
Total
1
*Hayeon Yun
212
2
Briana Chacon
212
3
Euna Han
215
CorseMax / Philadelphia Runner Junior
Boys
Total
1
John Lazor
215
2
Paul Lei
218
3
Ambrose Abbracciamento
219
Girls
Total
1
Brynn Walker
215
2
Jackie Rogowicz
220
3
Kelly Sim
221
* Won via sudden-death playoff
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.