MANSFIELD, Texas -- First Round results from the Medicus Preseason Junior at Walnut Creek
conducted by the American Junior Golf Association at Walnut Creek Country Club.
Boys Par: 35-35--70. Yardage: 6396
Girls Par: 35-35--70. Yardage: 5693

Boys Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 David  McMurry
2010
Ardmore, Okla. 34-35--69
2 Michael Kim
2011
Del Mar, Calif. 34-36--70
3 Michael Decker
2013
Pebble Beach, Calif. 34-38--72
T
4 Logan Waresback
2008
Edmond, Okla. 34-39--73
4 Darren Whitehouse
2009
Langley, British Columbia 35-38--73
4 Brian Jung
2011
Coquitlam, British Columbia 37-36--73
4 Alexander Gutesha
2009
Greenwood Village, Colo. 36-37--73
8 Doug Shipman
2011
Spring, Texas 38-36--74
9 Blake Peterson
2009
Sandy, Utah 35-40--75
T
10 Daniel McMurry
2010
Ardmore, Okla. 35-41--76
10 Nick Tremps
2011
Williamsburg, Va. 37-39--76
10 James Sullivan
2010
Katy, Texas 37-39--76
10 Jack Lempke
2010
Frisco, Texas 38-38--76
10 Austin West
2010
Burleson, Texas 38-38--76
T
15 Casey Komline
2010
Dorset, Vt. 40-37--77
15 Elton Chang
2011
Alpharetta, Ga. 38-39--77
15 Daniel Pizetoski
2011
Davidson, N.C. 39-38--77
15 Evans Haile
2010
Mandeville, La. 38-39--77
15 Jordan Cowart
2011
Austin, Texas 37-40--77
T
20 Asa Manor
2011
Trophy Club, Texas 38-40--78
20 Daniel Kim
2012
Kennesaw, Ga. 39-39--78
20 Parker Middleton
2010
Solana Beach, Calif. 37-41--78
20 Juan Espiga
2011
Katy, Texas 40-38--78
20 Jes Schneider
2009
Houston, Texas 35-43--78
T
25 Sam Bell
2009
Park City, Utah 40-39--79
25 Kurtis Luedtke
2009
Aurora, Ill. 36-43--79
25 Wyatt Robson
2013
Ada, Okla. 39-40--79
T
28 Marcus Opheim
2009
San Marcos, Texas 42-38--80
28 Brandon Ng
2011
Toronto, Ontario 38-42--80
28 Tyler Torano
2010
Chula Vista, Calif. 39-41--80
28 Jack Brown
2010
Birmingham, Ala. 40-40--80
T
32 Mark Cate
2009
The Woodlands, Texas 41-40--81
32 Taylor Combs
2011
Lexington, Ky. 40-41--81
32 Trey Cassity
2010
Katy, Texas 41-40--81
T
35 Benjamin Murray
2009
Bradenton, Fla. 39-43--82
35 Ben Glover
2009
The Woodlands, Texas 43-39--82
35 Zachary Chyz
2009
Las Vegas, Nev. 39-43--82
T
38 Clinton Van Devender
2009
Jackson, Miss. 41-42--83
38 Jesse Gibson
2009
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan 40-43--83
T
40 Matt Porter
2010
Castle Rock, Colo. 39-45--84
40 Andre' Garcia
2013
Mansfield, Texas 40-44--84
40 Patrick Gould
2009
Houston, Texas 43-41--84
40 Mike Kuoni
2010
The Woodlands, Texas 41-43--84
40 Steven Nguyen
2009
Bradenton, Fla. 41-43--84
40 Walker Jensen
2009
Murray, Utah 41-43--84
40 Lee Brimberry
2009
San Marcos, Texas 43-41--84
40 Eric Coatney
2011
Tulsa, Okla. 41-43--84
T
48 Kevin Marusiak
2010
Phoenix, Ariz. 44-41--85
48 Spencer Kushner
2009
San Juan Capistrano, Calif. 41-44--85
T
50 Alexis Gemme Piacente
2011
Montreal, Quebec 45-42--87
50 Dylan Maine
2010
Spokane, Wash. 40-47--87
52 Austin Jung
2010
Lubbock, Texas 45-46--91
53 Joshua Montoya
2014
Lubbock, Texas 61-50--111
 
         
Girls Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Amanda Baker
2009
Nanaimo, British Columbia 37-38--75
T
2 Tarah Taylor
2009
Mission Viejo, Calif. 40-37--77
2 Avery Sills
2009
Portland, Ore. 41-36--77
T
4 Celeste Gassman
2009
Kansas City, Mo. 40-41--81
4 Talia Campbell
2012
Dallas, Texas 38-43--81
4 Emily Guthrie
2009
Snohomish, Wash. 43-38--81
7 Nabeelah Mohideen
2009
San Diego, Calif. 41-41--82
T
8 Haley Andreas
2010
Pacific Grove, Calif. 39-45--84
8 Katie Grady
2010
Mansfield, Texas 42-42--84
8 Taylor Kilponen
2010
The Woodlands, Texas 44-40--84
T
11 Haseena Mohideen
2011
San Diego, Calif. 40-45--85
11 Shaina Rennegarbe
2009
Addieville, Ill. 44-41--85
13 Michelle Hartenstein
2010
Austin, Texas 43-43--86
T
14 Alexandra  Thompson
2009
Boise, Idaho 46-43--89
14 Emily Wickstrom
2010
Austin, Texas 46-43--89
14 Olivia Lavy
2012
Fayetteville, Ark. 46-43--89
T
17 Shelby Sain
2009
Bolivar, Tenn. 51-39--90
17 Allie Johnston
2012
Castle Rock, Colo. 46-44--90
19 Kristi Cardwell
2009
Kokomo, Ind. 47-45--92
20 Lauren Decatur
2009
League City, Texas 49-45--94
21 Bailey Waddell
2010
Windsor, Colo. 51-45--96
22 Sami Khan
2011
Saint Peters, Mo. 51-48--99
23 Wallis Spears
2009
Kerrville, Texas 54-47--101
-
Taylor Ramsey
2012
Milledgeville, Ga.
-D Rule 6-6b
 

 

 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on Instagram AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Sam Burns
Shreveport, LA
2. Sam Horsfield
Davenport, FL
3. Philip Barbaree
Shreveport, LA
4. Gabriel Lench
Lake Mary, FL
5. Yechun (Carl) Yuan
Lake Mary, FL
Girls
1. Angel Yin
Arcadia, CA
2. Hannah O'Sullivan
Chandler, AZ
3. Mika Liu
Beverly Hills, CA
4. Nelly Korda
Bradenton, FL
5. Sierra Brooks
Sorrento, FL
Complete Rankings
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
EaglesDream Golf Academy Junior Open
Boys
Total
1
*Austin Hitt
210
2
Zhengkai Bai
210
3
Zachary Bariso
211
Girls
Total
1
Latanna Stone
219
2
Emma Albrecht
220
3
Lei Ye
222
Under Armour® / Scott Stallings Championship
Boys
Total
1
Goodman Rudolph
205
2
Ryan Hall
206
3
Brayden Garrison
207
Girls
Total
1
Olivia Cason
207
2
Amanda Doherty
208
3
Abigail Heck
212
Lockton Kansas City Junior
Boys
Total
1
Andy Spencer
202
2
Reese Ramsey
207
3
Brian Choe
209
Girls
Total
1
Pajaree Anannarukarn
208
T
2
Mia Ayer
220
T
2
Alexa Tsay
220
The Yang Foundation Junior at Wood Ranch
Boys
Total
1
Sean Yi
209
2
Brandon Brame
210
3
Seldon Doyle
212
Girls
Total
1
Kailie Vongsaga
215
2
Brittany Park
216
3
Ziyi Wang
217
AJGA Philadelphia Junior presented by Golf Performance Center
Boys
Total
1
Christian Cavaliere
216
2
Brent Ito
218
3
Alex Zhu
219
Girls
Total
1
Holly McCann
220
T
2
Brynn Walker
221
T
2
Jackie Rogowicz
221
* Won via sudden-death playoff
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.