Midwest Junior Players Championship

Qualifier Results
Boys Division      
Qualified: Will Play      
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Michael Chudacoff
2008
Glencoe, Ill.
35-33--68
T 2 Matt Solis
2009
Bettendorf, Iowa
34-36--70
T 5 Michael Hermanson
2010
Winnetka, Ill.
38-33--71
T 5 Travis Smyczynski
2009
Barrington, Ill.
37-34--71
T 8 Jason Batliner
2009
Barrington, Ill.
38-35--73
T 8 Nathan Hoefflin
2009
Saint Cloud, Minn.
37-36--73
T 8 Will Pieper
2010
Omaha, Neb.
36-37--73
T 12 Matt Gorman
2009
Waunakee, Wis.
36-38--74
T 12 Ryan Marks
2009
Warrensburg, Mo.
39-35--74
T 12 Charlie Marshall
2012
Lake Forest, Ill.
39-35--74
T 15 *Sean Van Aken
2009
Monroe, Mich.
38-37--75
* - Qualified via sudden-death playoff
Qualified: Opted-Out      
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
T 2 #Peter Callas
2010
Moline, Ill.
35-35--70
T 2 #Kyle Wilshire
2010
Georgetown, Ky.
37-33--70
7 #David Best
2009
Leawood, Kan.
37-35--72
T 8 #Sheldon Keyte
2009
Portage, Mich.
40-33--73
# - Player opted to take one AJGA Tournament Exemption in lieu of playing in this week's event      
       
Failed to Qualify      
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
T 15 Kyle Geist
2010
Naperville, Ill.
38-37--75
T 15 Bennett Lavin
2011
Deerfield, Ill.
38-37--75
T 15 Sean Marquardt
2010
Willowbrook, Ill.
37-38--75
T 15 Jake Nelson
2009
Ladysmith, Wis.
38-37--75
T 15 David Smith
2009
Plymouth, Minn.
37-38--75
T 21 Dan Alsup
2009
Rolling Meadows, Ill.
40-36--76
T 21 Chase Olsen
2009
White Pigeon, Mich.
38-38--76
T 21 Patrick Rodgers
2011
Avon, Ind.
35-41--76
T 21 David Rohrs
2010
Los Altos, Calif.
39-37--76
T 21 Trace Royer
2009
DeKalb, Ill.
37-39--76
T 21 Scott Simpson
2011
Daniel Island, S.C.
38-38--76
T 21 Connor Steele
2010
Cedar Rapids, Iowa
37-39--76
T 21 Thomas Wettstein
2010
Neenah, Wis.
39-37--76
T 21 William Wright
2010
Winnetka, Ill.
38-38--76
T 21 Jason Zhou
2011
Skillman, N.J.
37-39--76
T 31 Patrick Cansfield
2010
Port Huron, Mich.
38-39--77
T 31 Jack Maerki
2011
Brightwaters, N.Y.
42-35--77
T 31 Rob Seibly
2009
Spokane, Wash.
41-36--77
T 31 Steven Sorenson
2010
Hartland, Wis.
40-37--77
T 31 Shawn Steurer
2009
Batavia , Ill.
37-40--77
T 31 Charlie West
2009
Victoria, Minn.
40-37--77
T 37 Casey Burke
2009
Lake Forest, Ill.
39-39--78
T 37 Bret Carroll
2008
Northbrook, Ill.
39-39--78
T 37 Ian Erdman
2009
Rocky River, Ohio
39-39--78
T 37 Jonathan Lewis
2009
Hinsdale, Ill.
41-37--78
T 37 Steven Petchenik
2011
Glenview, Ill.
38-40--78
T 37 Jack Shoreman
2010
Orangeville, Ontario
40-38--78
T 43 Ryan Frederick
2009
Lockport, Ill.
39-40--79
T 43 Joe Jensen
2010
Naperville, Ill.
39-40--79
T 43 Clayton Jones
2009
Merton, Wis.
41-38--79
T 43 Dylan Murray
2010
Westport, Conn.
40-39--79
T 43 Jared Quenzel
2009
West Hartford, Conn.
41-38--79
T 48 Taylor  Furmanski
2009
Gurnee, Ill.
42-38--80
T 48 Stephen Hesterberg
2009
Cincinnati, Ohio
43-37--80
T 48 Stephen Marbach
2009
Naperville, Ill.
40-40--80
T 48 Michael Opsitnick
2009
Avon, Ohio
39-41--80
T 48 Tommy Pendy
2010
Grosse Pointe Farms, Mich.
39-41--80
T 48 Nicholas Torrance
2010
East Lyme, Conn.
40-40--80
T 54 Kyle Bank
2010
Highland Park, Ill.
41-40--81
T 54 Ross Bowen
2010
Winnetka, Ill.
41-40--81
T 54 Brian Bullington
2011
Frankfort, Ill.
42-39--81
T 54 Jon Christ
2010
Kalamazoo, Mich.
39-42--81
T 54 Michael Kwasigroch
2010
Burr Ridge, Ill.
41-40--81
T 54 Jeremy Lackey
2009
Orland Park, Ill.
43-38--81
T 60 Benjamin Boncosky
2009
Crystal Lake, Ill.
41-41--82
T 60 Charlie Martin
2009
Liberty Township, Ohio
41-41--82
T 60 Jason VanderKlok
2010
Scotts, Mich.
42-40--82
T 60 Jack Watson
2010
Lincolnshire, Ill.
42-40--82
64 Brett Coburn
2009
Libertyville, Ill.
46-37--83
T 65 Alexander Burge
2011
Bloomington, Ill.
44-40--84
T 65 Troy Carroll
2011
Northbrook, Ill.
46-38--84
T 65 Ryan Edwards
2009
Northfield, Ill.
44-40--84
68 Michael Nutter
2011
Kildeer, Ill.
43-42--85
T 69 Sean Foley
2009
Winnetka, Ill.
45-41--86
T 69 John Merrill
2009
Circleville, Ohio
43-43--86
T 69 George Voris
2012
Winnetka, Ill.
44-42--86
72 Eddie  Dudeck
2009
Mishawaka , Ind.
45-42--87
T 73 Chad Casey
2010
South Bend, Ind.
46-42--88
T 73 Austin Song
2008
Hudson, Ohio
46-42--88
75 Peter Black
2012
Champaign, Ill.
47-43--90
76 Jonathan Schultz
2009
Lindenhurst, Ill.
50-42--92
77 Marc Ackermann
2011
Lake Barrington, Ill.
45-48--93
    Matthew Haller
2010
Winnetka, Ill. DQ-Rule 6-3a
    Jeff Morse
2009
University Park, Fla. DQ-Rule 6-3a
    Matthew Pell
2009
Naperville, Ill. JWD

 

Girls Division      
Qualified: Will Play      
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
T 1 Meghan Potee
2010
Noblesville, Ind.
40-36-76
3 Victoria Bauman
2009
River Hills, Wis.
36-41-77
Qualified: Opted-Out      
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
T 1 #Jordan Lippetz
2013
Bradenton, Fla.
38-38-76

# - Player opted to take one AJGA Tournament Exemption in lieu of playing in this week's event
     
       
Failed to Qualify      
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
4 Marina Karamanis
2008
Barrington, Ill.
40-38--78
T 5 Abbie Horan
2010
Antioch, Ill.
41-39--80
T 5 Steffi Neisen
2010
New Prague, Minn.
42-38--80
T 5 Emily Podzielinski
2009
Noblesville, Ind.
42-38--80
T 5 Samantha Postillion
2010
Scottsdale, Ariz.
42-38--80
T 9 Emily Dixon
2009
Zionsville, Ind.
40-42--82
T 9 Mackenzie Smith
2010
Avon, Ind.
41-41--82
11 Megan Wilshire
2012
Georgetown, Ky.
43-40--83
T 12 Deanna Song
2012
Granger, Ind.
43-41--84
T 12 Kristin Wright
2011
Winnetka, Ill.
44-40--84
14 Marion Accola
2009
Brookfield, Wis.
43-42--85
T 15 Ariana Furrie
2013
St Charles, Ill.
47-39--86
T 15 Melanie Walsh
2009
Mount Prospect, Ill.
42-44--86
T 15 Elizabeth Zimmer
2009
Hinsdale, Ill.
47-39--86
T 18 Kristen Helmsdoerfer
2010
Westerville, Ohio
45-42--87
T 18 Madison Robb
2009
Highlands Ranch, Colo.
45-42--87
20 Katy O'Malley
2010
Wilmette, Ill.
44-45--89
    Christine Taugner
2010
Chicago, Ill. DQ-Rule 6-6b
    Jordyn Wyzgowski
2010
Racine, Wis. QWD
Click here to recap

 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Sam Burns
Shreveport, LA
2. Andy Zhang
Reunion, FL
3. Austin Connelly
Irving, TX
4. Jorge Garcia
Miami, FL
5. KK Limbhasut
Loma Linda, CA
Girls
1. Andrea Lee
Hermosa Beach, CA
2. Bethany Wu
Diamond Bar, CA
3. Kristen Gillman
Austin, TX
4. Maddie Szeryk
Allen, TX
5. Megan Khang
Rockland, MA
Complete Rankings
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
Randy Wise Junior Open
Boys
Total
1
Donnie Trosper
133
2
Kevin Gordon
137
T
3
Winston Margaritis
139
T
3
Tyler Pearson
139
Girls
Total
1
Morgan Gonzales
142
T
2
Riley Rennell
143
T
2
Madasyn Pettersen
143
AJGA Junior at Bethesda
Boys
Total
1
Chad McCann
138
2
Luke Schaap
141
T
3
Graham Hutchinson
142
T
3
Nathan Chuwait
142
Girls
Total
1
Shannon Brooks
137
2
Julie Luo
145
T
3
Brynn Walker
149
T
3
Delaney Shah
149
Coca-Cola Junior Championship at Sugarloaf
Boys
Total
1
Nelson Pang
153
2
James Turner
154
T
3
Tianlin Zhang
155
T
3
Viraj Garewal
155
Girls
Total
1
Brooke McDougald
155
T
2
Belinda Hu
157
T
2
Jiayu Kong
157
T
2
Veronica Joels
157
Stockton Convention & Visitors Bureau Junior All-Star
Boys
Total
1
Ricky Castillo
135
2
Kyle Cox
136
3
Clay Seeber
137
Girls
Total
1
Carolyn Zhao
141
2
Brittany Park
144
T
3
Yealimi Noh
146
T
3
Ty Akabane
146
T
3
Waverly Whiston
146
Coca-Cola Junior All-Star at Sugarloaf
Boys
Total
1
Scott Roden
146
2
Charlie Dubiel
147
3
Won Jun Lee
150
Girls
Total
1
Lindsay May
157
2
Christine Shao
160
3
Hailey Jones
161
PBE Qualifier - California
Boys
Total
T
1
Kevin An
71
T
1
Yash Majmudar
71
T
3
Lucas Carper
72
T
3
Alex Chin
72
T
3
William Draper
72
T
3
Joseph Burlison
72
T
3
Yu-Jen Cheng
72
Girls
Total
1
Courtney Vogel
70
T
2
Sophia Hui
74
T
2
Waverly Whiston
74
T
2
Ty Akabane
74
T
2
Samantha Gong
74
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.