MEMPHIS, Tenn. -- First Round results from the David Gossett Junior Championship presented by Stanford Financial Group conducted by the American Junior Golf Association at TPC Southwind.
Boys Par: 36-35--71. Yardage: 6835
Girls Par: 36-36--72. Yardage: 6883

Boys Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Sam Braver
2008
Roswell, Ga. 34-36--70
T
2 Alex Frankel
2008
Atlanta, Ga. 37-34--71
2 Justin Harding
2007
Fredericksburg, Va. 36-35--71
4 Tommy Chung Hao Mou
2009
Bradenton, Fla. 37-35--72
T
5 Bobby Short
2008
Nashville, Tenn. 38-35--73
5 Austin Gutgsell
2008
Mandeville, La. 36-37--73
5 Blake Johnson
2009
Brownwood, Texas 37-36--73
5 Logan Knebels
2009
Alpharetta, Ga. 36-37--73
5 Gabriel Costa
2007
Tequesta, Fla. 38-35--73
5 Namsub Padungsiriseth
2009
North Augusta, S.C. 37-36--73
5 Grant Milner
2009
Knoxville, Tenn. 38-35--73
T
12 Mason Jacobs
2008
Metropolis, Ill. 39-35--74
12 Ryan Thornton
2009
Chattanooga, Tenn. 38-36--74
12 Jeremy Self
2008
Belden, Miss. 38-36--74
T
15 Blake Kelley
2009
Mandeville, La. 36-39--75
15 Patrick Willey
2008
Conway, Ark. 36-39--75
15 Luke Daily
2008
Paducah, Ky. 35-40--75
15 Ian McConnell
2010
Riverview, Fla. 37-38--75
15 Tyler Mitchell
2008
Cadiz, Ky. 38-37--75
15 Jack Belote
2008
Bartlett, Tenn. 36-39--75
T
21 Jordan McLaurin
2008
Ironton, Mo. 40-36--76
21 Shay Womack, Jr.
2008
Marietta, Ga. 36-40--76
21 Robert Burrow
2007
Charlotte, N.C. 37-39--76
21 Tyler Smith
2010
Brentwood , Tenn. 35-41--76
T
25 Cole Wiederkehr
2008
Tulsa, Okla. 38-39--77
25 Collier Jones
2008
Little Rock, Ark. 38-39--77
25 Chris Burke
2007
Jacksonville, Fla. 37-40--77
25 Efrim Moore, JR
2008
Stone Mountain, Ga. 40-37--77
25 Mark MacDonald
2009
Dublin, Ohio 38-39--77
25 Zachary Choate
2008
Mayfield, Ky. 39-38--77
T
32 Robert Mills
2008
Houston, Texas 41-37--78
32 Thomas Birdsey
2010
Trophy Club, Texas 38-40--78
32 Keith Mitchell
2010
Chattanooga, Tenn. 37-41--78
32 Patrick Blunt
2007
Ruston, La. 41-37--78
32 Matt Emery
2009
Murfreesboro, Tenn. 37-41--78
T
37 Will Nixon
2009
Jefferson City, Mo. 37-42--79
37 Daniel Brown
2007
Memphis, Tenn. 38-41--79
37 Dane Voss
2008
Jonesborough, Tenn. 36-43--79
37 Werlien Prosperie III
2008
Lulling, La. 38-41--79
37 Payne Denman
2010
Riverwatch, Tenn. 39-40--79
37 Jay Mulieri
2008
Silver Spring, Md. 41-38--79
37 Drew Frisby
2009
Memphis, Tenn. 40-39--79
37 Brent Whitehead
2008
Marietta, Ga. 38-41--79
37 McKeehanon Rue
2010
Athens, Tenn. 36-43--79
T
46 David Tepe
2009
Liberty Township, Ohio 38-42--80
46 Jordan Frye
2008
Colleyville, Texas 38-42--80
46 Jacob Crowl
2008
Collierville, Tenn. 38-42--80
T
49 Hunter Kraus
2010
Germantown, Tenn. 41-40--81
49 William Meason III
2009
Alpharetta, Ga. 38-43--81
49 Case Cochran
2008
Paducah, Ky. 40-41--81
49 Taylor Lucas
2007
Collierville, Tenn. 41-40--81
T
53 Matt Ramage
2008
Jenks, Okla. 40-42--82
53 Travis Scarbrough
2008
Marietta, Ga. 43-39--82
53 Christopher Gordon
2008
Cohutta, Ga. 42-40--82
53 Joshua Rabbit
2008
Tuscaloosa, Ala. 38-44--82
53 Niko Bain
2008
Glendale, Ariz. 39-43--82
53 Blake Meyrowitz
2008
Alpharetta, Ga. 45-37--82
59 Connor Barry
2009
Jupiter, Fla. 44-39--83
T
60 Bryan Boaz
2008
Tulsa, Okla. 42-42--84
60 John Boehme
2012
Jacksonville Beach, Fla. 47-37--84
60 Peyton Vitter
2011
New Orleans, La. 41-43--84
 
         
Girls Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
T
1 Brooke Beeler
2008
Butler, Ill. 37-36--73
1 Kendall Martindale
2011
Jefferson City, Tenn. 38-35--73
3 Lauren Spurlock
2007
Germantown, Tenn. 36-38--74
T
4 Mary Michael Maggio
2009
Conway, Ark. 38-37--75
4 Olivia Garard
2009
Columbine Valley , Colo. 39-36--75
4 Lauren Stratton
2009
Spring Hill, Tenn. 35-40--75
4 Haley Sanders
2009
Rogers, Ark. 37-38--75
8 Elizabeth Wells
2008
El Dorado, Ark. 36-41--77
9 Rebecca Durham
2007
St. Simons Island, Ga. 39-39--78
T
10 Leigh Henderson
2009
Knoxville, Tenn. 39-41--80
10 Christina Miller
2010
Bradenton, Fla. 36-44--80
T
12 Brienna Heinzler
2008
Palm Harbor, Fla. 41-40--81
12 Anna Leigh Keith
2009
Moultrie, Ga. 38-43--81
14 Ahnna Kim
2009
Coquitlam, British Columbia 41-41--82
T
15 Kelsey Kirkpatrick
2009
Golden, Texas 44-40--84
15 Tiffany Cheung
2008
Bradenton, Fla. 42-42--84
15 Blaire Minter
2008
Marietta, Ga. 44-40--84
18 Ana Garcia
2008
Niceville , Fla. 43-42--85
19 Sara Jones
2009
The Colony, Texas 41-45--86
20 Sydney Bell
2008
Franklin, Tenn. 43-46--89
21 Amanda Martin
2009
Memphis, Tenn. 43-49--92
 

 

 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Sam Burns
Shreveport, LA
2. Andy Zhang
Reunion, FL
3. Austin Connelly
Irving, TX
4. Jorge Garcia
Miami, FL
5. KK Limbhasut
Loma Linda, CA
Girls
1. Andrea Lee
Hermosa Beach, CA
2. Bethany Wu
Diamond Bar, CA
3. Kristen Gillman
Austin, TX
4. Maddie Szeryk
Allen, TX
5. Megan Khang
Rockland, MA
Complete Rankings
Upcoming Events
(Upcoming Events)  
Oct 10- 13 Open Championship
Oct 10- 13 Junior All-Star Invitational sponsored by NIKEGOLF
Oct 10- 13 The PING Invitational
Nov 22- 28 Polo Golf Junior Classic
December 5- 7 AJGA Senior Boys Championship
December 5- 7 AJGA Senior Boys & Girls Championship
Complete Schedule
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
AJGA Girls Championship
Girls
Total
1
Lauren Stephenson
210
T
2
Lilia Vu
213
T
2
Kelly Whaley
213
The Junior PLAYERS Championship presented by TaylorMade-adidas Golf
Boys
Total
1
Sam Horsfield
213
T
2
Brad Dalke
214
T
2
Kristian Caparros
214
Sunriver Junior Open
Boys
Total
1
Norman Xiong
203
T
2
Aaron Whalen
205
T
2
Cole Madey
205
Girls
Total
1
Janet Zhang
218
2
Amanjoty Sangha
219
3
Sarah Rhee
220
Sunriver Junior All-Star
Boys
Total
1
Joseph Chun
201
2
John Sand
207
3
Sean Yi
209
Girls
Total
1
*Hayeon Yun
212
2
Briana Chacon
212
3
Euna Han
215
CorseMax / Philadelphia Runner Junior
Boys
Total
1
John Lazor
215
2
Paul Lei
218
3
Ambrose Abbracciamento
219
Girls
Total
1
Brynn Walker
215
2
Jackie Rogowicz
220
3
Kelly Sim
221
* Won via sudden-death playoff
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.