AVON, Ohio -- Second Round results from the SAP Junior Open conducted by the American Junior Golf Association at Red Tail Golf Club.
Boys Par: 36-36--72. Yardage: 6809
Girls Par: 35-35--70. Yardage: 5966

Boys Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Wilson Bowen
2008
Winnetka, Ill. 70-71--141
2 Michael Kinkopf
2008
Hilliard, Ohio 76-69--145
T
3 Michael Cress
2007
Dublin, Ohio 75-71--146
3 Chase Lovett-Woodsum
2008
Boston, Mass. 74-72--146
T
5 Brandon Ellis
2007
Westerville, Ohio 74-73--147
5 Donnie Shin
2007
Columbia, Md. 74-73--147
T
7 Wes Denny
2009
Cincinnati, Ohio 72-76--148
7 Jordan Higgins
2008
Vandalia, Ohio 74-74--148
7 Matthew Thompson
2008
Battle Creek, Mich. 77-71--148
7 Tanner Murphy
2007
Columbus, Ohio 76-72--148
7 Jack Schultz
2009
Whitefish Bay, Wis. 72-76--148
T
12 Aidan Javed
2009
Kingston, Ontario 73-76--149
12 Dillon Klein
2008
Delphos, Ohio 76-73--149
12 Ryan Hines
2008
Portsmouth, Ohio 74-75--149
12 Alex Redfield
2008
Powell, Ohio 76-73--149
12 Matt Paterini
2008
Saline, Mich. 75-74--149
12 Brett Cairns
2007
Courtland, Ontario 75-74--149
12 Sam Jandel
2009
Dayton, Ohio 72-77--149
12 Jimmy Hutchings
2008
Hudson, Wis. 81-68--149
T
20 Bradley Lucas
2009
Worthington, Ohio 73-77--150
20 Matt Fuller
2008
Clarkston, Mich. 70-80--150
20 Charles Winegardner
2008
Lothian, Md. 77-73--150
T
23 David Graham
2008
Cincinnati, Ohio 79-72--151
23 Evan Wood
2007
Dublin, Ohio 79-72--151
23 Benjamin Cohen
2008
Pittsburgh, Pa. 78-73--151
T
26 Michael Wuertz
2008
Davenport, Iowa 79-73--152
26 Jean-Hubert Trahan
2007
Lachenaie, Quebec 76-76--152
T
28 Aaron Siekmann
2009
Dublin, Ohio 75-78--153
28 Jordan McLaurin
2008
Ironton, Mo. 80-73--153
28 Kurt Harris
2008
Dublin, Ohio 79-74--153
28 Ben Heisey
2011
Orange, Calif. 75-78--153
28 Sean Keating
2009
Cincinnati, Ohio 76-77--153
28 Alex Bennett
2008
Rochester, Mich. 78-75--153
T
34 Patrick Burke
2009
Houston, Texas 76-78--154
34 Kurt Voss
2008
Rochester, N.Y. 76-78--154
34 Michael Gligic
2008
Burlington, Ontario 78-76--154
34 David James
2008
Warren, Mich. 74-80--154
34 Zachary Bates
2009
Chagrin Falls, Ohio 78-76--154
34 Alex Pompey
2008
Clarks Summit, Pa. 80-74--154
T
40 Ben Peacock
2009
Caledonia, Mich. 81-74--155
40 John David Hunter
2008
Bluefield, Va. 78-77--155
40 Erik Hoops
2008
Perrysburg, Ohio 81-74--155
40 Drew Baity
2008
Greenwich, Conn. 77-78--155
T
44 Chase Williams
2008
Columbus, Ohio 82-74--156
44 Carson Schambach
2008
GlenDale, W.Va. 79-77--156
44 Jack Versau II
2007
Coldwater, Mich. 80-76--156
44 Philip Spencer
2008
Wheeling, W.Va. 77-79--156
44 Joseph Smith
2008
Champaign, Ill. 81-75--156
49 Johnny Burke
2008
Bay Village, Ohio 78-79--157
T
50 Justin Nogay
2008
Silver Spring, Md. 79-79--158
50 Scott Blosser
2008
Upper Arlington, Ohio 80-78--158
50 Adam Saban
2009
Lockport, Ill. 78-80--158
50 Kyle Bates
2007
Avon Lake, Ohio 82-77--159
50 Jared Dalga
2010
Grand Rapids, Mich. 76-82--158
55 Joshua Koch
2008
Medina, Ohio 77-82--159
56 Jeffrey Steiger
2008
Stow, Ohio 79-81--160
T
57 Nick Helser
2008
Lancaster, Ohio 78-84--162
57 Kyle Kmiecik
2010
Avon, Ohio 82-80--162
57 Michael Sorenson
2009
Hartland, Wis. 82-80--162
60 Brandon Burke
2008
Houston, Texas 84-79--163
T
61 Paul Nirenberg
2008
West Bloomfield, Mich. 86-78--164
61 Doug Underwood
2007
Stow, Ohio 81-83--164
T
63 Steve Bednar
2008
Munroe Falls, Ohio 81-84--165
63 Ian Erdman
2009
Rocky River, Ohio 82-83--165
63 Richard Gross
2008
Clarks Summit, Pa. 79-86--165
63 Alex Lavin
2008
Highland Park, Ill. 81-84--165
63 David Wien
2008
Orange Village, Ohio 78-87--165
T
68 Nicholas Carbary
2007
Kalamazoo, Mich. 77-89--166
68 Ryan Menafee
2008
Bexley, Ohio 79-87--166
T
70 Dominic Bozzelli
2009
Pittsford, N.Y. 78-89--167
70 Danny Michalek
2008
Mount Airy, Md. 88-79--167
70 Quinn Kane
2009
Midland, Mich. 85-82--167
T
73 Michael Oudyk
2008
Oshawa, Ontario 85-83--168
73 Sean Stevens
2008
Grandville, Mich. 81-87--168
75 Aaron Ebert
2008
Huron, Ohio 88-81--169
76 Drew Barnard
2008
Greenwood, Ind. 89-84--173
77 Andrew Bolinger
2008
Castalia, Ohio 93-89--182
-
David Caplinger
2008
Indio, Calif.
77-D Rule 4-3b
 
         
Girls Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Tessa Teachman
2008
Baton Rouge, La. 71-69--140
2 Stephanie Wagstaff
2008
Asheville, N.C. 72-73--145
T
3 Meredith Swanson
2009
Roanoke, Va. 71-76--147
3 Emma Talley
2012
Princeton, Ky. 69-78--147
5 Ellie Arkin
2008
Reedsburg, Wis. 74-74--148
6 Pamela Burneski
2009
Surrey, British Columbia 77-73--150
7 Courtney Gunter
2009
Matthews, N.C. 77-74--151
T
8 Crystal Reeves
2008
Broken Arrow, Okla. 78-75--153
8 Rebecca Song
2009
Fullerton, Calif. 76-77--153
8 Haley Millsap
2008
Pace, Fla. 79-74--153
T
11 Rachel Rohanna
2009
Waynesburg, Pa. 79-75--154
11 Julia Thead
2009
Poway, Calif. 77-77--154
T
13 Elizabeth Brightwell
2009
Nellysford, Va. 79-76--155
13 Alexis Holmes
2008
West Chester, Pa. 78-77--155
15 Alexandra Lederhausen
2008
Hinsdale, Ill. 83-73--156
T
16 Carly Arison
2008
Copley, Ohio 75-83--158
16 Shamira Marshall
2008
Macedonia, Ohio 83-75--158
18 Emily Riddle
2008
St. Marys, Pa. 82-80--162
19 Samantha Swinehart
2010
Lancaster, Ohio 86-79--165
20 Alexandra Bello
2008
Avon Lake, Ohio 84-82--166
21 Megan Weaver
2008
Canton, Ohio 88-82--170
22 Heather Arison
2008
Copley, Ohio 87-92--179
23 Christine Opsitnick
2008
Avon, Ohio 106-95--201
 

 

 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Sam Burns
Shreveport, LA
2. Andy Zhang
Reunion, FL
3. Sam Horsfield
Davenport, FL
4. Brad Dalke
Hobart, OK
5. Jorge Garcia
Miami, FL
Girls
1. Andrea Lee
Hermosa Beach, CA
2. Bethany Wu
Diamond Bar, CA
3. Kristen Gillman
Austin, TX
4. Megan Khang
Rockland, MA
5. Nelly Korda
Bradenton, FL
Complete Rankings
Upcoming Events
(Upcoming Events)  
Oct 10- 13 Open Championship
Oct 10- 13 Junior All-Star Invitational sponsored by NIKEGOLF
Oct 10- 13 The PING Invitational
Nov 22- 28 Polo Golf Junior Classic
December 5- 7 AJGA Senior Boys Championship
December 5- 7 AJGA Senior Boys & Girls Championship
Complete Schedule
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
AJGA Girls Championship
Girls
Total
1
Lauren Stephenson
210
T
2
Lilia Vu
213
T
2
Kelly Whaley
213
The Junior PLAYERS Championship presented by TaylorMade-adidas Golf
Boys
Total
1
Sam Horsfield
213
T
2
Brad Dalke
214
T
2
Kristian Caparros
214
Sunriver Junior Open
Boys
Total
1
Norman Xiong
203
T
2
Aaron Whalen
205
T
2
Cole Madey
205
Girls
Total
1
Janet Zhang
218
2
Amanjoty Sangha
219
3
Sarah Rhee
220
Sunriver Junior All-Star
Boys
Total
1
Joseph Chun
201
2
John Sand
207
3
Sean Yi
209
Girls
Total
1
*Hayeon Yun
212
2
Briana Chacon
212
3
Euna Han
215
CorseMax / Philadelphia Runner Junior
Boys
Total
1
John Lazor
215
2
Paul Lei
218
3
Ambrose Abbracciamento
219
Girls
Total
1
Brynn Walker
215
2
Jackie Rogowicz
220
3
Kelly Sim
221
* Won via sudden-death playoff
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.