PING Phoenix Junior

Qualifier Results
Boys Division      
Qualified      
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Jimmy  Kelly
2007
Phoenix, Ariz.
31-36--67
2 Ryan Sheffer
2007
Tucson, Ariz.
34-34--68
T 3 Niko Bain
2008
Glendale, Ariz.
35-35--70
T 3 #Mark Pollak
2008
San Antonio, Texas
36-34--70
T 5 Daniel Chian
2012
Covina, Calif.
35-36--71
T 5 Eric Frazzetta
2008
Long Beach, Calif.
36-35--71
T 5 #Dan Geis
2007
El Segundo, Calif.
37-34--71
T 5 #Robert Nicanor
2008
San Diego, Calif.
34-37--71
T 9 Jarred Bossio
2008
Olympia, Wash.
36-36--72
T 9 Roy Patterson
2007
Tucson, Ariz.
33-39--72
T 11 Alex Johnson
2007
Tucson, Ariz.
38-35--73
T 11 Kyle Kallan
2006
Surprise, Ariz.
37-36--73
T 11 Drew Kirchhofer
2007
Dallas, Texas
38-35--73
T 11 #Johnny Mac Arthur
2008
Santa Clarita, Calif.
39-34--73
T 11 Sage Smith
2007
Scottsdale, Ariz.
36-37--73
T 16 *Robert Belz
2008
San Antonio, Texas
38-36--74

* - Qualified via sudden-death playoff
# - Player opted to take one AJGA Tournament Exemption in lieu of playing in this week's event
     
       
Failed to Qualify      
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
T 16 Eric Adler
2007
Sugar Land, Texas
37-37--74
T 16 Albert Kilgore, III
2007
Corona, Calif.
38-36--74
T 16 C.J. Kim
2010
Chandler, Ariz.
39-35--74
T 20 Troy Anderson
2008
Paradise Valley, Ariz.
40-35--75
T 20 Keenan Holt
2006
Durango, Colo.
36-39--75
T 20 Jeffrey Hsiao
2009
San Diego, Calif.
39-36--75
T 20 Ryan Mercier
2006
Scottsdale, Ariz.
40-35--75
T 20 Nicholas Scheib
2007
Phoenix, Ariz.
38-37--75
T 20 Justin Stacy
2007
Tucson, Ariz.
37-38--75
T 26 William Ayers
2008
Charlotte, N.C.
38-38--76
T 26 William Byun
2009
Beverly Hills, Calif.
38-38--76
T 26 Andrew Carlin
2008
Kingman, Ariz.
36-40--76
T 26 Drew Kootman
2007
Paradise Valley, Ariz.
38-38--76
T 26 Darren Michels
2007
Henderson, Nev.
37-39--76
T 31 Derek Baade
2009
St. Joseph, Mo.
38-39--77
T 31 Matt Baum
2008
Albuquerque, N.M.
38-39--77
T 31 Brandon Hystad
2007
Colorado Springs, Colo.
38-39--77
T 31 Chun-Ji Kim
2010
Chandler, Ariz.
37-40--77
T 31 Mark Newman
2007
Tempe, Ariz.
42-35--77
T 31 JP Park
2009
Fullerton, Calif.
37-40--77
T 31 Stefan Richardson
2008
Renton , Wash.
41-36--77
T 31 Tyler Smith
2010
Brentwood , Tenn.
43-34--77
T 39 Charley Cerchiai
2008
Phoenix, Ariz.
40-38--78
T 39 Steven Cooney
2007
San Rafael, Calif.
39-39--78
T 39 Erik Newkirk
2008
Las Vegas, Nev.
40-38--78
T 39 Evan Smith
2008
The Woodlands, Texas
39-39--78
T 39 Trevor Stafford
2007
Edmond, Okla.
39-39--78
T 44 Patrick Deichert
2008
Dallas, Texas
38-41--79
T 44 Kevin Henry, Jr.
2007
Indio, Calif.
40-39--79
T 44 Duncan Littlefield
2007
New Canaan, Conn.
43-36--79
T 44 Sam Rogers
2008
San Diego, Calif.
40-39--79
T 44 Alex Springer
2007
Anthem, Ariz.
38-41--79
T 49 Kevin Anderson
2007
Los Angeles, Calif.
39-41--80
T 49 Brian Dorfman
2008
Greenwood Village, Colo.
38-42--80
T 49 Dacota Dryden
2007
Sugarland, Texas
43-37--80
T 49 Hunter Hullett
2009
Scottsdale, Ariz.
42-38--80
T 49 Nick Jung
2008
Edina, Minn.
42-38--80
T 49 Alex Marry
2009
San Clemente, Calif.
39-41--80
T 49 Kyle Wilson
2008
Tucson, Ariz.
40-40--80
T 56 Andrew Ellis
2007
Fircrest, Wash.
44-37--81
T 56 Stadler Ho
2009
Sedona, Ariz.
41-40--81
T 56 Tommy Kennedy
2008
Mission Hills, Kan.
44-37--81
T 56 Brandon Patrick
2007
Norman, Okla.
41-40--81
T 60 Mark Alvarez
2008
Pomona, Calif.
42-40--82
T 60 Patrick O'Hara
2007
Scottsdale, Ariz.
40-42--82
62 Kyle McLeod
2007
Lake Tapps, Wash.
44-40--84
T 63 Philip Coonley
2008
Hampton, Iowa
46-39--85
T 63 Zachary Kain
2007
Glencoe, Ill.
43-42--85
T 63 Michael Mueller
2007
Mesa, Ariz.
39-46--85
T 63 Randall Zeck
2008
Cross Plains, Wis.
40-45--85
T 67 Greg Kirkpatrick
2007
Longview, Wash.
48-39--87
T 67 Benjamin Shendo
2007
Rio Rancho, N.M.
44-43--87
69 Brock Olson
2007
Orr, Minn.
46-42--88
70 Connor Riley
2008
Scottsdale, Ariz.
44-45--89
71 Minsuk Kim
2009
Los Angeles, Calif.
45-46--91
72 Tom Coman
2007
Granville, N.Y.
50-43--93
73 Brett Warren
2007
Phoenix, Ariz.
45-50--95

 

Girls Division      
Qualified      
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 #Lauren Weaver
2009
Scottsdale, Ariz.
36-34-70
2 #Lindsey Weaver
2012
Scottsdale, Ariz.
38-36-74
3 Bethany Glassford
2008
Henderson, Nev.
41-35-76
T 4 Alli Itria
2007
Lubbock, Texas
43-35-78
T 4 Stephanie Wagstaff
2008
Asheville, N.C.
40-38-78
6 #Cheyenne Hickle
2009
Gilbert, Ariz.
41-38-79
7 Alexandra Hopson
2008
Laredo, Texas
40-40-80
T 8 Sarah Freeman
2007
Goodyear, Ariz.
42-39-81
T 8 Sehee Kim
2007
Maricopa, Ariz.
39-42-81
T 8 Dana  Stapleton
2009
Scottsdale, Ariz.
42-39-81

# - Player opted to take one AJGA Tournament Exemption in lieu of playing in this week's event
     
       
Failed to Qualify      
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
T 11 Katie Allare
2008
Scottsdale, Ariz.
40-42--82
T 11 Kelsey  Velasquez
2009
Tacoma , Wash.
42-40--82
13 Nabeelah Mohideen
2009
San Diego, Calif.
44-40--84
14 Christen Sellers
2009
Mesa, Ariz.
43-43--86
15 Charlotte Meador
2007
Huachuca City, Ariz.
46-43--89
16 Kathleen Deutsch
2007
Westlake Village, Calif.
45-45--90

 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Sam Burns
Shreveport, LA
2. Andy Zhang
Reunion, FL
3. Austin Connelly
Irving, TX
4. Jorge Garcia
Miami, FL
5. KK Limbhasut
Loma Linda, CA
Girls
1. Andrea Lee
Hermosa Beach, CA
2. Bethany Wu
Diamond Bar, CA
3. Kristen Gillman
Austin, TX
4. Maddie Szeryk
Allen, TX
5. Megan Khang
Rockland, MA
Complete Rankings
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
The Junior PLAYERS Championship presented by TaylorMade-adidas Golf
Boys
Total
T
1
Austin Connelly
69
T
1
Maxwell Miller
69
T
3
Joshua Martin
70
T
3
Andreas Halvorsen
70
Sunriver Junior Open
Boys
Total
1
Norman Xiong
203
T
2
Aaron Whalen
205
T
2
Cole Madey
205
Girls
Total
1
Janet Zhang
218
2
Amanjoty Sangha
219
3
Sarah Rhee
220
Sunriver Junior All-Star
Boys
Total
1
Joseph Chun
201
2
John Sand
207
3
Sean Yi
209
Girls
Total
1
*Hayeon Yun
212
2
Briana Chacon
212
3
Euna Han
215
CorseMax / Philadelphia Runner Junior
Boys
Total
1
John Lazor
215
2
Paul Lei
218
3
Ambrose Abbracciamento
219
Girls
Total
1
Brynn Walker
215
2
Jackie Rogowicz
220
3
Kelly Sim
221
* Won via sudden-death playoff
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.