AURORA, Ore. -- First Round results from the Nike Golf Junior Championship conducted by the American Junior Golf Association at Langdon Farms Golf Club.
Boys Par: 35-36--71. Yardage: 6642
Girls Par: 35-35--70. Yardage:

Boys Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
T
1 John Popeck
2008
Washington, Pa. 33-34--67
1 Ryan Smith
2008
Ardmore, Okla. 33-34--67
3 Bud Cauley
2008
Jacksonville, Fla. 35-33--68
T
4 Alex Shi Yup Kim
2008
Fullerton, Calif. 33-36--69
4 Alex Frankel
2008
Atlanta, Ga. 33-36--69
T
6 Dong Su
2009
Surrey, British Columbia 34-36--70
6 Drew Page
2008
Waynesville, N.C. 35-35--70
6 Jordan McLaurin
2008
Ironton, Mo. 32-38--70
T
9 Tripp Mcallister
2007
Lake City, S.C. 35-37--72
9 Jace Long
2008
Dixon, Mo. 35-37--72
9 Patrick Barrett
2008
Pinehurst, N.C. 37-35--72
9 Mathieu Rivard
2006
Granby, Quebec 34-38--72
9 Jack Fields
2008
Southern Pines, N.C. 35-37--72
9 Sam Chien
2008
San Diego, Calif. 35-37--72
T
15 Nick Delio
2007
Valencia, Calif. 37-36--73
15 Alexander Sitompul
2007
Bradenton, Fla. 36-37--73
15 Kevin Kring
2008
Springfield, Mo. 35-38--73
T
18 Andrew Yun
2009
Chandler, Ariz. 36-38--74
18 Louis Amira
2007
Doral, Fla. 37-37--74
18 Dustin Rhone
2008
Culver City, Calif. 38-36--74
18 Austin Wolf
2009
Lititz, Pa. 37-37--74
18 Adam Sumrall
2009
South Bend, Ind. 35-39--74
18 William Kropp
2008
Edmond, Okla. 36-38--74
18 Ronnald Monaco
2008
Rancho Cucamonga, Calif. 36-38--74
18 Jhared Hack
2007
Sanford, Fla. 37-37--74
T
26 Zachary Blair
2009
Ogden, Utah 36-39--75
26 Evan Emerick
2008
Oceanside, Calif. 38-37--75
26 Jianfeng Ye
2010
ShenZhen, China 34-41--75
26 Joseph Smith
2008
Champaign, Ill. 34-41--75
T
30 Wilson Bowen
2008
Winnetka, Ill. 38-38--76
30 Andrew Colvin
2009
Longwood, Fla. 38-38--76
30 Chris Brant
2008
Edwardsville, Ill. 39-37--76
30 Brinson Paolini
2009
Virginia Beach, Va. 39-37--76
T
34 Tain Lee
2008
San Juan Capistrano, Calif. 40-37--77
34 Dillon Hakes
2008
Coronado, Calif. 39-38--77
34 Thomas Bradshaw
2010
Columbia, S.C. 38-39--77
T
37 Juan Pablo Hernandez
2009
Mexico City, Mexico 39-39--78
37 Anthony Aicher
2009
Wausau, Wis. 39-39--78
37 Eric Lodge
2008
Houston, Texas 41-37--78
37 Andrew Perez
2008
Oxnard, Calif. 39-39--78
37 James Back
2010
Cerritos, Calif. 35-43--78
37 Sam Braver
2008
Roswell, Ga. 42-36--78
T
43 Ty Spinella
2008
Aledo, Texas 38-41--79
43 Shaun O'Meara
2007
Windermere, Fla. 39-40--79
43 Blake Redmond
2008
Sugar Land, Texas 37-42--79
43 Daniel Webb
2008
Tyler, Texas 37-42--79
T
47 Brewer Bradshaw
2008
Columbia, S.C. 38-43--81
47 Erik Mayer
2008
Appleton, Wis. 39-42--81
49 Johnny Greene
2008
Apple Valley, Minn. 42-40--82
T
50 John Gregory Joseph
2008
Valdosta, Ga. 44-39--83
50 Simon Reyers
2008
Kingston, Ontario 42-41--83
52 Derek Baade
2009
St. Joseph, Mo. 46-42--88
 
         
Girls Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
T
1 Natalie Sheary
2007
West Hartford, Conn. 38-36--74
1 Kristen Hill
2008
Weston, Fla. 36-38--74
1 Christine Cho
2008
La Crescenta, Calif. 36-38--74
4 Sarah Brown
2010
Phillipsburg, N.J. 36-40--76
T
5 Ashley McKenney
2008
Scottsdale, Ariz. 41-36--77
5 Kate Durnan
2007
Mendham, N.J. 38-39--77
5 Margaret Pentrack
2007
Pittsburgh, Pa. 41-36--77
8 Lalita Patipaksiri
2008
Cypress, Calif. 37-42--79
9 Hannah Yun
2007
Bradenton, Fla. 37-43--80
T
10 Shannon Warner
2008
Livonia, Mich. 40-41--81
10 Morgan McQuary
2009
Chattanooga, Tenn. 42-39--81
10 Katrina Hegge
2009
Seattle, Wash. 39-42--81
10 Rachel Morris
2010
Carlsbad, Calif. 44-37--81
T
14 Nara Kim
2009
Corona, Calif. 42-40--82
14 Rebecca Song
2009
Fullerton, Calif. 41-41--82
14 Stephanie Wagstaff
2008
Asheville, N.C. 39-43--82
T
17 Kristen Park
2011
Buena Park, Calif. 44-39--83
17 Sarah Salvo
2008
Glendale, Calif. 41-42--83
19 Stephanie Hu
2008
Cerritos, Calif. 42-42--84
20 Christine Meier
2010
Rochester Hills, Mich. 45-41--86
21 Louisa Shu
2007
West Bloomfield, Mich. 45-44--89
22 In Ah Park
2008
Fullerton, Calif. 45-45--90
-
Whitney Wenglasz
2008
Oldsmar, Fla.
84-WD Injury
-
Cheyenne Woods
2008
Phoenix, Ariz.
-D Rule 6-6d
 

 

 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on Instagram AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Sam Burns
Shreveport, LA
2. Sam Horsfield
Davenport, FL
3. Austin Connelly
Irving, TX
4. Spencer Soosman
Westlake Village, CA
5. Davis Riley
Hattiesburg, MS
Girls
1. Andrea Lee
Hermosa Beach, CA
2. Angel Yin
Arcadia, CA
3. Bethany Wu
Diamond Bar, CA
4. Kristen Gillman
Austin, TX
5. Lauren Stephenson
Lexington, SC
Complete Rankings
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
Preseason Junior at Fieldstone
Boys
Total
1
Thomas Sullinger
145
T
2
Chase Lakari
149
T
2
Jack Kunkel
149
Girls
Total
1
Tabytha Robinson
160
T
2
Samantha Kellstrom
161
T
2
Marissa Kirkwood
161
AJGA Junior at The Legends presented by Plaza Motors
Boys
Total
1
Matthew Liston
140
2
Varun Chopra
144
3
Pierce Aichinger
146
Girls
Total
1
Micheala Williams
147
2
Kailie Vongsaga
149
T
3
Madasyn Pettersen
150
T
3
Belinda Hu
150
T
3
Amy Matsuoka
150
Junior All-Star at Forsgate
Boys
Total
1
*Brandon Yoon
142
2
Joe Parrini
142
T
3
Ethan Ng
144
T
3
Alexander Yun
144
Girls
Total
1
Lauren Peter
144
2
Yoonju Shin
147
T
3
Mallory Lovell
148
T
3
Crystal Wang
148
Preseason Junior at Chesapeake Bay presented by Golf Performance Center
Boys
Total
1
Brady Pevarnik
147
T
2
Bruce Shober
148
T
2
Michael Sydnes
148
Girls
Total
1
Lauren Muhlbauer
154
2
Carolyn Wang
159
3
Lauren Freyvogel
161
* Won via sudden-death playoff
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.