BLAIRSVILLE, Pa. -- Second Round results from the MindMatters Junior Championship conducted by the American Junior Golf Association at Chestnut Ridge Golf Resort & Conference Center.
Boys Par: 36-36--72. Yardage: 6680
Girls Par: 35-35--70. Yardage:

Boys Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
T
1 Doug Stadler
2005
Wexford, Pa. 70-67--137
1 Scott Saal
2007
Virginia Beach, Va. 68-69--137
T
3 Conrad Shindler
2007
Westlake, Texas 70-68--138
3 Brian Belden
2006
Emmaus, Pa. 68-70--138
3 Jonathan Bowers
2006
Upper Arlington, Ohio 72-66--138
T
6 Kyle Stough
2006
Laurel, Md. 69-70--139
6 Ryan Smith
2008
Ardmore, Okla. 70-69--139
T
8 Mark Johnson
2007
Tulsa, Okla. 71-70--141
8 Kevin Foley
2006
Somerville, N.J. 71-70--141
8 Chris Rockwell
2006
Owings Mills, Md. 76-65--141
T
11 William Miller
2007
Venetia, Pa. 69-73--142
11 Michael Soowal
2007
Blue Bell, Pa. 69-73--142
11 Heejoo Son
2006
Torrance, Calif. 73-69--142
T
14 Sean Brannan
2008
Hollidaysburg, Pa. 73-70--143
14 Dennis Kwon
2005
Rockville, Md. 69-74--143
14 A.J. Olson
2006
White Bear Lake, Minn. 69-74--143
14 Eric Onesi
2006
Bear, Del. 68-75--143
14 John Popeck
2008
Washington, Pa. 70-73--143
14 Ryan Castanet
2006
McDonald, Pa. 75-68--143
T
20 Justin Kim
2006
Orlando, Fla. 73-71--144
20 Brinson Paolini
2009
Virginia Beach, Va. 74-70--144
20 Adam Hofmann
2007
Pittsburgh, Pa. 74-70--144
T
23 Chad Warmbein
2006
McMurray, Pa. 74-71--145
23 Minghao Wang
2008
Reunion, Fla. 74-71--145
23 Jeffrey Hinds
2006
Pittsburgh, Pa. 71-74--145
23 Ross Mizell
2007
The Woodlands, Texas 75-70--145
T
27 Brixton Albert
2006
Lititz, Pa. 72-74--146
27 Hyun Seok Lim
2008
La Palma, Calif. 73-73--146
27 Andrew Rickard
2006
New Castle, Pa. 76-70--146
T
30 Grant Doverspike
2006
Bakersfield, Calif. 76-71--147
30 Christopher Valle
2008
Victor, N.Y. 74-73--147
30 Trevor Matese
2006
Potomac, Md. 78-69--147
T
33 Justin Jenkins
2006
Fargo, N.D. 73-75--148
33 Chandler Gilbert
2007
Lexington, Ky. 74-74--148
T
35 David Fowler
2005
Winston-Salem, N.C. 76-73--149
35 Stephen Dressel
2007
Malvern, Pa. 78-71--149
35 Joseph Barr
2008
Versailles, Ky. 74-75--149
T
38 Bryan Sheridan
2007
Rancho Santa Fe, Calif. 77-73--150
38 Cameron Peterson
2007
Grove City, Pa. 78-72--150
38 Matt Nagy
2007
Buena Vista, Ga. 73-77--150
38 Kurt Valley
2006
Bay City, Mich. 74-76--150
38 Scott Muzenski
2006
Racine, Wis. 77-73--150
T
43 John Jenson
2006
Newark, Del. 77-74--151
43 Scott Juhl
2007
Springfield, Va. 79-72--151
43 Ian Bangor
2010
Moon Township, Pa. 75-76--151
43 Bennett Boyer
2006
Millersburg, Pa. 74-77--151
T
47 Ross Reed
2005
Anderson, Ind. 79-73--152
47 James McGrath
2006
Connellsville, Pa. 78-74--152
47 R. Scott Pugh
2006
Harrisburg, Pa. 79-73--152
47 Kane Volsky
2007
Cleveland, Ohio 75-77--152
47 Christopher O'Neill
2006
Potomac, Md. 79-73--152
47 John Buchanan IV
2006
Fairfax, Va. 75-77--152
47 Jimmy Markovitz
2006
Bridgeville, Pa. 74-78--152
47 Kyoo Hwang
2006
Ellicott City, Md. 76-76--152
47 Michael Hartman
2006
Pittsburgh, Pa. 75-77--152
47 Nicolas Milito
2006
Jeannette, Pa. 77-75--152
T
57 Andrew Gagarin
2006
Bethesda, Md. 78-75--153
57 Benjamin Fellman
2006
Fleetwood, Pa. 72-81--153
T
59 Peter Lansinger
2006
Rosemont, Pa. 79-75--154
59 Joseph Gibson
2006
Atlanta, Ga. 75-79--154
59 Donald Thomas
2006
Murrysville, Pa. 74-80--154
62 Stephen Markovitz
2007
Bridgeville, Pa. 76-79--155
T
63 Patrick Deichert
2008
Dallas, Texas 78-78--156
63 Adam Hoy
2006
Toronto, Ontario 78-78--156
65 Chuck Nettles
2007
McMurray, Pa. 77-80--157
T
66 Matthew Rebitch
2007
Delmont, Pa. 78-80--158
66 Cory Siegfried
2008
Wayne, Pa. 81-77--158
66 Stephen Derminio
2007
Coopersburg, Pa. 78-80--158
66 Brendan Borst
2007
Pittsburgh, Pa. 76-82--158
66 Benjamin Cohen
2008
Pittsburgh, Pa. 80-78--158
T
71 Joseph Horvat
2005
Pittsburgh, Pa. 82-77--159
71 Michael West
2006
Huntersville, N.C. 79-80--159
73 Zachary Metcalfe
2007
Greensburg, Pa. 80-88--168
-
Aristo Shyn
2005
Jacksonville Beach, Fla.
-WD
 
         
Girls Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Sarah Thead
2007
Poway, Calif. 73-70--143
2 Danielle Frasier
2010
Encinitas, Calif. 75-72--147
3 Kristina Wong
2009
Vestal, N.Y. 74-74--148
T
4 Jennifer Kirby
2009
Paris, Ontario 75-74--149
4 Margaret Pentrack
2007
Pittsburgh, Pa. 73-76--149
4 Kristen Schelling
2008
Mesa, Ariz. 74-75--149
4 Henna Cho
2006
Buena Park, Calif. 69-80--149
8 Rachel Rohanna
2009
Waynesburg, Pa. 77-73--150
T
9 Michele Romano
2006
West Islip, N.Y. 77-74--151
9 Rachel Morris
2010
Carlsbad, Calif. 77-74--151
11 Ashley Young
2006
Upper St. Clair, Pa. 75-77--152
12 Megan Trachok
2006
Upper St. Clair, Pa. 78-75--153
T
13 Kelsey Lindenschmidt
2007
West Chester, Ohio 79-76--155
13 Angela Oh
2006
Maple Shade, N.J. 82-73--155
T
15 Stephanie Kim
2009
Whitestone, N.Y. 76-80--156
15 Christine Shimel
2009
Kennett Square, Pa. 82-74--156
17 Brielle Paolini
2006
Virginia Beach, Va. 75-83--158
18 Emily Johnson
2007
Warsaw, Ind. 80-79--159
T
19 Lindsay Salsburg
2006
Navarre, Ohio 78-82--160
21 Samantha Formeck
2008
Northern Cambria, Pa. 77-85--162
22 Brittany Stillwagon
2006
Bloomingdale, Ohio 84-79--163
23 Jessica Unger
2006
Bethesda, Md. 83-81--164
24 Kalynd Carson
2008
The Woodlands, Texas 82-87--169
-
Ali Bode
2005
Pittsburgh, Pa.
82-78-WD Injury
 

 

 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Sam Burns
Shreveport, LA
2. Andy Zhang
Reunion, FL
3. Sam Horsfield
Davenport, FL
4. Brad Dalke
Hobart, OK
5. Jorge Garcia
Miami, FL
Girls
1. Andrea Lee
Hermosa Beach, CA
2. Bethany Wu
Diamond Bar, CA
3. Kristen Gillman
Austin, TX
4. Megan Khang
Rockland, MA
5. Nelly Korda
Bradenton, FL
Complete Rankings
Upcoming Events
(Upcoming Events)  
Oct 10- 13 Open Championship
Oct 10- 13 Junior All-Star Invitational sponsored by NIKEGOLF
Oct 10- 13 The PING Invitational
Nov 22- 28 Polo Golf Junior Classic
December 5- 7 AJGA Senior Boys Championship
December 5- 7 AJGA Senior Boys & Girls Championship
Complete Schedule
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
AJGA Girls Championship
Girls
Total
1
Lauren Stephenson
210
T
2
Lilia Vu
213
T
2
Kelly Whaley
213
The Junior PLAYERS Championship presented by TaylorMade-adidas Golf
Boys
Total
1
Sam Horsfield
213
T
2
Brad Dalke
214
T
2
Kristian Caparros
214
Sunriver Junior Open
Boys
Total
1
Norman Xiong
203
T
2
Aaron Whalen
205
T
2
Cole Madey
205
Girls
Total
1
Janet Zhang
218
2
Amanjoty Sangha
219
3
Sarah Rhee
220
Sunriver Junior All-Star
Boys
Total
1
Joseph Chun
201
2
John Sand
207
3
Sean Yi
209
Girls
Total
1
*Hayeon Yun
212
2
Briana Chacon
212
3
Euna Han
215
CorseMax / Philadelphia Runner Junior
Boys
Total
1
John Lazor
215
2
Paul Lei
218
3
Ambrose Abbracciamento
219
Girls
Total
1
Brynn Walker
215
2
Jackie Rogowicz
220
3
Kelly Sim
221
* Won via sudden-death playoff
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.