JACKSON, Miss. -- First Round results from the Nike Golf Junior at Colonial presented by Mississippi Farm Bureau conducted by the American Junior Golf Association at Colonial Country Club.
Boys Par: 36-36--72. Yardage: 6566
Girls Par: 35-35--70. Yardage:

Boys Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Daniel Webb
2008
Tyler, Texas 33-32--65
2 Sam Braver
2008
Roswell, Ga. 33-33--66
T
3 Jhared Hack
2007
Sanford, Fla. 36-34--70
3 Kevin Kring
2008
Springfield, Mo. 33-37--70
3 Jordan McLaurin
2008
Ironton, Mo. 34-36--70
T
6 Ben Heisey
2011
Orange, Calif. 36-35--71
6 Eric Lodge
2008
Houston, Texas 36-35--71
6 Brad Mason
2009
Dallas, Texas 36-35--71
T
9 Blake Redmond
2008
Sugar Land, Texas 35-37--72
9 Nathan Sutherland
2007
Wyomissing, Pa. 36-36--72
9 Brock Wilson
2009
Beaumont, Texas 34-38--72
9 Michael Motz
2010
Milton, Ga. 35-37--72
9 Bud Cauley
2008
Jacksonville, Fla. 37-35--72
T
14 Wes Denny
2009
Cincinnati, Ohio 38-35--73
14 Farrell Diliberto
2008
Metairie, La. 36-37--73
14 Cory Siegfried
2008
Wayne, Pa. 37-36--73
14 Dong Su
2009
Surrey, British Columbia 37-36--73
14 Brian O'Regan
2008
Walnut Creek, Calif. 39-34--73
14 Stephen Carney
2008
Tulsa, Okla. 35-38--73
14 William Kropp
2008
Edmond, Okla. 34-39--73
T
21 Chung Lee
2009
Suwanee, Ga. 34-40--74
21 John Rosener
2008
Plano, Texas 36-38--74
21 Jordan Lewis
2008
Marion, Ill. 38-36--74
21 Tyler Mitchell
2008
Cadiz, Ky. 36-38--74
21 Jason Millard
2007
Murfreesboro, Tenn. 38-36--74
21 Ben Suarez
2007
Sulphur, La. 37-37--74
T
27 Andrew Grider
2007
Edmond, Okla. 36-39--75
27 Mason Jacobs
2008
Metropolis, Ill. 36-39--75
27 Alexander Sitompul
2007
Bradenton, Fla. 37-38--75
27 Tyler Downing
2009
Sturgis, Mich. 38-37--75
27 Jason Ryu
2008
Flowood, Miss. 36-39--75
27 Steven Loer
2008
Sarasota, Fla. 40-35--75
27 Skyler Hong
2008
San Diego, Calif. 36-39--75
T
34 Cameron Fanning
2008
Houston, Texas 37-39--76
34 Paul McConnell
2009
Garland, Texas 35-41--76
34 John Darden
2008
Frisco, Texas 39-37--76
34 Preston McClellan
2008
Memphis, Tenn. 38-38--76
34 Dean Hester
2009
Dublin, Ga. 41-35--76
34 Taylor Fulbright
2009
Carrollton, Ga. 39-37--76
34 Max Do
2009
Lakewood, Calif. 38-38--76
34 Colin Sudduth
2009
Birmingham, Ala. 39-37--76
34 Taylor Koser
2009
Rice Lake, Wis. 38-38--76
T
43 Joseph Smith
2008
Champaign, Ill. 40-37--77
43 Shane Gibson
2008
Edmond, Okla. 39-38--77
43 Alex Frankel
2008
Atlanta, Ga. 38-39--77
43 Taylor Lucas
2007
Collierville, Tenn. 39-38--77
43 Patrick Burke
2009
Houston, Texas 40-37--77
T
48 Andrew Wyatt
2007
Lake Forest, Ill. 38-40--78
48 Collier Jones
2008
Little Rock, Ark. 37-41--78
48 Patrick Blunt
2007
Ruston, La. 37-41--78
48 Zack Fischer
2007
Wake Village, Texas 37-41--78
48 Patrick Deichert
2008
Dallas, Texas 39-39--78
T
53 John David Hunter
2008
Bluefield, Va. 39-40--79
53 Casey Patterson
2008
West Helena, Ark. 39-40--79
53 Brian Benshoof
2008
McKinney, Texas 38-41--79
53 Zachary Plutzik
2007
New York, N.Y. 36-43--79
T
57 Michael Hooper
2008
Edmond, Okla. 41-39--80
57 Michael Murray
2008
White Lake, Mich. 43-37--80
57 Stuart Bonaventure
2008
Sunshine, La. 39-41--80
57 JJ Brown
2008
Austin, Texas 41-39--80
61 Blake Kelley
2009
Mandeville, La. 37-44--81
62 Zachary Blair
2009
Ogden, Utah 38-44--82
63 Cameron Vitter
2008
New Orleans, La. 42-41--83
T
64 Jacob Crowl
2008
Collierville, Tenn. 43-41--84
64 Spencer Rhodes
2008
Madison, Miss. 44-40--84
-
Ben Sherlund
2007
Short Hills, N.J.
85-WD Illness
 
         
Girls Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Allie White
2008
Lancaster, Ohio 35-38--73
T
2 Kate Durnan
2007
Mendham, N.J. 37-37--74
2 Whitney Wenglasz
2008
Oldsmar, Fla. 36-38--74
4 Kyndall Ardoin
2009
Gibsland, La. 37-38--75
T
5 Morgan McQuary
2009
Chattanooga, Tenn. 39-39--78
5 Mary Michael Maggio
2009
Conway, Ark. 36-42--78
T
7 Louisa Shu
2007
West Bloomfield, Mich. 38-41--79
7 Alisha Matthews
2008
St. Louis, Mo. 38-41--79
9 Emma Lavy
2009
Fayetteville, Ark. 39-41--80
10 Rachel Rohanna
2009
Waynesburg, Pa. 41-42--83
T
11 Sarah Beth Davis
2009
Victoria, Texas 43-41--84
11 Hannah Lavy
2008
Fayetteville, Ark. 39-45--84
11 Crystal Reeves
2008
Broken Arrow, Okla. 44-40--84
14 Amanda Martin
2009
Memphis, Tenn. 40-47--87
15 Avi Hockfield
2007
Gladwyne, Pa. 43-46--89
 

 

 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on Instagram AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Sam Burns
Shreveport, LA
2. Sam Horsfield
Davenport, FL
3. Austin Connelly
Irving, TX
4. Brad Dalke
Hobart, OK
5. Spencer Soosman
Westlake Village, CA
Girls
1. Andrea Lee
Hermosa Beach, CA
2. Angel Yin
Arcadia, CA
3. Bethany Wu
Diamond Bar, CA
4. Kristen Gillman
Austin, TX
5. Lauren Stephenson
Lexington, SC
Complete Rankings
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
Gary Gilchrist Golf Academy Junior at The Seagate presented by Sportlink
Boys
Total
1
Robert Eisch
141
T
2
Alvaro Escalada
142
T
2
Michael Saccente
142
Girls
Total
1
Alice Jo
142
2
Maria Hoyos
146
3
Courtney Zeng
147
Preseason Junior at Cantigny
Boys
Total
T
1
David Perkins
219
T
1
Drew Kiehl
221
3
Frank Lindwall
216
Girls
Total
1
Brooke Babbin
237
2
Emily Young
240
T
3
Margaret Hickey
238
T
3
Loren Skibba
241
Junior All-Star at Longaberger
Boys
Total
1
*Graham Corbin
146
T
2
Aaron Chen
146
T
2
Grant Smith
146
Girls
Total
1
Kailie Vongsaga
152
2
Megan Furtney
153
3
Erica Shepherd
154
Preseason Junior at Worthington Manor presented by Golf Performance Center
Boys
Total
1
Walker Simas
150
2
Dominic Wagner
151
T
3
Evan Long
152
T
3
Tanner Johnson
152
Girls
Total
1
Hailey Freedman
162
T
2
Samantha Fritzinger
169
T
2
Julia Calomiris
169
* Won via sudden-death playoff
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.