NORMAN, Okla. -- First Round results from the Ashworth Junior at Norman conducted by the American Junior Golf Association at Belmar Golf Club.
Boys Par: 36-34--70. Yardage: 6377
Girls Par: ---. Yardage:

Boys Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
T
1 Hunter Stensrud
2007
Dallas, Texas 35-34--69
1 Peter Croonquist
2006
Lakeland, Minn. 36-33--69
3 Sean Maekawa
2007
Paauilo, Hawaii 38-33--71
T
4 Tai Reynolds
2005
Victoria, British Columbia 37-36--73
4 Marc Sambol
2007
Dallas, Texas 37-36--73
4 Jordan Burleson
2006
Edmond, Okla. 37-36--73
T
7 Andrew Nottenkamper
2006
Boynton Beach, Fla. 36-38--74
7 Scott Genoway
2005
Calgary, Alberta 38-36--74
7 Sam Walenz
2005
Hutchinson, Kan. 40-34--74
T
10 Mike Frizzell
2006
Waterford, Mich. 40-35--75
10 Andrew Campbell
2007
Overland Park, Kan. 38-37--75
10 Robert Mcrae
2006
Salt Lake City, Utah 39-36--75
10 Chris Wilson
2007
Tulsa, Okla. 38-37--75
T
14 Brandon Hystad
2007
Colorado Springs, Colo. 39-37--76
14 Bradley Nelligan
2006
Tulsa, Okla. 36-40--76
14 Clark Hardy
2007
Tyler, Texas 37-39--76
14 Neal Robinson
2007
Dallas, Texas 42-34--76
14 Aaron Jenkins
2005
Mansfield, Texas 39-37--76
T
19 Christopher Pezoulas
2005
Plano, Texas 41-36--77
19 Chase Neyland
2006
Plano, Texas 38-39--77
19 Brian Kleckner
2006
McKinney, Texas 39-38--77
19 Jerry Johnston
2007
Choudrant, La. 40-37--77
19 Jordan McLaurin
2008
Ironton, Mo. 39-38--77
T
24 Chris Halley
2006
Stillwater, Okla. 39-39--78
24 Cameron White
2006
Plymouth, Minn. 38-40--78
24 Ben Voigt
2007
Dallas, Texas 40-38--78
24 Tripp Harty
2007
Sachse, Texas 38-40--78
24 Benjamin Creighton
2006
Peachtree City, Ga. 42-36--78
24 Matthew Simmons
2007
Katy, Texas 40-38--78
T
30 Alex Moon
2008
Dallas, Texas 41-38--79
30 Jake Robbins
2006
Ada, Okla. 40-39--79
30 Lee Seidlits
2006
Austin, Texas 41-38--79
30 Seth Parmer
2006
Bowdon, Ga. 39-40--79
T
34 Andrew Glassell
2008
Clarksville, Tenn. 40-40--80
34 David Duarte
2005
Fountain, Colo. 38-42--80
34 Chris Mullhaupt
2007
Bradenton, Fla. 44-36--80
34 John Peterson
2007
Fort Worth, Texas 46-34--80
34 Sean Marley
2007
Norman, Okla. 43-37--80
34 Thomas Birdsey
2010
Trophy Club, Texas 43-37--80
34 Brent Romine
2006
Oklahoma City, Okla. 40-40--80
T
41 Bryant Self
2006
Belden, Miss. 42-39--81
41 Taylor Artman
2007
Norman, Okla. 40-41--81
41 Daniel Hibbs
2005
Kemp, Texas 42-39--81
41 Marcus Willmore
2005
Topeka, Kan. 42-39--81
41 Clint Keller
2007
Dallas, Texas 40-41--81
T
46 Josh Webb
2007
Sparta, N.J. 44-38--82
46 George Miller
2007
Sherwood, Ark. 41-41--82
46 Jonathan Graham
2005
Lander, Wyo. 44-38--82
46 Brandon Washington
2007
Duncanville, Texas 43-39--82
T
50 Zac Denison
2007
Edmond, Okla. 45-38--83
50 Christopher Chewning
2006
Texarkana, Texas 44-39--83
50 Blaine Weiterman
2007
Kilgore, Texas 42-41--83
50 John Wright
2006
San Antonio, Texas 47-36--83
T
54 Chris Adkins
2006
Portales, N.M. 42-42--84
54 Jimmy Vellane
2005
Little Rock, Ark. 40-44--84
54 Derek Woodruff
2007
San Antonio, Texas 46-38--84
T
57 Brooks Maak
2006
Houston, Texas 42-43--85
57 Ryan Hirata
2006
Mililani, Hawaii 46-39--85
T
59 Christopher Larremore
2007
Breckenridge, Texas 46-40--86
59 Sam Jandel
2009
Dayton, Ohio 44-42--86
59 Andrew Peterson
2005
Billings, Mont. 41-45--86
T
62 Nathan Erwin
2006
Austin, Texas 40-47--87
62 Brendon Mullen
2009
Austin, Texas 44-43--87
62 Jorgen Sanner
2005
Hopkins, Minn. 51-36--87
T
65 Tommy Sikes
2006
Midland, Texas 41-47--88
65 Eric Haney
2006
Amarillo, Texas 45-43--88
65 Chris Spitzmiller
2008
Pilot Knob, Mo. 41-47--88
T
68 Matt Goertz
2006
Austin, Texas 42-47--89
68 Matthew McClure
2009
Southlake, Texas 43-46--89
70 Chris Sanford
2008
The Woodlands,, Texas 46-44--90
71 Jessie Jones
2008
Waco, Ga. 45-46--91
72 Bradley Burch
2006
Dallas, Texas 43-50--93
73 Jason Naron
2006
Pasadena, Texas 52-44--96
74 Keegan Mills
2009
Baton Rouge, La. 52-45--97
75 David Shin
2007
Desoto, Texas 53-51--104
 
         
Girls Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Amber Hensley
2007
Tulsa, Okla. 37-37--74
T
2 Lydia Benitez
2005
Bradenton, Fla. 39-38--77
2 Hannah Lavy
2008
Fayetteville, Ark. 38-39--77
4 Stephanie Serur Kirschner
2006
Guadalajara jalisco, Mexico 39-39--78
T
5 Landa Stewart
2006
The Woodlands, Texas 39-40--79
5 Abby Cotter
2008
Noblesville, Ind. 40-39--79
7 Erin Matsuoka
2006
Honolulu, Hawaii 43-38--81
8 Tiffany Phelps
2006
McKinney, Texas 42-40--82
9 Elsie Walker
2005
San Clemente, Calif. 41-44--85
T
10 Megan O'Donnell
2006
Houston, Texas 41-45--86
10 Nora Quinters
2006
Valley Mills, Texas 45-41--86
T
12 Paige Timmer
2006
Grand Rapids, Mich. 48-42--90
12 Jordan Micek
2006
Menlo Park, Calif. 44-46--90
T
14 Sammy Mosko
2006
Plymouth, Minn. 50-43--93
14 Kendel Argo
2006
Carrollton, Texas 38-55--93
16 Carly Osborne
2009
Amarillo, Texas 48-48--96
 

 

 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on Instagram AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Sam Burns
Shreveport, LA
2. Sam Horsfield
Davenport, FL
3. Jorge Garcia
Miami, FL
4. Austin Connelly
Irving, TX
5. Brad Dalke
Hobart, OK
Girls
1. Andrea Lee
Hermosa Beach, CA
2. Bethany Wu
Diamond Bar, CA
3. Kristen Gillman
Austin, TX
4. Lauren Stephenson
Lexington, SC
5. Nelly Korda
Bradenton, FL
Complete Rankings
Upcoming Events
(Upcoming Events)  
January 16- 18 EaglesDream Golf Academy Junior Championship
January 16- 19 Puerto Rico Junior Open presented by EaglesDream Golf Academy
January 17- 19 Preseason Junior at Morongo
February 13- 16 AJGA Boys Championship at Carlton Woods
February 13- 16 ANNIKA Invitational
February 13- 16 Junior All-Star at Innisbrook
March 27- 29 Preseason Junior at Ocala
Complete Schedule
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
AJGA Senior Boys Championship
Boys
Total
1
*Colin Hamilton
141
2
Andrew Chu
141
T
3
Matthew Mourin
143
T
3
C.J. Coleman
143
AJGA Senior Boys & Girls Championship
Boys
Total
1
Henry Hui
143
2
Travis Winn
146
3
Cody Renfro
147
Girls
Total
1
*Hannah Haythorne
147
2
Rebeca Maruri
147
3
Jenny Zhang
149
* Won via sudden-death playoff
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.