TAMPA, Fla. -- First Round results from the First American Title Avila Junior Classic conducted by the American Junior Golf Association at Avila Golf & Country Club.
Boys Par: 36-36--72. Yardage: 6832
Girls Par: ---. Yardage:

Boys Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Lion Kim
2007
Lake Mary, Fla. 34-35--69
T
2 Chappell Brown
2005
W Palm Beach, Fla. 36-34--70
2 Tyler Rucarean
2005
Gainesville, Fla. 35-35--70
T
4 Marco Morales
2004
Coral Gables, Fla. 38-34--72
4 Cameron Knight
2006
Dade City, Fla. 35-37--72
4 Brian Dienes
2005
Jacksonville, Fla. 35-37--72
4 Raj Nahal
2006
Longwood, Fla. 37-35--72
T
8 Billy Horschel
2005
Grant, Fla. 38-35--73
8 Mark Wilkins
2008
Clearwater, Fla. 36-37--73
T
10 Kodi Merrell
2005
West Palm Beach, Fla. 36-38--74
10 Dustin Taylor
2005
Safety Harbor, Fla. 37-37--74
10 Hamilton Coffey
2005
Sarasota, Fla. 37-37--74
T
13 Alan Lee
2007
Hilton Head Island, S.C. 38-37--75
13 Cameron Hooper
2005
Jacksonville, Fla. 38-37--75
13 Fletcher Coonan
2006
Maitland, Fla. 37-38--75
13 Alexander Vara
2005
Coral Gables, Fla. 35-40--75
13 Matthew Galloway
2004
Valrico, Fla. 36-39--75
13 Chad Carpenter
2006
Sarasota, Fla. 35-40--75
13 Daniel Mayer
2006
Winter Park, Fla. 38-37--75
T
21 Justin Jones
2004
Jacksonville, Fla. 35-41--76
21 Carl Santos-Ocampo
2006
Naples, Fla. 39-37--76
21 James Plank
2005
Jacksonville, Fla. 41-35--76
21 Jack Watters
2005
Tampa, Fla. 39-37--76
21 Gavin Cambre
2006
Orlando, Fla. 39-37--76
21 James Brannen
2005
Clarksville, Tenn. 37-39--76
T
27 Nestor Delgado
2005
Miami, Fla. 39-38--77
27 Jeffrey Griest
2005
Glen Mills, Pa. 36-41--77
27 Tyler Oldenburg
2004
Jacksonville, Fla. 41-36--77
27 Daniel Bruce
2005
Palm Beach Gardens, Fla. 38-39--77
27 Tyler Hitchcock
2004
Clermont, Fla. 40-37--77
27 Robbie Wight
2005
West Palm Beach, Fla. 37-40--77
27 Chris Kennedy
2006
Bradenton, Fla. 38-39--77
27 Michael Sedacca
2006
Orlando, Fla. 40-37--77
27 Nuno Henriques
2005
Bradenton, Fla. 40-37--77
27 Aaron Sherry
2008
Fort Myers, Fla. 37-40--77
T
38 Louis Amira
2007
Doral, Fla. 40-38--78
T
40 Sam Rosati
2005
Oldsmar, Fla. 42-37--79
40 Kyle Hughes
2005
Plant City, Fla. 40-39--79
40 Jacob Davidson
2006
Jacksonville, Fla. 37-42--79
40 Tyler Hock
2007
Ocala, Fla. 34-45--79
44 Eric Black
2008
Celebration, Fla. 38-42--80
T
45 Andrew Douthit
2004
McKinney, Texas 36-45--81
45 Craig Smith
2005
Springfield, Tenn. 39-42--81
45 Paul Mosby
2005
Jacksonville, Fla. 38-43--81
45 Kyle Hammond
2005
Windermere, Fla. 37-44--81
45 Jaime Zabala
2005
Naples, Fla. 39-42--81
T
51 Daniel Harari
2005
Tampa, Fla. 42-40--82
51 Chad Gates
2005
Palm City, Fla. 39-43--82
T
53 Art Richey
2005
Russellville, Ala. 42-41--83
53 Jordan Becker
2007
Safety Harbor, Fla. 44-39--83
53 Jeremy Evans
2005
Palm Harbor, Fla. 43-40--83
53 Davis Miller
2006
Tampa, Fla. 38-45--83
57 Michael Selvaggio
2005
Simpsonville, S.C. 43-41--84
T
58 Patrick Smith
2005
Tampa, Fla. 40-45--85
58 Joseph Schrader
2006
Casselberry, Fla. 43-42--85
60 Sean Hedden
2005
Palm City, Fla. 39-47--86
T
61 Patrick Johnson
2005
Sioux Falls, S.D. 42-45--87
61 Jesse Chiero
2005
Westerville, Ohio 42-45--87
63 Jerec Ricci
2005
Albuquerque, N.M. 45-44--89
64 Scott Wilhelm
2005
Eustis, Fla. 48-43--91
65 Chase Mills
2006
Orange Park, Fla. 46-46--92
-
Joshua An
2004
Bradenton, Fla.
81-77-WD Injury
-
Young Cha
2005
Wesley Chapel, Fla.
78-76-WD Illness
-
Joong Jo
2004
Winter Springs, Fla.
78-WD Injury
-
Jason Walker
2006
Fort Pierce, Fla.
75-77-D Rule 6-6d
 
         
Girls Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Dolores White
2006
Lakeland, Fla. 35-36--71
2 Jacqui Concolino
2005
Orlando, Fla. 36-38--74
T
3 Courtney Harter
2007
Clearwater, Fla. 37-39--76
3 Danielle Jackson
2006
Seminole, Fla. 35-41--76
T
5 Whitney Wenglasz
2008
Oldsmar, Fla. 38-39--77
5 Jessica Yadloczky
2007
Casselberry, Fla. 39-38--77
7 Brittany Jones
2004
Oldmar, Fla. 39-39--78
8 Courtney Figueroa
2007
Naples, Fla. 40-40--80
9 Cynthia LaCrosse
2005
Tampa, Fla. 39-42--81
T
10 So-Hyun Park
2007
Bradenton, Fla. 42-41--83
10 Laura Goodwin
2005
Birmingham, Ala. 38-45--83
T
12 Rachel Edwards
2006
Seminole, Fla. 42-42--84
12 Gennifer Mendez
2005
North Port, Fla. 43-41--84
T
14 Heather Golden
2005
Biloxi, Miss. 41-45--86
14 Eleanor Costello
2005
Wilmette, Ill. 40-46--86
14 Jennifer Vigilante
2005
Casselberry, Fla. 42-44--86
17 Sara Young
2005
Jacksonville, Fla. 46-47--93
18 Ashley Wright
2005
Wyckoff, N.J. 51-52--103
 

 

 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on Instagram AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Sam Burns
Shreveport, LA
2. Sam Horsfield
Davenport, FL
3. Austin Connelly
Irving, TX
4. Brad Dalke
Hobart, OK
5. Spencer Soosman
Westlake Village, CA
Girls
1. Andrea Lee
Hermosa Beach, CA
2. Angel Yin
Arcadia, CA
3. Bethany Wu
Diamond Bar, CA
4. Kristen Gillman
Austin, TX
5. Lauren Stephenson
Lexington, SC
Complete Rankings
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
Gary Gilchrist Golf Academy Junior at The Seagate presented by Sportlink
Boys
Total
1
Robert Eisch
141
T
2
Alvaro Escalada
142
T
2
Michael Saccente
142
Girls
Total
1
Alice Jo
142
2
Maria Hoyos
146
3
Courtney Zeng
147
Preseason Junior at Cantigny
Boys
Total
T
1
David Perkins
219
T
1
Drew Kiehl
221
3
Frank Lindwall
216
Girls
Total
1
Brooke Babbin
237
2
Emily Young
240
T
3
Margaret Hickey
238
T
3
Loren Skibba
241
Junior All-Star at Longaberger
Boys
Total
1
*Graham Corbin
146
T
2
Aaron Chen
146
T
2
Grant Smith
146
Girls
Total
1
Kailie Vongsaga
152
2
Megan Furtney
153
3
Erica Shepherd
154
Preseason Junior at Worthington Manor presented by Golf Performance Center
Boys
Total
1
Walker Simas
150
2
Dominic Wagner
151
T
3
Evan Long
152
T
3
Tanner Johnson
152
Girls
Total
1
Hailey Freedman
162
T
2
Samantha Fritzinger
169
T
2
Julia Calomiris
169
* Won via sudden-death playoff
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.