PING Phoenix Junior

Qualifier Results
Boys Division      
Qualified      
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
T 1 Chase Anderson
2005
Paradise Valley, Ariz.
36-35--71
T 1 Andrew Storm
2005
Omaha, Neb.
34-37--71
T 3 Richard Ciombor
2005
Anthem, Ariz.
35-37--72
T 3 #John Kostis
2006
Paradise Valley, Ariz.
37-35--72
T 3 Andrew McLaren
2005
Scottsdale, Ariz.
34-38--72
T 3 Bradley Wyatt
2006
La Verne, Calif.
36-36--72
7 Scott Travers
2006
Trabuco Canyon, Calif.
37-36--73
T 8 Gary Beene
2005
San Jose, Calif.
38-36--74
T 8 Ryan Felix
2005
Tucson, Ariz.
36-38--74
T 8 Austyn Karle
2007
Scottsdale, Ariz.
36-38--74
T 8 Lawrence Kulik
2005
Mesa, Ariz.
36-38--74
T 8 Michael Lee
2007
Corinth, Texas
39-35--74
T 8 Josh Porter
2005
Scottsdale, Ariz.
36-38--74
T 14 *Jin Song
2008
Scottsdale, Ariz.
37-38--75

* - Qualified via sudden-death playoff
# - Player opted to take one AJGA Tournament Exemption in lieu of playing in this week's event
     
       
Failed to Qualify      
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
T 14 Michael Haenel, Jr.
2006
Paradise Valley, Ariz.
36-39--75
T 14 Chase Hite
2006
Tucson, Ariz.
39-36--75
T 14 David Merchant
2005
Phoenix, Ariz.
39-36--75
T 14 Michael Mueller
2007
Mesa, Ariz.
37-38--75
T 14 Jason Shano
2007
Scottsdale, Ariz.
35-40--75
T 14 Rui Takamatsu
2005
Palm Desert, Calif.
36-39--75
T 21 Matt Anzalone
2005
Scottsdale, Ariz.
37-39--76
T 21 Ryan Haselden
2007
Houston, Texas
37-39--76
T 21 Skyler Hong
2008
San Diego, Calif.
37-39--76
T 21 Bryan Martin
2004
Thousand Oaks, Calif.
38-38--76
T 21 Patrick Reed
2008
Baton Rouge, La.
39-37--76
T 21 Nathan Scherotter
2007
Tempe, Ariz.
38-38--76
T 21 Taylor Tryhus
2005
Paradise Valley, Ariz.
36-40--76
T 21 Taylor Wallace
2005
Valley Glen, Calif.
37-39--76
T 29 Chris Baker
2006
Moraga, Calif.
39-38--77
T 29 Chris Celio-Elia
2006
Goodyear, Ariz.
38-39--77
T 29 Matthew Garcia
2007
Burlingame, Calif.
39-38--77
T 29 Ben Hayes
2006
Carmichael, Calif.
40-37--77
T 29 Alexander Kleszcz
2006
Miramar, Fla.
38-39--77
T 29 Nick Shimon
2006
Peoria, Ariz.
38-39--77
T 35 Elias Macias
2005
Mexico D.F.,
38-40--78
T 35 Mark Mueller
2006
Mesa, Ariz.
40-38--78
T 35 Jason Norman
2007
Los Alamos, N.M.
38-40--78
T 38 Kendall Jenkins
2005
Riverside, Calif.
39-40--79
T 38 Max Machado
2006
Albuquerque, N.M.
40-39--79
T 38 Tate Nichols
2005
Farwell, Texas
41-38--79
T 38 Jerec Ricci
2005
Albuquerque, N.M.
44-35--79
T 42 Tommy Fonseca
2007
San Dimas, Calif.
40-40--80
T 42 Brandon Holub
2005
Higley, Ariz.
38-42--80
T 42 Cody Kersey
2004
Fredericksburg, Pa.
39-41--80
T 42 Austin Uhl
2007
Phoenix, Ariz.
39-41--80
T 46 Niko Bain
2008
Glendale, Ariz.
38-43--81
T 46 Kristofer Butkys
2004
Newbury Park, Calif.
38-43--81
T 46 Shane Williams
2007
The Woodlands, Texas
41-40--81
T 49 Bobby Franz
2005
Scottsdale, Ariz.
38-44--82
T 49 Brandon Wagstaff
2007
Heber, Utah
41-41--82
T 49 Jeremy Wiesner
2005
San Diego, Calif.
40-42--82
T 49 Ryan Williams
2006
Scottsdale, Ariz.
39-43--82
53 Ryan Willis
2005
Alpharetta, Ga.
42-41--83
T 54 Michael Donoghue
2005
Scottsdale, Ariz.
44-40--84
T 54 Tim Silverman
2006
Santa Ana, Calif.
42-42--84
T 54 Johnny Sweet
2005
Phoenix, Ariz.
43-41--84
57 Kyle Fera
2005
Danbury, Conn.
41-44--85
58 Daniel Fossey
2006
Scottsdale, Ariz.
42-44--86
T 59 Ravi Coutinho
2005
Peoria, Ariz.
42-45--87
T 59 Michael Jordan
2004
Ruidoso, N.M.
42-45--87
T 59 Will Kelly
2008
Ft Worth, Texas
42-45--87
T 59 James Patterson
2006
Scottsdale, Ariz.
42-45--87
63 Alex Springer
2007
Anthem, Ariz.
44-44--88
64 Mark Trudeau
2005
Albuquerque, N.M.
46-43--89
T 65 Andrew McCann
2008
Dellwood, Minn.
50-48--98
T 65 Ryan Miranda
2009
Los Angeles, Calif.
51-47--98

 

Girls Division      
Qualified      
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Alexandra Gibson
2007
Henderson, Nev.
42-35-77
2 Stephanie Bird
2005
Las Vegas, Nev.
38-40-78
3 Alejandra Llaneza
2007
Mexico DF,
41-38-79
4 Brooke Schneider
2005
Cave Creek, Ariz.
37-43-80

     
       
Failed to Qualify      
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
5 Brenda Chhuor
2006
Cerritos, Calif.
39-42--81
6 Courtney Belanger
2006
Chandler, Ariz.
40-44--84
T 7 Marisa Smith
2005
Scottsdale, Ariz.
44-44--88
T 7 Jasmine Winters
2005
Irvine, Calif.
45-43--88
9 Ashley McKenney
2008
Scottsdale, Ariz.
46-44--90

 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Sam Burns
Shreveport, LA
2. Andy Zhang
Reunion, FL
3. Brad Dalke
Hobart, OK
4. Sam Horsfield
Davenport, FL
5. Jorge Garcia
Miami, FL
Girls
1. Andrea Lee
Hermosa Beach, CA
2. Bethany Wu
Diamond Bar, CA
3. Kristen Gillman
Austin, TX
4. Megan Khang
Rockland, MA
5. Nelly Korda
Bradenton, FL
Complete Rankings
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
AJGA Girls Championship
Girls
Total
1
Lauren Stephenson
210
T
2
Lilia Vu
213
T
2
Kelly Whaley
213
The Junior PLAYERS Championship presented by TaylorMade-adidas Golf
Boys
Total
1
Sam Horsfield
213
T
2
Brad Dalke
214
T
2
Kristian Caparros
214
Sunriver Junior Open
Boys
Total
1
Norman Xiong
203
T
2
Aaron Whalen
205
T
2
Cole Madey
205
Girls
Total
1
Janet Zhang
218
2
Amanjoty Sangha
219
3
Sarah Rhee
220
Sunriver Junior All-Star
Boys
Total
1
Joseph Chun
201
2
John Sand
207
3
Sean Yi
209
Girls
Total
1
*Hayeon Yun
212
2
Briana Chacon
212
3
Euna Han
215
CorseMax / Philadelphia Runner Junior
Boys
Total
1
John Lazor
215
2
Paul Lei
218
3
Ambrose Abbracciamento
219
Girls
Total
1
Brynn Walker
215
2
Jackie Rogowicz
220
3
Kelly Sim
221
* Won via sudden-death playoff
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.