First American Title Avila Junior Classic

Qualifier Results
Boys Division      
Qualified      
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
T 1 #Jackson Beindorf
2008
Vero Beach, Fla.
35-34--69
T 1 #Kyle Henderson
2005
Clermont, Fla.
37-32--69
3 Alan Lee
2007
Hilton Head Island, S.C.
37-34--71
T 4 Eric Black
2008
Celebration, Fla.
37-35--72
T 4 #Samuel Chavez
2007
Hillsborough, Calif.
35-37--72
T 4 Aaron Sherry
2008
Fort Myers, Fla.
35-37--72
T 7 Louis Amira
2007
Doral, Fla.
37-36--73
T 7 #James Byrd
2007
Windermere, Fla.
36-37--73
T 7 Daniel Harari
2005
Tampa, Fla.
40-33--73
T 10 Andrew Douthit
2004
McKinney, Texas
35-39--74
T 10 #Michael Papadakis
2005
Davie, Fla.
39-35--74
T 10 Patrick Smith
2005
Tampa, Fla.
39-35--74
T 10 Scott Wilhelm
2005
Eustis, Fla.
37-37--74
T 14 Tyler Hock
2007
Ocala, Fla.
39-36--75
T 14 #Mike McGann
2005
Halandale Beach, Fla.
41-34--75
T 14 Paul Mosby
2005
Jacksonville, Fla.
40-35--75
T 14 Dustin Taylor
2005
Safety Harbor, Fla.
38-37--75
T 18 *Hamilton Coffey
2005
Sarasota, Fla.
36-40--76

* - Qualified via sudden-death playoff
# - Player opted to take one AJGA Tournament Exemption in lieu of playing in this week's event
     
       
Failed to Qualify      
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
T 18 Jordan Becker
2007
Safety Harbor, Fla.
35-41--76
T 18 Matthew Garcia
2007
Burlingame, Calif.
38-38--76
T 18 Cameron Lawrence
2006
Brentwood, Tenn.
39-37--76
T 18 Brad Schneider
2007
Valrico, Fla.
39-37--76
T 18 Mark Wilkins
2008
Clearwater, Fla.
38-38--76
T 24 Michael Buttacavoli
2006
Miami Beach, Fla.
37-40--77
T 24 Corey Menter
2006
Jacksonville, Fla.
38-39--77
T 24 Ryan Miller
2005
Plant City, Fla.
39-38--77
T 24 Denver Milord
2006
Delray Beach, Fla.
37-40--77
T 24 Shane Rhatigan
2006
Alpharetta, Ga.
38-39--77
T 24 Matthew Scarlett
2006
Boynton Beach, Fla.
38-39--77
T 24 Gregory Spindell
2005
Coral Springs, Fla.
35-42--77
T 31 Michael Bain
2006
Orlando, Fla.
40-38--78
T 31 Matthew Cooney
2007
Tampa, Fla.
40-38--78
T 31 Matthew Hammock
2006
Savannah, Ga.
38-40--78
T 31 Kevin Steakin Jr.
2005
Wellington, Fla.
39-39--78
T 35 Mickael Cohen
2005
Hollywood, Fla.
38-41--79
T 35 Dustin Furnari
2005
Homestead, Fla.
41-38--79
T 35 Charlie Kim
2005
Gainesville, Fla.
36-43--79
T 35 Larry Lee
2004
Tamarac, Fla.
39-40--79
T 35 Josh Leppo
2007
Naples, Fla.
37-42--79
T 35 Carl McCauley
2008
Parland, Fla.
40-39--79
T 35 Cory Parkinson
2005
Nashville, Tenn.
37-42--79
T 35 David Popper
2005
Maitland, Fla.
38-41--79
T 35 Minghao Wang
2008
Reunion, Fla.
41-38--79
T 35 Phillip Weaver
2007
Tuscaloosa, Ala.
39-40--79
T 35 Chris Zumpano
2006
Lithia, Fla.
43-36--79
T 46 David Gilberg
2006
Scarsdale, N.Y.
39-41--80
T 46 Matthew Giles
2007
Cronulla,
40-40--80
T 46 David Lindberg
2006
Sarasota, Fla.
42-38--80
T 46 Reese McCauley
2005
Parkland, Fla.
42-38--80
T 46 Drew McDonald
2005
Orlando, Fla.
42-38--80
T 46 Preston Roberts, Jr.
2005
Debary, Fla.
42-38--80
T 46 Chris Tsavoussis
2006
Tampa, Fla.
42-38--80
T 53 Tyler Ausdemore
2006
Tarpon Springs, Fla.
41-40--81
T 53 Alex Donaldson
2008
Windermere, Fla.
38-43--81
T 53 Bobby Fredeking
2008
Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.
42-39--81
T 53 Hojin Kang
2010
Lake Mary, Fla.
40-41--81
T 53 Adam Messer
2004
Belleair, Fla.
44-37--81
T 53 Rich Overleese
2005
Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.
38-43--81
59 Brett Rendina
2005
Palm Beach Gardens, Fla.
42-40--82
T 60 Gabriel Costa
2007
Tequesta, Fla.
41-42--83
T 60 Chris Hirahatake
2004
Irvine, Calif.
39-44--83
T 60 Brian Oliver, Jr.
2005
Palm Harbor, Fla.
43-40--83
T 63 Mark Barwiler-Carlson
2005
Venice, Fla.
44-40--84
T 63 R. Graham Bradshaw
2007
Vero Beach, Fla.
42-42--84
T 63 William Spitler
2007
Sarasota, Fla.
40-44--84
T 66 Alex Coogan
2008
Spring Hill, Fla.
40-45--85
T 66 Kyle Koelbel
2005
Centennial, Colo.
42-43--85
T 66 Mark Oljaca
2007
Bradenton, Fla.
43-42--85
T 66 Andrew Salzberg
2006
Sarasota, Fla.
45-40--85
T 66 Jamie Yoo
2005
Orlando, Fla.
43-42--85
71 Ben Drenth
2005
Seminole, Fla.
45-41--86
T 72 Hunter Bogar
2005
Hollywood, Fla.
42-45--87
T 72 William Hicks
2005
Orlando, Fla.
43-44--87
T 72 Rick Kittelstad
2008
Lutz, Fla.
44-43--87
T 72 Kevin Lee
2006
Lake Mary, Fla.
44-43--87
T 72 Kory Mumalo
2005
Hoover, Ala.
44-43--87
T 72 Peter Pyun
2006
Marietta, Ga.
44-43--87
T 72 Douglas Suffield
2004
Sarasota,, Fla.
43-44--87
T 72 Varun Wadhwa
2008
McKinney, Texas
45-42--87
T 72 Antonio Zumpano
2005
Lithia, Fla.
45-42--87
T 81 Lance Byars
2006
Tampa, Fla.
44-45--89
T 81 John Phillips
2004
Jacksonville, Fla.
46-43--89
83 Eric Johannsen
2007
Naples, Fla.
38-52--90
84 Mike Kowalski
2005
Seminole, Fla.
45-46--91

 

Girls Division      
Qualified      
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Rachel Edwards
2006
Seminole, Fla.
40-35-75
T 2 Danielle Jackson
2006
Seminole, Fla.
39-39-78
T 2 Whitney Wenglasz
2008
Oldsmar, Fla.
41-37-78
T 4 Courtney Figueroa
2007
Naples, Fla.
40-39-79
T 4 Gennifer Mendez
2005
North Port, Fla.
39-40-79
6 Brittany Jones
2004
Oldmar, Fla.
40-40-80

     
       
Failed to Qualify      
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
T 7 Jamie Kuhn
2006
Miami, Fla.
40-42--82
T 7 Sarah Thead
2007
Poway, Calif.
41-41--82
9 Madison Pressel
2009
Boca Raton, Fla.
43-46--89
10 Meredith Swanson
2009
Roanoke, Va.
49-46--95

 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Sam Burns
Shreveport, LA
2. Andy Zhang
Reunion, FL
3. Austin Connelly
Irving, TX
4. Jorge Garcia
Miami, FL
5. KK Limbhasut
Loma Linda, CA
Girls
1. Andrea Lee
Hermosa Beach, CA
2. Bethany Wu
Diamond Bar, CA
3. Kristen Gillman
Austin, TX
4. Maddie Szeryk
Allen, TX
5. Megan Khang
Rockland, MA
Complete Rankings
Upcoming Events
(Upcoming Events)  
Oct 10- 13 Open Championship
Oct 10- 13 Junior All-Star Invitational sponsored by NIKEGOLF
Oct 10- 13 The PING Invitational
Nov 22- 28 Polo Golf Junior Classic
December 5- 7 AJGA Senior Boys Championship
December 5- 7 AJGA Senior Boys & Girls Championship
Complete Schedule
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
AJGA Girls Championship
Girls
Total
1
Lilia Vu
139
2
Kelly Whaley
142
T
3
Lauren Stephenson
143
T
3
Kathleen Scavo
143
The Junior PLAYERS Championship presented by TaylorMade-adidas Golf
Boys
Total
1
Sam Horsfield
213
T
2
Brad Dalke
214
T
2
Kristian Caparros
214
Sunriver Junior Open
Boys
Total
1
Norman Xiong
203
T
2
Aaron Whalen
205
T
2
Cole Madey
205
Girls
Total
1
Janet Zhang
218
2
Amanjoty Sangha
219
3
Sarah Rhee
220
Sunriver Junior All-Star
Boys
Total
1
Joseph Chun
201
2
John Sand
207
3
Sean Yi
209
Girls
Total
1
*Hayeon Yun
212
2
Briana Chacon
212
3
Euna Han
215
CorseMax / Philadelphia Runner Junior
Boys
Total
1
John Lazor
215
2
Paul Lei
218
3
Ambrose Abbracciamento
219
Girls
Total
1
Brynn Walker
215
2
Jackie Rogowicz
220
3
Kelly Sim
221
* Won via sudden-death playoff
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.