AJGA FUTURELINKS JUNIOR AT WHISTLER
Whistler Golf Club
Whistler, British Columbia
August 20-23, 2001

TWO FIRST-TIMERS GRAB WINS AT FUTURELINKS JUNIOR AT WHISTLER
Vallely and Svicarovich grab first AJGA victories during rain-shortened 45-hole event

WHISTLER, B.C.--Ryan Vallely of Lethbridge, Alberta carded an even-par 35 to cruise to his first AJGA victory at the FutureLinks Junior at Whistler. Kristen Svicarovich of Hillsboro, Ore., fired an even-par 71 second round and an even-par 36 front nine in the final round to win the title in the Girls Division.

The AJGA FutureLinks Junior at Whistler featured 84 of the top junior golfers, ages 13-18, representing 10 states and four Canadian provinces. Thirty-three juniors from Canada and three honorable mention Polo Golf Junior All-Americans are included in the field.

Vallely, a member of the Canadian Junior Team and No. 4 ranked golfer in the Bank of Montreal Order of Merit, tallied one birdie and one bogey during his even-par 35 round.

"I didn't hit the ball well yesterday," the 18-year-old said. "The (18 hour rain delay) gave me an opportunity to call my coach and figure out how to win this tournament."

Vallely's coach couldn't do anything about the continuous down pours at the Whistler Golf Club, but that may have been what helped Vallely through the tournament.

"I don't have a problem playing in these kind of conditions," Vallely, who had tournament rounds of 68-71-35--174, said. "The rain made the greens run slower, but you were still getting a true roll which allowed me to be more aggressive on birdie putts."

Vallely, who has not yet signed with a university, is ecstatic about winning his first AJGA appearance.

"I felt good coming in and knew if my putts dropped I would be fine and winning my first and last AJGA event is awesome," Vallely said.

Dustin Frontis of Yakima, Wash., and Zack Miller of San Rafael, Calif., tied for second-place, four strokes back at 1-over-par 178. Ryan Keeney of Redmond, Wash., and Kyle Patterson of Mukilteo, Wash., tied for fourth at 2-over-par 179.

In the Girls Division, Svicarovich, who was playing in her first AJGA event, had rounds of 78-71-36-- 185 for her first victory.

"After my 71 round, I just wanted to stay mentally strong," the 16-year-old said. "I wanted to come out and hit fairways, greens and two-putt."

Svicarovich, who qualified for the AJGA FutureLinks Junior at Whistler through an impressive resume that included appearances in the US Girls Amateur and two years with the Junior Girls American Cup, parred all nine holes during the final round.

"It feels great to get a win like this," Svicarovich said. "I owe a lot to my golf coach and my parents.

"My Dad taught me to play and it makes me feel comfortable with him here."

Finishing in second-place of the Girls Division is Eom Ji Park of Vancouver, B.C., with tournament rounds of 77-78-35 for a three-day total of 190. Dannielle Renner of Coaldale, Alberta, tallied rounds of 80-77-41 for a 198 total, good for third place.

#AJGA#

WHISTLER, B.C. -- Final results from the AJGA FUTURELINKS JUNIOR AT WHISTLER conducted by the American Junior Golf Association at Whistler Golf Club. Par: 36-35--71.


BOYS DIVISION

Pos.

Name

Class

City

State

Rd1

Rd2

Rd3

Total

1

Ryan Vallely

(2001)

Lethbridge

Alberta

68

71

35

174

T2

Dustin Frontis

(2002)

Yakima

Wash.

72

70

36

178

Zack Miller

(2003)

San Rafael

Calif.

71

71

36

178

T4

Ryan Keeney

(2002)

Redmond

Wash.

75

70

34

179

 

Kyle Patterson

(2001)

Mukilteo

Wash.

69

72

38

179

T6

Richard Woo

(2004)

Mukilteo

Wash.

75

70

35

180

Brendan Steele

(2001)

Idyllwild

Calif.

73

71

36

180

T8

Kyle Johnson

(2001)

Corvallis

Ore.

73

72

37

182

 

Blake Lugar

(2002)

Hayden Lake

Idaho

78

70

34

182

T10

Reid Rader

(2003)

Kenmore

Wash.

73

71

39

183

Seann Harlingten

(2005)

Scottsdale

Ariz.

73

76

34

183

Blake Brown

(2001)

Atascadero

Calif.

73

75

35

183

T13

Jake Easterly

(2002)

Leavenworth

Wash.

74

72

38

184

 

Brandon Fry

(2002)

Victoria

B.C.

70

77

37

184

T15

Sean Packer

(2003)

Sumner

Wash.

75

76

36

187

Dustin Pewarchuk

(2002)

Victoria

B.C.

78

73

36

187

Mike Zefkeles

(2002)

Medina

Wash.

71

77

39

187

T18

Jonathan Edwards

(2001)

Weiser

Idaho

80

75

34

189

 

Greg McAuley

(2001)

Surrey

B.C.

75

78

36

189

 

Scott James

(2002)

Victoria

B.C.

79

73

37

189

 

Kenny Palmer

(2004)

Scottsdale

Ariz.

77

73

39

189

 

Ryan Yip

(2002)

Calgary

Alberta

72

74

43

189

T23

James Allenby

(2002)

Langley

B.C.

80

77

34

191

Colin Gilliam

(2002)

Mission

B.C.

70

83

38

191

Louie Bishop

(2003)

Murrieta

Calif.

75

75

41

191

T26

Ryan Ellis

(2002)

Cumberland

Ontario

78

79

35

192

 

Andy Tolman

(2003)

Poulsbo

Wash.

77

76

39

192

T28

Craig Leslie

(2004)

Spokane

Wash.

80

72

41

193

Steven Dales

(2003)

Abbotsford

B.C.

78

74

41

193

T30

James Roxburgh

(2003)

Vancouver

B.C.

77

80

37

194

 

Joseph Kim

(2003)

Laguna Niguel

Calif.

75

76

43

194

T32

David Poirier

(2002)

Thunderbay

Ontario

78

80

38

196

Jason Roundtree

(2002)

Bellevue

Wash.

80

76

40

196

T34

Bryon Thom

(2002)

Squamish

B.C.

81

78

38

197

 

James Lee

(2002)

Cerritos

Calif.

77

79

41

197

 

Jeremy Pierce

(2003)

Prince Rupert

B.C.

77

79

41

197

 

Daron Kirkendall

(2001)

Calgary

Alberta

77

79

41

197

T38

Andrew Patterson

(2002)

Kirkland

Wash.

77

79

42

198

Michael Baca

(2004)

Fresno

Calif.

80

74

44

198

T40

Stephen Thomas

(2002)

Vancouver

B.C.

83

78

39

200

 

Brett Ryan

(2001)

Stittsville

Ontario

78

82

40

200

 

Jack Martyn

(2004)

Calgary

Alberta

79

80

41

200

T43

Jason Weightman

(2001)

Calgary

Alberta

77

85

39

201

Austin Wang

(2004)

Rancho Palos Verdes

Calif.

77

84

40

201

45

Andrew Chapman

(2002)

White Rock

B.C.

84

80

38

202

T46

Jeff Hanak

(2003)

Sidney

B.C.

85

80

38

203

Gord Yakura

(2004)

Vancouver

B.C.

81

81

41

203

Daniel Kush

(2002)

Tustin

Calif.

81

79

43

203

Conor Bancroft

(2003)

Englewood

Colo.

79

80

44

203

50

Sean Lowry

(2001)

Oakville

Ontario

75

89

40

204

T51

Ajae Slayton

(2003)

Mount Vernon

Wash.

88

79

38

205

Ryan Aker

(2003)

Port Orchard

Wash.

81

84

40

205

Austin Lacey

(2004)

Calgary

Alberta

83

81

41

205

T54

Matt Fladwood

(2003)

Redmond

Ore.

88

79

40

207

 

Andy Hessen

(2002)

Three Forks

Mont.

82

82

43

207

 

Jay Snyder

(2002)

Vancouver

B.C.

75

88

44

207

57

Brett Lauder

(2001)

Dawson Creek

B.C.

84

75

50

209

T58

Philip Mullin

(2002)

Whitehorse

Yukon Territory

91

77

42

210

 

Ryan Nixon

(2001)

Terrace

B.C.

83

84

43

210

T60

Rob Grayson

(2002)

Pocatello

Idaho

89

88

36

213

Scott Sellers

(2003)

Squamish

B.C.

83

86

44

213

62

Charlie Ruppert

(2002)

Minot

N.D.

87

84

44

215

63

Kris Kwiatkowski

(2002)

Calgary

Alberta

91

85

44

220

64

Ross MacPherson

(2002)

Victoria

B.C.

90

87

45

222

65

Frasier McGlenen

(2005)

Vancouver

B.C.

93

93

45

231

Kyle Nathan

(2002)

Winnetka

Ill.

72

83

WD

Chris Wahlroth

(2001)

Surrey

B.C.

WD

Aristo Shyn

(2006)

Anchorage

Alaska

86

86

DQ

Woodrow Gustafson

(2001)

Boise

Idaho

83

91

DQ

GIRLS DIVISION

Pos.

Name

Class

City

State

Rd1

Rd2

Rd3

Total

1

Kristen Svicarovich

(2003)

Hillsboro

Ore.

78

71

36

185

2

Eom Ji Park

(2003)

Vancouver

B.C.

77

78

35

190

3

Dannielle Renner

(2002)

Coaldale

Alberta

80

77

41

198

T4

Nicole Smith

(2005)

Riverside

Calif.

83

79

39

201

Lauren Ressler

(2002)

Bellingham

Wash.

81

83

37

201

Seiko Onoue

(2002)

La Habra

Calif.

79

82

40

201

Adrienne White

(2002)

Red Deer

Alberta

77

84

40

201

8

Kelly Weisgarber

(2003)

Fargo

N.D.

82

80

42

204

9

Renee Skidmore

(2004)

Everett

Wash.

80

81

44

205

10

Jill Ferrante

(2003)

Battle Ground

Wash.

83

85

45

213

11

Elizabeth Reid

(2003)

Calgary

Alberta

86

85

44

215

12

Christin Thomson

(2002)

International Falls

Minn.

93

88

38

219

13

Stephanie Parsley

(2002)

Chelan

Wash.

88

84

49

221

14

Taryn Haladay

(2001)

Lake Oswego

Ore.

98

91

47

236

Babe Prante

(2004)

Olympia

Wash.

100

WD

 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on Instagram AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Sam Burns
Shreveport, LA
2. Sam Horsfield
Davenport, FL
3. Chun-an Yu
Taoyuan, --
4. Brad Dalke
Hobart, OK
5. Charles Huntzinger
Duluth, GA
Girls
1. Bethany Wu
Diamond Bar, CA
2. Hannah O'Sullivan
Chandler, AZ
3. Andrea Lee
Hermosa Beach, CA
4. Angel Yin
Arcadia, CA
5. Sierra Brooks
Sorrento, FL
Complete Rankings
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
St. Francisville Area Foundation Junior at The Bluffs
Boys
Total
1
Jake Carter
141
T
2
Price Butcher
144
T
2
Zach Tracy
144
Girls
Total
1
Pajaree Anannarukarn
150
2
Julia Johnson
151
T
3
Maddie White
153
T
3
Elizabeth Doykan
153
Under Armour® / Jeff Overton Championship hosted by Otter Creek
Boys
Total
1
Tyler Green
140
2
Zach Norris
141
T
3
Nicolas Osterburg
145
T
3
Callahan Elzey
145
T
3
Joe Weiler
145
T
3
Michael Mounce
145
T
3
Ethan Shepherd
145
T
3
Adam Bratton
145
T
3
Cole Bradley
145
T
3
Thomas Longbella
145
T
3
Mason Lenhart
145
T
3
Sean O'Hara
145
T
3
Andy Mayhew
145
T
3
Max Clift
145
Girls
Total
1
Lauren Hartlage
137
2
Madasyn Pettersen
144
3
Erica Shepherd
145
Coca-Cola Junior Championship at Boyne Highlands
Boys
Total
1
Graydon Kent
143
2
Dylan Deogun
144
3
Andrew Walker
145
Girls
Total
1
Sarah Shipley
141
2
Megan Furtney
144
3
Alison Chang
149
Junior All-Star at Ravenwood
Boys
Total
1
Peyton Callens
137
2
Joseph Pagdin
140
3
Grant Drogosch
141
Girls
Total
T
1
Yu Wen Lu
147
T
1
Lindsay May
147
3
Daphne Chao
149
ACDS / Ryan Moore Championship at Oakbrook
Boys
Total
T
1
Chris Mogg
138
T
1
Andrew Chin
138
T
3
Sam Warkentin
141
T
3
James Kim
141
Girls
Total
1
Morgan Goldstein
142
2
Ashley Fitzgibbons
143
3
Bibilani Liu
145
Yani Tseng Invitational presented by the Swinging Skirts
Girls
Total
1
Nelly Korda
206
2
Haley Moore
210
T
3
Andrea Lee
212
T
3
Mariel Galdiano
212
T
3
Angel Yin
212
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.