AJGA COMPAQ JUNIOR CLASSIC AT THE PINES
Grand View Lodge, The Pines
Nisswa, Minn.
July 9-12, 2001


SCHULTZ CLAIMS FIRST CAREER TITLE WITH FINAL-ROUND 69 IN BOYS DIVISION
Schmucker leads Girls Division wire-to-wire to win first career championship

NISSWA, Minn.-David Schultz of Fargo, N.D., earned the first AJGA title of his career Thursday at the Compaq Junior Classic at the Pines by carding a final-round 69 to bring his tournament score to 1-under-par 215. In the Girls Division, Amy Schmucker of Cold Spring, Minn., also claimed her first AJGA championship after finishing the week with a 16-over-par 232.

The Compaq Junior Classic at the Pines, conducted by the American Junior Golf Association, featured a field of 84 boys and girls representing 17 states and Canada. 40 Minnesota natives competed in the 54-hole event.

Schultz, who has signed a letter of intent with Colorado State, acknowledged the significance of his performance and junior golf career.

"This is really big," an overwhelmed Schultz said after his victory. "Without the AJGA, I wouldn't be going to college for golf. This means a lot to me, it really hasn't sunk in yet."

Using a confident and conservative approach, Schultz found tremendous success on par-5 holes this week. He combined to go 9-under on The Pines' four par-5 holes throughout the week, including three birdies in Thursday's final round.

"I felt pretty confident in those tee-boxes," the 18-year-old said. "When I had an opportunity to make birdie, more often than not, I converted."

Kyle Nathan of Winnetka, Ill., took second after firing a final-round 73 to close the tournament at 3-over-par 219. Ryder Frerichs of Edina, Minn., shot 1-over-par 73 to take third at 7-over-par 223 for the tournament, while Josh Persons of Fargo, N.D., claimed fourth place with a three-day total of 8-over-par 224.

Northern California native Zack Miller, the tournament's leader after rounds one and two, finished fifth after carding a 9-over-par 81 in Thursday's final round.

The 17-year-old Schmucker, who led the Girls Division wire-to-wire, won the title in just her third career AJGA event.

"The competition is really strong here," she said after her final-round 76 Thursday. "My expectations weren't too high, but it feels good to go above and beyond my expectations."

Erica Dahl of Fargo, N.D., fired her second round of 8-over-par 80 to claim second at 21-over-par 237, while Mandi McConnell of Grand Blanc, Mich., finished third with a three-day total of 22-over-par 238. McConnell also took home the Nabisco Oreo Cookie Low Final Round Award after posting a final-round of 2-over-par 74.

For more information on the Compaq Junior Classic at the Pines, contact AJGA national headquarters at (770) 868-4200.

#AJGA#

NISSWA, Minn. -- Final results from the COMPAQ JUNIOR CLASSIC AT THE PINES conducted by the American Junior Golf Association at Grand View Lodge, The Pines. Par: 36-36--72. Yardage: Boys: 6,766 Girls: 5,756


BOYS DIVISION

Pos.

Name

Class

City

State

Rd1

Rd2

Rd3

Total

1

David Schultz

(2001)

Fargo

N.D.

73

73

69

215

2

Kyle Nathan

(2002)

Winnetka

Ill.

72

74

73

219

3

Ryder Frerichs

(2002)

Edina

Minn.

75

75

73

223

4

Josh Persons

(2002)

Fargo

N.D.

75

71

78

224

5

Zack Miller

(2003)

San Rafael

Calif.

69

75

81

225

6

Kenny Palmer

(2004)

Scottsdale

Ariz.

75

75

76

226

T7

Eric Deutsch

(2002)

Rochester

Minn.

83

75

70

228

 

Jason Saxon

(2003)

Wayzata

Minn.

77

78

73

228

 

Patrick Herzog

(2004)

Red Wing

Minn.

78

77

73

228

10

Zach Christ

(2002)

Santa Rosa

Calif.

79

77

73

229

T11

Scott Gustafson

(2002)

Eden Prairie

Minn.

80

77

73

230

 

Chris Wilson

(2003)

Dublin

Ohio

80

75

75

230

13

Josh Segal

(2003)

Eagan

Minn.

76

79

76

231

14

Spencer Hutton

(2002)

St. Cloud

Minn.

74

83

75

232

T15

Casey Welch

(2001)

Hastings

Minn.

79

76

78

233

Shane Sigsbee

(2003)

McKinney

Texas

77

77

79

233

T17

Lee Schloesser

(2003)

Rochester

Minn.

75

83

76

234

 

David Merkow

(2003)

Hartland

Wis.

80

75

79

234

 

Charlie Ruppert

(2002)

Minot

N.D.

74

79

81

234

20

Judd Cornell

(2002)

Omaha

Neb.

77

80

78

235

T21

Patrick Hall

(2003)

Owatonna

Minn.

84

76

76

236

 

Max Harres

(2003)

Belleville

Ill.

77

81

78

236

 

David Blue

(2003)

Edina

Minn.

79

79

78

236

 

Jonathan Hewett

(2002)

Sioux Falls

S.D.

77

79

80

236

T25

Derek Pirkl

(2001)

Stoughton

Wis.

80

79

78

237

Eamonn McLoughlin

(2002)

Amityville

N.Y.

83

82

72

237

T27

Michael Tran

(2003)

Laguna Hills

Calif.

81

80

77

238

 

Michael Baird

(2003)

Castle Rock

Colo.

84

78

76

238

T29

Kyle Hougham

(2002)

Walcott

Iowa

79

83

77

239

Kyle Messmer

(2001)

Grand Forks

N.D.

80

81

78

239

Tim Lambrecht

(2001)

Minnetonka

Minn.

79

80

80

239

Travis Marting

(2002)

Dubuque

Iowa

80

76

83

239

33

Joe Seltz

(2001)

Alexandria

Minn.

75

79

86

240

34

Corey Rudd

(2002)

Baudette

Minn.

83

81

77

241

35

Tyler Docking

(2002)

Overland Park

Kan.

81

81

80

242

36

Kyle Fredrickson

(2002)

Eagan

Minn.

84

80

80

244

T37

Ryan Davis

(2002)

Overland Park

Kan.

78

87

80

245

 

Mike McStott

(2003)

Maple Grove

Minn.

80

87

78

245

T39

Mike Calkin

(2002)

St. Charles

Ill.

80

82

84

246

Ralph Baxley

(2001)

Apple Valley

Minn.

85

76

85

246

Danny Zimmerman

(2004)

Verona

Wis.

84

80

82

246

T42

Jason Holm

(2001)

The Woodlands

Texas

85

78

84

247

 

Jon Noreen

(2001)

Bloomington

Minn.

81

87

79

247

T44

Andy Link

(2002)

Rochester

Minn.

82

84

83

249

John Larson

(2003)

Springfield

Minn.

81

90

78

249

46

Tony Happ

(2002)

Victoria

Minn.

86

81

83

250

47

Ryan Rody

(2003)

Wichita

Kan.

81

85

85

251

T48

David Erickson

(2002)

Edina

Minn.

80

87

85

252

 

Brady Bauer

(2003)

Lincoln

Neb.

80

87

85

252

T50

Rodney Hamblin Jr.

(2003)

St. Paul

Minn.

86

80

87

253

Tommy Rymer

(2003)

Hastings

Minn.

86

84

83

253

T52

Peter Ross

(2002)

Ortonville

Minn.

81

84

91

256

 

Matt West

(2002)

Elk River

Minn.

87

79

90

256

T54

Jeremy Segal

(2003)

Eagan

Minn.

84

81

92

257

Todd Larson

(2003)

Marion

Iowa

89

85

83

257

T56

Tom Hegge

(2003)

Fargo

N.D.

87

87

84

258

 

David Moline

(2002)

Duluth

Minn.

88

88

82

258

58

Peder Nyhus

(2002)

Jamestown

N.D.

90

82

87

259

59

Michael Belich

(2002)

West Allis

Wis.

89

87

84

260

60

Michael Hardy

(2002)

Barrington Hills

Ill.

92

84

85

261

T61

Justin Holzapfel

(2002)

Garretson

S.D.

88

83

92

263

 

Dan Weinbeck

(2002)

Burlington

Iowa

86

99

78

263

T63

Brian Roberts

(2001)

Eagan

Minn.

85

87

92

264

Steven Riedinger

(2001)

Bismarck

N.D.

83

93

88

264

65

Markus Specks

(2002)

Rochester

Minn.

93

95

89

277

66

Patrick O'Leary

(2002)

Springfield

Minn.

95

88

95

278

GIRLS DIVISION

Pos.

Name

Class

City

State

Rd1

Rd2

Rd3

Total

1

Amy Schmucker

(2002)

Cold Spring

Minn.

77

79

76

232

2

Erica Dahl

(2002)

Fargo

N.D.

77

80

80

237

3

Mandi McConnell

(2003)

Grand Blanc

Mich.

85

79

74

238

4

Stacy Springer

(2001)

St. Charles

Ill.

81

84

77

242

5

Agnes Kim

(2001)

Woodbury

Minn.

80

80

83

243

6

Brittany Willborg

(2003)

Cologne

Minn.

81

79

88

248

T7

Chrissie McArdle

(2003)

Eden Prairie

Minn.

84

81

86

251

 

Meaghan Leblanc

(2002)

Calgary

Alberta

86

80

85

251

 

Jackie Beste

(2002)

Sauk Centre

Minn.

82

82

87

251

10

Meredith Johnson

(2001)

Fargo

N.D.

84

84

85

253

11

Ashley Lambert

(2003)

Bradenton

Fla.

83

80

91

254

12

Joy Juskowich

(2002)

Morgantown

W.Va.

87

84

84

255

13

Dana Moening

(2002)

Cold Spring

Minn.

90

84

83

257

14

Terra Petsinger

(2001)

Arvilla

N.D.

89

86

83

258

15

Jackie Heslop

(2002)

Pequot Lakes

Minn.

83

84

92

259

T16

Samantha Braschler

(2002)

Red Wing

Minn.

87

85

91

263

Carissa Werlinger

(2003)

Naperville

Ill.

88

86

89

263

18

Jennifer Pokrzywinski

(2002)

Lakeville

Minn.

96

93

92

281

 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Sam Burns
Shreveport, LA
2. Andy Zhang
Reunion, FL
3. Austin Connelly
Irving, TX
4. Jorge Garcia
Miami, FL
5. KK Limbhasut
Loma Linda, CA
Girls
1. Andrea Lee
Hermosa Beach, CA
2. Bethany Wu
Diamond Bar, CA
3. Kristen Gillman
Austin, TX
4. Maddie Szeryk
Allen, TX
5. Megan Khang
Rockland, MA
Complete Rankings
Upcoming Events
(Upcoming Events)  
Oct 10- 13 Open Championship
Oct 10- 13 Junior All-Star Invitational sponsored by NIKEGOLF
Oct 10- 13 The PING Invitational
Nov 22- 28 Polo Golf Junior Classic
December 5- 7 AJGA Senior Boys Championship
December 5- 7 AJGA Senior Boys & Girls Championship
Complete Schedule
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
AJGA Girls Championship
Girls
Total
1
Lauren Stephenson
210
T
2
Lilia Vu
213
T
2
Kelly Whaley
213
The Junior PLAYERS Championship presented by TaylorMade-adidas Golf
Boys
Total
1
Sam Horsfield
213
T
2
Brad Dalke
214
T
2
Kristian Caparros
214
Sunriver Junior Open
Boys
Total
1
Norman Xiong
203
T
2
Aaron Whalen
205
T
2
Cole Madey
205
Girls
Total
1
Janet Zhang
218
2
Amanjoty Sangha
219
3
Sarah Rhee
220
Sunriver Junior All-Star
Boys
Total
1
Joseph Chun
201
2
John Sand
207
3
Sean Yi
209
Girls
Total
1
*Hayeon Yun
212
2
Briana Chacon
212
3
Euna Han
215
CorseMax / Philadelphia Runner Junior
Boys
Total
1
John Lazor
215
2
Paul Lei
218
3
Ambrose Abbracciamento
219
Girls
Total
1
Brynn Walker
215
2
Jackie Rogowicz
220
3
Kelly Sim
221
* Won via sudden-death playoff
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.