LOGIN Players | Coaches
American Junior Golf Association American Junior Golf Association
TaylorMade-adidas Golf, National Sponsor of the AJGA
LOGIN Players | Coaches
American Junior Golf Association
American Junior Golf Association
TaylorMade-adidas Golf, National Sponsor of the AJGA

All-Time Rolex Junior Players of the Year

The boy and girl with the season’s top performances at AJGA and non-AJGA events are recognized by Rolex and the AJGA.

 

Year

Boys Division

 
1978:
Willie Wood, Tucson, Ariz.
 
1979:
Tracy Phillips, Tulsa, Okla.
 
1980:
Tommy Moore, New Orleans, La.
    Tracy Phillips, Tulsa, Okla.
 
1981:
Billy Andrade, Bristol, R.I.
 
1982:
Scott Verplank, Dallas, Texas
 
1983:
Bill McDonald, Dalton, Ga.
 
1984:
Brian Watts, Carrollton, Texas
 
1985:
Bobby May, La Habra, Calif.
 
1986:
Phil Mickelson, San Diego, Calif.
 
1987:
Phil Mickelson, San Diego, Calif.
 
1988:
Phil Mickelson, San Diego, Calif.
 
1989:
David Duval, Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.
 
1990:
Lee McEntee, Doylestown, Pa.
 
1991:
Tiger Woods, Cypress, Calif.
 
1992:
Tiger Woods, Cypress, Calif.
 
1993:
Michael Henderson, Raleigh, N.C.
 
1994:
Robert Floyd, Miami Beach, Fla.
    Joel Kribel, Pleasanton, Calif.
 
1995:
Ryuji Imada, Tampa, Fla.
 
1996:
Charles Howell, Augusta, Ga.
 
1997:
David Gossett, Germantown, Tenn.
 
1998:
Erik Compton, Miami, Fla.
    Ryan Hybl, Colbert, Ga.
 
1999:
Hunter Mahan, McKinney, Texas
 
2000:
Matthew Rosenfeld, Plano, Texas
 
2001:
Casey Wittenberg, Memphis, Tenn.
 
2002:
Seung Su Han, Chino Hills, Calif.
 
2003:
Brian Harman, Savannah, Ga.
 
2004:
Brian Harman, Savannah, Ga.
 
2005:
Peter Uihlein, Bradenton, Fla.
 
2006:
Philip Francis, Scottsdale, Ariz.
 
2007:
Peter Uihlein, Bradenton, Fla.
 
2008:
Cameron Peck, Olympia, Wash.
 
2009:
Jordan Spieth, Dallas, Texas
 
2010:
Anthony Paolucci, Rancho Santa Fe, Calif.
 
2011:
Cody Proveaux, Leesville, S.C.
 
2012:
Matthew NeSmith, North Augusta, S.C.
 
2013:
Scott Scheffler, Dallas, Texas
 
2014:
Sam Burns, Shreveport, La.
 
2015:
Philip Barbaree, Shreveport, La.
 
 

Year

Girls Division

 
1978:
Cathy Hanlon, Verdes Estates, Calif.
 
1979:
Penny Hammel, Decatur, Ill.
 
1980:
Heather Farr, Phoenix, Ariz.
 
1981:
Jenny Lidback, Baton Rouge, La.
 
1982:
Heather Farr, Phoenix, Ariz.
 
1983:
Melissa McNamara, Tulsa, Okla.
 
1984:
Susan Pager, Daphne, Ala.
 
1985:
Pearl Sinn, Bellflower, Calif.
 
1986:
Adele Moore, Dallas, Texas
 
1987:
Michelle McGann, Riviera Beach, Fla.
 
1988:
Brandi Burton, Rialto, Calif.
    Vicki Goetze, Hull, Ga.
 
1989:
Vicki Goetze, Hull, Ga.
 
1990:
Vicki Goetze, Hull, Ga.
 
1991:
Emilee Klein, Studio City, Calif.
 
1992:
Kellee Booth, Coto de Caza, Calif.
 
1993:
Kellee Booth, Coto de Caza, Calif.
 
1994:
Grace Park, Phoenix, Ariz.
 
1995:
Cristie Kerr, Miami, Fla.
 
1996:
Grace Park, Phoenix, Ariz.
 
1997:
Beth Bauer, Valrico, Fla.
 
1998:
Beth Bauer, Cramerton, N.C.
 
1999:
Candie Kung, Fountain Valley, Calif.
 
2000:
Aree Song Wongluekiet, Bradenton, Fla.
 
2001:
Elizabeth Janangelo, West Hartford, Conn.
 
2002:
Inbee Park, Eustis, Fla.
 
2003:
Paula Creamer, Pleasanton, Calif.
 
2004:
Julieta Granada, Asuncion, Paraguay
 
2005:
Morgan Pressel, Boca Raton, Fla.
 
2006:
Esther Choe, Scottsdale, Ariz.
 
2007:
Vicky Hurst, Melbourne, Fla.
 
2008:
Victoria Tanco, Bradenton, Fla.
 
2009:
Victoria Tanco, Bradenton, Fla.
  2010 Kristen Park, Buena Park, Calif.
 
2011:
Ariya Jutanugarn, Bangkok, Thailand
 
2012:
Ariya Jutanugarn, Bangkok, Thailand
 
2013:
Alison Lee, Valencia, Calif.
 
2014:
Andrea Lee, Hermosa Beach, Calif.
 
2015:
Hannah O’Sullivan, Chandler, Ariz.