Natural Resource Partners Bluegrass Junior

Bellefonte Country Club
Ashland, Ky. June 11 - 14, 2013

American Junior Golf Association • Contact: Amanda Herrington • (678) 425-1789 • aherrington@ajga.org

@AJGAGolf
/ #AJGANRP
www.facebook.com/AJGAGolf
www.ajga.org/blog
Follow us on Twitter Keep up with us on Facebook AJGA Blog

TOURNAMENT FACT SHEET

Quick Facts

Tournament Storylines

College bound: 49 players have committed to play golf at the college of their choice.
Boys Division Grad Signed Commitment Verbal Commitment
Davis Baxter 2014 University of Cincinnati
Ian Black 2013 Centre College
Nicholas Blankenship 2013 Union College
Jared Brown 2014 Eastern Kentucky
Noah Combs 2014 Eastern Kentucky University
Tim de Silva 2014 Claremont McKenna College
David DeMarois 2014 University of South Carolina Upstate
Andrew Eunice 2014 Valdosta State University
Lucas Farmer 2013 George Washington
Darrick Fisher 2013 Wallace St. Jr. College
Jackson Frame 2014 Northern Kentucky University
Elliott Grayson 2014 Akron
Austin Green 2014 Clarion University
Bret Howey 2014 Millersville University
Bryce Johnson 2014 College of William and Mary
Lucas Jones 2013 Clemson
Andrew Kennedy 2014 Gardner-Webb University
Wyatt Larkin 2014 Kennesaw State
Matthew Mahle 2013 College of Charleston
Patrick Martin 2015 Vanderbilt University
Chandler Morgan 2013 Akron
Jackson Moss 2014 Williams University
Kyle Mueller 2014 University of Michigan
Cooper Musselman 2013 Kentucky
Drew Oxley 2014 Shawnee State University
Anthony Perrino 2015 Georgetown
Aaron Persily 2014 Hampden-Sydney College
Billy Tom Sargent 2014 Western Kentucky
Jake Staiano 2015 Colorado State
 
Girls Division Grad Signed Commitment Verbal Commitment
Meagan Board 2014 Radford
Jenna Burris 2014 Middle Tennessee State
Allyson Dunn 2014 East Tennessee State University
Jacquelyn Eleey 2014 Georgetown
Mallory Etcheberry 2013 Akron
Elizaveta Freed 2014 Washington & Lee University
Abigail Gleixner 2014 Butler University
Anna Hack 2015 University of Kentucky
Maddie Rose Hamilton 2015 University of Notre Dame
Haylee Harford 2015 Furman
Lauren Johnson 2013 Vanderbilt
Kaeli Jones 2014 University of South Alabama
Hanna Lee 2014 Xavier
Elsa Moberly 2015 Mississippi State
Lindsey Murray 2014 Xavier
Morgan Nadaline 2014 Ball State
Katie Page 2013 SMU
Molly Skapik 2014 University of Louisville
Isabella Skinner 2014 Georgia
Ale Walker 2013 Kentucky
 
 
Local flavor: 47 players from Kentucky will compete.
Boys Division Hometown Grad
John Augenstein Owensboro 2016
Bryson Bennett Russell 2014
Ian Black Elizabethtown 2013
Nicholas Blankenship Ashland 2013
Jared Brown Bowling Green 2014
Blake Cartwright Winchester 2014
Jimmy-Kev Clements Prospect 2014
Noah Combs Pikeville 2014
Jacob Cook Frankfort 2016
Paxton Duff Louisville 2014
Jackson Frame Maysville 2014
Ryan Gillum Grayson 2016
Daniel Haas Nicholasville 2015
Thomas Hall Ashland 2014
J. Ryan Harris Elizabethtown 2014
CJ Jones Bowling Green 2017
Lucas Jones Louisville 2013
John Lechleiter Louisville 2014
Matthew Mahle Lexington 2013
Andrew McKinney Danville 2014
Chandler Morgan Lexington 2013
Cooper Musselman Louisville 2013
Zach Norris McKee 2017
Billy Tom Sargent Georgetown 2014
Carter Skipworth Richmond 2016
Zachary Smith Mount Sterling 2014
Byron Speach Nicholasville 2014
Breck Stodghill Louisville 2014
Benjamin Streepey Nicholasville 2013
Austen Swentzel Nicholasville 2014
Daniel Taylor Princeton 2014
Robert Thomas Flatwoods 2014
James Vining Louisville 2014
Kent von Nostitz Louisville 2014
 
Girls Division Hometown Grad
Rebecca Black Elizabethtown 2016
Elizabeth Cason Owensboro 2014
Olivia Cason Owensboro 2015
Brianne Coe Russell Springs 2014
Anna Hack Murray 2015
Maddie Rose Hamilton Louisville 2015
Lauren Hartlage Elizabethtown 2016
Nadine Innes Union 2015
Elsa Moberly Science Hill 2015
Katie Page Louisville 2013
Kie Purdom Lexington 2015
Ayla Rhinesmith Georgetown 2014
Ale Walker Paintsville 2013
Thirty years at Bellefonte Country Club
Bellefonte Country Club has hosted the AJGA since 1984. Champions have hailed from Kentucky 21 times, including Emma Talley (2010, 2011) and Justin Thomas (2008, 2009).
Natural Resource Partners gives back to junior golf
The NRP Bluegrass Junior earned the Charitable Giving Award for the second year in a row in 2012. Since 2007, the event has given $195,000 to grassroots junior golf charities. The NRP Bluegrass Junior has also been recognized by the AJGA for the 2009 Tournament of the Year, 2008 Junior-Am Award and 2001 Volunteer Award, making it one of the most decorated events on the AJGA schedule.

Schedule of Events

Tuesday, June 11
7 a.m. shotgun Practice Round
5 p.m. Junior-Am Dinner and Awards Reception
 
Wednesday, June 12
7:30 – 9:09 a.m. First Round off Nos. 1 and 10 tees (1st wave)
11:45 a.m. – 1:24 p.m. First Round off Nos. 1 and 10 tees (2nd wave)
 
Thursday, June 13
7:30 – 9:09 a.m. Second Round off Nos. 1 and 10 tees (1st wave)
11:45 a.m. – 1:24 p.m. Second Round off Nos. 1 and 10 tees (2nd wave)
 
Friday, June 14
7:30 – 9:18 a.m. Final Round off Nos. 1 and 10 tees
2:30 p.m. Awards Ceremony

Top Players to Watch

Wyatt Larkin, Morganton, Ga. (2014)
In 2011 Larkin placed T2 at the Bass Pro Shops / Payne Stewart Junior Championship with scores of 69-69-73-211, his highest finish in an AJGA event. In 2011, Larkin was also the recipient of the Jerry Cole Sportsmanship Award, given annually to one junior golfer who displays exemplary sportsmanship and integrity in the game of golf. At the 2013 Brian Harman Junior Championship, Larkin recorded another top-10 finish, recording scores of 70-75-145 to place T6.
Matthew Mahle, Lexington, Ky. (2013)
Mahle is competing in the Natural Resource Partners Bluegrass Junior for the fourth straight year. A graduating senior who will continue his golf career at the College of Charleston, Mahle's highest finish at an AJGA event came at the 2012 Natural Resource Partners Bluegrass Junior where he placed T6 with scores of 70-72-73-215.
Martin Jaramillo, (Colombia) Bradenton, Fla. (2017)
Competing in his first Natural Resource Partners Bluegrass Junior, Jaramillo won the 2013 TaylorMade-adidas Golf Junior All-Star at Château Élan over Easter weekend with scores of 70-72-70-212.
Elliott Grayson, Shelby, N.C. (2014)
A rising high school senior, Grayson will compete in his first AJGA event since winning the Preseason Junior at St. James Plantation in April with scores of 75-74-149.
Cooper Musselman, Louisville, Ky. (2013)
Musselman has been playing at the Natural Resource Partners Bluegrass Junior since 2010, and will look to improve on his T6 finish in 2012. A graduating senior, Musselman will continue his golf career at the University of Kentucky in the fall.
Newell, at No. 97 on the Polo Golf Rankings, is the highest ranked player in the Girls Division. A rising high school senior, Newell has given a verbal commitment to the University of Tennessee. This 2012 honorable mention Rolex Junior All-American's highest finish at an AJGA event came at the 2012 TaylorMade-adidas Golf Junior at Innisbrook hosted by Sean O'Hair where she placed T2 with a score of 75-66-74-215.
Katie Page, Louisville, Ky. (2013)
A native of Kentucky, this is Page's fourth year competing in the Natural Resource Partners Bluegrass Junior. Her highest finish came in 2012 when she placed T3, posting scores of 76-75-75-226. Page, a 2012 HP Scholastic Junior All-American, will continue her golf career at Southern Methodist University in the fall.
Haylee Harford, Leavittsburg, Ohio (2015)
The Champion at the 2012 Natural Resource Partners Bluegrass Junior, Harford returns to Ashland to defend her title. In the 2012 event, Harford shot a 75-76-73-224 to win the Girls Division by one stroke. Harford, a rising high school junior, has given a verbal commitment to Furman University.
Ale Walker, Paintsville, Ky. (2013)
Walker, who has signed her National Letter of Intent with the University of Kentucky, will be competing in the Natural Resource Partners Bluegrass Junior for the third straight year.
 

2012 Results

Natural Resource Partners Bluegrass Junior
Bellefonte Country Club (June 12 - 15, 2012)
 
Boys Division
1 Jeffrey Meade Ashland, Ky. 66–72–69—207
2 Chandler Morgan Lexington, Ky. 69–73–66—208
3 Fred Allen Meyer Nicholasville, Ky. 75–67–69—211
4 Cole Berman Rosemont, Pa. 73–68–71—212
5 Billy Tom Sargent Georgetown, Ky. 77–70–67—214
 
Girls Division
1 Haylee Harford Leavittsburg, Ohio 75–76–73—224
2 Sarah Hasselman Honolulu, Hawaii 76–76–73—225
T3 Katie Page Louisville, Ky. 76–75–75—226
T3 Haley Mills Tyler, Texas 78–75–73—226
T5 Christina Wang Guangzhou, China 76–73–78—227
T5 Gabrielle Weiss Southern Pines, N.C. 77–72–78—227
 

Past Champions

Boys Champions
2012 Jeffrey Meade Ashland, Ky. 66–72–69—207
2011 Nick Duffield Chesapeake, Ohio 71–71–63—205
2010 Joshua Martin Pinehurst, N.C. 65–71–67—203
2009 Justin Thomas Goshen, Ky. 69–65–64—198
2008 Justin Thomas Goshen, Ky. 64–72–70—206
2007 Donnie Shin Columbia, Md. 67–69–67—203
2006 Cody Gribble Dallas, Texas 63–66–71—200
2005 Travis Smith Terre Haute, Ind. 65–69–72—206
2004 Teddy Collins Prospect, Ky. 66–70–72—208
2003 Chanin Puntawong Bradenton, Fla. 72–67–69—208
2002 Jessie Mudd Louisville, Ky. 64–68–70—202
2001 Mark Blakefield Maysville, Kentucky 73–65–66—204
2000 Ryan Baca Sugar Land, Texas 70–72–65—207
1999 Adam Shanks Johnson City, Tennessee 69–71–67—207
1998 Adam Gary Bowling Green, Kentucky 71–69–68—208
1997 Mike Austin Burton, Michigan 68–70–67—205
1996 Aaron Pellegrom Grayson, Georgia 67–72–70—209
1995 Ryan Hybl Hazelhurst, Georgia 74–73–75—222
1995 Scott Moore Collinsville, Illinois 71–69–71—211
1994 Ben Curtis Ostrander, Ohio 70–69–69—208
1994 Joe Redfearn Durham, North Carolina 75–74–75—224
1993 Brian McCann Mississauga, Ontario 71–70–70—211
1993 Keith Unikel Potomac, Maryland 73–72–72—217
1992 Charles Howell III Augusta, Georgia 70–74—144
1992 Matt Trevino San Antonio, Texas 72–71—143
1991 David Mathis Lexington, Kentucky 73–73—146
1991 Michael Henderson Raleigh, North Carolina 72–71—143
1990 Daron Dorsey New Orleans, Louisiana 76–80—156
1990 John West Stockton, California 70–74—144
1989 Billy Faeth Bakersfield, California 72
1989 Joshua Brewer Brownstown, Indiana 73
1988 Eric Gelbach Pinehurst, North Carolina 75–75—150
1988 Matthew McIntire Lexington, Kentucky 66–73—139
1987 Nick Clinard Gastonia, North Carolina 78–74—152
1987 Nicky Goetze Hull, Georgia 73–74—147
1986 Jerry Hounschell Troy, Ohio 72–70—142
1986 Trey Sones Atlanta, Georgia 75–78—153
1985 Steve Flesch Edgewood, Kentucky 75–70—145
1985 Tommy Rupert Ashland, Kentucky 76–73—149
1984 Chris Tolson Knoxville, Tennessee 71–70—141
1984 Nicky Goetze Hull, Georgia 68–78—146
1982 Tom Belobraydic Carmel, Indiana 74–71—145
1981 Jay Wainscott Lexington, Kentucky 72–72—144
 
Girls Champions
2012 Haylee Harford Leavittsburg, Ohio 75–76–73—224
2011 Emma Talley Princeton, Ky. 69–72–72—213
2010 Emma Talley Princeton, Ky. 69–73–69—211
2009 Kendall Martindale Jefferson City, Tenn. 75–71–73—219
2008 Nikki Koller Lewisburg, Ky. 73–70–81—224
2007 Ayaka Kaneko Honolulu, Hawaii 74–71–70—215
2006 Brianna Do Lakewood, Calif. 75–72–74—221
2005 Jennifer Johnson Carlsbad, Calif. 75–77–71—223
2004 Mallory Blackwelder Versailles, Ky. 71–73–72—216
2003 Whitney Wade Glasgow, Ky. 73–73–71—217
2002 Whitney Wade Glasgow, Ky. 70–72–70—212
2001 Marci Turner Tompkinsville, Kentucky 76–72–71—219
2000 Leigh Anne Hardin Martinsville, Indiana 66–75–69—210
1999 Leigh Anne Hardin Martinsville, Indiana 71–66–72—209
1998 Leigh Anne Hardin Martinsville, Indiana 69–71–73—213
1997 Leigh Anne Hardin Martinsville, Indiana 74–76–62—212
1996 Jenny Throgmorton West Paducah, Kentucky 74–78–74—226
1995 Sharon Park Lexington, Kentucky 75–75–73—223
1994 Ashley Winn West Monroe, Louisiana 79–74–72—225
1993 Wendi Patterson Atlanta, Georgia 70–69–72—211
1992 Betty Chen Beaconsfield, Quebec 75–72—147
1991 Heather Bowie Edmond, Oklahoma 78–80—158
1990 Mandy Kuhn Pinehurst, North Carolina 75–80—155
1989 Vicki Goetze Hull, Georgia 73
1988 Vicki Goetze Hull, Georgia 74–79—153
1987 Terri Thompson Savannah, Georgia 81–81—162
1986 Vicki Goetze Hull, Georgia 77–72—149
1985 Adele Moore Dallas, Texas 76–77—153
1984 Vicki Goetze Hull, Georgia 81–78—158
1982 Robin Hood Osceola, Indiana 75–74—149
1981 Wendy Lawson Mobile, Alabama 77–82—159

Media Accommodations

The Natural Resource Partners Bluegrass Junior will have AJGA communications representatives on hand to assist media throughout the week. Prior to the tournament the AJGA will provide information about the event and its participants, as well as assist with player interviews.

After each round, media officials on-site will write a recap with the day's results. These will be emailed to all media outlets. Interviews with AJGA Tournament Directors, Tournament Chairmen and juniors may be conducted before or after tournament rounds.

For more information about the AJGA and tournaments, please refer to ajga.org. Tournament websites are accessible from the homepage and include recaps, list of participants, tee times, live scoring, course and sponsorship information.

About the AJGA

The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf. The AJGA provides valuable exposure for college golf scholarships, and has an annual junior membership (boys and girls ages 12-18) of approximately 6,000 junior golfers from 49 states and more than 50 countries. To ensure scholarship opportunities for all junior golfers who have the skill, the AJGA created the Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program to provide financial assistance to young players in need.

Titleist, the AJGA's National Sponsor, has been the catalyst and driving force behind the Association's success since 1989. Rolex, which is in its fourth decade of AJGA support, became the inaugural AJGA Premier Partner in 2004. In 2007, after 12 years of support, Ralph Lauren became the AJGA's second Premier Partner.

AJGA alumni have risen to the top of amateur, collegiate and professional golf. Former AJGA juniors have compiled more than 500 victories on the PGA and LPGA Tours. AJGA alumni include Brandt Snedeker, Bubba Watson, Webb Simpson, Hunter Mahan, Phil Mickelson, Tiger Woods, Stacy Lewis, Vicky Hurst, Paula Creamer, Cristie Kerr, Brittany Lincicome and Morgan Pressel.

Tournament field

- Bold indicates Kentucky native
Boys Division
Dylan Ahonen Lewis Center, Ohio
John Augenstein Owensboro, Ky.
David Baker Weddington, N.C.
Davis Baxter Nolensville, Tenn.
Max Bell Chambersburg, Pa.
Bryson Bennett Russell, Ky.
Ian Black Elizabethtown, Ky.
Nicholas Blankenship Ashland, Ky.
Jared Brown Bowling Green, Ky.
Joseph Cansler Clemmons, N.C.
Blake Cartwright Winchester, Ky.
Jimmy-Kev Clements Prospect, Ky.
Noah Combs Pikeville, Ky.
Jacob Cook Frankfort, Ky.
Josh Crawford Norcross, Ga.
Jeffrey Cunningham West Palm Beach, Fla.
Tim de Silva Palos Verdes Estates, Calif.
David DeMarois Brighton, Mich.
Matthew DeMarois Brighton, Mich.
Will Dickson Providence, R.I.
Brian Dolehide Hinsdale, Ill.
Josef Dransfeld Huntington, W.Va.
Paxton Duff Louisville, Ky.
Jacob Eklund Carbondale, Ill.
Darnell Ellis Reynoldsburg, Ohio
Jacob English Westerville, Ohio
Andrew Eunice Moultrie, Ga.
Lucas Farmer Highland, Md.
Davis Field St. Francisville, La.
Darrick Fisher Tullahoma, Tenn.
Ryan Flick Beavercreek, Ohio
Jackson Frame Maysville, Ky.
Turner Garris Wilson, N.C.
Ryan Gerard Raleigh, N.C.
Ryan Gillum Grayson, Ky.
Noah Goodwin Corinth, Texas
Graham Gosselin Knoxville, Tenn.
Elliott Grayson Shelby, N.C.
Austin Green Fayetteville, Pa.
Nathan Guzman Washington, D.C.
Daniel Haas Nicholasville, Ky.
Thomas Hall Ashland, Ky.
Cole Hand Wheeling, W.Va.
J. Ryan Harris Elizabethtown, Ky.
Jake Headrick Maryville, Tenn.
Bret Howey Nazareth, Pa.
Carter Irwin Dove Canyon, Calif.
Martin Jaramillo (Colombia) Bradenton, Fla.
Zhijie (Tony) Jiang (China) Bradenton, Fla.
Bryce Johnson Oakton, Va.
CJ Jones Bowling Green, Ky.
Lucas Jones Louisville, Ky.
Andrew Kennedy Winston-Salem, N.C.
M. Shabaz Khan Westerville, Ohio
Nabeel Khan Westerville, Ohio
Justin Kim Rome, Ga.
Wyatt Larkin Morganton, Ga.
John Lechleiter Louisville, Ky.
Zongfan Li (China) Bradenton, Fla.
Matthew Mahle Lexington, Ky.
Robert Maloney Galena, Ohio
Patrick Martin Birmingham, Ala.
Mitchell McFarland Wheelersburg, Ohio
Andrew McKinney Danville, Ky.
Samuel Meek Cincinnati, Ohio
Jack Meredith Waterville, Ohio
Alex Merriman Orlando, Fla.
Andy Michael Huntington, W.Va.
Chandler Morgan Lexington, Ky.
Jackson Moss New Albany, Ohio
Kyle Mueller Watkinsville, Ga.
Cooper Musselman Louisville, Ky.
Ryan Najim Johns Creek, Ga.
Matthew Naumec Wilbraham, Mass.
Christopher Nolan Winnetka, Ill.
Zach Norris McKee, Ky.
William Nottingham Kingsport, Tenn.
Drew Oxley Chesapeake, Ohio
Tyler Pearson Richmond, Ind.
Justin Perdue Dublin, Ohio
Anthony Perrino Mooresville, N.C.
Aaron Persily Charleston, W.Va.
Lucas Rhea Plano, Texas
Harrison Rhoades Raleigh, N.C.
Joseph Rueter Rydal, Pa.
Billy Tom Sargent Georgetown, Ky.
John Schnur Kirtland Hills, Ohio
Henry Shimp Charlotte, N.C.
Carter Skipworth Richmond, Ky.
Zachary Smith Mount Sterling, Ky.
Sam Soeth Newtown Square, Pa.
Byron Speach Nicholasville, Ky.
Jake Staiano Cherry Hills, Colo.
Breck Stodghill Louisville, Ky.
Andy Stout Manchester, Tenn.
Benjamin Streepey Nicholasville, Ky.
Eli Stripling Moultrie, Ga.
Austen Swentzel Nicholasville, Ky.
Daniel Taylor Princeton, Ky.
Win Temple Brentwood, Tenn.
Robert Thomas Flatwoods, Ky.
Noah Trenkler Hendersonville, Tenn.
James Vining Louisville, Ky.
Kent von Nostitz Louisville, Ky.
Steven Weingroff Upper Saddle River, N.J.
Austin Wells Dayton, Ohio
Andrew Wood Zionsville, Ind.
 
Girls Division
Rebecca Black Elizabethtown, Ky.
Meagan Board Roanoke, Va.
Jenna Burris Manchester, Tenn.
Elizabeth Cason Owensboro, Ky.
Olivia Cason Owensboro, Ky.
Brianne Coe Russell Springs, Ky.
Amanda Doherty Atlanta, Ga.
Makayla Dull Fremont, Ohio
Allyson Dunn Kingsport, Tenn.
Jacquelyn Eleey Quincy, Mass.
Mallory Etcheberry Wesley Chapel, Fla.
Elizaveta Freed Alexandria, Va.
Abigail Gleixner Greenwood, Ind.
Olivia Greenwald Henderson, Nev.
Anna Hack Murray, Ky.
Maddie Rose Hamilton Louisville, Ky.
Haylee Harford Leavittsburg, Ohio
Lauren Hartlage Elizabethtown, Ky.
Nadine Innes Union, Ky.
Lauren Johnson Signal Mountain, Tenn.
Kaeli Jones Sumterville, Fla.
Gina Kim Chapel Hill, N.C.
Hanna Lee Cincinnati, Ohio
Janet Mao Johns Creek, Ga.
Kayley Marschke Suwanee, Ga.
Elsa Moberly Science Hill, Ky.
Lindsey Murray Tipp City, Ohio
Morgan Nadaline Anderson, Ind.
Katie Page Louisville, Ky.
Kie Purdom Lexington, Ky.
Ayla Rhinesmith Georgetown, Ky.
Tenley Shield Grosse Pointe Park, Mich.
Molly Skapik Miamisburg, Ohio
Isabella Skinner Cumming, Ga.
Ale Walker Paintsville, Ky.
Brielle Ward Frisco, Texas