PLAYA DEL CARMEN, QUINTANA ROO, -- Final results from the Mayakoba Junior Golf Classic
conducted by the American Junior Golf Association at El Camaleón Golf Club.
Boys Par: 35-35--70. Yardage: 6923 | Slope: 128 | Rating: 73.3
Girls Par: 36-35--71. Yardage: 5822 | Slope: 128 | Rating: 73.1

Boys Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Rocky Khara
2010
Sebring, Fla. 75-66-75--216
2 Sebastian Vazquez
2010
Mexico City, Mexico 72-75-71--218
T
3 Kevin Jorden
2011
Juno Beach, Fla. 70-73-76--219
3 Patrick Grimes
2011
Palo Alto, Calif. 73-69-77--219
5 Brandon Pederson
2011
Austin, Texas 73-73-77--223
T
6 Bruno Azcue
2011
Mexico City, Mexico 76-75-73--224
6 Matthew Fliss
2011
Bellflower, Calif. 76-75-73--224
T
8 Roberto Ballesteros
2010
Cordoba, Veracruz, Mexico 78-71-76--225
8 John Boehme
2012
Jacksonville Beach, Fla. 67-78-80--225
T
10 Juan Benitez
2011
Puebla, Mexico 71-75-80--226
10 David Klaudt
2010
Dallas, Texas 71-80-75--226
12 Andrew Gain
2009
Carrara Queensland, Fla. 72-77-78--227
T
13 Paul Ganske
2009
Lakeville, Minn. 77-77-74--228
13 Brian K. Song
2012
Beverly Hills, Calif. 77-73-78--228
13 José Luis Lelo de Larrea
2011
Querétaro, Mexico 77-76-75--228
16 Seong Kim
2010
Murrieta, Calif. 76-76-77--229
T
17 Nicholas Torrance
2010
East Lyme, Conn. 77-73-80--230
17 Jose Lopez
2010
Veracruz, Mexico 74-79-77--230
17 Fredrik Palmer
2009
Modesto, Calif. 77-76-77--230
17 Alejandro Villasana
2013
Santiago, Mexico 79-73-78--230
17 Daniel De La Garza
2013
Monterrey, Mexico 75-76-79--230
T
22 Jordan Niebrugge
2012
Mequon, Wis. 75-72-84--231
22 Gregory Rochna
2011
Houston, Texas 75-73-83--231
24 Ben Dowling
2010
Southlake, Texas 82-75-76--233
T
25 Austin Powell
2011
Jupiter, Fla. 78-82-74--234
25 Mauricio Lira
2013
Mexico City, Mexico 79-79-76--234
T
27 Nicholas Maruri
2010
Miami, Fla. 78-76-81--235
27 Carlos Solis
2011
Morelia, Mexico 76-76-83--235
27 Sam Love
2010
Trussville, Ala. 84-71-80--235
30 Zachary Toste
2012
Pembroke Pines, Fla. 77-77-82--236
T
31 Matt Cote
2010
Palm Harbor, Fla. 77-80-80--237
31 Mark Reilly
2013
Babylon, N.Y. 75-85-77--237
T
33 Jose Arguelles
2010
Oaxtepec Morelos, Mexico 75-79-84--238
33 Julio Arguelles
2013
Lomas de Cocoyoc, Oaxtepec Morelos, Mexico 76-82-80--238
33 Logan Boatner
2011
Humble, Texas 76-79-83--238
36 Miguel Fernandezcano
2014
Tlajomulco de Zuñiga, Mexico 80-76-83--239
T
37 Corey Hayford
2011
Friendswood, Texas 82-78-80--240
37 Jose Rolz
2010
Guatemala City, Guatemala 80-79-81--240
37 Manuel Villavicencio
2010
Mexico, Mexico 80-82-78--240
37 Chipper Hughes
2010
Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla. 82-80-78--240
41 Scott Scheffler
2014
Dallas, Texas 78-81-83--242
42 Brett Ochsenreiter
2010
Destin, Fla. 77-86-84--247
43 Andong Pan
2011
Rowland Heights, Calif. 83-85-81--249
44 Philippe Seleguan
2010
Puebla, Mexico 84-88-79--251
T
45 Matt Kitto
2010
Lake Oswego, Ore. 91-83-78--252
45 Ryan Simpson
2011
Mechanicville, N.Y. 84-77-91--252
45 C. Taylor Patridge
2011
San Diego, Calif. 85-86-81--252
48 Nicholas Tawse
2010
The Woodlands, Texas 84-84-86--254
49 Miguel Collado
2015
Xalapa, Mexico 82-90-85--257
50 Emilio Chahin
2012
Orizaba, Veracruz, Mexico 94-84-82--260
51 Manuel Collado
2013
Xalapa, Mexico 86-83-93--262
52 Fernando Cuevas
2010
Merida, Mexico 85-91-87--263
T
53 Felipe Anzarut
2011
Cancun Quintana Roo , Mexico 86-92-87--265
53 Omar Piceno
2012
Mexico City, Mexico 96-80-89--265
55 Fernando Gomez
2010
Mexico City, Mexico 93-89-85--267
56 Carlos Gonzalez
2015
Guadalajara, Mexico 93-97-88--278
57 Francisco Hernandez
2013
Playa del Carmen, Mexico 90-93-96--279
58 Gustavo Arizpe Perez
2014
Cancun, Mexico 91-96-94--281
 
         
Girls Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Gabriela Lopez
2012
Mexico City, Mexico 71-68-75--214
2 Alicia Malagon
2011
Tampico Mx, Mexico 71-73-75--219
3 Portland Rosen
2010
Sugar Land, Texas 75-76-74--225
4 Anne Ormson
2009
Granger, Ind. 72-80-79--231
5 Giovana Maymon
2014
Huixquilucan, Mexico 77-74-82--233
6 Carly Dear
2010
Red Oak, Texas 79-78-78--235
7 Ana Menendez
2010
Atizapan de Zaragoza, Mexico 76-79-81--236
8 Katie Grady
2010
Mansfield, Texas 78-79-80--237
T
9 Natalia Azcue
2014
Mexico City, Mexico 80-78-80--238
9 Maria Jose Benavides
2010
Lerma, Edo. de México, Mexico 78-82-78--238
T
11 Frida Castillo
2011
Cordoba, Mexico 76-78-86--240
11 Ana Ruiz
2014
(Mexico) Hilton Head Island, SC, Mexico 74-82-84--240
13 Nicole Autrique
2013
Club de Golf la Hacienda, Mexico 83-81-77--241
T
14 Cali Beneke
2010
San Antonio, Texas 83-82-84--249
14 Andrea Orozco
2011
Cancun, Mexico 80-84-85--249
16 Alejandra Velasco
2013
Zapopan, Mexico 87-87-76--250
17 Zoei Zbaraschuk
2010
Sequim, Wash. 89-82-85--256
18 Maria Fernanda Lira
2014
Mexico City, Mexico 83-85-90--258
19 Ana Sofia Benavides
2015
Lerma, Edo. de México, Mexico 85-93-91--269
20 Amanda Deering
2010
Kingman, Ariz. 105-97-85--287
21 Lacee Floyd
2010
Highlands Ranch, Colo. 92-93-103--288
 

 

Recap

 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on Instagram AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Sam Burns
Shreveport, LA
2. Sam Horsfield
Davenport, FL
3. Jorge Garcia
Miami, FL
4. Austin Connelly
Irving, TX
5. Brad Dalke
Hobart, OK
Girls
1. Andrea Lee
Hermosa Beach, CA
2. Bethany Wu
Diamond Bar, CA
3. Kristen Gillman
Austin, TX
4. Lauren Stephenson
Lexington, SC
5. Nelly Korda
Bradenton, FL
Complete Rankings
Upcoming Events
(Upcoming Events)  
January 16- 18 EaglesDream Golf Academy Junior Championship
January 16- 19 Puerto Rico Junior Open presented by EaglesDream Golf Academy
January 17- 19 Preseason Junior at Morongo
February 13- 16 AJGA Boys Championship at Carlton Woods
February 13- 16 ANNIKA Invitational
February 13- 16 Junior All-Star at Innisbrook
March 27- 29 Preseason Junior at Ocala
Complete Schedule
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
AJGA Senior Boys Championship
Boys
Total
1
*Colin Hamilton
141
2
Andrew Chu
141
T
3
Matthew Mourin
143
T
3
C.J. Coleman
143
AJGA Senior Boys & Girls Championship
Boys
Total
1
Henry Hui
143
2
Travis Winn
146
3
Cody Renfro
147
Girls
Total
1
*Hannah Haythorne
147
2
Rebeca Maruri
147
3
Jenny Zhang
149
* Won via sudden-death playoff
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.