COLUMBUS, Ohio -- Second Round results from the Nationwide Insurance Junior presented by the Memorial Tournament
conducted by the American Junior Golf Association at Ohio State University Golf Club.
Boys Par: 36-35--71. Yardage: 7017 | Slope: 132 | Rating: 73.6
Girls Par: 36-35--71. Yardage: 6061 | Slope: 132 | Rating: 75.1

Boys Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Cameron Wilson
2010
Rowayton, Conn. 67-69--136
2 Chad Merzbacher
2012
Dublin, Ohio 68-70--138
T
3 Ross Frankenberg
2009
Barrington, Ill. 69-73--142
3 Justin Thomas
2011
Goshen, Ky. 69-73--142
T
5 David Tepe
2009
Liberty Township, Ohio 70-74--144
5 Matthew Porter
2009
Cortland, N.Y. 71-73--144
T
7 Andrew Dorn
2011
West Chester, Ohio 73-72--145
7 Daniel Stringfellow
2010
Roselle, Ill. 70-75--145
T
9 Motin Yeung
2012
Orlando, Fla. 73-73--146
9 Aaron Siekmann
2009
Dublin, Ohio 74-72--146
9 Nicholas Maruri
2010
Miami, Fla. 74-72--146
9 Jordan Janico
2010
Duluth, Ga. 72-74--146
9 Sam Jandel
2009
Dayton, Ohio 73-73--146
14 Nicholas Grubnich
2011
Crown Point, Ind. 75-72--147
T
15 Bennett Lavin
2011
Deerfield, Ill. 75-73--148
15 Boo Timko
2011
Girard, Ohio 74-74--148
15 Tyler Klava
2010
Pace, Fla. 76-72--148
15 Morgan Dobbins
2010
Jackson, Ohio 75-73--148
T
19 Andrew Fogg
2011
Greenwood, Ind. 74-75--149
19 Michael Bernard
2012
Huber Heights, Ohio 75-74--149
19 Sam Bernstein
2010
Riverdale, N.Y. 74-75--149
T
22 AJ Cadamagnani
2010
Athens, Ohio 76-74--150
22 Rocky Khara
2010
Sebring, Fla. 76-74--150
22 Tyler Dunlap
2011
Westlake, Texas 77-73--150
22 Zach Yinger
2011
Sidney, Ohio 78-72--150
22 Tyler Kato
2010
Seattle, Wash. 79-71--150
22 John Beringer
2009
Loveland, Ohio 76-74--150
22 Nicholas Scott
2011
Union, Ohio 76-74--150
T
29 Philip Gieseker
2009
Saline, Mich. 75-76--151
29 Ian Bangor
2010
Moon Township, Pa. 77-74--151
29 Payne Denman
2010
Riverwatch, Tenn. 74-77--151
29 Charlie Phillips
2011
Mount Vernon, Ohio 79-72--151
T
33 Will Morris
2009
Columbus, Ohio 75-77--152
33 Aaron Barna
2010
Hurricane, W.Va. 76-76--152
33 Jared Dalga
2010
Grand Rapids, Mich. 76-76--152
33 Eddie Hjerpe
2009
Barrington, R.I. 73-79--152
33 Logan Jones
2010
Dublin, Ohio 76-76--152
33 Colin Stelljes
2010
Mason, Ohio 78-74--152
T
39 Tyler Wingo
2011
Fairfax, Va. 76-77--153
39 Christopher Melvin
2010
Medfield, Mass. 78-75--153
39 Thomas Douglas
2009
Canal Winchester, Ohio 74-79--153
39 John Weyenberg
2011
Menasha, Wis. 79-74--153
39 Shawn Foley
2010
Pewaukee, Wis. 76-77--153
T
44 Jay Pinkos
2011
Clifton, Va. 75-79--154
44 Michael Chen
2011
Bradenton, Fla. 78-76--154
44 Tim Crouch
2010
Mt.Vernon, Ohio 80-74--154
44 Dagan Abdon
2010
Greenup, Ky. 77-77--154
T
48 Smith Brinker
2011
Cincinnati, Ohio 76-79--155
48 Zachary Bates
2009
Chagrin Falls, Ohio 77-78--155
48 Shane Stewart
2010
Dublin, Ohio 78-77--155
48 Samuel Gallup
2010
Rockford, Mich. 77-78--155
48 Ben-Marvin Egel
2011
Kokomo, Ind. 75-80--155
48 Nicholas Palladino
2010
Highland Heights, Ohio 75-80--155
T
54 Ryan Grassel
2010
Chesterton, Ind. 80-76--156
54 Jack Watson
2010
Lincolnshire, Ill. 79-77--156
54 Spencer Lawson
2010
Raleigh, N.C. 76-80--156
T
57 Korey Ward
2011
West Chester, Ohio 81-76--157
57 Matthew Felsenfeld
2010
West Bloomfield, Mich. 77-80--157
T
59 Preston French
2012
Lexington, Ky. 82-76--158
59 Connor Steele
2010
Cedar Rapids, Iowa 78-80--158
59 Thomas Yamashita
2010
Kapolei, Hawaii 80-78--158
59 Bodi Karsono
2010
Gainesville, Fla. 78-80--158
59 Alex Willnow
2010
Adrian, Mich. 82-76--158
64 Kevin Bell
2010
St. Louis, Mo. 81-78--159
T
65 Josh Clay
2010
Canton, Ohio 81-79--160
65 Tyler Keith
2010
Marion, Ind. 79-81--160
T
67 JD Tremmel
2010
Columbus, Ohio 82-79--161
67 Peter Mladenovic
2010
Southlake, Texas 86-75--161
67 Trevor Grigg
2010
Novi, Mich. 85-76--161
T
70 Grant Weaver
2011
Wooster, Ohio 81-81--162
70 Ryan Alger
2009
Livonia, Mich. 82-80--162
72 Steve Schumacher
2009
Farmington Hills, Mich. 82-83--165
73 Akash Mirchandani
2011
Prospect, Ky. 85-81--166
74 Louis Gleixner
2010
Greenwood, Ind. 83-84--167
75 Dan Joseph
2009
Jefferson Hills, Pa. 83-88--171
 
         
Girls Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Lindsey Weaver
2012
Scottsdale, Ariz. 73-70--143
2 Emma Talley
2012
Princeton, Ky. 75-72--147
3 Lauren Weaver
2009
Scottsdale, Ariz. 75-73--148
4 Augusta James
2011
Bath, Ontario 80-74--154
T
5 Rebecca Lee-Bentham
2010
Toronto, Ontario 79-76--155
5 Christine Meier
2010
Rochester Hills, Mich. 80-75--155
7 Amy Meier
2009
Rochester Hills, Mich. 80-76--156
T
8 Abbie Horan
2010
Antioch, Ill. 81-77--158
8 Yang Li
2010
Perrysburg, Ohio 81-77--158
8 Mayko Chwen Wang
2011
Hacienda Heights, Calif. 82-76--158
11 Erin Michel
2011
Mason, Ohio 78-81--159
12 Samantha Swinehart
2010
Lancaster, Ohio 84-76--160
13 Alexis Nelson
2009
Mason, Ohio 81-80--161
14 Taylor Gohn
2010
Columbus, Ind. 81-81--162
15 Zhiqi Jessica Zhang
2011
Mason, Ohio 82-81--163
T
16 Morgan Ransom
2012
Columbus, Ohio 83-81--164
16 Julie Lechner
2011
Powell, Ohio 84-80--164
18 Alexandra Brown
2010
Upper Arlington, Ohio 84-81--165
19 Jamie Caylor
2011
Indianapolis, Ind. 84-83--167
20 Laura Murray
2011
Tipp City, Ohio 85-83--168
T
21 Alyssa Shimel
2010
Perrysburg, Ohio 86-84--170
21 Christina Vosters
2010
Bethany Beach, Del. 82-88--170
23 Kristen Helmsdoerfer
2010
Westerville, Ohio 87-88--175
24 Kara Brinkmann
2010
Liberty Township, Ohio 92-87--179
 

 

Recap

 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Sam Burns
Shreveport, LA
2. Andy Zhang
Reunion, FL
3. Sam Horsfield
Davenport, FL
4. Brad Dalke
Hobart, OK
5. Jorge Garcia
Miami, FL
Girls
1. Andrea Lee
Hermosa Beach, CA
2. Bethany Wu
Diamond Bar, CA
3. Kristen Gillman
Austin, TX
4. Megan Khang
Rockland, MA
5. Nelly Korda
Bradenton, FL
Complete Rankings
Upcoming Events
(Upcoming Events)  
Oct 10- 13 Open Championship
Oct 10- 13 Junior All-Star Invitational sponsored by NIKEGOLF
Oct 10- 13 The PING Invitational
Nov 22- 28 Polo Golf Junior Classic
December 5- 7 AJGA Senior Boys Championship
December 5- 7 AJGA Senior Boys & Girls Championship
Complete Schedule
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
AJGA Girls Championship
Girls
Total
1
Lauren Stephenson
210
T
2
Lilia Vu
213
T
2
Kelly Whaley
213
The Junior PLAYERS Championship presented by TaylorMade-adidas Golf
Boys
Total
1
Sam Horsfield
213
T
2
Brad Dalke
214
T
2
Kristian Caparros
214
Sunriver Junior Open
Boys
Total
1
Norman Xiong
203
T
2
Aaron Whalen
205
T
2
Cole Madey
205
Girls
Total
1
Janet Zhang
218
2
Amanjoty Sangha
219
3
Sarah Rhee
220
Sunriver Junior All-Star
Boys
Total
1
Joseph Chun
201
2
John Sand
207
3
Sean Yi
209
Girls
Total
1
*Hayeon Yun
212
2
Briana Chacon
212
3
Euna Han
215
CorseMax / Philadelphia Runner Junior
Boys
Total
1
John Lazor
215
2
Paul Lei
218
3
Ambrose Abbracciamento
219
Girls
Total
1
Brynn Walker
215
2
Jackie Rogowicz
220
3
Kelly Sim
221
* Won via sudden-death playoff
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.