COLUMBUS, Ohio -- First Round results from the Nationwide Insurance Junior presented by the Memorial Tournament
conducted by the American Junior Golf Association at Ohio State University Golf Club.
Boys Par: 36-35--71. Yardage: 7017 | Slope: 132 | Rating: 73.6
Girls Par: 36-35--71. Yardage: 6061 | Slope: 132 | Rating: 75.1

Boys Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Cameron Wilson
2010
Rowayton, Conn. 34-33--67
2 Chad Merzbacher
2012
Dublin, Ohio 37-31--68
T
3 Ross Frankenberg
2009
Barrington, Ill. 36-33--69
3 Justin Thomas
2011
Goshen, Ky. 36-33--69
T
5 David Tepe
2009
Liberty Township, Ohio 35-35--70
5 Daniel Stringfellow
2010
Roselle, Ill. 35-35--70
7 Matthew Porter
2009
Cortland, N.Y. 36-35--71
8 Jordan Janico
2010
Duluth, Ga. 36-36--72
T
9 Motin Yeung
2012
Orlando, Fla. 36-37--73
9 Eddie Hjerpe
2009
Barrington, R.I. 37-36--73
9 Sam Jandel
2009
Dayton, Ohio 38-35--73
9 Andrew Dorn
2011
West Chester, Ohio 37-36--73
T
13 Nicholas Maruri
2010
Miami, Fla. 36-38--74
13 Thomas Douglas
2009
Canal Winchester, Ohio 38-36--74
13 Sam Bernstein
2010
Riverdale, N.Y. 36-38--74
13 Aaron Siekmann
2009
Dublin, Ohio 37-37--74
13 Boo Timko
2011
Girard, Ohio 39-35--74
13 Payne Denman
2010
Riverwatch, Tenn. 36-38--74
13 Andrew Fogg
2011
Greenwood, Ind. 37-37--74
T
20 Philip Gieseker
2009
Saline, Mich. 37-38--75
20 Michael Bernard
2012
Huber Heights, Ohio 38-37--75
20 Will Morris
2009
Columbus, Ohio 40-35--75
20 Bennett Lavin
2011
Deerfield, Ill. 39-36--75
20 Nicholas Grubnich
2011
Crown Point, Ind. 38-37--75
20 Morgan Dobbins
2010
Jackson, Ohio 38-37--75
20 Jay Pinkos
2011
Clifton, Va. 37-38--75
20 Ben-Marvin Egel
2011
Kokomo, Ind. 38-37--75
20 Nicholas Palladino
2010
Highland Heights, Ohio 40-35--75
T
29 Shawn Foley
2010
Pewaukee, Wis. 37-39--76
29 AJ Cadamagnani
2010
Athens, Ohio 38-38--76
29 Nicholas Scott
2011
Union, Ohio 39-37--76
29 Smith Brinker
2011
Cincinnati, Ohio 40-36--76
29 John Beringer
2009
Loveland, Ohio 38-38--76
29 Tyler Wingo
2011
Fairfax, Va. 39-37--76
29 Jared Dalga
2010
Grand Rapids, Mich. 39-37--76
29 Logan Jones
2010
Dublin, Ohio 37-39--76
29 Aaron Barna
2010
Hurricane, W.Va. 40-36--76
29 Rocky Khara
2010
Sebring, Fla. 39-37--76
29 Tyler Klava
2010
Pace, Fla. 38-38--76
29 Spencer Lawson
2010
Raleigh, N.C. 37-39--76
T
41 Matthew Felsenfeld
2010
West Bloomfield, Mich. 37-40--77
41 Zachary Bates
2009
Chagrin Falls, Ohio 38-39--77
41 Dagan Abdon
2010
Greenup, Ky. 41-36--77
41 Tyler Dunlap
2011
Westlake, Texas 40-37--77
41 Ian Bangor
2010
Moon Township, Pa. 38-39--77
41 Samuel Gallup
2010
Rockford, Mich. 41-36--77
T
47 Shane Stewart
2010
Dublin, Ohio 42-36--78
47 Zach Yinger
2011
Sidney, Ohio 36-42--78
47 Connor Steele
2010
Cedar Rapids, Iowa 40-38--78
47 Colin Stelljes
2010
Mason, Ohio 37-41--78
47 Bodi Karsono
2010
Gainesville, Fla. 37-41--78
47 Christopher Melvin
2010
Medfield, Mass. 37-41--78
47 Michael Chen
2011
Bradenton, Fla. 37-41--78
T
54 Jack Watson
2010
Lincolnshire, Ill. 41-38--79
54 Charlie Phillips
2011
Mount Vernon, Ohio 36-43--79
54 John Weyenberg
2011
Menasha, Wis. 41-38--79
54 Tyler Kato
2010
Seattle, Wash. 40-39--79
54 Tyler Keith
2010
Marion, Ind. 39-40--79
T
59 Thomas Yamashita
2010
Kapolei, Hawaii 40-40--80
59 Tim Crouch
2010
Mt.Vernon, Ohio 40-40--80
59 Ryan Grassel
2010
Chesterton, Ind. 43-37--80
T
62 Josh Clay
2010
Canton, Ohio 39-42--81
62 Kevin Bell
2010
St. Louis, Mo. 42-39--81
62 Korey Ward
2011
West Chester, Ohio 39-42--81
62 Grant Weaver
2011
Wooster, Ohio 40-41--81
T
66 Ryan Alger
2009
Livonia, Mich. 40-42--82
66 Steve Schumacher
2009
Farmington Hills, Mich. 42-40--82
66 Alex Willnow
2010
Adrian, Mich. 40-42--82
66 Preston French
2012
Lexington, Ky. 41-41--82
66 JD Tremmel
2010
Columbus, Ohio 43-39--82
T
71 Dan Joseph
2009
Jefferson Hills, Pa. 40-43--83
71 Louis Gleixner
2010
Greenwood, Ind. 42-41--83
T
73 Akash Mirchandani
2011
Prospect, Ky. 43-42--85
73 Trevor Grigg
2010
Novi, Mich. 41-44--85
75 Peter Mladenovic
2010
Southlake, Texas 44-42--86
 
         
Girls Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Lindsey Weaver
2012
Scottsdale, Ariz. 35-38--73
T
2 Emma Talley
2012
Princeton, Ky. 39-36--75
2 Lauren Weaver
2009
Scottsdale, Ariz. 37-38--75
4 Erin Michel
2011
Mason, Ohio 41-37--78
5 Rebecca Lee-Bentham
2010
Toronto, Ontario 41-38--79
T
6 Christine Meier
2010
Rochester Hills, Mich. 41-39--80
6 Augusta James
2011
Bath, Ontario 40-40--80
6 Amy Meier
2009
Rochester Hills, Mich. 41-39--80
T
9 Alexis Nelson
2009
Mason, Ohio 38-43--81
9 Yang Li
2010
Perrysburg, Ohio 42-39--81
9 Abbie Horan
2010
Antioch, Ill. 40-41--81
9 Taylor Gohn
2010
Columbus, Ind. 43-38--81
T
13 Zhiqi Jessica Zhang
2011
Mason, Ohio 39-43--82
13 Mayko Chwen Wang
2011
Hacienda Heights, Calif. 43-39--82
13 Christina Vosters
2010
Bethany Beach, Del. 42-40--82
16 Morgan Ransom
2012
Columbus, Ohio 42-41--83
T
17 Jamie Caylor
2011
Indianapolis, Ind. 42-42--84
17 Alexandra Brown
2010
Upper Arlington, Ohio 44-40--84
17 Julie Lechner
2011
Powell, Ohio 44-40--84
17 Samantha Swinehart
2010
Lancaster, Ohio 44-40--84
21 Laura Murray
2011
Tipp City, Ohio 44-41--85
22 Alyssa Shimel
2010
Perrysburg, Ohio 41-45--86
23 Kristen Helmsdoerfer
2010
Westerville, Ohio 46-41--87
24 Kara Brinkmann
2010
Liberty Township, Ohio 47-45--92
 

 

Recap

 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on Instagram AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Sam Burns
Shreveport, LA
2. Sam Horsfield
Davenport, FL
3. Chun-an Yu
Taoyuan, --
4. Brad Dalke
Hobart, OK
5. Charles Huntzinger
Duluth, GA
Girls
1. Angel Yin
Arcadia, CA
2. Hannah O'Sullivan
Chandler, AZ
3. Sierra Brooks
Sorrento, FL
4. Bethany Wu
Diamond Bar, CA
5. Nelly Korda
Bradenton, FL
Complete Rankings
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
St. Francisville Area Foundation Junior at The Bluffs
Boys
Total
1
Jake Carter
215
2
Henry Suman
217
3
Robert Quinilty
219
Girls
Total
1
Pajaree Anannarukarn
224
2
Elizabeth Doykan
227
T
3
Maddie White
229
T
3
Emma Ballard
229
T
3
Madison Kidd
229
Under Armour® / Jeff Overton Championship hosted by Otter Creek
Boys
Total
1
Rosswell Sinclair
211
2
Zach Norris
213
3
Tyler Green
214
Girls
Total
1
Lauren Hartlage
210
2
Maddie Rose Hamilton
214
3
Erica Shepherd
215
Coca-Cola Junior Championship at Boyne Highlands
Boys
Total
1
Austin Jenner
214
2
Dylan Deogun
216
3
Andrew Walker
220
Girls
Total
1
Sarah Shipley
215
2
Megan Furtney
220
3
Jennifer Zhou
224
Junior All-Star at Ravenwood
Boys
Total
1
Peyton Callens
207
T
2
Joseph Pagdin
213
T
2
Alrik Pan
213
Girls
Total
1
Yu Wen Lu
218
2
Jennifer Rosenberg
220
3
Manuela Lizarazu
221
ACDS / Ryan Moore Championship at Oakbrook
Boys
Total
1
Chris Mogg
207
T
2
Andrew Chin
210
T
2
Sam Warkentin
210
T
2
Perry Xin
210
Girls
Total
1
Morgan Goldstein
211
T
2
Ashley Fitzgibbons
216
T
2
Bibilani Liu
216
Yani Tseng Invitational presented by the Swinging Skirts
Girls
Total
1
Nelly Korda
206
2
Haley Moore
210
T
3
Andrea Lee
212
T
3
Mariel Galdiano
212
T
3
Angel Yin
212
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.