AVON, Ohio -- First Round results from the SAP Junior Open
conducted by the American Junior Golf Association at Red Tail Golf Club.
Boys Par: 36-36--72. Yardage: 6954 | Slope: 138 | Rating: 74.7
Girls Par: 36-36--72. Yardage: 6151 | Slope: 138 | Rating: 76.6

Boys Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
T
1 Patrick Rodgers
2011
Avon, Ind. 33-33--66
1 Zachary Bates
2009
Chagrin Falls, Ohio 33-33--66
3 Will Morris
2009
Columbus, Ohio 34-35--69
4 Paolo Addona
2011
Montreal, Quebec 35-35--70
T
5 Korey Ward
2011
West Chester, Ohio 36-35--71
5 Alex Di Palma
2010
Waite Hill, Ohio 36-35--71
T
7 Zhong Yang Fu
2010
Bradenton, Fla. 35-37--72
7 Cyril Suk
2011
Bradenton, Fla. 36-36--72
7 Beau Titsworth
2012
Avon Lake, Ohio 37-35--72
7 Reeves Zaytoun
2011
Raleigh, N.C. 37-35--72
7 Andrew Wong
2011
Deerfield Beach, Fla. 35-37--72
T
12 Dylan Murray
2010
Westport, Conn. 36-37--73
12 Jon Christ
2010
Kalamazoo, Mich. 36-37--73
T
14 Matthew Porter
2009
Cortland, N.Y. 39-35--74
14 John Torell
2010
Bronxville, N.Y. 39-35--74
14 David Tepe
2009
Liberty Township, Ohio 39-35--74
14 Boo Timko
2011
Girard, Ohio 38-36--74
14 Wes Strang
2010
Bethesda, Md. 35-39--74
14 Kyle Kmiecik
2010
Avon, Ohio 36-38--74
14 Connor McNicholas
2010
Ambler, Pa. 36-38--74
14 Abdul Sihag
2009
Bradenton, Fla. 38-36--74
T
22 Jake  Hedge
2010
Billings, Mont. 35-41--76
22 Chad Merzbacher
2012
Dublin, Ohio 38-38--76
22 Matthew Gerard
2012
Rocky River, Ohio 37-39--76
22 Corey Wagner
2010
Glenshaw, Pa. 37-39--76
22 Preston French
2012
Lexington, Ky. 38-38--76
22 Eric Ong
2010
Carmel, Ind. 38-38--76
T
28 John Beringer
2009
Loveland, Ohio 40-37--77
28 Matt  Renner
2009
Hilliard, Ohio 38-39--77
28 Charlie Phillips
2011
Mount Vernon, Ohio 41-36--77
28 Alex Andrews
2011
Kirtland, Ohio 38-39--77
T
32 Andrew Bailey
2010
Rocky River, Ohio 37-41--78
32 Andy Yang
2010
Coquitlam, British Columbia 38-40--78
32 Alex Stinson
2009
Anderson, Ind. 37-41--78
32 Brendan Byrne
2010
Strongsville, Ohio 42-36--78
32 Trevor Rosekrans
2010
Haslett, Mich. 36-42--78
32 Dagan Abdon
2010
Greenup, Ky. 39-39--78
32 Logan Jones
2010
Dublin, Ohio 43-35--78
32 Colin Stelljes
2010
Mason, Ohio 41-37--78
T
40 Michael Opsitnick
2009
Avon, Ohio 41-38--79
40 Jordan Keller
2010
Breinigsville, Pa. 41-38--79
40 Nicholas Capozzoli
2010
Cincinnati, Ohio 41-38--79
40 Nick Reardon
2009
Dublin, Ohio 38-41--79
40 Aidan Javed
2009
Kingston, Ontario 40-39--79
T
45 Austin Estes
2010
Middletown, Ohio 40-40--80
45 Todd Berglund
2010
Pittsburgh, Pa. 39-41--80
45 John Paul King
2010
Hilliard, Ohio 39-41--80
45 Tyler Yaple
2010
Dublin, Ohio 38-42--80
45 Alex Carpenter
2011
Westerville, Ohio 41-39--80
45 Ben  Palanszki
2010
Bradenton, Fla. 40-40--80
45 Trent Hillis
2010
Poplar Bluff, Mo. 38-42--80
45 David Janney
2010
Avon, Ind. 37-43--80
45 Jonathan Clark
2010
Clinton, Ohio 41-39--80
45 Zach Yinger
2011
Sidney, Ohio 41-39--80
T
55 Nicholas Palladino
2010
Highland Heights, Ohio 42-39--81
55 Matthew Kreider
2010
Westlake, Ohio 36-45--81
55 Yinchi Liu
2009
Bradenton, Fla. 38-43--81
55 Grant Weaver
2011
Wooster, Ohio 39-42--81
55 Shawn Yim
2009
Buford, Ga. 41-40--81
T
60 Aaron Barna
2010
Hurricane, W.Va. 41-41--82
60 Sam Stewart
2011
Reisterstown, Md. 41-41--82
60 Bradley Klune
2010
Itasca, Ill. 39-43--82
60 Jordan Pastor
2009
Haymarket, Va. 41-41--82
60 Brandon Nixon
2012
Stow, Ohio 42-40--82
60 Jonathan McMahan
2010
Powell, Ohio 45-37--82
60 Jacob Butler
2009
Marshalltown, Iowa 42-40--82
60 Kevin Hamori
2010
Chagrin Falls, Ohio 39-43--82
T
68 Jeffrey Knox
2010
Menlo Park, Calif. 39-44--83
68 Kyle Deisher
2012
Montgomery, Pa. 39-44--83
68 Aaron Siekmann
2009
Dublin, Ohio 42-41--83
68 Stephane Dubois
2010
Brantford, Ontario 41-42--83
68 Matthew Brady
2010
Rochester, Mich. 40-43--83
T
73 Nicholas Scott
2011
Union, Ohio 43-41--84
73 Kyle Bank
2010
Highland Park, Ill. 41-43--84
73 Connor Steele
2010
Cedar Rapids, Iowa 38-46--84
73 Colin Allen
2010
Columbus, Ohio 45-39--84
73 Bradley Lucas
2009
Worthington, Ohio 41-43--84
T
78 Steven Brown
2009
Northville, Mich. 39-46--85
78 JD Tremmel
2010
Columbus, Ohio 43-42--85
78 Nicholas Adkins
2010
Ashland, Ohio 42-43--85
78 Brendan Pigott
2010
Milford, Mich. 44-41--85
82 Joe Jensen
2010
Naperville, Ill. 47-39--86
T
83 Patrick Helman
2010
Strongsville, Ohio 44-43--87
83 Nick Mancinotti
2010
Sylvania, Ohio 47-40--87
85 Stephen Kelly
2011
Chagrin Falls, Ohio 42-46--88
T
86 Cal Hedberg
2011
Newington, Conn. 48-41--89
86 Jon Halpern
2010
Pittsburgh, Pa. 43-46--89
T
88 Benjamin Kreutzer
2010
Pittsburgh, Pa. 46-46--92
88 Praditya Wirjawan
2010
Jakarta, Indonesia 46-46--92
 
         
Girls Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Michelle Lee
2010
Toronto, Ontario 35-36--71
2 Devon Brown
2010
Rancho Santa Fe, Calif. 36-36--72
T
3 Rene Sobolewski
2010
Buffalo, N.Y. 35-39--74
3 Emma Talley
2012
Princeton, Ky. 34-40--74
T
5 Elizabeth Breed
2010
Waynesboro, Pa. 39-36--75
5 Irene Jung
2011
Jacksonville, Fla. 38-37--75
7 Louise Yi
2009
Cinnaminson, N.J. 36-40--76
T
8 Ashley Armstrong
2011
Flossmoor, Ill. 41-37--78
8 Michelle Mayer
2011
Flossmoor, Ill. 38-40--78
8 Alexis Nelson
2009
Mason, Ohio 37-41--78
T
11 Jordan Lippetz
2013
Bradenton, Fla. 37-42--79
11 Morgan Ransom
2012
Columbus, Ohio 36-43--79
T
13 Yang Li
2010
Perrysburg, Ohio 41-40--81
13 Camille Armas
2010
San Ramon, Calif. 40-41--81
T
15 Laura Murray
2011
Tipp City, Ohio 40-42--82
15 Ellen Huffman
2010
Lima, Ohio 39-43--82
17 Emily Ransone
2009
Hilliard, Ohio 40-43--83
18 Miranda Santucci
2010
Carnegie, Pa. 43-41--84
T
19 Michelle Ford
2010
Ashtabula, Ohio 41-44--85
19 Maddie Keefe
2010
Avon, Ohio 38-47--85
19 Silvia Garces
2012
Cali, Colombia 40-45--85
22 Somy Kim
2010
Chicago, Ill. 49-37--86
23 Megan Swan
2010
Tipp City, Ohio 40-48--88
T
24 Kara Brinkmann
2010
Liberty Township, Ohio 44-45--89
24 Keely Lavelle
2010
Shaker Heights, Ohio 45-44--89
26 Lizzy Merk
2010
Seven Hills, Ohio 45-45--90
27 Kaylyn Sung
2010
Fremont, Calif. 48-43--91
28 Alexandra Brown
2010
Upper Arlington, Ohio 48-44--92
29 Jenna Gentner
2010
Rocky River, Ohio 48-46--94
30 Jacklyn Evans
2010
Youngstown, Ohio 51-58--109
 

 

Recap

 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Sam Burns
Shreveport, LA
2. Andy Zhang
Reunion, FL
3. Austin Connelly
Irving, TX
4. Jorge Garcia
Miami, FL
5. KK Limbhasut
Loma Linda, CA
Girls
1. Andrea Lee
Hermosa Beach, CA
2. Bethany Wu
Diamond Bar, CA
3. Kristen Gillman
Austin, TX
4. Maddie Szeryk
Allen, TX
5. Megan Khang
Rockland, MA
Complete Rankings
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
Randy Wise Junior Open
Boys
Total
1
Donnie Trosper
133
2
Kevin Gordon
137
T
3
Winston Margaritis
139
T
3
Tyler Pearson
139
Girls
Total
1
Morgan Gonzales
142
T
2
Riley Rennell
143
T
2
Madasyn Pettersen
143
AJGA Junior at Bethesda
Boys
Total
1
Chad McCann
138
2
Luke Schaap
141
T
3
Graham Hutchinson
142
T
3
Nathan Chuwait
142
Girls
Total
1
Shannon Brooks
137
2
Julie Luo
145
T
3
Brynn Walker
149
T
3
Delaney Shah
149
Coca-Cola Junior Championship at Sugarloaf
Boys
Total
1
Nelson Pang
153
2
James Turner
154
T
3
Tianlin Zhang
155
T
3
Viraj Garewal
155
Girls
Total
1
Brooke McDougald
155
T
2
Belinda Hu
157
T
2
Jiayu Kong
157
T
2
Veronica Joels
157
Stockton Convention & Visitors Bureau Junior All-Star
Boys
Total
1
Ricky Castillo
135
2
Kyle Cox
136
3
Clay Seeber
137
Girls
Total
1
Carolyn Zhao
141
2
Brittany Park
144
T
3
Yealimi Noh
146
T
3
Ty Akabane
146
T
3
Waverly Whiston
146
Coca-Cola Junior All-Star at Sugarloaf
Boys
Total
1
Scott Roden
146
2
Charlie Dubiel
147
3
Won Jun Lee
150
Girls
Total
1
Lindsay May
157
2
Christine Shao
160
3
Hailey Jones
161
PBE Qualifier - California
Boys
Total
T
1
Kevin An
71
T
1
Yash Majmudar
71
T
3
Lucas Carper
72
T
3
Alex Chin
72
T
3
William Draper
72
T
3
Joseph Burlison
72
T
3
Yu-Jen Cheng
72
Girls
Total
1
Courtney Vogel
70
T
2
Sophia Hui
74
T
2
Waverly Whiston
74
T
2
Ty Akabane
74
T
2
Samantha Gong
74
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.