SCOTTSDALE, Ariz. -- First Round results from the Thunderbird International Junior
conducted by the American Junior Golf Association at Grayhawk Golf Club.
Boys Par: 36-36--72. Yardage: 7112 | Slope: 138 | Rating: 74
Girls Par: 36-36--72. Yardage: 6275 | Slope: 138 | Rating: 76.7

Boys Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Daniel Lee
2011
Valencia, Calif. 31-34--65
T
2 Byeong-hun An
2010
Bradenton, Fla. 33-33--66
2 Patrick Cantlay
2010
Los Alamitos, Calif. 35-31--66
4 Niclas Carlsson
2010
Enebyberg, Sweden 33-34--67
T
5 Cory Whitsett
2010
Houston, Texas 35-33--68
5 Andrew Yun
2009
Chandler, Ariz. 34-34--68
7 Shun Yat Hak
2012
Lake Mary, Fla. 35-34--69
T
8 Santiago Gavino
2010
San Luis Potosi, Mexico 36-34--70
8 Jorge Fernandez Valdes
2010
Cordoba, Argentina 35-35--70
8 Scott Campbell
2009
Sheffield, United Kingdom 34-36--70
T
11 Chien Yao Hung
2010
Taipei, Taiwan 35-36--71
11 Ernesto Marin
2009
Miami, Fla. 37-34--71
11 Jeffrey Kang
2010
Fullerton, Calif. 35-36--71
11 Michael Hebert
2009
Orlando, Fla. 33-38--71
11 Brinson Paolini
2009
Virginia Beach, Va. 33-38--71
11 James Back
2010
Cerritos, Calif. 35-36--71
11 Anthony Paolucci
2011
Rancho Santa Fe, Calif. 38-33--71
T
18 Talor Gooch
2010
Midwest City, Okla. 36-36--72
18 Tim Gornik
2009
Howey-in-the-Hills, Fla. 35-37--72
18 Cheng-Tsung Pan
2011
Bradenton, Fla. 36-36--72
18 Emiliano Grillo
2011
Bradenton, Fla. 36-36--72
T
22 Curtis Thompson
2011
Coral Springs, Fla. 37-36--73
22 Oscar Lengdén
2011
Rydebäck, Sweden 36-37--73
22 Jordan Spieth
2011
Dallas, Texas 36-37--73
22 Lucas Bjerregaard
2011
Frederikshavn, Denmark 38-35--73
22 Chris Worrell
2009
Enid, Okla. 38-35--73
22 Juan Pablo Hernandez
2009
Mexico City, Mexico 38-35--73
22 Evan Beck
2009
Virginia Beach, Va. 38-35--73
22 Joaquin Lolas
2010
Lima, Peru 38-35--73
T
30 Mario Clemens
2009
Beverly Hills, Calif. 38-36--74
30 Cameron Peck
2009
Olympia, Wash. 38-36--74
30 Jay Vandeventer
2009
Bristol, Tenn. 38-36--74
30 Stewart Hagestad
2009
Newport Beach, Calif. 37-37--74
30 Sebastian Vazquez
2010
Mexico City, Mexico 36-38--74
30 Phillip Choi
2009
Orlando, Fla. 38-36--74
T
36 Kevin Phelan
2009
St. Augustine, Fla. 36-39--75
36 Franco Castro
2010
Alpharetta, Ga. 39-36--75
36 T.J. Vogel
2009
Cooper City, Fla. 38-37--75
36 Mads Sogaard
2012
Ikast, Denmark 41-34--75
40 Alberto Sanchez
2012
Nogales, Ariz. 41-35--76
T
41 Rak Cho
2011
Brea, Calif. 41-36--77
41 Austin Cook
2009
Jonesboro, Ark. 39-38--77
41 Mathias Schjoelberg
2011
Oslo, Norway 41-36--77
T
44 Tom Boys
2009
Ness, United Kingdom 42-36--78
44 Patrick Winther
2010
Howey in the Hills, Fla. 36-42--78
46 Austin Cody
2010
North Charleston, S.C. 40-39--79
47 Jason Roets
2011
Howey in the Hills, Fla. 42-41--83
 
         
Girls Division
Rank
Name
Class
Hometown
Score
1 Luz Alejandra Cangrejo
2010
Bogota, Colombia 37-32--69
T
2 Yueer Cindy Feng
2014
Orlando, Fla. 36-35--71
2 Karen Chung
2013
Livingston, N.J. 35-36--71
2 Victoria Tanco
2012
Bradenton, Fla. 34-37--71
2 Simin Feng
2013
Windermere, Fla. 33-38--71
T
6 Rachel Morris
2010
Carlsbad, Calif. 36-36--72
6 Jessica Korda
2011
Bradenton, Fla. 37-35--72
6 Victoria Sungmin Park
2009
Irvine, Calif. 37-35--72
6 Sarah Brown
2010
Phillipsburg, N.J. 36-36--72
T
10 Alexis Thompson
2013
Coral Springs, Fla. 39-34--73
10 Laetitia Beck
2010
Caesarea, Israel 36-37--73
10 Kristina Wong
2009
Vestal, N.Y. 35-38--73
T
13 Kimberly Kim
2009
Pahoa, Hawaii 38-36--74
13 Kristen Park
2011
Buena Park, Calif. 34-40--74
T
15 Stacey Kim
2009
Columbus, Ga. 37-38--75
15 Erynne Lee
2011
Silverdale, Wash. 37-38--75
17 Alison Lee
2013
Valencia, Calif. 39-37--76
T
18 Ani Gulugian
2010
Irvine, Calif. 39-38--77
18 Paola Valerio
2009
Atizapan de Zaragoza, Mexico 41-36--77
18 Jennifer Johnson
2009
Carlsbad, Calif. 38-39--77
18 Tiffany Lua
2009
Rowland Heights, Calif. 38-39--77
18 Danielle Frasier
2010
Encinitas, Calif. 36-41--77
T
23 Josephine Janson
2010
Halmstad, Sweden 38-40--78
23 Courtney Ellenbogen
2009
Blacksburg, Va. 40-38--78
23 Kyung Kim
2012
Chandler, Ariz. 38-40--78
T
26 Rebecca Huber
2010
Herrliberg, Switzerland 39-40--79
26 Johanna Tillstrom
2011
Täby, Sweden 44-35--79
26 Jenny Shin
2010
Torrance, Calif. 39-40--79
29 Mary Michael Maggio
2009
Conway, Ark. 39-44--83
 

 

Recap

 
Sponsors
Premier Partners
Official Partners
Media Partners
Association Partner
Twitter Facebook AJGA Blog AJGA on Instagram AJGA on YouTube
Member Logins
 
Player, Coach and Alumni Login
Center:
Member ID:
Password:
 
Forgot your password?
Don't have a password?
Forgot your Member ID?
 
Not A Member or Need to Renew?
 
What every member should know
Learn the basics
Performance Based Entry
Leadership Links
ACE Grant financial aid
Polo Golf Rankings
Boys
1. Sam Burns
Shreveport, LA
2. Sam Horsfield
Davenport, FL
3. Chun-an Yu
Taoyuan, --
4. Brad Dalke
Hobart, OK
5. Charles Huntzinger
Duluth, GA
Girls
1. Bethany Wu
Diamond Bar, CA
2. Hannah O'Sullivan
Chandler, AZ
3. Andrea Lee
Hermosa Beach, CA
4. Angel Yin
Arcadia, CA
5. Sierra Brooks
Sorrento, FL
Complete Rankings
Foundation

The Foundation

The American Junior Golf Foundation is the primary recipient of all charitable giving to the AJGA and as such administers a variety of programs designed to compliment the AJGA and the members and families who make up our community. Learn more about these important programs and how your contributions to the Foundation secure the AJGA’s financial future for future generations to come.
   
Donate Now
Planned Giving Program
Endow an ACE Grant
Annual Fund
ACE Grant

ACE

The Achieving Competitive Excellence (ACE) Grant program provides financial assistance to junior golfers who wish to play in AJGA events. Its goal is to give top-flight golf opportunities to young golfers regardless of financial resources. This program helps to fulfill the AJGA’s mission of developing young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.

Leadership Links

What is Leadership Links?

Leadership Links is a new program whereby the AJGA is able to further its mission to help develop young men and women by teaching charitable giving skills and service-oriented practices at an early age. This program gives juniors all the tools necessary to donate their time, talent and resources to local charities and the AJGA youth development programs. Please click here to learn more about the program and the different opportunities available.

Weekly Results
St. Francisville Area Foundation Junior at The Bluffs
Boys
Total
1
Jake Carter
66
2
Price Butcher
70
T
3
Logan Leary
72
T
3
Robert Quinilty
72
T
3
Hayden White
72
Girls
Total
1
Madison Kidd
73
T
2
Pajaree Anannarukarn
76
T
2
Julia Johnson
76
Under Armour® / Jeff Overton Championship hosted by Otter Creek
Boys
Total
T
1
Branden Mounce
69
T
1
Austin Bratton
69
T
1
Nicolas Osterburg
69
Girls
Total
1
Lauren Hartlage
70
2
Malia Stovall
71
T
3
Kelly Anderson
72
T
3
Jessica Yuen
72
Coca-Cola Junior Championship at Boyne Highlands
Boys
Total
1
Ben Smith
68
2
Taiga Miura
69
3
Joshua Gibson
71
Girls
Total
1
Sarah Shipley
69
2
Megan Furtney
72
T
3
Claire Cameron
73
T
3
Alison Chang
73
Junior All-Star at Ravenwood
Boys
Total
1
Peyton Callens
67
T
2
Luis Miguel Castro
69
T
2
Grant Drogosch
69
Girls
Total
T
1
Jennifer Rosenberg
73
T
1
Daphne Chao
73
T
3
Yu Wen Lu
74
T
3
Lindsay May
74
ACDS / Ryan Moore Championship at Oakbrook
Boys
Total
T
1
Chris Mogg
68
T
1
Mason Andersen
68
3
Preston Smith
70
Girls
Total
1
Morgan Goldstein
70
2
Kaitleen Shee
72
T
3
Chloe Belle Hooton
73
T
3
Olivia Benzin
73
T
3
Janet Yeo
73
Yani Tseng Invitational presented by the Swinging Skirts
Girls
Total
1
Nelly Korda
138
2
Haley Moore
139
3
Andrea Lee
140
FJ Live Scoring
AJGA U
The American Junior Golf Association is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to the overall growth and
development of young men and women who aspire to earn college golf scholarships through competitive junior golf.